• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BIOS reset when active XMP

Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,146 (0.29/day)
Location
austria
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling water
Memory 32 dual ranked
Video Card(s) 1080ti
Display(s) 120hz
Power Supply antec 1200 oc
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
after tatty one´s comment it could be really 1 timing thats not good like trfc setting too low or other that requires higher volts

but again watch out for auto volts getting too high-like the mentioned soc volt just with activating xmp
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
22,274 (4.29/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Okay, tonight I'm sending you a full photo of the timings.


Last night after the bios reset, I activated the XMP again and increased the voltage to 1.4V. Now it's waiting again = /
To be honest, you are probably better off manually adjusting your timings and voltage, often you can get more out of your memory that way, the review I read showed that you can get a fair bit more out of those sticks with some tweaking, they ran at 3400mhz at CL18 on 1.4V for example.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
24 (0.30/day)
System Name Desktop AMD Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asrock B450M Steel Legend
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Adata XPG Spectrix D41 TUF 2x8GB DDR4 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1050 AERO ITX
Storage Sandisk SSD PLUS 240GB
Case Gamemax Shine G517
Power Supply Corsair CX-430W
To be honest, you are probably better off manually adjusting your timings and voltage, often you can get more out of your memory that way, the review I read showed that you can get a fair bit more out of those sticks with some tweaking, they ran at 3400mhz at CL18 on 1.4V for example.
Okay..

Do you know which memory type to choose? Because when I select Samsung B-die I get the CL14 timings and it doesn't work for me.

 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
22,274 (4.29/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Well to be honest, I was surprised your memory was Samsung B Die because in my limited experience your XMP timings are considerably looser than the Samsung B_Die I am aware of. I would start by manually inputting what you are trying to achieve with the XMP @ 1.4V and as you said earlier, give it a day or two to see how it responds, if all good leave the CL16 where it is and one at a time increase next timing by one, test and so on.

I no longer use XMP but mainly because I try to get more out of my memory than XMP gives. So for example I have 3000mhz memory rated in XMP at 3000mhz CL15 - 17 - 17 - 37 @ 1.35V, I run them at 3200mhz on those same timings with a voltage hike to 1.4V...…. although I appreciate you are on the AMD platform so it quite possibly will be a different story for you.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,146 (0.29/day)
Location
austria
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling water
Memory 32 dual ranked
Video Card(s) 1080ti
Display(s) 120hz
Power Supply antec 1200 oc
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
what happens when ya push the button calculate safe? i think this is calc extreme
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
24 (0.30/day)
System Name Desktop AMD Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asrock B450M Steel Legend
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Adata XPG Spectrix D41 TUF 2x8GB DDR4 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1050 AERO ITX
Storage Sandisk SSD PLUS 240GB
Case Gamemax Shine G517
Power Supply Corsair CX-430W
Well to be honest, I was surprised your memory was Samsung B Die because in my limited experience your XMP timings are considerably looser than the Samsung B_Die I am aware of. I would start by manually inputting what you are trying to achieve with the XMP @ 1.4V and as you said earlier, give it a day or two to see how it responds, if all good leave the CL16 where it is and one at a time increase next timing by one, test and so on.

I no longer use XMP but mainly because I try to get more out of my memory than XMP gives. So for example I have 3000mhz memory rated in XMP at 3000mhz CL15 - 17 - 17 - 37 @ 1.35V, I run them at 3200mhz on those same timings with a voltage hike to 1.4V...…. although I appreciate you are on the AMD platform so it quite possibly will be a different story for you.
Ok. I'm going to manually set 16-18-18-36 @ 1.4V

what happens when ya push the button calculate safe? i think this is calc extreme
This is calculate safe :banghead:
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,146 (0.29/day)
Location
austria
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling water
Memory 32 dual ranked
Video Card(s) 1080ti
Display(s) 120hz
Power Supply antec 1200 oc
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
and soc volt to 1.10volt plz

after seeing thaiphoon burner B-die ram is normally speedgrade 2133 or 2400 but never saw 2666mhz?

could i ask ya for a pic of the sticker on the ram if its easy for ya- no sorry i see that its from week 41 2019

my hahaha is only for your headbanger
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
275 (0.72/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-F Gaming (BIOS 5406 - AGESA 1.0.0.4B)
Cooling Scythe Ninja 5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2 x 8GB) (F4-3600C16D-16GVKC) @ 3733 MHz 16-19-19-19-36-56
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC 8GB
Storage 1x Samsung 970 EVO 500GB / 3x Crucial MX500 / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Rise Glow
Power Supply CORSAIR RM650
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Okay..

Do you know which memory type to choose? Because when I select Samsung B-die I get the CL14 timings and it doesn't work for me.
You need to export your XMP profile from Thaiphoon Burner by clicking on Report, then scroll to the bottom and click on display in nanoseconds then click on Export and choose Complete Report in HTML and save it somewhere you can find it again.
Then Import it into the DRAM Calculator then choose Samsung B Die and click on Calculate Safe.
I have a set of G.Skill TridentZ RGB 16GB 3200 MHz (F4-3200C16D-16GTZR) that use the lower binned C16 Samsung B die ICs and I run these timings: 16-17-17-17-36-56 @ 1.35v.
Samsung-B-Die-Thaiphoon-Burner-Read-Stick1.jpg


PS
Look at the Samsung OEM / V1 timings as well.
Ryzen-DRAM-Calculator-1.6.2-Samsung-OEM-3200MHz-V1-Safe-Timings.png

I only used the DRAM Calculator timings as a guide, I did NOT use the exact timings it provided.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
24 (0.30/day)
System Name Desktop AMD Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asrock B450M Steel Legend
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Adata XPG Spectrix D41 TUF 2x8GB DDR4 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1050 AERO ITX
Storage Sandisk SSD PLUS 240GB
Case Gamemax Shine G517
Power Supply Corsair CX-430W
and soc volt to 1.10volt plz

after seeing thaiphoon burner B-die ram is normally speedgrade 2133 or 2400 but never saw 2666mhz?

could i ask ya for a pic of the sticker on the ram if its easy for ya- no sorry i see that its from week 41 2019

my hahaha is only for your headbanger
These are the standard XMP 3000 timings.

1.jpg


2.jpg


3.jpg


4.jpg


You need to export your XMP profile from Thaiphoon Burner by clicking on Report, then scroll to the bottom and click on display in nanoseconds then click on Export and choose Complete Report in HTML and save it somewhere you can find it again.
Then Import it into the DRAM Calculator then choose Samsung B Die and click on Calculate Safe.
I have a set of G.Skill TridentZ RGB 16GB 3200 MHz (F4-3200C16D-16GTZR) that use the lower binned C16 Samsung B die ICs and I run these timings: 16-17-17-17-36-56 @ 1.35v.
View attachment 143128

PS
Look at the Samsung OEM / V1 timings as well.
View attachment 143129
I only used the DRAM Calculator timings as a guide, I did NOT use the exact timings it provided.
I put these frequencies manually, but I put the voltage of 1.4V.

samsungOEM.jpg


Is this where I put Soc Voltage and VDDP?

soc.jpg
 
D

Deleted member 193706

Guest
Honestly, 1.15 SOC and 1.4v RAM is not going to hurt anything but it may well give you the stability you crave. I'm running some crap spektec? RAM dies (offshoot of Micron I believe) and they are rated for 2400mhz 16.18.18 I have them running at 1.4v 3000mhz 16.18.18 from day one, I have used mixed RAM's with Ryzen also and been able to do better than what you are experiencing, don't be afraid to push some volts into them, they won't suddenly up and die despite what some people say and with some RAM it is neccesary, vcore is a different beast and I'd leave it alone unless you're shooting for CPU OC at the same time which I woulld advise you get one or the other stable before you attempt both.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
24 (0.30/day)
System Name Desktop AMD Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asrock B450M Steel Legend
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Adata XPG Spectrix D41 TUF 2x8GB DDR4 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1050 AERO ITX
Storage Sandisk SSD PLUS 240GB
Case Gamemax Shine G517
Power Supply Corsair CX-430W
Honestly, 1.15 SOC and 1.4v RAM is not going to hurt anything but it may well give you the stability you crave.
This last photo is where I put Soc Voltage, correct? I selected Fixed Voltage.

VDDP 1.0 is ok?
 
D

Deleted member 193706

Guest
This last photo is where I put Soc Voltage, correct? I selected Fixed Voltage.

VDDP 1.0 is ok?
You're within AMD spec on SOC voltage up to 1.15, and the higher your memory clock or you push your mem controller you will likely need to raise that voltage, stay within spec and you should be good.

Ryzen 3rd gen don't usually have a problem hitting 3200-3600 with compatible RAM kits and I'm surprised you have Samsung B-Die but don't be afraid to add sonme volts to your RAM or SOC as long as it's within spec
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
24 (0.30/day)
System Name Desktop AMD Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asrock B450M Steel Legend
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Adata XPG Spectrix D41 TUF 2x8GB DDR4 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1050 AERO ITX
Storage Sandisk SSD PLUS 240GB
Case Gamemax Shine G517
Power Supply Corsair CX-430W
You're within AMD spec on SOC voltage up to 1.15, and the higher your memory clock or you push your mem controller you will likely need to raise that voltage, stay within spec and you should be good.

Ryzen 3rd gen don't usually have a problem hitting 3200-3600 with compatible RAM kits and I'm surprised you have Samsung B-Die but don't be afraid to add sonme volts to your RAM or SOC as long as it's within spec
Ok. I put SOC voltage 1.15.

soc115.jpg


It's all OK?

resumo.jpg
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,141 (1.27/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 1300X 4.0GHz
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskil TridentZ RGB DDR4 3000MHz RAM
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1050
Storage WD 3T
Display(s) 50" Samsung and a 23" asus LCD 1080p
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR3802
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/jkke77][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/jkke77-2.png[/img][/url]
XMP is really not a good setting to use on that B450 chipset let alone on mine the X470 or any Ryzen. Not sure but I think it is an Intel thing that AMD don't like at all!
I can not get XMP to work on my Ryzen 3 B350 system at all but my Ryzen 7 can do it no problem as long as I do not over clock the CPU :kookoo: .
Just use the manual settings and you will get the same results if not even better.
Good luck.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,146 (0.29/day)
Location
austria
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling water
Memory 32 dual ranked
Video Card(s) 1080ti
Display(s) 120hz
Power Supply antec 1200 oc
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
yes should be good cypher-soc volt 1,10 to 1,150volt

what happens when ya push import xmp? would be good if this works -you could then push compare timings and quickly see whats different.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
24 (0.30/day)
System Name Desktop AMD Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asrock B450M Steel Legend
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Adata XPG Spectrix D41 TUF 2x8GB DDR4 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1050 AERO ITX
Storage Sandisk SSD PLUS 240GB
Case Gamemax Shine G517
Power Supply Corsair CX-430W
yes should be good cypher-soc volt 1,10 to 1,150volt

what happens when ya push import xmp? would be good if this works -you could then push compare timings and quickly see whats different.
When I import and select Samsung OEM, these ranges appear there. I used that.
I called today and it's normal. Now only time will tell. I come back to give feedback.

Thank you all.

 

maxfly

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2020
Messages
6 (0.08/day)
Are you running the latest bios? If not i would try updating it. Are you ocing your cpu? If so leave your cpu at stock until you get the reset issue figured out. Can you test your memory in a friends rig? Or test their memory in yours?
If all else fails Id have to agree with the earlier poster in that your needing to rma that mb. You may also try contacting the memory manufacturer to see if they can point you in the right direction. You may need to rma that memory as well but im leaning towards a bad bios.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
7,248 (1.97/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
Well to be honest, I was surprised your memory was Samsung B Die because in my limited experience your XMP timings are considerably looser than the Samsung B_Die I am aware of. I would start by manually inputting what you are trying to achieve with the XMP @ 1.4V and as you said earlier, give it a day or two to see how it responds, if all good leave the CL16 where it is and one at a time increase next timing by one, test and so on.

I no longer use XMP but mainly because I try to get more out of my memory than XMP gives. So for example I have 3000mhz memory rated in XMP at 3000mhz CL15 - 17 - 17 - 37 @ 1.35V, I run them at 3200mhz on those same timings with a voltage hike to 1.4V...…. although I appreciate you are on the AMD platform so it quite possibly will be a different story for you.
You can get lower binned bdie.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
24 (0.30/day)
System Name Desktop AMD Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asrock B450M Steel Legend
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Adata XPG Spectrix D41 TUF 2x8GB DDR4 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1050 AERO ITX
Storage Sandisk SSD PLUS 240GB
Case Gamemax Shine G517
Power Supply Corsair CX-430W
Hey friends, as I said, I adjusted the times and the frequency manually, I increased the DRam voltage to 1.4V and SoC 1.15, I did not change the VDDP and VDDG.
Today (after 4 days), the BIOS was reset at cold boot.
Now I will try to change the VDDP and VDDG and then install the BIOS for agesa 1.0.0.3 ABB.

I researched and this is a known issue in BIOS 1.0.0.4 B, some people with Asrock, Gigabyte and Asus motherboards have this problem.
It’s really something with the increased frequency and cold start

Let's go to the tests again :cry:
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,154 (0.92/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
Hey friends, as I said, I adjusted the times and the frequency manually, I increased the DRam voltage to 1.4V and SoC 1.15, I did not change the VDDP and VDDG.
Today (after 4 days), the BIOS was reset at cold boot.
Now I will try to change the VDDP and VDDG and then install the BIOS for agesa 1.0.0.3 ABB.

I researched and this is a known issue in BIOS 1.0.0.4 B, some people with Asrock, Gigabyte and Asus motherboards have this problem.
It’s really something with the increased frequency and cold start

Let's go to the tests again :cry:
Dude, don't waste your time if you haven't upgraded the UEFI. No fiddling with any settings is going to make your system stable if you're not on the right UEFI. Anything prior to 1.0.0.3ABBA had serious issues of all kinds.
You want to upgrade to AGESA 1.0.0.4, as it solves some more issues. I have ZERO issues since 1.0.0.4 and the same goes for a lot of other people here, so whatever you've researched is wrong.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
348 (0.39/day)
Location
Ft. Washington, MD
System Name Main
Processor R5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Ultra
Cooling Eisbaer 240, 2 Arctic P12S on rad (side/exhaust), 5 Arctic F14 (3 intake), gpu P12 (rad rear/exh)
Memory 16 GB 3600 @16/19/19/38-1T Corsair Vengeance Pro
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080S FTW Hybrid
Storage Corsair/Adata/Inland pro NVME's
Display(s) Asus PB328Q
Case Thermaltake S300 TG
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX, modded Sennheiser HD 558, Klipsch 2.1 THX
Power Supply EVGA G+ 650w
Mouse Logitech G903
Keyboard Steelseries RAW
Software win 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11: xtrm Unigine SuperPosition 1080p xtrm
@Master_Cyber
i would start doing memtest86 on stock settings, just to verify if its stable at all/exclude board issues.
once it passes, all other changes/tweaks would just need to be "dialed in", and you then would "know" that any instabilities (memetest)
would come from the tweaks, not from an unstable rig.

and it will cost you a lot less time to do one run on stock, change settings and test again,
instead of messing with multiple settings and/or voltage at once, which clearly hasnt worked out so far.

@trickson
so far, running a x570 and using the xmp is fine, at least for the ones i setup.
did have more trouble getting samsung ram (Gskill) to run on the GB ultra i have myself,
the micron based corsair works with stock/xmp profile (3600/18@1.35v)
but i do apply dram V manually (no matter what parts/platform), so that might make a difference.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
24 (0.30/day)
System Name Desktop AMD Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asrock B450M Steel Legend
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Adata XPG Spectrix D41 TUF 2x8GB DDR4 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1050 AERO ITX
Storage Sandisk SSD PLUS 240GB
Case Gamemax Shine G517
Power Supply Corsair CX-430W
I put all frequencies and timings manually in the BIOS, already has 11 days without any reset.

And in special I put that information.

CLDO VDDP VOLTAGE CONTROL = 1.100
CLDO VDDG VOLTAGE CONTROL = 0.950
DRAM VOLTAGE = 1.400V

PROCODT = 40 OHM

GEAR DOWN MODE = ENABLE
POWER DOWN ENABLE = ENABLE

DATA BUS CONFIGURATION
RTTNOM = RZQ/6
RTTWR = RZQ/3
RTTPARK = RZQ/1

CAD BUS CONFIGURATION (CAD BUS DRIVE STRENGTH USER CONTROLS)
CLKDRVSTREN = 24.0 OHM
ADDRCMWDRVSTREN = 20.0 OHM
CSODTDRVSTREN = 20.0 OHM
CKEDRVSTREN = 24.0 OHM

I believe the problem has resolved.

Thanks to everyone and especially to the friend @basco . \o/
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,113 (5.11/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name None
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO manual: PPT 105W, TDC 105A, EDC 1A, PBO Scalar auto)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, cheap B-die, @3666 CL16-17-17-34 1T (1:1:1)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD, 860Evo 1TB SSD
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA panel.
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v1909)
Good to know your issue solved!

Just a heads up tho

cLDO VDDP is voltage for the UMC (unified memory controller) and its located on the I/O die
cLDO VDDG is voltage for IF (infinity fabric) located in between the I/O die and CCD and interconnects them. Some boards even have 2 voltages for cLDO VDDG
1. cLDO VDDG CCD
2. cLDO VDDG IOD

Those voltages are derived from SoC voltage. So you cant set any cLDO VDDP/G equal or above SoC voltage. Its not right. There should be at least 50mv difference (less) from SoC voltage.
I'm saying this because on you last post you didnt mention the SoC voltage.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,146 (0.29/day)
Location
austria
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling water
Memory 32 dual ranked
Video Card(s) 1080ti
Display(s) 120hz
Power Supply antec 1200 oc
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
Bravo i am happy for ya Master_Cyber
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
24 (0.30/day)
System Name Desktop AMD Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asrock B450M Steel Legend
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Adata XPG Spectrix D41 TUF 2x8GB DDR4 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1050 AERO ITX
Storage Sandisk SSD PLUS 240GB
Case Gamemax Shine G517
Power Supply Corsair CX-430W
Good to know your issue solved!

Just a heads up tho

cLDO VDDP is voltage for the UMC (unified memory controller) and its located on the I/O die
cLDO VDDG is voltage for IF (infinity fabric) located in between the I/O die and CCD and interconnects them. Some boards even have 2 voltages for cLDO VDDG
1. cLDO VDDG CCD
2. cLDO VDDG IOD

Those voltages are derived from SoC voltage. So you cant set any cLDO VDDP/G equal or above SoC voltage. Its not right. There should be at least 50mv difference (less) from SoC voltage.
I'm saying this because on you last post you didnt mention the SoC voltage.
I used SOC VOLTAGE = 1.100
 
Top