1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Azrock Z77 Fatal1ty Performance Code 55 RAM Upgrade Issue

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by yodeebo, Jul 18, 2017 at 12:19 AM.

  1. yodeebo New Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    2 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I recently bought new corsair vengeance 2x4gb ddr3
    However, my computer has issues recognizing them after installation.
    With 4 sticks installed causes code 55 and CPU shuts off
    With 3, the original 2(2x4GB) are still recognized, but not the new 1.
    With the 2 NEW ONES ONLY INSTALLED, the computer shows code 55.
    I swapped the ORIGINAL 2 around different slots, powers on as normal.
    The 2 original I have same specifications exception their versions differing
    Original: 8.16 New:8.23
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Norton

    Norton Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,870 (5.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34,011
    Location:
    USA
    The new ram may be bad...

    Did you try a CMOS reset? That should be done when changing out ram
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,119 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    Make sure you have them installed in the right order. From left to right: red > gold > red> gold OR gold > red > gold > red

    If that doesn't work then you probably have a compatibility issue since the 2 pairs aren't identical. The specs appear to be the same, but the model numbers are different.

    The motherboard user manual says on page 22:
     
  4. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    9,537 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,975
    Location:
    Ohio
    Reset the BIOS/CMOS...

    ...be sure you have updated to the latest BIOS on that motherboard.

    That doesn't explain why they don't work alone, however. :(
     
  5. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,152 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    RMA time
     
  6. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5,883 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,103
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    this Thread is from 2012, so you wont be able to ask the original poster about it, but it is a exact same code result as yours, and a similar board too, also after RAM upgrade iirc...

    https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/solved-55-error-asrock-z77-extreme-4.170736/

    looks like @OneMoar solved it in 2012...

    "Problem solved :D

    Hey you guys are right. The problem was with the mobo socket,
    I took my proccy out of mobo today. To check the cpu socket. What i found was a bent pin.
    I carefully made the pin straight. Now all four ram slots working fine.
    No i am running my rams on slot a1 and b1 :D.


    Thanks a lot guys.

    For everyone who planing to buy Asrock z77 Extreme :
    I searched online everyhwere. Many reporting that mobo having faulty ram slots. So beware."


    I don't quite understand how the original poster of that thread came to the conclusion that it was an issue with as rock motherboards as he freely admits in the above quoted post that he removed his processor and found bent CPU pins which is his doing and no one else's but whatever
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2017 at 1:38 AM
    Norton says thanks.
  7. yodeebo New Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    2 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I attempted it with 3 + 4 total sticks.
    Having 4 in still causes the computer to shut down with code 55.
    But I was able to load the 3rd stick.
    Still does not answer why I cannot use all 4.
    I even swapped the 2 sticks around to maintain 3 and it worked.
    So I don't think it is the new sticks being bad.
     
  8. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5,883 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,103
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    @yodeebo
    have you checked the CPU pins ? that was the cause of this Exact issue on a similar board..... worth a look. especially since its almost an exact clone of what is happening to You now.

    good Luck
     
  9. DeathtoGnomes

    DeathtoGnomes

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,284 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    try one stick at a time
     
    jboydgolfer says thanks.
  10. Bones

    Bones

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    173 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Alabama
    Had to fix a similar problem once with my ASRock Z77 OCF board - Had a single pin in the socket that was bent just enough to cause it to do this. Carefully bent it back and it works as it should now. Using too much mounting pressure on the CPU is what caused my issue and even now if trying to mount a waterblock it tends to act up but with a standard cooler (air) it doesn't do it. I also believe when I set the waterblock on it runs into a problem with the mounting pressure not being equal across the socket making it have a pressure sideload, that is more on one side than the other but the aircooler doesn't have this problem since it's pressure is spread out equally across the CPU's surface once fully mounted.

    Check the pins, you'll probrably spot one that's "Off" and even if it's barely noticeable it can cause it - Mine was like that and took some careful observation to find it but once I did I was able to get it working again.
     
    95Viper says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)