• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Cant see please help

Etzim

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Ok so i ordered an hdmi cable for my computer to hook up to my 48" samsung. I have it set on 1080p as that and 1776x1000 are the only two resolutions it will display but it wont display them in 60hz idk why??
Well a big problem is txt is soooo small on everything i changed the text to 200% but when i click on steam or internet browser or any other program its tiny and i cant see anything... what do i do??
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#2
Do you have a dedicated video card? Anyway, set in control panel/adjust screen resolution/make text and other items larger or smaller/DPI setting the desired value. Or stay closer to your TV set? For steam it's nice to use "Big Screen" mode.
 

Geekoid

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2013
Messages
77 (0.04/day)
Likes
24
Location
UK
#3
Does your TV support 60Hz refresh rate? Anyway, once you have a picture at your desired resolution the accessibility options in your operating system can be used to set the text size larger, which works across all applications such as firefox. As already mentioned, steam's Big Picture mode is designed for TVs!
 
Last edited:

Etzim

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
MY tv does support 60hz, its set at 1080p when hooked up to the pc but i can only run 29hertz and 30 hertz or it wont work. The only thing the dpi settings changed was the size of windows aplication txt sized but any other programs i run or go on the internet the txt is really tiny. I have a built gaming pc amd graphics card 1gb i dont remember the model
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6,830 (3.63/day)
Likes
8,973
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#5
open Your internet Browser "tools" option, and go into (content) "fonts, and Colors". Set a MINIMAL value of 16 or So, that Should be adequate for text on screen while browsing. As for Your Refresh rate, thats kinda tricky. Maybe an un-install of GPU driver's.If your running AMD/Nvidia, Each have VERY nice control option's for Your display. Look into those as opposed to Your operationg system options.
 

Etzim

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#6
I have amd, still not sure on how to fix the tiny text for all other programs i run.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#7
I love how you get question like this and no idea what hardware he has in his pc?
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#8
Is it a 3d tv????
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
2,678 (1.25/day)
Likes
1,914
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name Windows 7 64-bit Core i5 3570K
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.2 GHz, 1.26 V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory 4 x 4 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 @ 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gainward NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 Phantom
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB, Seagate Baracuda 1 TB
Display(s) Dell P2414H
Case CoolerMaster Silencio 550
Audio Device(s) VIA HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX v2 650W
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro, Cherry MX Reds
Software MS Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
#9
How long is the HDMI cable? I had similar issues with very long cable (15 or 20 m, I don't recall).
If that's the case, bring PC closer to the TV and try shorter HDMI cable to confirm the cause of the problem.
If you must use long HDMI cable, you can try signal extender http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812797004
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,083
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#11
A picture is worth a thousand words...



You can force your AMD gfx to display whatever you want...while your tv shows at 1080p your gfx can still do a 1280x720 signal...you just have to add it in manually.


You may also want to try different pixel formats...start with YCbCr4:4:4 pixel format....

 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,623 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#13

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,375 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,020
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#14
I'd like to see your system specifications along with the model of the TV you are using.
 

Etzim

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
Windows ultimate 64bit, 8gb ddr3 ram, phenom II 2.8ghz quad core processor, saphire radeon express 4850 i think 1gb, 500gb hdd etc etc. samsung LN-t3842h
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,375 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,020
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#16
I can't find that model number anywhere on Samsung's site. Are you sure that's it?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,623 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#18
Windows ultimate 64bit, 8gb ddr3 ram, phenom II 2.8ghz quad core processor, saphire radeon express 4850 i think 1gb, 500gb hdd etc etc. samsung LN-t3842h
Have you increased the DPI? (Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display) I normally find 115% fine even on a 1440p monitor though this is personal preference.
 

Etzim

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#19
Have you increased the DPI? (Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display) I normally find 115% fine even on a 1440p monitor though this is personal preference.
Yes i already changed the dpi settings and any windows application is fine but everything else is very hard to see.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#20
Change it to 720. Much easier to read for browsing
 

Etzim

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
Have you increased the DPI? (Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display) I normally find 115% fine even on a 1440p monitor though this is personal preference.
Someone already posted to try that and i said it was not supported for aome reason on my tv.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,200 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#22
go to an optometrist and have your eyes checked, then get a pair of glasses or contacts and don't stare into the sun or other stars lol
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,623 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#23
Someone already posted to try that and i said it was not supported for aome reason on my tv.
This is not a hardware feature but a feature of windows regardless of what kind of display you are hooked up to, there is no way your montior is not supported.