• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,912 (1.11/day)
Likes
886
Location
West Chester, OH
I wanted to post my settings.ini because I wanted to know if anyone else uses similar settings. It still looks great with my setup but the reason I chose to put certain things to low or false is to improve my ability to kill you. :)

Code:
[WindowSettings]
Width=1680
Height=1050
Fullscreen=true
RefreshRate=60
VSync=false
[Sound]
Quality=high
VoipEnable=true
SpeakerCount=0
[Graphics]
Effects=low
Soldiers=high
Vehicles=high
Overgrowth=low
Undergrowth=low
StaticObjects=low
Terrain=high
Shadows=low
Bloom=false
HSAO=false
MSAA=0
Water=medium
MainQuality=custom
Texture=high
DxVersion=10
Aniso=0
Detail=high
RenderAheadLimit=2
Fov=65
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.92/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
I wanted to post my settings.ini because I wanted to know if anyone else uses similar settings. It still looks great with my setup but the reason I chose to put certain things to low or false is to improve my ability to kill you. :)
SNIP*
To each their own.. but that's pretty weak IMO. It's not like we're playing for money. :cool:
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,912 (1.11/day)
Likes
886
Location
West Chester, OH
I feel like I can't see anything! lol Everything looks so awesome, I really do have a hard time spotting people. It's sad :(
But seriously though, if you have any issues running this game but you don't want to completely give up the awesome look of the game, give my settings a try.
Your FPS will improve no doubt.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.92/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
I find the difficulty in seeing enemies is part of the experience. With your settings you would definitely be able to see better. Undergrowth and Overgrowth are the vegetation... without them enabled you see far too well. If I'm using my cammo to snipe from a bush where (on my screen) I'm completely hidden, in your screen I'm standing there like an ass waiting to be shot. With shadows on low enemies also just stand out.

Anyone who needs to run these settings to maintain a playable framerate is exempt from my nerd rage rant.

Since my system can run all High, 2xAA, 4xAF no hbao I wouldn't take any pride in kills achieved while running lowered settings.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
I JUST BOUGHT BC2!!!! hellz yeA!
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
OK its almost done downloading!! (80%) what server should i play on? what is some things i should check out before i start playing?
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
uh ... TPU server, duh ;)
when you get in game, go to the multiplayer menu and select server browser.
hit cancel
in the top right, type in "[TPU]" exactly, capitalized, without quotes
:)
 

Killura

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Chicago
System Name Hate Machine
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 X4 965 black edition 3.40GHz
Motherboard Asus M4A79T Deluxe
Cooling Cooler Master V10
Memory 8gb Corsair ddr3 1600mhz (oc)
Video Card(s) (2) XFX Radeon HD 4890 1gb
Storage WD 1tb AND an old 40 GB wit XP
Display(s) 42in Visio LCD HDTV and Gateway FHD2302 23" Widescreen LCD dual link
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD audio
Power Supply Coolmax 950W Modular
Software Win 7 pro 64Bit AND XP 32Bit(seperate drive)
Benchmark Scores stock, nonOCed P14332 3Dmark vantage 19132 3Dmark06
the reason I chose to put certain things to low or false is to improve my ability to kill you. :)

:laugh:

Got my copy from game stop around 9:10pm on tuesday. And yes they were closed, but thats just a perk to having a girlfirend that works in a video game store. Gunna do the install tonight, damn school and work is getting the way of my pwnage once again!!
 
Last edited:

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
Why do i only have a damn AK47? i cannot choose class or weapon? I HAS A FRICKIN SAD!
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
Why do i only have a damn AK47? i cannot choose class or weapon? I HAS A FRICKIN SAD!
yeah you can... if it's multiplayer when the round first loads (after you click join) or in between deaths, on the waiting screen, click the little black bar with up arrows, above your current loadout. then you can customize the current class.

to the left of the loadout, is the class selection

assault
engineer
medic
recon

the loadout is at the very bottom of the screen i mentioned, that comes up while you are waiting to respawn or at the very beginning of the round.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
621 (0.17/day)
Likes
67
Processor INTEL Core i5-2500K - 4.4GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0) LGA 1155
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 980
Storage SAMSUNG 840 EVO 1 TB x 2 + 2xWD6400AAKS RAID 0
Display(s) LG 34UM65 (2560x1080)
Case CORSAIR 650D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply CORSAIR RM850
Mouse CORSAIR Raptor M45
Keyboard CORSAIR K70
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Why do i only have a damn AK47? i cannot choose class or weapon? I HAS A FRICKIN SAD!
Can't tell if you are trolling or being serious. :wtf:
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
I wanted to post my settings.ini because I wanted to know if anyone else uses similar settings. It still looks great with my setup but the reason I chose to put certain things to low or false is to improve my ability to kill you. :)

Code:
[WindowSettings]
Width=1680
Height=1050
Fullscreen=true
RefreshRate=60
VSync=false
[Sound]
Quality=high
VoipEnable=true
SpeakerCount=0
[Graphics]
Effects=low
Soldiers=high
Vehicles=high
Overgrowth=low
Undergrowth=low
StaticObjects=low
Terrain=high
Shadows=low
Bloom=false
HSAO=false
MSAA=0
Water=medium
MainQuality=custom
Texture=high
DxVersion=10
Aniso=0
Detail=high
RenderAheadLimit=2
Fov=65
Hey you can't max that on your HD5770? Its sad to see that my settings are higher than yours on a 3000 series card, even if my res is low. You even put it on DX10:wtf:.

Width=1280
Height=1024
Fullscreen=true
RefreshRate=75
VSync=true
[Sound]
Quality=high
VoipEnable=true
SpeakerCount=0
[Graphics]
Effects=high
Soldiers=high
Vehicles=high
Overgrowth=high
Undergrowth=high
StaticObjects=high
Terrain=high
Shadows=high
Bloom=true
HSAO=true
MSAA=2
Water=high
MainQuality=custom
Texture=high
DxVersion=auto
Aniso=4
Detail=high
RenderAheadLimit=2
Fov=55
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,147 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,299
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
my copy will be arriving at my door in just a few mins - *cracks open an ice cold cider* goodbye CoD:MW2 *uninstalls*
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,912 (1.11/day)
Likes
886
Location
West Chester, OH
I find the difficulty in seeing enemies is part of the experience. With your settings you would definitely be able to see better. Undergrowth and Overgrowth are the vegetation... without them enabled you see far too well. If I'm using my cammo to snipe from a bush where (on my screen) I'm completely hidden, in your screen I'm standing there like an ass waiting to be shot. With shadows on low enemies also just stand out.

Anyone who needs to run these settings to maintain a playable framerate is exempt from my nerd rage rant.

Since my system can run all High, 2xAA, 4xAF no hbao I wouldn't take any pride in kills achieved while running lowered settings.
If this bugs you, you should see my QuakeLive config. Thing is, I used to compete in the quake series so its a whole other tier of skill level. But yeah, I'll try all high today. I simply copied over my beta config. It looks so damn nice with everything on, I find myself looking more at the architecture then the enemies I'm supposed to kill.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.92/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
If this bugs you, you should see my QuakeLive config. Thing is, I used to compete in the quake series so its a whole other tier of skill level. But yeah, I'll try all high today. I simply copied over my beta config. It looks so damn nice with everything on, I find myself looking more at the architecture then the enemies I'm supposed to kill.
Quake wasn't about camouflage though. With twitch shooters like quake where 99% (if not 100%) of the competitive players are running heavily modified configs it's different.

It doesn't really bug me that much but I think there should be a minimum level of vegetation and shadows on the maps that can't be removed thought client tweaks.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,912 (1.11/day)
Likes
886
Location
West Chester, OH
Quake wasn't about camouflage though. With twitch shooters like quake where 99% (if not 100%) of the competitive players are running heavily modified configs it's different.

It doesn't really bug me that much but I think there should be a minimum level of vegetation and shadows on the maps that can't be removed thought client tweaks.
Nothing is removed, it just makes it easier on the system to render stuff. I'll take some pics for you guys tonight so I can show you what exactly makes it different. You can't blame me for exploring options DICE left in the settings.ini, especially if that means I get more FPS. BTW, how do I take screens, resort to fraps?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,318 (0.91/day)
Likes
407
Location
Idaho
System Name War Machine
Processor Phenom II x 6 1090T @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Ultra LSP750 750-Watt
Mouse Utech Smart
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I find the difficulty in seeing enemies is part of the experience. With your settings you would definitely be able to see better. Undergrowth and Overgrowth are the vegetation... without them enabled you see far too well. If I'm using my cammo to snipe from a bush where (on my screen) I'm completely hidden, in your screen I'm standing there like an ass waiting to be shot. With shadows on low enemies also just stand out.

Anyone who needs to run these settings to maintain a playable framerate is exempt from my nerd rage rant.

Since my system can run all High, 2xAA, 4xAF no hbao I wouldn't take any pride in kills achieved while running lowered settings.
What I did was left every thing on high and true , but dropped to 1440x900. Still looks greats just not as wide as a field. Which I'm used to because in real life I'm blind in my left eye. :ohwell: Hey you two fella's does this game have moments of Crysis flashbacks while you are playing ?
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,912 (1.11/day)
Likes
886
Location
West Chester, OH
What I did was left every thing on high and true , but dropped to 1440x900. Still looks greats just not as wide as a field. Which I'm used to because in real life I'm blind in my left eye. :ohwell: Hey you two fella's does this game have moments of Crysis flashbacks while you are playing ?
Certainly does. I frickin' loved Crysis (first half..)! BC2 is like Crysis excitement overload but it actually runs good. :D
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Certainly does. I frickin' loved Crysis (first half..)! BC2 is like Crysis excitement overload but it actually runs good. :D
Same HERE! It feels just like Crysis or like what Crysis tried to be but failed. I too see and feel the relationship. Just think Crysis could have been BC2 quality.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
Can't tell if you are trolling or being serious. :wtf:
No trolling here. it was the first server i joined would only let me use the AK then i went to a diffrent server and i could choose my class.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
I still have a heck of time trying to connect to a server. I have to log in and out for ten times to join some random server with the chance of getting disconnected. Then sometimes my luck gets bad and I get Failed to Connect to EA server or really bad No Servers Available.

p p p please Dice... Give us a patch. :(
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.92/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
Nothing is removed, it just makes it easier on the system to render stuff. I'll take some pics for you guys tonight so I can show you what exactly makes it different. You can't blame me for exploring options DICE left in the settings.ini, especially if that means I get more FPS. BTW, how do I take screens, resort to fraps?
In DICE's defence they gave gamers this option for those who can't run the game maxed out. Ironically they're designed for performance balance while they're being used for graphical imbalance.

settings.ini said:
Overgrowth=low
Undergrowth=low
I believe (although I could be wrong) these 2 settings control the quantity and detail of vegetation. Over being trees and bushes and Under being grasses. I use FRAPS for my screenshots.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.92/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
I still have a heck of time trying to connect to a server. I have to log in and out for ten times to join some random server with the chance of getting disconnected. Then sometimes my luck gets bad and I get Failed to Connect to EA server or really bad No Servers Available.

p p p please Dice... Give us a patch. :(
Did you try to forward some ports?

Port: 80 TCP
Port: 18121 TCP
Port: 18126 TCP
Port: 18126 UDP
Port: 13505 TCP