• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual-CCD Ryzen 5 5600X and Ryzen 7 5800X In the Wild

Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
289 (0.17/day)
Location
Indonesia
System Name Nero Mini
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X EDC Bug+101MHz BCLK 4.3GHz Multi/4.74GHz Single
Motherboard Gigabyte X570i Aorus Pro Wifi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S+3x Noctua IPPC 3K
Memory Team Dark 3770MHz CL16 2x16GB 65.7ns
Video Card(s) Palit RTX 2060 Super JS Shunt Mod 2130MHz/1925MHz + 2x Noctua 120mm IPPC 3K
Storage Adata XPG Gammix S50 1TB + Samsung SM961 1TB
Display(s) LG 27UD68W
Case Lian-Li TU-150
Power Supply Corsair SF600 Gold
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://hwbot.org/submission/4581602_nero10578_cinebench___r20_ryzen_9_3900x_7740_marks
Extremely unlikely, seeing as the 5900x and 5950x have much higher margins. Given EVERYTHING is selling out, they'd rather have more high margin products this early on.

I agree with other speculation that these were former ryzen 9 parts that failed validation after manufacture being repurposed as lower end products.
Makes sense. I guess the dies might have worked but then failed once packaged and just turned off as a lower end part.
 

r9

Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,806 (0.61/day)
System Name PC1| PC2|Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6600k| Ryzen 1600| 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Memory 16GB DDR4 |16GB DDR4 | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1070|2 x RX570 |On-Board
Storage 512GB SSD+1TB SSD|512GB SSD+1TB|2x256GBSSD 2x2TBGB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Software Windows 10 |Windows 10| Server 2012 r2
The real question is how to unlock those extra cores.
Remember my 3 core Athlon that unlocked to 4 core Phenom II that I paid like $50 for it.
Those were good ole days.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2006
Messages
1,019 (0.18/day)
The real question is how to unlock those extra cores.
When we know that, the next step is to find out the weight difference of the retail boxes, i.e figuring out the number of chiplets with a scale, without opening the box. :D
 
  • Like
Reactions: r9
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
1,288 (1.44/day)
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
System Name Street Meat
Processor AMD R5 3600XT
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B550-F Gaming
Cooling Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT + TY143 + TFX
Memory 16GB G.Skill Trident Z Royal 3200 C14
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Classified 3988
Storage WD SN750 1TB+500GB, 2x Intel 545s 256, WD1TB Black, 1TB Toshiba
Display(s) 22" Sammy, 55" Hisense
Case Fractal Design Meshify C TG, White
Audio Device(s) NAD, Mission, Monitor Audio
Power Supply CM Silent Pro M2 850
Mouse Zowie EC2 Evo
Keyboard Logitech 910
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Some numbers
The real question is how to unlock those extra cores.
Remember my 3 core Athlon that unlocked to 4 core Phenom II that I paid like $50 for it.
Those were good ole days.
I have a feeling those days are long gone now. I was going to buy a 5600X but now I’m leaning to 5800X. I’m getting excited :)
 

r9

Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,806 (0.61/day)
System Name PC1| PC2|Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6600k| Ryzen 1600| 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Memory 16GB DDR4 |16GB DDR4 | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1070|2 x RX570 |On-Board
Storage 512GB SSD+1TB SSD|512GB SSD+1TB|2x256GBSSD 2x2TBGB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Software Windows 10 |Windows 10| Server 2012 r2
When we know that, the next step is to find out the weight difference of the retail boxes, i.e figuring out the number of chiplets with a scale, without opening the box. :D
You have criminal mind, I like it! :D
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
1,476 (0.49/day)
The real question is how to unlock those extra cores.
Remember my 3 core Athlon that unlocked to 4 core Phenom II that I paid like $50 for it.
Those were good ole days.
The days of 40+ PCIe lanes from the chipset, x16/x16 SLI, and crazy OCs.

I always wanted a socket AM3 system, something about the customizeability always appealed to me.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
3,645 (2.61/day)
Location
Norwegian, currently in Lund, Sweden
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Biostar X370GTN
Cooling Custom CPU+GPU water loop
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-3200 C16
Video Card(s) AMD R9 Fury X
Storage 500GB 960 Evo (OS ++), 500GB 850 Evo (Games)
Display(s) Dell U2711
Case NZXT H200i
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Lenovo Compact Keyboard with Trackpoint
Software Windows 10 Pro
The likelihood of these being somehow unlockable is essentially zero. I would be shocked if anyone could pull that off. If a CCD is disabled, nothing in the system knows it's there, after all.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
1,476 (0.49/day)
The likelihood of these being somehow unlockable is essentially zero. I would be shocked if anyone could pull that off. If a CCD is disabled, nothing in the system knows it's there, after all.
I mean socket AM3 processors had "disabled" cores that the system couldnt see either, didnt stop unlocking. IF the disabled CCD is still connected to the controller, there is a chance someone can unlock them. Only if they were somehow lazered after the fact would they be truly unreachable.
 

r9

Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,806 (0.61/day)
System Name PC1| PC2|Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6600k| Ryzen 1600| 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Memory 16GB DDR4 |16GB DDR4 | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1070|2 x RX570 |On-Board
Storage 512GB SSD+1TB SSD|512GB SSD+1TB|2x256GBSSD 2x2TBGB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Software Windows 10 |Windows 10| Server 2012 r2
The likelihood of these being somehow unlockable is essentially zero. I would be shocked if anyone could pull that off. If a CCD is disabled, nothing in the system knows it's there, after all.
I fear the same, but it would be a great selling point for AMD(suspect they need one ATM). Just wishful thinking on my end. :D
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
553 (0.19/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R9 5950x/Skylake 6400
Processor R9 5950x/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer II 360/Stock
Memory 4xGB Patriot PVS416G4440 CL14/G.S Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) 6900XT/R7
Storage WD SN850 2TB, Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 / 960 Evo 1TB
Display(s) 3x LG 27gl850
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 1000watt modular Gold/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
It would give more cache to these CPUs and I wonder if It will show better memory performance / latency wise
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
8,667 (2.16/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Silicon power qlc nvmex3 in raid 0/8Tb external/1Tb samsung Evo nvme 2Tb sata ssd
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Aimo 120
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
It would give more cache to these CPUs and I wonder if It will show better memory performance / latency wise
Nope , the cores , cache and everything else in one of the two CCD is disabled , none of it's resources are available.
The Op States the extra CCD is dark silicon, dead to the world.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
985 (0.18/day)
Location
Toronto, Ontario
System Name The Expanse
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard Asus Prime X570-Pro BIOS 3405 AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.2.0.0
Cooling Corsair H150i Pro
Memory 16GB Gskill Trident RGB DDR4-3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Radeon RX 580 GAMING 8GB
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB PCIe 4 / Samsung 860Evo 1TB x2 Raid 0 / Asus NAS AS1004T V2 12TB
Display(s) HP ZR24w + LG 24MB35 on Neo-Flex® Dual Monitor Lift Stand
Case Fractal Design Meshify S2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Titanium
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB
Keyboard Logitech G810
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 20H2
Benchmark Scores 3800X https://valid.x86.fr/1zr4a5 5800X https://valid.x86.fr/z57kxw
Nope , the cores , cache and everything else in one of the two CCD is disabled , none of it's resources are available.
The Op States the extra CCD is dark silicon, dead to the world.

lol they should just sticky your response the same question getting asked over and over.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Is this why Ryzen Master can't see my cores or give me frequency readings on my 5600x . This issue has been report to AMD .
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,621 (4.95/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
The likelihood of these being somehow unlockable is essentially zero. I would be shocked if anyone could pull that off. If a CCD is disabled, nothing in the system knows it's there, after all.
The same is true with older processors that were able to be unlocked. There is obviously a method for the motherboard to communicate with the CPU and get core counts etc. And there are motherboards that let you adjust the number of active cores. So they just have to get the motherboard to override the core configuration that the CPU provides.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
8,667 (2.16/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Silicon power qlc nvmex3 in raid 0/8Tb external/1Tb samsung Evo nvme 2Tb sata ssd
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Aimo 120
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
Is this why Ryzen Master can't see my cores or give me frequency readings on my 5600x . This issue has been report to AMD .
Probably not ,start a thread for your issue , if the other CCD is dead ,Lazer cut or removed via other means it's still not there to the system and can't get involved in issues.
Although this isn't impossible it's unlikely.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
2,135 (2.89/day)
System Name Flavour of the month. I roll through hardware like it's not even mine (it often isn't).
Processor 3900X, 3600XT, 2700U
Motherboard Aorus X570 Elite, B550 DS3H
Cooling Alphacool CPU+GPU soft-tubing loop (Laing D5 360mm+140mm), AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 32GB Patriot 3600CL17, 32GB Corsair LPX 3200CL16, 16GB HyperX 2400CL14
Video Card(s) 2070S, 5700XT, Vega10
Storage 1TB WD S100G, 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro, 1TB MX500, 500GB Hynix 2242 bastard thing, 16TB of rust + backup
Display(s) Dell SG3220 165Hz VA, Samsung 65" Q9FN 120Hz VA
Case NZXT H440NE, Silverstone GD04 (almost nothing original left inside, thanks 3D printer!)
Audio Device(s) CA DacMagic+ with Presonus Eris E5, Yamaha RX-V683 with Q Acoustics 3000-series, Sony MDR-1A
Power Supply BeQuiet StraightPower E9 680W, Corsair RM550, and a 45W Lenovo DC power brick, I guess.
Mouse G303, MX Anywhere 2, Another MX Anywhere 2.
Keyboard CM QuickFire Stealth (Cherry MX Brown), Logitech MX Keys (not Cherry MX at all)
Software W10
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
I mean socket AM3 processors had "disabled" cores that the system couldnt see either, didnt stop unlocking. IF the disabled CCD is still connected to the controller, there is a chance someone can unlock them. Only if they were somehow lazered after the fact would they be truly unreachable.
Yeah, I X4'd a couple of old X3 chips. One (Phenom II) worked flawlessly, one (Athlon) was crashtastic. It went back to being an X3

Lasering never stopped us. There was the pencil trick, and later the "short these two CPU pins with a bit of copper in the socket" tricks back in the day.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
3,645 (2.61/day)
Location
Norwegian, currently in Lund, Sweden
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Biostar X370GTN
Cooling Custom CPU+GPU water loop
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-3200 C16
Video Card(s) AMD R9 Fury X
Storage 500GB 960 Evo (OS ++), 500GB 850 Evo (Games)
Display(s) Dell U2711
Case NZXT H200i
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Lenovo Compact Keyboard with Trackpoint
Software Windows 10 Pro
I mean socket AM3 processors had "disabled" cores that the system couldnt see either, didnt stop unlocking. IF the disabled CCD is still connected to the controller, there is a chance someone can unlock them. Only if they were somehow lazered after the fact would they be truly unreachable.
They did, but I would be very surprised if new CPUs didn't have more advanced mechanisms for these things. A modern CPU is a lot more advanced than even one from ten years back after all. Who knows what is needed to activate an IF link on the IOD, or enable power management for a new CCD? I would be very surprised if all of this was still active, just waiting for the motherboard to say "hey, you know those cores we don't talk about? Let's use them."
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
909 (0.50/day)
Ew no, the single biggest reason Zen3 is so good is because of the unified cache and lower latency that brings.
Splitting 6 or 8 cores over two CCDs is basically assembling a Zen2 CPU out of reject Zen3 parts, and everyone already has a Zen2.


Okay, I calmed down enough to read the second paragraph now.
I wonder why they're doing this? Can it really be cheaper to produce all CPUs the same dual-CCD way and just disable chips where one of them has too much damage to even make a 6-core?
Doubtful it's cheaper, but quicker to market than verifying the integrate of every core within a chip. AMD likely made the decision it's more beneficial to get chips on the market quickly at a higher price premium given the demand. Beyond that Intel isn't standing still and AMD knows as much so they probably trying to capitalize as much as possible on profits from the Ryzen architecture now. AMD taking it's sweet *** time won't do itself any favors if they wish to continue with their leading position.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
3,431 (1.02/day)
System Name I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that.
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 TOMAHAWK
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory Team Group Dark Pro 8Pack Edition 3600Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 980 Ti Super JetStream
Storage Kingston A2000 1TB + Seagate HDD workhorse
Display(s) Crossover 27Q 27" 2560x1440 + Hisense 43" 4K
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Don't be silly
Power Supply XFX 650W Core
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
Keyboard Logitech UltraX
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Epic
Nvidia definitely want a dollar for every "gimp" comment from this day forth.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2021
Messages
69 (1.28/day)
Location
Exexfirstladyland
They did, but I would be very surprised if new CPUs didn't have more advanced mechanisms for these things. A modern CPU is a lot more advanced than even one from ten years back after all. Who knows what is needed to activate an IF link on the IOD, or enable power management for a new CCD? I would be very surprised if all of this was still active, just waiting for the motherboard to say "hey, you know those cores we don't talk about? Let's use them."
If I am to guess, I'd say AMD made it possible (to gain some praise from its fans) but made sure it's complicated, risky, and there's little to gain.

But ... cores aside, wouldn't it be nice if one could at least activate the L3 cache on the second chip?
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
3,645 (2.61/day)
Location
Norwegian, currently in Lund, Sweden
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Biostar X370GTN
Cooling Custom CPU+GPU water loop
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-3200 C16
Video Card(s) AMD R9 Fury X
Storage 500GB 960 Evo (OS ++), 500GB 850 Evo (Games)
Display(s) Dell U2711
Case NZXT H200i
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Lenovo Compact Keyboard with Trackpoint
Software Windows 10 Pro
If I am to guess, I'd say AMD made it possible (to gain some praise from its fans) but made sure it's complicated, risky, and there's little to gain.

But ... cores aside, wouldn't it be nice if one could at least activate the L3 cache on the second chip?
Given that L3 caches aren't shared across CCDs, no, that would be utterly pointless. Each core only has access to the L3 in its CCX, which for Zen 2 and earlier meant 1/2 of what's on one CCD, and for Zen 3 means what's on one CCD.

I don't think AMD has any incentive to do stuff like this any more. For the old Athlon X3s, I don't think they saw any value in going to the extra expense of actually lasering off the extra cores, and the proportion of users actually unlocking anything was probably small enough to not make a difference. These days, when PC gaming has blown up and DIY PC builds are suddenly the realm of even the cool kids? Not worth the inevitable RMA hassle of people breaking their CPUs and blaming AMD for "not supporting" "features" that are at best hacks. The more time passes, the more locked-down the hardware capabilities of PCs become.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2021
Messages
69 (1.28/day)
Location
Exexfirstladyland
Given that L3 caches aren't shared across CCDs, no, that would be utterly pointless. Each core only has access to the L3 in its CCX, which for Zen 2 and earlier meant 1/2 of what's on one CCD, and for Zen 3 means what's on one CCD.
The review at Anandtech seems to confirm what you're saying: there's either ~17 ns latency between cores on the same CCD, or ~82 ns between CCDs, which is DRAM latency. There's nothing in between. What I thought before is that L3 is always available to the whole CPU, regardless of topology, but with varying amount of latency.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
3,645 (2.61/day)
Location
Norwegian, currently in Lund, Sweden
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Biostar X370GTN
Cooling Custom CPU+GPU water loop
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-3200 C16
Video Card(s) AMD R9 Fury X
Storage 500GB 960 Evo (OS ++), 500GB 850 Evo (Games)
Display(s) Dell U2711
Case NZXT H200i
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Lenovo Compact Keyboard with Trackpoint
Software Windows 10 Pro
The review at Anandtech seems to confirm what you're saying: there's either ~17 ns latency between cores on the same CCD, or ~82 ns between CCDs, which is DRAM latency. There's nothing in between. What I thought before is that L3 is always available to the whole CPU, regardless of topology, but with varying amount of latency.
There's nothing saying that L3 has to be shared across all compute resources on the CPU/APU/SoC - that's entirely up to how the chipmaker wants to lay out their cores. Up until Zen I don't think we've ever seen split L3 designs in the consumer/enthusiast space simply because Intel uses a ring bus to connect their consumer chips and a mesh for their high core count HEDT/server stuff, so every core connects to every core there, and while each core houses a slice of L3 which it obviously has much faster access to, they're all still interconnected through a single network, and latency to non-local L3 slices should be roughly even for any given core. With the introduction of the CCX concept with Zen AMD started consistently splitting their L3 cache with each portion bound to its CCX alone, likely to keep cache latencies relatively consistent inside of the CCX. That's actually a major contributor to the performance of Zen 3: The doubling of CCX size and thus doubling of L3 cache available to each core (with IIRC next to no latency penalty, which is remarkable). Previously you had an intra-CCD latency split due to CCX-to-CCX latency too, which you can see in AT's Renoir testing.

Actually the 3950X numbers from the review you linked are really interesting, as there's no difference in latency between CCXes on the same chiplet or across them, which would suggest that either Infinity Fabric between each die has next to no latency compared to on-die IF, or that on-die CCX-to-CCX communication goes through the IOD or something similar. The latter sounds very inefficient, and the former sounds utopian, so I wonder what's the explanation there...
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
3,575 (2.62/day)
System Name Best AMD Computer
Processor AMD TR4 2920X
Motherboard ASUS X399 STrix
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 420 x2 Noctua XPX Pro TR4 block
Memory ADATA D60 3600MHZ 32 GB
Video Card(s) MSI 6800XT Gaming Trio X
Storage 6 x NVME 480 GB, 2 x SSD 2TB, 5TB HDD, 2 TB HDD, 2x 2TB SSHD
Display(s) GIGABYTE 32QC
Case PHANTEKS ENTHOO PRO
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro, Logitch Z523 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1200!
Mouse Logitech g7 gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Steam. GOG, Uplay, Origin
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 24955 Time Spy: 13500
Just like those X3 chips all those years ago ?
Those were sweet just apply core unlock in the BIOS and you have an extra core.
 
Top