1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSOD error messages, assumed to be from overclocking.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by WarEagleAU, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Alright, I got this error message today and it was the only one I had time to be able to see and write down. This is what it said.


    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    STOP: 0x00000004, (0x6D58337f, 0X00000002, 0X00000000, 0X806E772F)


    any clues to what this is. Too much voltage to proc? Unstable FSB setting with a 3x LDT (HTT) and 8.5 on my Opty 165 mutli?

    thanks guys
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,679 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,790
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    SOunds to myself either PSU related, not enough vcore to cpu, or too high of an OC. Whats your cpu voltage set at?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,028 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    New York
    yup thats your CPU erroring out from t0o much OC....Sometime you can regain stability from raising the cpu Vcore but keep an eye on the heat:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    currently, my Vcore is sitting at 1.350V. So my OC was reset when I shutdown last night, oh well. Ill get it back to 8.5X @ 329FSB and 600mhz ldt to make it 2.8ghz. I tried increase my vcore up to 1.50 (still heat didnt make my watercooled thing go up but to 32c) but It still didnt stable out. Im thinking 328 at 1.350 or 1.3750 is my max on cpu. Then Ill need to work with my dram settings to make it the best. I think the PSU, which is decent, isnt enough to give me the 3.0 ghz stable water cooling I was hoping for.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,716 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,346
    Location:
    Florida
    cpu really? i mean it isnt a memory dump but that looks like a memory error...oooonvm dumb less than or equal yup cpu..hmm you might want to check NB volts as well. its uncomfirmed but raising the NB vcore let me pass 2.25 on my barton got it stable at 2.34
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,028 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    New York
    Thats what i thought on my stuff too , but i wammied the ram into submission (wasnt even ;) at 200mhz and same issue till i lowered the cpu mhz)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    yeah, Im up to max on one of my setting I think the NB1.2 is at 2.0 and the nb 1.8 is at 1.4 (still have room to go higher). I havent messed with ram, have it set to DDR266. Thing is, if its not my psu, getting the vcore to 1.5 or 1.55 with watercooling and the right timings, should get me the 3.0ghz magical number. I dont really need to get to that, Id love to, but I dont need to, just want to see if I can get it stable. Id probably run it stable around 2.9 or so.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,961 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,055
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    The Stop 0xA message indicates that a kernel-mode process or driver attempted to access a memory location to which it did not have permission, or at a kernel interrupt request level (IRQL) that was too high. A kernel-mode process can access only other processes that have an IRQL lower than, or equal to, its own. This Stop message is typically due to faulty or incompatible hardware or software.

    Possible Resolutions:

    A Stop 0xA message might occur after installing a faulty device driver, system service, or firmware. If a Stop message lists a driver by name, disable, remove, or roll back the driver to correct the problem. If disabling or removing drivers resolves the issues, contact the manufacturer about a possible update.

    A Stop 0xA message might also be due to failing or defective hardware. If a Stop message points to a category of devices (video or disk adapters, for example), try removing or replacing the hardware to determine if it is causing the problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Is 8.5 the highest multi you can run Eagle?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I get that erros message after to high an oc on either my laptop gfx or cpu oc.

    It alo happened when my PSU failed ot give the right voltage to my 4600X2. It can't give it a stable 1.5v as it kept fluctuating erratically so that happened.

    The memory wasn't the problem its voltage flucuation related or too high an oc/lack of voltage related
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    my highest is 9. I know a few others at the Abit forums that are using the 9 multi. I cant seem to even get to 300*9 right now. Im running stock (which btw, is fast as shit right now) because I got frustrated and was gonna break something <G>. Ive tried messing with just about everything. Ill probably have to start back in increments, or reload windows, which would really suck.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I was just asking because I know my cpu hate half multis, but apparently you don't have the same issue.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,028 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    New York
    get to 300*9<< try puting your ram on a divider, like maybe 166 or 100 and see if you can get it . Also rememder to drop the mobo to 3 for 300*9:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    LDT (HTT) is at 600mhz. I had it to 9*300, but LiNKiN and I was going a different route seeing as its a known fact that this Opty hates odd multis. Ill give it a shot here later though. I need to reboot my brain. Thanks for all the help
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)