• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Do 10-bit monitors require a Quadro/Firepro card?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
489 (0.12/day)
Likes
47
System Name HAL_9017
Processor Intel i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI z270 Gaming M7
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory GSkill 32GB DDR4-3000 Trident-Z RGB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA 1080GTX FE w/ EVGA Hybrid Water Cooler
Storage Samsung EVO 960 M.2 SSD 500Gb
Display(s) Dell U2713
Case In Win 805i
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750
Mouse Razer Mamba TE
Keyboard Corsair Strafe MX Silent RGB
#1
I cannot seem to find a simple answer to this question!

Anyway. So I found in my next display search, some talk brewing over whether a monitor is a true 8-bit vs 10-bit. Take these Dell Panels for instance:

Dell U2713HM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA0ZX1AJ7781

Dell U3014
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824260132

From what I gather, 10-bit displays need a Quadro or Firepro card. But there are possible instances where this may not be the case with the right Geforce card?!?

I also saw that now for 2650x1440 it does not matter if you use HDMI (with rev 1.3 or higher) or Display Port.

(Also for AdobeRGB support you need HDMI 1.4 or DisplayPort)

I just wish this were laid out a bit simpler. Does anyone have a good experience with these? I know either way a display upgrade from my TN Samsung will be fine. Currently I was lucky to binge on a 780 Ti, so, wondering if its worth the extral leap in the panel for my photo/video work, in addition to the wind-down headshot sessions.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
23,470 (6.33/day)
Likes
12,503
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#2
Require? Most likely not; however, the most you can send it is 8-bit if you don't have a card that supports 10-bit color.

NVIDIA and AMD intentionally leave >8-bit support out of their consumer graphics because they want you to pay the premium for the workstation cards.

I'd look at a good IPS monitor with 8-bits per color. The only way one can justify spending that kind of money on a >8-bit monitor is if it is coupled with an workstation card that can drive that increased palette. Graphic artists might be able to justify it as can the medical imaging industry but it's really kind of moot outside of those instances.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
248 (0.07/day)
Likes
47
Location
Netherlands
Processor i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900-A LED
Memory Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 (4x4 Gb)
Video Card(s) 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 [Ref] -(crossfire) [out via DVI-D]
Storage 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX
Display(s) Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 [in via DVI-D]
Case Coolermaster Stacker STC T01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro [PCI-E]
Power Supply Corsair AX 1200W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#3
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.49/day)
Likes
386
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#4
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
248 (0.07/day)
Likes
47
Location
Netherlands
Processor i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900-A LED
Memory Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 (4x4 Gb)
Video Card(s) 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 [Ref] -(crossfire) [out via DVI-D]
Storage 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX
Display(s) Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 [in via DVI-D]
Case Coolermaster Stacker STC T01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro [PCI-E]
Power Supply Corsair AX 1200W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.49/day)
Likes
386
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#6
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
10,145 (2.12/day)
Likes
2,521
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#7
Mine works fine.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
1,184 (0.42/day)
Likes
499
System Name Desktop
Processor Intel i7-3930k
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth X79
Cooling Intel AIO
Memory 8x4GB DDR3 1866MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage LSI 9266-8i|3xHitachi SAS 15K600 450GB RAID5|6x WD RE Enterprise 4TB in RAID 10|HP Ultrium 1760 Tape
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Fractal Define XL Black
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modi Uber>Schiit Asgard 2>Sennheiser HD600
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Logitech G613
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
So why do they put a "Enable 10-bit" in FirePro drivers then? It has to have some effect, no?

A thing to consider here is that very few monitors have NATIVE 10-bit support most are 8-bit but use interpolation to "achieve" 10-bit.

EDIT: The only monitor that I know that is a true native 10-bit is HP LP2480zx and it shows in the price.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,615 (3.31/day)
Likes
4,513
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Swiftech | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x1 TB SAS Enterprise RAID5 | Samsung nVME 512
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lancool PC-K60 | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Code V2B
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#9
The easiest and best way to find out is to call the manufacturer and ask...
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.49/day)
Likes
386
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#10

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,615 (3.31/day)
Likes
4,513
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Swiftech | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x1 TB SAS Enterprise RAID5 | Samsung nVME 512
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lancool PC-K60 | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Code V2B
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#11
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.49/day)
Likes
386
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#12
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
248 (0.07/day)
Likes
47
Location
Netherlands
Processor i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900-A LED
Memory Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 (4x4 Gb)
Video Card(s) 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 [Ref] -(crossfire) [out via DVI-D]
Storage 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX
Display(s) Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 [in via DVI-D]
Case Coolermaster Stacker STC T01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro [PCI-E]
Power Supply Corsair AX 1200W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#13
Then we can safely assume that it works for all Radeon cards. Good call.
I don't think so and i didn't say that.

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2358239
Of course in that thread also some that claim it does not or can not work.
But you could try the suggestions in its Original Post.

If it works you should see no banding in the 10 bit test ramp picture (google for it, i have it here somewhere) when opened in Photoshop (CS4+ i believe, so CS6 should definitely work) in Windows 7 or 8.

I haven't tried it myself because alas my U2410's (on my 5870 cf system) turned out to being not truely 10-bit supporting, they only emulate it. Seem to remember that my U3011 (on my 7970cf system) is 10-bit, but that's my gaming PC (and no Photoshop or any 10-bit application installed) so i haven't tried there either and won't bother.

I guess that however it is not encouraged in the drivers it is supported by the hardware, from Radeon 4870 up to latest Radeons. But i haven't tested this myself.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,743 (9.03/day)
Likes
14,381
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB Samsung 840 sata
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
my sony HDTV says its running 10 bit over HDMI every time it turns on connected to my 7970
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2014
Messages
56 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
#15
Can an average Joe see the difference between 8 bits color and 10 bits color? I didn't think anyone can see the difference in a few million shades of color.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
10,145 (2.12/day)
Likes
2,521
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#16
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1381724/official-4-4-4-chroma-subsampling-thread

http://documentation.apple.com/en/color/usermanual/index.html#chapter=1&section=3&tasks=true

HDMI 1.3:

  • Higher speed: HDMI 1.3 increases its single-link bandwidth to 340 MHz (10.2 Gbps) to support the demands of future HD display devices, such as higher resolutions, Deep Color and high frame rates. In addition, built into the HDMI 1.3 specification is the technical foundation that will let future versions of HDMI reach significantly higher speeds.
  • Deep Color: HDMI 1.3 supports 10-bit, 12-bit and 16-bit (RGB or YCbCr) color depths, up from the 8-bit depths in previous versions of the HDMI specification, for stunning rendering of over one billion colors in unprecedented detail.
  • Broader color space: HDMI 1.3 adds support for “x.v.Color™” (which is the consumer name describing the IEC 61966-2-4 xvYCC color standard), which removes current color space limitations and enables the display of any color viewable by the human eye.
  • New mini connector: With small portable devices such as HD camcorders and still cameras demanding seamless connectivity to HDTVs, HDMI 1.3 offers a new, smaller form factor connector option.
  • Lip Sync: Because consumer electronics devices are using increasingly complex digital signal processing to enhance the clarity and detail of the content, synchronization of video and audio in user devices has become a greater challenge and could potentially require complex end-user adjustments. HDMI 1.3 incorporates automatic audio synching capabilities that allows devices to perform this synchronization automatically with total accuracy.
  • New HD lossless audio formats: In addition to HDMI’s current ability to support high-bandwidth uncompressed digital audio and all currently-available compressed formats (such as Dolby® Digital and DTS®), HDMI 1.3 adds additional support for new lossless compressed digital audio formats Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio™.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
489 (0.12/day)
Likes
47
System Name HAL_9017
Processor Intel i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI z270 Gaming M7
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory GSkill 32GB DDR4-3000 Trident-Z RGB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA 1080GTX FE w/ EVGA Hybrid Water Cooler
Storage Samsung EVO 960 M.2 SSD 500Gb
Display(s) Dell U2713
Case In Win 805i
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750
Mouse Razer Mamba TE
Keyboard Corsair Strafe MX Silent RGB
#17
Can an average Joe see the difference between 8 bits color and 10 bits color? I didn't think anyone can see the difference in a few million shades of color.
Average, not a bit. I'm a graphic designer/photographer so being color anal is a thing (when it needs to be)

I'll be honest and say that for designers or photographers not having a complete AdobeRGB workflow and their work consistantly going in tandom to precise printers, then the 10-bit isn't for them. THis is why I've decided on a Dell U2713HM. Its still a MUCH better panel to let me have a more accurate workflow, but also stil quick enough so I can get a good round of CS:Go or Borderlands 2 in between downtime.

Not joking. It is very easy to call Dell support and ask them.
In ordering my panel, the people on the phone told me I could not apply more than a 25% off coupon (of which I had a 30), so I had to use the online support chat. It took me nearly an hour and a half total to order this B. I did manage to get one total (with some extra coupons I had) for $345, so I am damn happy.

my sony HDTV says its running 10 bit over HDMI every time it turns on connected to my 7970
Can you show a screenie of your connection? I'm curious what's its saying when its connected. (not doubting or calling you out at all, I'm just extremely curious)


.Graphic artists might be able to justify it as can the medical imaging industry but it's really kind of moot outside of those instances.
Yes and no I think in many contexts. Since my work, now, does not go to presses or magazines, the color accuracy (to a SUPER level) isn't as important. A great IPS is WAY better in my research findings than any TN anyday. I found many 10-bit displays, but, all are 1K STARTING!

I would imagine if the circumstances were higher, then yes, I can foresee this. However in my own little world, the times I would justify a full 10-bit, quadro, calibrated, detailed setting would only be in an isolated room for full proofing and matching right before it went to press.

Quadro cards themselves are affordable. The ones that can keep a good framerate up in a good FPS though....ca....CHING!

The past while has been fun to research in all this nonetheless. Knowledge is power!
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,743 (9.03/day)
Likes
14,381
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB Samsung 840 sata
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#18
crap quality since it popped up so fast i had to use burst mode to catch the text

as requested: 10 bit HDMI from an AMD card
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,925 (4.36/day)
Likes
6,074
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04 (4.18 Mainline Kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#19
crap quality since it popped up so fast i had to use burst mode to catch the text

as requested: 10 bit HDMI from an AMD card
Could you show us where in CCC you can set the color depth if the option is available or does it just default to 10bit and doesn't let you change it?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
751 (0.30/day)
Likes
218
System Name My PC
Processor i7 4790k @4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte z97m-d3h
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133-9-11-11-31-1T
Video Card(s) GTX970 Stric oc
Storage Samsung 840Pro 512GB
Display(s) Asus ROG SWIFT
Case Lian Li 359
Audio Device(s) Denon DA-300USB / Denon AH-D5000
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10 64-bit home
#20
The real question here is do you NEED Adobe RGB (aka need 10bit). If you are just going to use sRGB then you don't need a 10 bit panel and good 8bit and 10bit panels will both produce excellent sRGB performance, especially if you own a calibrator, though from my own experience I did find Asus's PA246Q sRGB colours to be slightly oversaturated (could be bad for someone that actually wants to work on photography in sRGB). I had a 10bit Asus PA246Q over DP on my HD7970, but was using sRGB. Worked fine.

And yes, the average Joe CAN see the difference between 8 bit and 10 bit *when true 10 bit is actually being used and the picture was not made for that colour format*
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,743 (9.03/day)
Likes
14,381
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB Samsung 840 sata
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#21
Could you show us where in CCC you can set the color depth if the option is available or does it just default to 10bit and doesn't let you change it?
no settings, that just shows up on the TV.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
10,145 (2.12/day)
Likes
2,521
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#22
Windows does not run 10 bit natively even though programs and the driver are capable of rendering it, so short of running the 10 bit gradient test in a 10 bit capable program it means absolutely nothing. Viewing even Blu-Ray at its 4:2:0 color/chroma is crap, yet many claim to have life altering experiences with its clarity.

In short 10 bit is useful for exactly perfection in still photo when dealing with minute gradients or anal retentive attention to colors with a hard splattering of OCD and too much time on your hands.

Rendering a 8 bit color in 10 bit still results in the same color being displayed.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
248 (0.07/day)
Likes
47
Location
Netherlands
Processor i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900-A LED
Memory Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 (4x4 Gb)
Video Card(s) 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 [Ref] -(crossfire) [out via DVI-D]
Storage 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX
Display(s) Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 [in via DVI-D]
Case Coolermaster Stacker STC T01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro [PCI-E]
Power Supply Corsair AX 1200W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#23
Windows does not run 10 bit natively even though programs and the driver are capable of rendering it, so short of running the 10 bit gradient test in a 10 bit capable program it means absolutely nothing. Viewing even Blu-Ray at its 4:2:0 color/chroma is crap, yet many claim to have life altering experiences with its clarity.

In short 10 bit is useful for exactly perfection in still photo when dealing with minute gradients or anal retentive attention to colors with a hard splattering of OCD and too much time on your hands.

Rendering a 8 bit color in 10 bit still results in the same color being displayed.
:rolleyes:

8 bits per color channel result in no more 16 million colors (a fraction of the colors we perceive in the real world). 10 bits is needed to at least reach Adobe RGB without banding. Banding is so obvious everybody sees it.
Plus, camera and printers already have a way larger color space than average (non-pro) displays so yes it's high time 10 bit displays become the standard.
So, if the hardware is supporting it, enjoy it!
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
10,145 (2.12/day)
Likes
2,521
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#24
:rolleyes:

8 bits per color channel result in no more 16 million colors (a fraction of the colors we perceive in the real world). 10 bits is needed to at least reach Adobe RGB without banding. Banding is so obvious everybody sees it.
Plus, camera and printers already have a way larger color space than average (non-pro) displays so yes it's high time 10 bit displays become the standard.
So, if the hardware is supporting it, enjoy it!
Due to the alteration in chroma the banding is reduced significantly by dithering the two colors together. Will it truly matter to you or I and will we notice that its being done? Probably not.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top