• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Did I just bricked my MOBO with short circuit ?

Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
1,462 (0.62/day)
Location
Ibiza, Spain.
System Name Main
Processor R7 5950x
Motherboard MSI x570S Unify-X Max
Cooling D5 clone, 280 rad, two F14 + three F12S bottom/intake, two P14S + F14S (Rad) + two F14 (top)
Memory 2x8 GB Corsair Vengeance bdie 3600@CL16 1.35v
Video Card(s) GB 2080S WaterForce WB
Storage six M.2 pcie gen 4
Display(s) Sony 50X90J
Case Tt Level 20 HT
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar AE, modded Sennheiser HD 558, Klipsch 2.1 THX
Power Supply Corsair RMx 750w
Mouse Logitech G903
Keyboard GSKILL Ripjaws
VR HMD NA
Software win 10 pro x64
Benchmark Scores TimeSpy score Fire Strike Ultra SuperPosition CB20
surely rare, but could be, if the psu is messed up,
if there is something wrong with any of the protections not kicking in and allowing higher than would should be.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2024
Messages
44 (0.72/day)
System Name low-end
Processor Ryzen 5 3600(Non-K)
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Cooling Stock Cooler
Memory 16gb (2x8gb) G skill ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Ti Gaming 8GB
Storage SSD Verbatim 500GB/HDD Seagate 500gb
Display(s) Tesco monitor ''Technika'' 1920x1080
Case ATX Case from 2003 with homemade holes for vents :skull:
Audio Device(s) RGB Kogaion Speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 650Watts Gold
Mouse Redragon RGB
Keyboard Koagion RGB
VR HMD no
Software Windows 10 64bit 22H2
Benchmark Scores ~14 300 out of 30 000max
again, very unlike its the outlet causing the case to have power, it would rather come from psu (failure of protection),
or the mb (short with the case).
i expect it would be the board, even if the cpu led comes on, doesnt mean its that, as it could just be
that the board cant proceed with "testing" hw, and might just "stop" there, even that the cpu isnt dead.

your better off testing (cpu) with a different board, then you can exclude that and would more or less leave mb (maybe psu),
and you could get started with rma already, rather than later.
But PSU is working fine now I am using it with the same case just with different mobo .And never caused me any problems for 3 months straight .I am about to buy ram and CPU to test if one of them are the problem , because mobo is the most expensive of this three parts.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
4,381 (3.90/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 2GB GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Micron SATA SSD; 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5" HDD
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Something is causing the case to go live, without knowing what you risk destroying future parts as well as it being a danger to yourself.

A plug tester would be a good start.

plug tester.jpg
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2024
Messages
44 (0.72/day)
System Name low-end
Processor Ryzen 5 3600(Non-K)
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Cooling Stock Cooler
Memory 16gb (2x8gb) G skill ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Ti Gaming 8GB
Storage SSD Verbatim 500GB/HDD Seagate 500gb
Display(s) Tesco monitor ''Technika'' 1920x1080
Case ATX Case from 2003 with homemade holes for vents :skull:
Audio Device(s) RGB Kogaion Speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 650Watts Gold
Mouse Redragon RGB
Keyboard Koagion RGB
VR HMD no
Software Windows 10 64bit 22H2
Benchmark Scores ~14 300 out of 30 000max
Something is causing the case to go live, without knowing what you risk destroying future parts as well as it being a danger to yourself.

A plug tester would be a good start.

View attachment 341706
I understand nothing from this tests :( Unfortunately this ''thing'' looks like to me something out of this world. I am very ''scolded'' with electricity. I never had problems with my pc components when I was using them in my home town houses that I got (in Bulgaria a single person got couple of houses and properties) . The first thing that happen such a thing is in my friends house out of this town 2 days ago. I want just to mention that in this house there is a big hall room with any kind of heavy old soviet machines(pictures attached) attached to the electricity network system of the house which machines use three-phase electric power cables. I think that his uncle used one of them at the moment when I plugged the PC into the wall socket. Because I am charging phones and pluging in speakers in that exact wall socket and never had any problems. Also other house items consuming power like TV's and heaters never had any problem using electricity.Sometimes the exact house electricity got unsufficient power phase (I am not sure how to explain it correctly in English) but never tought that could cause problems and never caused any.
 

Attachments

  • d14e41619213333ccf83dd2aec7becb9.jpg
    d14e41619213333ccf83dd2aec7becb9.jpg
    68.1 KB · Views: 10
  • unnamed.jpg
    unnamed.jpg
    44.9 KB · Views: 13
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
4,381 (3.90/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 2GB GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Micron SATA SSD; 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5" HDD
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
A live case is life threatening; something to be taken very seriously.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
1,957 (1.07/day)
Location
Olympia, WA
System Name Sleepy Painter
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus TuF Gaming X570-PLUS/WIFI
Cooling FSP Windale 6 - Passive
Memory 2x16GB F4-3600C16-16GVKC @ 16-19-21-36-58-1T
Video Card(s) MSI RX580 8GB
Storage 2x Samsung PM963 960GB nVME RAID0, Crucial BX500 1TB SATA, WD Blue 3D 2TB SATA
Display(s) Microboard 32" Curved 1080P 144hz VA w/ Freesync
Case NZXT Gamma Classic Black
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Rosewill 1KW on 240V@60hz
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legend
Keyboard Red Dragon K552
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 2019 LTSC 1809 17763.1757
Something is causing the case to go live, without knowing what you risk destroying future parts as well as it being a danger to yourself.

A plug tester would be a good start.

View attachment 341706

A live case is life threatening; something to be taken very seriously.

A few (semi-common, going by electrician forums) scenarios come to mind to 'cause' this kind of dangerous fault:
A. Ground-Neutral bonded somewhere other than the Service Entrance-Breaker Box, allowing sub-mains voltage to 'flow through' Protective Earth (ie, a 'hack job' somewhere else in the building)

B. Ground-Neutral swapped in an outlet (effectively creating scenario A. in a diff way)

I understand nothing from this tests :( Unfortunately this ''thing'' looks like to me something out of this world. I am very ''scolded'' with electricity. I never had problems with my pc components when I was using them in my home town houses that I got (in Bulgaria a single person got couple of houses and properties) . The first thing that happen such a thing is in my friends house out of this town 2 days ago. I want just to mention that in this house there is a big hall room with any kind of heavy old soviet machines(pictures attached) attached to the electricity network system of the house which machines use three-phase electric power cables. I think that his uncle used one of them at the moment when I plugged the PC into the wall socket. Because I am charging phones and pluging in speakers in that exact wall socket and never had any problems. Also other house items consuming power like TV's and heaters never had any problem using electricity.Sometimes the exact house electricity got unsufficient power phase (I am not sure how to explain it correctly in English) but never tought that could cause problems and never caused any.
C. A nearby short-to-ground *and* relatively good-conducting soil/ground conditions
(You can find many stories of Well Pumps, Pool Pumps, etc. 'bleeding voltage' to ground, and shocking neighbors or energizing shower/faucet/spigot taps)

So much is Plastic today, that the Ground-bonded chassis of a PC may be the only place you're 'noticing' the issue.


As far as what diagnostic steps a homejobber can do (beyond the good-suggestion Outlet Tester):
1. A DMM (set to ACV) measurement between Neutral and Ground/Earth, should read 'no' voltage.

2. A DMM (set to ACV) w/ one lead into an outlet's Ground/Earth, the other DMM lead into wet+salted ground (or an impromptu driven-in 'ground rod') will tell you if there's a whole-home grounding issue.

More than 1-9VAC* read, and there's good plausibility of a fault (that a proper electrician is best-equipped to diagnose and fix).
*my ambient inducted/coupled voltage on most extension cords and branch circuits

Edit:
I understand nothing from this tests :( Unfortunately this ''thing'' looks like to me something out of this world. I am very ''scolded'' with electricity. I never had problems with my pc components when I was using them in my home town houses that I got (in Bulgaria a single person got couple of houses and properties) . The first thing that happen such a thing is in my friends house out of this town 2 days ago. I want just to mention that in this house there is a big hall room with any kind of heavy old soviet machines(pictures attached) attached to the electricity network system of the house which machines use three-phase electric power cables. I think that his uncle used one of them at the moment when I plugged the PC into the wall socket. Because I am charging phones and pluging in speakers in that exact wall socket and never had any problems. Also other house items consuming power like TV's and heaters never had any problem using electricity.Sometimes the exact house electricity got unsufficient power phase (I am not sure how to explain it correctly in English) but never tought that could cause problems and never caused any.
You really need either
A. a reputable electrician. (Maybe ask the nearest thing that resembles a 'tech services' shop's owner-general manager what/who they recommend?)
or
B. to learn to (safely and effectively) be an 'Electrician', and learn whatever 'rules, regulations, and codes' are SUPPOSED TO BE enforced in your country.
If things are like* how you say they are, your whole local grid probably has major problems, and likely has been 'maintained' by un(der)qualified non-tradesmen (non-Actual Professionals).
*In my 'travels around the web' over the years, pretty much *anywhere* where Soviet Infrastructure and tools are still in common use, things like 'regulations' and 'professional electricians' mean nothing/'something else'.

If you truly want to fix this problem, you're either going to have to motivate (likely) inept authorities, or become 'The Electricity Guru' for your local community.

C. Learn to workaround and band-aid the problem.
a "Line-Interactive" Uninterruptible Power Supply, spec'd for your mains' Voltage and Frequency(Hz), and VA-rated for at least twice(2x) your expected Wattage load, will 'fix' all but a grounding issue.
To 'band aid' the grounding issue
(and potentially introduce many others) you'll need to 'splice-out' the Protective Earth (Ground) lead from the UPS, and drive your own grounding rod (or, attach to fully-metallic plumbing).

D. Move. The local utilities' infrastructure is "ill-suited" for the lifestyle of a Gamer/Enthusiast/Techie.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
235 (0.05/day)
tl;dr - probably your motherboard, killed by fubar ground at your buddy's house. Guessing the damage was done while it was running but it was dead man walking. You were still running but if ever powered down it's not gonna start again from cold.

- a rambling story, just for fun:

So my parent's house, some of the outlets the grounding is horrible. Growing up I didn't realize that when one attempted to screw in the coax cable for TV it wasn't normal to be getting tazed by the darn thing while doing it - because the cable coax had a working ground and when screwing it into the TV you were the bus bar since they had swapped live and neutral on the plug as a bonus :banghead:

Anyway, when my mom got internet, it was DSL - and after frying the onboard ethernet and two network cards in the machine realized those old gremlins were still there, as again it was the telephone ground providing an escape for the crap outlets.

Since you still have RMA for the motherboard, I'd do that first. Hopefully the processor is okay but you gotta be sure about the mobo first else you'll be in troubleshooting circles forever.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2024
Messages
44 (0.72/day)
System Name low-end
Processor Ryzen 5 3600(Non-K)
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Cooling Stock Cooler
Memory 16gb (2x8gb) G skill ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Ti Gaming 8GB
Storage SSD Verbatim 500GB/HDD Seagate 500gb
Display(s) Tesco monitor ''Technika'' 1920x1080
Case ATX Case from 2003 with homemade holes for vents :skull:
Audio Device(s) RGB Kogaion Speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 650Watts Gold
Mouse Redragon RGB
Keyboard Koagion RGB
VR HMD no
Software Windows 10 64bit 22H2
Benchmark Scores ~14 300 out of 30 000max
tl;dr - probably your motherboard, killed by fubar ground at your buddy's house. Guessing the damage was done while it was running but it was dead man walking. You were still running but if ever powered down it's not gonna start again from cold.

- a rambling story, just for fun:

So my parent's house, some of the outlets the grounding is horrible. Growing up I didn't realize that when one attempted to screw in the coax cable for TV it wasn't normal to be getting tazed by the darn thing while doing it - because the cable coax had a working ground and when screwing it into the TV you were the bus bar since they had swapped live and neutral on the plug as a bonus :banghead:

Anyway, when my mom got internet, it was DSL - and after frying the onboard ethernet and two network cards in the machine realized those old gremlins were still there, as again it was the telephone ground providing an escape for the crap outlets.

Since you still have RMA for the motherboard, I'd do that first. Hopefully the processor is okay but you gotta be sure about the mobo first else you'll be in troubleshooting circles forever.
I will just buy cheap processor and 1 stick of ram so I can exclude the 2/3 parts that may be damaged. By doing so at least I will know for sure wheter it is mobo or cpu/ram.Because If I give it to RMA now , I will wait like 1 month+ for results .Also I am not sure if when they find out it was some sort of electric problem that they will apply the guarantee for me since the problem ''came out'' of my wall socket and the problem about the burnt mobo is cause by me. Ofcourse I can just not tell them that all of this happened , but...They can find out probably.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
1,462 (0.62/day)
Location
Ibiza, Spain.
System Name Main
Processor R7 5950x
Motherboard MSI x570S Unify-X Max
Cooling D5 clone, 280 rad, two F14 + three F12S bottom/intake, two P14S + F14S (Rad) + two F14 (top)
Memory 2x8 GB Corsair Vengeance bdie 3600@CL16 1.35v
Video Card(s) GB 2080S WaterForce WB
Storage six M.2 pcie gen 4
Display(s) Sony 50X90J
Case Tt Level 20 HT
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar AE, modded Sennheiser HD 558, Klipsch 2.1 THX
Power Supply Corsair RMx 750w
Mouse Logitech G903
Keyboard GSKILL Ripjaws
VR HMD NA
Software win 10 pro x64
Benchmark Scores TimeSpy score Fire Strike Ultra SuperPosition CB20
@Shrek
good idea, just wrong plug, wrong voltage.. :D

@hermesa you dont need to know much, you just plug in a tester, and it will show whats going on with the leds that are lit/or not.

outlet tester
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
2,099 (1.07/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1.FortySe7en VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu and gpu
Memory 1.Gskill neo @3600 32gb 2.hyperxfury 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.GIGABYTE RTX 3080 GAMING OC WaterForce WB 2. Aorus RTX2080 3. 1060 3gb. Arc 770LE 16 gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50" UHD , oculus rift S.2 MSI Optix MAG342C UWHD. SONY bravia 1080p, . 3.17" 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. Thermaltake P3
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S and Quest 2.
Software 1. win10 pro 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
red cpu light stops on eh. check cpu pins.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2024
Messages
44 (0.72/day)
System Name low-end
Processor Ryzen 5 3600(Non-K)
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Cooling Stock Cooler
Memory 16gb (2x8gb) G skill ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Ti Gaming 8GB
Storage SSD Verbatim 500GB/HDD Seagate 500gb
Display(s) Tesco monitor ''Technika'' 1920x1080
Case ATX Case from 2003 with homemade holes for vents :skull:
Audio Device(s) RGB Kogaion Speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 650Watts Gold
Mouse Redragon RGB
Keyboard Koagion RGB
VR HMD no
Software Windows 10 64bit 22H2
Benchmark Scores ~14 300 out of 30 000max
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
2,099 (1.07/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1.FortySe7en VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu and gpu
Memory 1.Gskill neo @3600 32gb 2.hyperxfury 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.GIGABYTE RTX 3080 GAMING OC WaterForce WB 2. Aorus RTX2080 3. 1060 3gb. Arc 770LE 16 gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50" UHD , oculus rift S.2 MSI Optix MAG342C UWHD. SONY bravia 1080p, . 3.17" 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. Thermaltake P3
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S and Quest 2.
Software 1. win10 pro 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
if you take the cpu out again post us a pic of pins and socket " more eyes the better" but i dout the socket is the prob unless some tims made it way down there.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2024
Messages
44 (0.72/day)
System Name low-end
Processor Ryzen 5 3600(Non-K)
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Cooling Stock Cooler
Memory 16gb (2x8gb) G skill ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Ti Gaming 8GB
Storage SSD Verbatim 500GB/HDD Seagate 500gb
Display(s) Tesco monitor ''Technika'' 1920x1080
Case ATX Case from 2003 with homemade holes for vents :skull:
Audio Device(s) RGB Kogaion Speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 650Watts Gold
Mouse Redragon RGB
Keyboard Koagion RGB
VR HMD no
Software Windows 10 64bit 22H2
Benchmark Scores ~14 300 out of 30 000max
UPDATE: I just bought new cpu and new ram . Again the same problem CPU ez debug light . Tried to change positions on RAM , same situation... Also I noticed that the ''GAMING PLUS'' logo on the mobo which should light up in rgb(yellow) - it's half of the letters have light. Maybe its just the mobo burned/shorted . Also I noticed that there is a 3 signs saying ''case standoff keep out zone'' .Maybe I messed up the things there .When my new mobo arrives in couple of weeks I will try not to mess it up , but I am not sure how this signs works :(
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2019
Messages
2,574 (1.35/day)
Location
UK, Leicester
System Name Main PC
Processor 13700k
Motherboard Asrock Z690 Steel Legend D4 - Bios 13.02
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32 Gig 3200CL14
Video Card(s) 3080 RTX FE 10G
Storage 1TB 980 PRO (OS, games), 2TB SN850X (games), 2TB DC P4600 (work), 2x 3TB WD Red, 2x 4TB WD Red
Display(s) LG 27GL850
Case Fractal Define R4
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X
Power Supply Antec HCG 750 Gold
Software Windows 10 21H2 LTSC
Yeah, make sure proper standoffs, board lifted everywhere. Also make sure no standoff on case, that doesnt line up with screw hole on board, otherwise that might touch circuitry.
No loose screws or other metal underneath.
Non conductive paste.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 15, 2024
Messages
44 (0.72/day)
System Name low-end
Processor Ryzen 5 3600(Non-K)
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Cooling Stock Cooler
Memory 16gb (2x8gb) G skill ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Ti Gaming 8GB
Storage SSD Verbatim 500GB/HDD Seagate 500gb
Display(s) Tesco monitor ''Technika'' 1920x1080
Case ATX Case from 2003 with homemade holes for vents :skull:
Audio Device(s) RGB Kogaion Speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 650Watts Gold
Mouse Redragon RGB
Keyboard Koagion RGB
VR HMD no
Software Windows 10 64bit 22H2
Benchmark Scores ~14 300 out of 30 000max
Yeah, make sure proper standoffs, board lifted everywhere.
No loose screws or other metal underneath.
Non conductive paste.
Yes , I think I did it properly but who knows... I installed every screw on the mobo with the screws that come up with the new case.And as I said I installed additional 3 screws with holes in it to the case before installing the mobo and it screws. I don't know which is considered as ''other metal underneath'' its just the mobo and the box. My thermal paste is MX - 6 so i think its good. Should I remove the screws where is located the ''case standoff keep out zone'' signs ?
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2019
Messages
2,574 (1.35/day)
Location
UK, Leicester
System Name Main PC
Processor 13700k
Motherboard Asrock Z690 Steel Legend D4 - Bios 13.02
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32 Gig 3200CL14
Video Card(s) 3080 RTX FE 10G
Storage 1TB 980 PRO (OS, games), 2TB SN850X (games), 2TB DC P4600 (work), 2x 3TB WD Red, 2x 4TB WD Red
Display(s) LG 27GL850
Case Fractal Define R4
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X
Power Supply Antec HCG 750 Gold
Software Windows 10 21H2 LTSC
Yes , I think I did it properly but who knows... I installed every screw on the mobo with the screws that come up with the new case.And as I said I installed additional 3 screws with holes in it to the case before installing the mobo and it screws. I don't know which is considered as ''other metal underneath'' its just the mobo and the box. My thermal paste is MX - 6 so i think its good. Should I remove the screws where is located the ''case standoff keep out zone'' signs ?

I edited my reply, you should make sure the only standoffs installed are one's that line up with the screw holes on your board. Move or remove the ones that dont line up.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2024
Messages
44 (0.72/day)
System Name low-end
Processor Ryzen 5 3600(Non-K)
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Cooling Stock Cooler
Memory 16gb (2x8gb) G skill ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Ti Gaming 8GB
Storage SSD Verbatim 500GB/HDD Seagate 500gb
Display(s) Tesco monitor ''Technika'' 1920x1080
Case ATX Case from 2003 with homemade holes for vents :skull:
Audio Device(s) RGB Kogaion Speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 650Watts Gold
Mouse Redragon RGB
Keyboard Koagion RGB
VR HMD no
Software Windows 10 64bit 22H2
Benchmark Scores ~14 300 out of 30 000max
I edited my reply, you should make sure the only standoffs installed are one's that line up with the screw holes on your board. Move or remove the ones that dont line up.
They all lined up and fitted perfectly but the thing is that I installed extra 3 which also lined up perfectly with the mobo holes(I don't know if that matters) .First screw in the center I tried to fit more thick screw than it was the screw hole because they were all messed up in the case spacebag. But then putted the right thickness of screws. I didn't touched the case screws anymore from then and installed my old mobo (z87-g45)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 1, 2019
Messages
2,574 (1.35/day)
Location
UK, Leicester
System Name Main PC
Processor 13700k
Motherboard Asrock Z690 Steel Legend D4 - Bios 13.02
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32 Gig 3200CL14
Video Card(s) 3080 RTX FE 10G
Storage 1TB 980 PRO (OS, games), 2TB SN850X (games), 2TB DC P4600 (work), 2x 3TB WD Red, 2x 4TB WD Red
Display(s) LG 27GL850
Case Fractal Define R4
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X
Power Supply Antec HCG 750 Gold
Software Windows 10 21H2 LTSC
They all lined up and fitted perfectly but the thing is that I installed extra 3 which also lined up perfectly with the mobo holes(I don't know if that matters) .First screw in the center I tried to fit more thick screw than it was the screw hole because they were all messed up in the case spacebag. But then putted the right thickness of screws. I didn't touched the case screws anymore from then and installed my old mobo (z87-g45)
If you installed extra for screw holes that had no standoff, thats fine.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2024
Messages
44 (0.72/day)
System Name low-end
Processor Ryzen 5 3600(Non-K)
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Cooling Stock Cooler
Memory 16gb (2x8gb) G skill ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Ti Gaming 8GB
Storage SSD Verbatim 500GB/HDD Seagate 500gb
Display(s) Tesco monitor ''Technika'' 1920x1080
Case ATX Case from 2003 with homemade holes for vents :skull:
Audio Device(s) RGB Kogaion Speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 650Watts Gold
Mouse Redragon RGB
Keyboard Koagion RGB
VR HMD no
Software Windows 10 64bit 22H2
Benchmark Scores ~14 300 out of 30 000max
Yes , that's exactly what I did because I wanted my config to be more stable physically and so I don't make bending force to the mobo when plug/unplug the 24pin cable because all we know that this cable pin is very tought to plugging and unplugging.
 
Top