1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can i use stock BIOS of Evga 680i SE SLI for Vista?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by CDdude55, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,048 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    Again, you dont need to update the bios to support an OS. :slap:
     
  2. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Should upgrade my PC first then install Vista or Vice Versa?
     
  3. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    PC first. IMO
     
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Hope your right, But what about Chipset Drivers?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2008
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,048 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    I am right. Someone even backed me up on it. I have never ever seen a BIOS upgrade to support an OS or any other software and you probably never will. Shit, you can throw a Mac OS on that motherboard if you wanted to.

    Chipset drivers are just that. Drivers. BIOS doesnt really have any say in it (other than being able to supply more volts to the NB and SB). Once you get the OS installed, get on nVIDIA's website and download the latest drivers for the board.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2008
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  6. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    same, i didnt want to oc so i didnt care that it couldnt oc
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,048 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    The EVGA boards suck for overclocking quad cores. Thats one reason why I bought a new board. I could not post past 3Ghz. Others have had other luck. The last few BIOS releases (except for the current P32 I think it is) help improve overclocking of quad cores. Yet it didnt help me in the slightest.
     
  8. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Did you try the P30 BIOS? I have gotten to 3.6GHz for benching, and im at 3.4 GHz stable on a evga 680i LT board. But i couldn't get past 3GHz with the P06 or P07 BIOS, odd i know.
     
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,048 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    I have the second latest. The version right before they implemented Wolfdale support.
     
  10. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    you might have better luck with the P30, Its the BIOS for the actually 680i Se board if i remember correctly. The early versions that ended with AR/TR were not good with quads, and if you wrote evga they would sent you a new board that ends with either A1/T1. I had issues with getting past 3GHz but that might be my "ability". Ive found the P30 to be allot more useful and more open with the ability to over clock voltages that are otherwise locked on the P0 and 07.
     
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,048 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    My board came shipped with P30. Ive tried them and they dont work. My board was an A1.
     
  12. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    So im going to upgrade to a Q6600 and a better video card first, then i will try it out on XP and then insert Vista CD and hopefully all goes well.
     
  13. vega22

    vega22

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    you will need drivers for vista for your hardware (such as soundcards, video cards, chipset and such) and you may be able to upgrade you xp to vista where the install will just overwrite the os files and leave your other data intact, tyhe only way to find out is put the disk in while xp is on and see if it will let you upgrade. if not you will need to boot from cd in your bios and lose all the data on your xp drive.
     
  14. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Will all my files run fine if i do that?(Like my games)
     
  15. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,048 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    I have games installed from two and three installs ago. All I did was backup the save files and plop them back in their place and ran the game. Games runs as though I never reinstalled.
     
  16. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I don't need anything on my HDD tho. But should i just put the disk in when booted into XP anyway? Or do it in the BIOS? I dont mind formatting the HDD.
     
  17. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,048 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    Just put the disc in as you are booting the computer. You dont need to be in the BIOS. That is just unnecessary.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  18. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Sorry for old thread bump, but i just found on my Motherboard box the ''Certified for Vista'' and the ''Vista Essential'' printed stick things. So i guess that means it supports it out of the box.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)