• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CSS Rendering in Firefox and Internet Explorer

Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey guys, is it true that the output for the above will be different in both browsers?

Im trying to position a table right all the way to the top using CSS. Somehow, my desired output works in Firefox but not in Internet Explorer. The table doesnt stick all the way to the top edge in IE.

What do u tink i should do?

CSS Code:
table {
position: fixed;
top: -1px;
border-collapse:collapse;
}
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.48/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#2
i think certain functions are propietary to ie. and some are propietary to netscape/firefox.
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.78/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#3
It can be difficult to make everything look right in all browsers. You have to fiddle with it until you can find a middle ground that you find exceptable on both browsers.
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.48/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#4
or you can make a detection script that'll detect the users browser and execute different scripts, (one css script for firefox, one for ie, etc.)
 

bdamico

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Franklin Park, NJ
Processor Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650 Yorkfield
Motherboard EVGA nForce 780i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard
Cooling ZALMAN CNPS9700 LED
Memory CORSAIR Dominator 4GB 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) SLI 2 x EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
Storage 1-WD Raptor 150MB/ 2 x Maxtor 500 MB (RAID 1)/ 1-Seagate Barracuda 500 MB
Display(s) Dell 30" & 24" LCD
Case LIAN LI PC-V2000A PLUSII
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar D2 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake W0131RU ATX12V 850W
Software Windows XP Pro
#5
You should first define in a totally separate CSS line BODY{ MARGIN-TOP: 0px;}

Then give your table a name, eg #MAINTABLE
{position: fixed;
top: -1px; (change to 0px )
border-collapse:collapse;

In your HTML you then simply state

{table id="MAINTABLE" }
{tr}{td}

{/td}{/tr}
{/table}

I should add if you are trying to customize blogging software such as WordPress its next to impossible to get identical layouts across all browsers.
 

mdashoot

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
450 (0.12/day)
Likes
15
Location
Las Vegas, NV
System Name 1st Build
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6850
Motherboard Asus P5K-E/WiFi-AP
Cooling Zalman 9700 NT
Memory G. Skill 2X1gb DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 8800GT 512mb 256bit Alpha Dog W/Accelero S1
Storage Samsung Spinpoint S-ATA 500gb
Display(s) LG L206W 20.1" Widescreen
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Claro Plus+ 7.1/Logitech Z-5500 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520w
Software WindowsXP Pro
#6
There are IE hacks that you can use to make it look the same in both browsers, im not sure exactly what but you could probably google "css IE hacks for firefox" or something like that and figure it out. IE doesnt recognize code the same as FF, you should build your code using FF and then go back and use the IE code hacks to make it look correct in both. All I know is ''!important" is used a lot, also when you define positions like, width: 10px; height: 10px;
then put after that _width: 5px;. IE will recognize the first one and FF will use the _width one, I THINK!