• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CrossFireJack 'Open Beta'

2r4z0r2

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
49 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#51
impossible to run 2 x1800xt but what you can do if you think u can pull it off is flash to xl bios then manually edit to xt speeds/latencys...this is dangerous as u can flash your card badly, and you will void warranty, but if you flashed bioses on vga cards before maybe you can give it a try...your xts become xls to catalysts and then you will get crossfire tab in ccc
 

pcwarrior

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#52
how can i flash gecube 1800xt to 1800xl savely?
my 1800xt has 512 memory instead of 256 1800xl
can i overclocke after to 1800xts speed memory with ati tool?
 

2r4z0r2

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
49 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#53
i used x1800xl 512 bios by MSI, but i compared it to sapphire x1800gto2 512mb and they are identical so either one will work :)

then u have to copy over the xt timings with rabit 2.1 bios editor, and set clocks to 600/700 (thats what i have it at) @ 1.3 volts...then i use ati tool to get higher clocks if i need it...make sure u use atiflash and flash an empty bios 1st before flashing the new one...again, if you not 100% sure how to do it rather ask again, then rush things :)

good luck
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.54/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#54
impossible to run 2 x1800xt but what you can do if you think u can pull it off is flash to xl bios then manually edit to xt speeds/latencys...this is dangerous as u can flash your card badly, and you will void warranty, but if you flashed bioses on vga cards before maybe you can give it a try...your xts become xls to catalysts and then you will get crossfire tab in ccc
if anyone takes this path, to simplify it, just use your xt bios only change the chip id so the driver thinks its an xl.
 

2r4z0r2

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
49 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#55
u mean changing 7100 to 7109 will work?

i tried that and ended up with no video out on the card, but i guess ill give it another shot :p
 

pcwarrior

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#56
i wiil change only the description from R520 XT P/N 113-A52001-102 BIOS 1.33V 600e/700m
to R520 XL P/N 113-A52001-102 BIOS 1.33V 600e/700m with the rabit editor then save the
file with the same name and after i will update from windows xp with some specific atiflash ?
or i wiil update the bios from dos just like the motheboards?
if my update is a failure can i update the old one?
 

2r4z0r2

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
49 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#57
no it wont...at least not for crossfire...changing 7100 to 7109 and XT to XL does nothing because the driver still reports the old values...it must be somewhere else it can be changed...the only way to do it is the way i did it...flash x1800xl bios then see if u get crossfire tab non-grayed out...then proceed with getting the card up to speed :)
 

Terenth

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.55ghz
Motherboard Abit At8 32x silent otes
Cooling cpu- ZALMAN CNPS7000B copper/4x 80mm 20db
Memory 1stick 1 gig junk
Video Card(s) Powercolor 1950 pro 621/796 12pp
Storage 165 GB generic junk
Display(s) 17in wal-mart.... need i say more?...
Case blue scorpio (heavily modified) by me :)
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster audigy SE 5.1/7.1
Power Supply Okia-black-650 650 watts
Software xp pro uguru
#58
cannot enable

i cannot enable it, at the bottem it basically says my moniter is not good enough, that it must support RGB something, it says i probably have a tv plugged in and tells me to plug a standard crt or somin in, i have a crt so could it just not have the features the crossfire needs and tis y i cannot enable? btw 2 x800gto, one is r480, one r430, r480 is crossfire ready, r430 tis not, i moded the bios (well tried with rabbit) but it wouldnt allow me to change the core to a crossfireeditoin gpu, it literrally changed a number in the device id when i copied the id into the space :mad: BUT it did show the crossfire tabb when i booted up :) so i think im close.
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#59
well, crossfirejack forces that crossfire tab so dont get your hopes to high up.
you cant just flash a card to a mastercard, if that worked, i could flash my 9500 to a x1950xtx.
but i cant, because the card doesnt have the necessary components/technology
 

Terenth

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.55ghz
Motherboard Abit At8 32x silent otes
Cooling cpu- ZALMAN CNPS7000B copper/4x 80mm 20db
Memory 1stick 1 gig junk
Video Card(s) Powercolor 1950 pro 621/796 12pp
Storage 165 GB generic junk
Display(s) 17in wal-mart.... need i say more?...
Case blue scorpio (heavily modified) by me :)
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster audigy SE 5.1/7.1
Power Supply Okia-black-650 650 watts
Software xp pro uguru
#60
haha i kno

i kno u cannot do that, lol im desperate to save a few bucks so i thought "screw it" it just sits in my closet may as well giver a really good shot, it might pay off. Im just trying to find one that is crossifire "ready" doesnt have to be master. gonna flash it after some more reading, ima get this thing working even if i have to flashe em both to x850xt's lol, lookin to fry that 90 dollar peice of closet scrap LO L:) not that it matters hehe.... i prolly cant sell it so i may as well fry it b4 the circuitry corrodes:D
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.17/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#61
I believe someone in this forum has 2x X1900GT's running in CrossFire.
 

Terenth

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.55ghz
Motherboard Abit At8 32x silent otes
Cooling cpu- ZALMAN CNPS7000B copper/4x 80mm 20db
Memory 1stick 1 gig junk
Video Card(s) Powercolor 1950 pro 621/796 12pp
Storage 165 GB generic junk
Display(s) 17in wal-mart.... need i say more?...
Case blue scorpio (heavily modified) by me :)
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster audigy SE 5.1/7.1
Power Supply Okia-black-650 650 watts
Software xp pro uguru
#63
Ok im confused, do i need the cable to use this program, that connects the grfx cards together, that would defeat the purpose of this program as u cannot use the cable w/out a master card right? Ok i knew that answer but it was never verified, but if it works without the cable than is the cable usage just to make it look like the 4-500 dollar mastercard is needed?
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#64
I can run farcry or fear in crossfire without cables just plugged in my 2 x1900gt, enabled crossfire,cat.AI to adv. and presto
 

2r4z0r2

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
49 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#65
yes its because they are supported oficially...i have tried with 2 x1800xt modded to xl but still with xt latencies and clocks, but somehow the cards would not synchronize and i would always get tearing...only superAA 8x-14x worked correctly
 
Last edited:

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#66
where did you find out that they work officially? according to ATi a X19x0 series card requiers a mastercard.. haven't found any indication (except the 6.4 beta driver) that 2 X1900GT is officially supported. 'cause if they are, they should work in almost every 3d game?
 

pcwarrior

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#67
Does ati 6.9 beta runs 1800xt 512 crossfire without master card?
if someone tries let me know please.
 

Arthalen

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium D 805 @ 3.66 Ghz @1.375v
Motherboard Asus P5WD2, Vcore Pencil Mod, Zalman NB, Cu Mosfet HS
Cooling Tt BigWater SE CPU W/C, 1/4" tube, 120.1 Rad
Memory 2GB Corsair VS533 @ DDR2-800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI Crossfire X1900GT x2 @ 575/600 - 3DMark06 7402
Storage Maxtor SATA2 160GB 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Standard 17" CRT at 1280x1024
Case Thermaltake Soprano, Cut & Modded for AirFlow
Audio Device(s) Intel HD Audio, 2.1 Creative Speakers
Power Supply HiperPower Crossfire Type-R 580 Watt
Software Windows XP SP2 & F.E.A.R !!
#69
Really interesting thread.

Has anyone managed to crossfire 2x X1900GTs on one of Intel's Chipsets i.e 955x or 975x ??

I've read one report that someone has managed 2x X1900GT's in Crossfire on a Intel 975x Bad Axe with the official 6.8's.

I'm really interested to see if it would work on 955x, as that is my Motherboard (Asus P5WD2)...

Anyone have any idea ?
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#70
well, you need a Xpress3200 Chipset with full 16x crossfire to make them work, also flashing one of the card with the other ones bios, helped.
 

Arthalen

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium D 805 @ 3.66 Ghz @1.375v
Motherboard Asus P5WD2, Vcore Pencil Mod, Zalman NB, Cu Mosfet HS
Cooling Tt BigWater SE CPU W/C, 1/4" tube, 120.1 Rad
Memory 2GB Corsair VS533 @ DDR2-800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI Crossfire X1900GT x2 @ 575/600 - 3DMark06 7402
Storage Maxtor SATA2 160GB 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Standard 17" CRT at 1280x1024
Case Thermaltake Soprano, Cut & Modded for AirFlow
Audio Device(s) Intel HD Audio, 2.1 Creative Speakers
Power Supply HiperPower Crossfire Type-R 580 Watt
Software Windows XP SP2 & F.E.A.R !!
#71
Is there actually an Xpress 3200 mobo for an Intel 775 Skt Chip though ?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,860 (3.45/day)
Likes
19,425
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#72
xpress 3200 is an amd chipset .. rd600 is coming out in the next months for conroe .. its not sure yet how well it will perform though
 

Arthalen

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium D 805 @ 3.66 Ghz @1.375v
Motherboard Asus P5WD2, Vcore Pencil Mod, Zalman NB, Cu Mosfet HS
Cooling Tt BigWater SE CPU W/C, 1/4" tube, 120.1 Rad
Memory 2GB Corsair VS533 @ DDR2-800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI Crossfire X1900GT x2 @ 575/600 - 3DMark06 7402
Storage Maxtor SATA2 160GB 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Standard 17" CRT at 1280x1024
Case Thermaltake Soprano, Cut & Modded for AirFlow
Audio Device(s) Intel HD Audio, 2.1 Creative Speakers
Power Supply HiperPower Crossfire Type-R 580 Watt
Software Windows XP SP2 & F.E.A.R !!
#73
So I'm wondering, can we 2x X1900GT in software crossfire on an Intel platform ???
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#74
Try.. no other way to find out ;)
 

Terenth

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.55ghz
Motherboard Abit At8 32x silent otes
Cooling cpu- ZALMAN CNPS7000B copper/4x 80mm 20db
Memory 1stick 1 gig junk
Video Card(s) Powercolor 1950 pro 621/796 12pp
Storage 165 GB generic junk
Display(s) 17in wal-mart.... need i say more?...
Case blue scorpio (heavily modified) by me :)
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster audigy SE 5.1/7.1
Power Supply Okia-black-650 650 watts
Software xp pro uguru
#75
also note, that all you really need to do is "please" ati CCC that the cards are from the same family, this was the case with my x850 master, and x800gto slave, i moded the x800gto bios to show up as a x850, which isnt hard just follow the x800/x850 bios modding thread in this forum to learn how to. worked like a charm, but for those of you mix and matching different card families and cant get it to work, try that.
 
Top