• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Batman: AC will not require PhysX card

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,189 (3.66/day)
Location
Longmont, CO
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard MSi Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident RGB 32GB 4x8GB @ 3600mhz 16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samung 970 EVO 250GB (OS), Samsung 970 EVO 1TB (Games)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1220 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Ultra Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600 w/ Hyper X Mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Just found an article on OCN that confirms that Batman Arkham City will not use Nvidia PhysX that will benefit from having a nvidia GPU like Arkham Asylum. You will get the same effects if its ran on the CPU kind of like Mafia II. This is good news for me because i am planning on getting a HD6950 soon nad was worried about the nvidia physx in Arkham City.

SOURCE
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,380 (2.05/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2080ti MSI Duke @2Ghz ish
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
To be honest the Physx in Batman AA was dire. Yes smoke billowed when you walked through it and papers rustled in a slightly fake manner underfoot but when you can't swipe objects from desks (phones, etc) it makes the whole thing look so contrived and fake. CPU physics have always seemed more thought out and give more realism to the game than a petty afterthought.
Best example? Stand in a farmhouse in BFBC2 while a tank shells you. Beats the shit out of rustling papers :D
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,189 (3.66/day)
Location
Longmont, CO
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard MSi Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident RGB 32GB 4x8GB @ 3600mhz 16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samung 970 EVO 250GB (OS), Samsung 970 EVO 1TB (Games)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1220 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Ultra Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600 w/ Hyper X Mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
To be honest the Physx in Batman AA was dire. Yes smoke billowed when you walked through it and papers rustled in a slightly fake manner underfoot but when you can't swipe objects from desks (phones, etc) it makes the whole thing look so contrived and fake. CPU physics have always seemed more thought out and give more realism to the game than a petty afterthought.
Best example? Stand in a farmhouse in BFBC2 while a tank shells you. Beats the shit out of rustling papers :D
Havok physics FTW!
 

TheMailMan78

Big Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,599 (5.00/day)
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
To be honest the Physx in Batman AA was dire. Yes smoke billowed when you walked through it and papers rustled in a slightly fake manner underfoot but when you can't swipe objects from desks (phones, etc) it makes the whole thing look so contrived and fake. CPU physics have always seemed more thought out and give more realism to the game than a petty afterthought.
Best example? Stand in a farmhouse in BFBC2 while a tank shells you. Beats the shit out of rustling papers :D
Those are pre-rendered animations rather then real time physics like in Arkham. Big difference.
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.30/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
I read that Batman: Arkham Asylum 2 and Arma III will be using phsyx. Those are the only 2 games that would use it in a future title. Did the developers of Batman: Arkham Asylum 2 retract the use of it? Because I thought I read they were using physx.

Another interesting thing was that PhysX V3.0 was suppose to fix the short comings of physx. If your source is correct then no game I know of will be using PhysX V3.0.
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,189 (3.66/day)
Location
Longmont, CO
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard MSi Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident RGB 32GB 4x8GB @ 3600mhz 16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samung 970 EVO 250GB (OS), Samsung 970 EVO 1TB (Games)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1220 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Ultra Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600 w/ Hyper X Mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
I read that Batman: Arkham Asylum 2 and Arma III will be using phsyx. Those are the only 2 games that would use it in a future title. Did the developers of Batman: Arkham Asylum 2 retract the use of it? Because I thought I read they were using physx.

Another interesting thing was that PhysX V3.0 was suppose to fix the short comings of physx. If your source is correct then no game I know of will be using PhysX V3.0.
wait there making an arkham asylum 2 along with arkham city? It seems they will use a older version of physx that will run on CPU as well if you have a AMD video card, but will be GPU accelerated if you have a nvidia card, but you will get the same effect on a CPU or nvidia card
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.30/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
According to the source in the OP they are still using CPU physx. The only difference is that they won't be using the alleged improved 3.0 version. Just the older version.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.31/day)
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
also, it won't require a physx processing unit, it will be cpu based physx :)
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,189 (3.66/day)
Location
Longmont, CO
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard MSi Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident RGB 32GB 4x8GB @ 3600mhz 16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samung 970 EVO 250GB (OS), Samsung 970 EVO 1TB (Games)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1220 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Ultra Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600 w/ Hyper X Mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Hold your horses...According to the source in the OP they are still using physx. The only difference is that they won't be using the alledged improved 3.0 version. Just the older version just like Arma III.
yeah but that version can run the same effects on a CPU. so people with AMD GPU rigs dont have to worry about not getting the affects they would with a dedicated card. I guess my title is miss leading lol
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.30/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
I corrected my earlier post. The problem is that v3.0 is suppose to be more CPU friendly. I was looking into Arma III and there is no mention of them using v3.0 for that game although it suppose to be using physx as well. I was looking forward to seeing what v3.0 would offer but no one is developing with it in mind. V3.0 is suppose to fix the cpu problems of the earlier version of phsyx and make use of SSE, etc. If developers are still using the older version I have to question what motives are involved here? Since it's clear the link in the OP suggests that they want physx for the CPU only it makes no sense why they wouldn't use v3.0. Which IMO lead to the article to begin with.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,474 (5.21/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
yeah but that version can run the same effects on a CPU. so people with AMD GPU rigs dont have to worry about not getting the affects they would with a dedicated card. I guess my title is miss leading lol
You could do that with the original game, the only problem is that they put so much physics elements in the game it bogged the CPU down to the point that the game was unplaybale(largely due to the single threaded issue of the older PhysX engine).

All this means is that they've dumbed down the physic in the game so it runs accecptably on the CPU. You can look at it like "Yay, everyone gets all the same special effects" but really it is "crap, they just removed all the cool special effects".
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,189 (3.66/day)
Location
Longmont, CO
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard MSi Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident RGB 32GB 4x8GB @ 3600mhz 16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samung 970 EVO 250GB (OS), Samsung 970 EVO 1TB (Games)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1220 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Ultra Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600 w/ Hyper X Mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
You could do that with the original game, the only problem is that they put so much physics elements in the game it bogged the CPU down to the point that the game was unplaybale(largely due to the single threaded issue of the older PhysX engine).

All this means is that they've dumbed down the physic in the game so it runs accecptably on the CPU. You can look at it like "Yay, everyone gets all the same special effects" but really it is "crap, they just removed all the cool special effects".
yeah i guess your right. how about they just go with Havok physics instead
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,380 (2.05/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2080ti MSI Duke @2Ghz ish
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
Those are pre-rendered animations rather then real time physics like in Arkham. Big difference.
Doesn't change the pointlessness of random physx interactions in Arkham Asylum. And the pre-rendered physics of BFBC2 still makes the game far more palpable than 'true' physics of physx.

I guess my point is, unless there is direct and intentional involvement of physx to create a truly immersive environment, it makes the rest of the environment look like background artwork as opposed to a real tangible environment.

Know what i mean?
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.30/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
But will it stutter?
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,189 (3.66/day)
Location
Longmont, CO
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard MSi Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident RGB 32GB 4x8GB @ 3600mhz 16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samung 970 EVO 250GB (OS), Samsung 970 EVO 1TB (Games)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1220 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Ultra Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600 w/ Hyper X Mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
But will it stutter?
probably lol! the physx when i played Batman AA were so buggy. When id play on High max physX the game would crash a lot! but when i ran it on Normal it was fine. I basically just said that Nvidia PhysX is a gimmick
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.31/day)
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
The problem is that v3.0 is suppose to be more CPU friendly.
that's great but:
when was v 3.0 released?
when did development start on these games?
isn't 3.0 basically an entire rewrite? meaning not easily compatible?

it makes sense they aren't using it imo.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,474 (5.21/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
yeah i guess your right. how about they just go with Havok physics instead
Problem is that Havok doesn't look nearly as good as PhysX does. The smoke and fog in Havok just looks like ass. There is no particle effect, just huge chunks of smoke/fog textures that move around the character.

that's great but:
when was v 3.0 released?
when did development start on these games?
isn't 3.0 basically an entire rewrite? meaning not easily compatible?

it makes sense they aren't using it imo.
v 3.0 was released pretty soon after Batman:AA, but the developers just re-used the engine from Batman:AA for Arkham City.

It makes sense for them not to use v3.0, but I think it is stupid to remove eye candy just because everyone can't use them.
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,189 (3.66/day)
Location
Longmont, CO
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard MSi Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident RGB 32GB 4x8GB @ 3600mhz 16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samung 970 EVO 250GB (OS), Samsung 970 EVO 1TB (Games)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1220 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Ultra Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600 w/ Hyper X Mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Problem is that Havok doesn't look nearly as good as PhysX does. The smoke and fog in Havok just looks like ass. There is no particle effect, just huge chunks of smoke/fog textures that move around the character.



v 3.0 was released pretty soon after Batman:AA, but the developers just re-used the engine from Batman:AA for Arkham City.

It makes sense for them not to use v3.0, but I think it is stupid to remove eye candy just because everyone can't use them.
I think PhysX is a slowly dieing breed though. I mean less and less games are using it, however i do think that someone needs to invest in a really good physics engine and license it out or something. I mean we could get some awesome physics in our game if people focused a bit more on that then the overall look of the game or if nvidia didnt rip PhysX apart and make it a gimmick thing to sell their cards.
 
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
1,430 (0.46/day)
Location
A frozen turdberg.
System Name Runs Smooth
Processor FX 8350
Motherboard Crosshair V Formula Z
Cooling Corsair H110 with AeroCool Shark 140mm fans
Memory 16GB G-skill Trident X 1866 Cl. 8
Video Card(s) HIS 7970 IceQ X² GHZ Edition
Storage OCZ Vector 256GB SSD & 1Tb piece of crap
Display(s) acer H243H
Case NZXT Phantom 820 matte black
Audio Device(s) Nada
Power Supply NZXT Hale90 V2 850 watt
Software Windows 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Lesbians are hot!!!
This is good news for me. I don't have a physX card.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.45/day)
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
I just hope it can use my PPU.
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.30/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
that's great but:
when was v 3.0 released?
when did development start on these games?
isn't 3.0 basically an entire rewrite? meaning not easily compatible?

it makes sense they aren't using it imo.
Version 3.0 was release this summer (June/July 2011 or so). Those into physx should have known that they were coming out with a newer version about a year ago. Although a complete re-write it still suppose to be compatible with current games.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
10,406 (2.04/day)
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
Those are pre-rendered animations rather then real time physics like in Arkham. Big difference.
Your right. Thats exactly why in CUDA whitepapers they suggest using the "precook" on any objects possible to improve performance.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
13,791 (2.51/day)
To be honest the Physx in Batman AA was dire. Yes smoke billowed when you walked through it and papers rustled in a slightly fake manner underfoot but when you can't swipe objects from desks (phones, etc) it makes the whole thing look so contrived and fake. CPU physics have always seemed more thought out and give more realism to the game than a petty afterthought.
Best example? Stand in a farmhouse in BFBC2 while a tank shells you. Beats the shit out of rustling papers :D
And then you take an older CPU physics based Havok Physics game like Max Payne 2 where every little thing can be snapped from its place. Particles, debris and boxes were flying everywhere in this game and no one was bragging about some dedicated super duper physics.
It was simply physics enhanced game for everyone. It's really time for NVIDIA to cut their BS and give PhysX to everyone to enjoy. I mena you have to be mad to buy NVIDIA gfx just so you can get this faked "extra" physics.
 
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
1,430 (0.46/day)
Location
A frozen turdberg.
System Name Runs Smooth
Processor FX 8350
Motherboard Crosshair V Formula Z
Cooling Corsair H110 with AeroCool Shark 140mm fans
Memory 16GB G-skill Trident X 1866 Cl. 8
Video Card(s) HIS 7970 IceQ X² GHZ Edition
Storage OCZ Vector 256GB SSD & 1Tb piece of crap
Display(s) acer H243H
Case NZXT Phantom 820 matte black
Audio Device(s) Nada
Power Supply NZXT Hale90 V2 850 watt
Software Windows 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Lesbians are hot!!!
According to this interview with the technical director, it will use a physics card.

http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,846939/Batman-Arkham-City-Technical-advantages-of-the-PC-version-DX11-tessellation-and-more/News/

PCGH: Will the PC version of Batman: Arkham City like Batman: Arkham Asylum utilize Nvidia's PhysX API including support for Physics calculated on the GPU?

Ben Wyatt: Yes. Like Batman: Arkham Asylum, the PC version of Batman: Arkham City will feature realistic smoke, debris, leaves, and paper using GPU PhysX. There will also be features not seen in Batman: Arkham Asylum including clothing on characters.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,144 (3.59/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
I corrected my earlier post. The problem is that v3.0 is suppose to be more CPU friendly. I was looking into Arma III and there is no mention of them using v3.0 for that game although it suppose to be using physx as well. I was looking forward to seeing what v3.0 would offer but no one is developing with it in mind. V3.0 is suppose to fix the cpu problems of the earlier version of phsyx and make use of SSE, etc. If developers are still using the older version I have to question what motives are involved here? Since it's clear the link in the OP suggests that they want physx for the CPU only it makes no sense why they wouldn't use v3.0. Which IMO lead to the article to begin with.
Arma 3 is defiantly using Phsyx but like you said we don't know what version. Just take the post for what it is as they do not say it runs as well as nvidia but it holds it own which can mean pretty much any thing.

http://forums.bistudio.com/showpost.php?p=1948826&postcount=230
 
Top