• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Dell Optiplex overclocked but I don´t want to

jjoel

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
hello,I have a Dell Optiplex 170L
windows xp home edition sp3
intel Pentium 4 processor
this is my problem:I ran Intel Processor Identification Utility and according to it my cpu is overclocked and I haven´t done anything to overclock it,I run that UD utility once in a while but this is the first time I get these numbers.How can I reset the cpu settings to the original one?
thx in advance.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
392 (0.10/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
System Name Lil'Lighty
Processor Intel Core i3 530 @ Stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling Artic Cooling Freezer Pro Rev.2
Memory Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX650 OC 1GB
Storage WD Blue 500GB AAKS
Display(s) ASUS 20'
Case Aerocool Aeroengine II // Two 120mm Blue Fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster LE // Logitech X-230
Power Supply Corsair VX450W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#2
It's probably reading the FSB and Clock speeds wrong. If not, you have the current WR :D.

What does Windows say about your CPU speed?
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
2,191 (0.66/day)
Likes
1,068
Location
Texas
System Name Behemoth-6700k
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7Ghz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z170 Mark 1
Cooling D5 Vario w/ EK X-Top; EK 240 PE, EK 420 PE; EK RES X3 150; HeatKiller IV Pro
Memory 32Gb (4x8Gb) GSkill Ripjaws 3000Mhz @ 15/16/16/35 1.35v
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080ti Amp Extreme
Storage Crucial M500 240GB; Mushkin 1TB SSD x 2; WD Blue 2TB; WD Black 1TB x2
Display(s) Acer XR341CK 34" 3440x1440; LG 27" 1920x1080
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo; Phanteks F140SP Fans x 12 (6 x Top Rad); Noctua IPPC-2000 x4 (Bottom Rad)
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350
Mouse MS Trackball Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB; Razer Tartarus Chroma
Software Windows 10 Pro
#3
I must get one of those 17Ghz Dell's. I bet it will run Crysis. :roll:

Seriously though, download a copy of CPU-Z and see what it says. You can grab it here ---->http://www.cpuid.com/
 

jjoel

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
thx for the quick help

How do I check out with windows the cpu speed?and what is WR?
This is what I got with Cpuid
 

Attachments

Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.17/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#5
it says your cpu is running normal at 2.8ghz it's not overclocked and WR= World Record
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#6
Just to be very clear,

Your CPU is running at it's normal speed. In CPU-Z, the 'Core Speed' tells you how fast your CPU is running. In your case, your CPU is at 2793 MHz which is equal to 2.793 GHz, which is very very close to 2.8GHz.

The Intel Processor Identification Utility is showing incorrect information. Your CPU is not overcocked. Just ignore that program. CPU-Z gives you the correct speed.
 

jjoel

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
OK,that you all for your help,one last thing,the Intel Processor ID utily was running fine until this week,everytime I run it my computer stop responding for like 1 minute and the task manager goes 100% of use.I don´t know why that program stop working fine.