• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
526 (0.18/day)
Likes
676
System Name Gamer - Bencher
Processor i7 5960X @5.1 GHz - load temps -5 C
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme
Cooling LD PC-V2 Phase Change - White XL Suction
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 3200 MHz CL14-14-15-25 1t
Video Card(s) Titan X SLI
Storage 2x 180GB Intel 330
Display(s) Asus Swift PG278Q G-Sync
Case Lian Li PC343B-XT
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec 1200W TPQ + Corsair AX1200i
Software Win 7 64 bits + Win 8.1 64 bit
I know what type it is, Realtek RTL8111E, and I've got the driver from Realtek but I've got no idea how to install it.

Eidt:
F150 raptor the "-send all" worked, thaks:toast::toast:

Edit2: Any idea why "ctrl C" doesn't shut down the client on the SR-2's but works on all my single socket setups?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
I know what type it is, Realtek RTL8111E, and I've got the driver from Realtek but I've got no idea how to install it.

Eidt:
F150 raptor the "-send all" worked, thaks:toast::toast:

Edit2: Any idea why "ctrl C" doesn't shut down the client on the SR-2's but works on all my single socket setups?
That's good news, I just read a couple of people had problems with the Realtek RTL8111E not being recognized when installing ubuntu. Might have to do some research.

The problem with shutting it down is you get caught when it's writing a check point. I use 15 minutes for mine. Alot of us have been having problems with it. B4 you shut down, make a copy of the whole fah folder and place it into another different directory. Unplug the ethernet (so it won't report as failed) and restart the client as usual. If it starts at the last check point, plug the ethernet back in and delete the copied file that you place into a different directory.. If it doesn't start back up at the last checkpoint and goes back to 0%, stop it again without making a copy. Delete the fah folder and replace it with the one you copied into another directory, and restart it again. Then it should start back up at the last check point that was made b4 you copied the file.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
526 (0.18/day)
Likes
676
System Name Gamer - Bencher
Processor i7 5960X @5.1 GHz - load temps -5 C
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme
Cooling LD PC-V2 Phase Change - White XL Suction
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 3200 MHz CL14-14-15-25 1t
Video Card(s) Titan X SLI
Storage 2x 180GB Intel 330
Display(s) Asus Swift PG278Q G-Sync
Case Lian Li PC343B-XT
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec 1200W TPQ + Corsair AX1200i
Software Win 7 64 bits + Win 8.1 64 bit
The only way to shut down the client without problems seems to be just to restart the SR-2's.
I did a reinstall on the SR-2's to get the ext3 filesystem but I did not give any of them a unique number and I don't get any 6903 after reinstall can the number thing be a problem?
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
526 (0.18/day)
Likes
676
System Name Gamer - Bencher
Processor i7 5960X @5.1 GHz - load temps -5 C
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme
Cooling LD PC-V2 Phase Change - White XL Suction
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 3200 MHz CL14-14-15-25 1t
Video Card(s) Titan X SLI
Storage 2x 180GB Intel 330
Display(s) Asus Swift PG278Q G-Sync
Case Lian Li PC343B-XT
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec 1200W TPQ + Corsair AX1200i
Software Win 7 64 bits + Win 8.1 64 bit
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
You can use any # you want, it only needs to be different for multiple clients in the same rig. The 6903's seem to be scarce right now, but there seems to be a new one, 6904 starting. I haven't got one yet.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
526 (0.18/day)
Likes
676
System Name Gamer - Bencher
Processor i7 5960X @5.1 GHz - load temps -5 C
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme
Cooling LD PC-V2 Phase Change - White XL Suction
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 3200 MHz CL14-14-15-25 1t
Video Card(s) Titan X SLI
Storage 2x 180GB Intel 330
Display(s) Asus Swift PG278Q G-Sync
Case Lian Li PC343B-XT
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec 1200W TPQ + Corsair AX1200i
Software Win 7 64 bits + Win 8.1 64 bit
You can use any # you want, it only needs to be different for multiple clients in the same rig. The 6903's seem to be scarce right now, but there seems to be a new one, 6904 starting. I haven't got one yet.
Got a 6903 to day on one SR-2 but they seem to be scarce now.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.23/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
quick question, setting up folding using the FAH GPU Tracker V2 client, have a 6870, what would be the best GPU setup in the config for me, GPU2 as RV700, or GPU3 as RV700/800? thanks
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,462 (2.08/day)
Likes
4,787
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling Corsair H115i AIO
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GTX-1080ti
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Coolermaster MasterCase H500P
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 1K Watt
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
quick question, setting up folding using the FAH GPU Tracker V2 client, have a 6870, what would be the best GPU setup in the config for me, GPU2 as RV700, or GPU3 as RV700/800? thanks
Use V7 as it is optimized for AMD GPU's 5xxx series and up.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,375 (1.83/day)
Likes
8,460
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,738 (0.49/day)
Likes
4,318
Location
Oklahoma City
System Name My Classified System
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Koolance CPU-380I, XSPC RX360, XSPC Dual 5.25" Bay Reservoir with Single Laing DDC
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA 04G-P4-3988-KR GeForce GTX 980 Classified with EK-FC980 GTX Classy Waterblock
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB
Display(s) Acer S220HQLAbd Black 21.5" 5ms LED Backlight Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case NZXT SWITCH 810 Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake - 850-Watt TR2 RX Power Supply
Mouse Black Microsoft Wheel Optical USB Mouse
Keyboard Black Microsoft USB Keyboard 2000
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
I got my first 6903 running with a TPF of 00:51:23. When it started it showed an ETA 4:01:30:54 but now it's 3:10:12:48 and it has been running for only a couple of hours.

I'm still having problems sharing my Linux SMP folder with W7. I moved it from the Desktop to my home folder. I set all the sharing options on my SMP folder and rebooted.

I just noticed something weird. I right-clicked on SMP and selected Sharing Options. The folder's name was in lowercase letters but the real folder is all UPPERCASE. I modified the share with uppercase letters. I still can't share my Linux rig from W7 but I'm betting I have to reboot.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
526 (0.18/day)
Likes
676
System Name Gamer - Bencher
Processor i7 5960X @5.1 GHz - load temps -5 C
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme
Cooling LD PC-V2 Phase Change - White XL Suction
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 3200 MHz CL14-14-15-25 1t
Video Card(s) Titan X SLI
Storage 2x 180GB Intel 330
Display(s) Asus Swift PG278Q G-Sync
Case Lian Li PC343B-XT
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec 1200W TPQ + Corsair AX1200i
Software Win 7 64 bits + Win 8.1 64 bit
Can you share a pic of HFM where tou try to find the folder? All I did was the sharing and then it showed up under the rigs name under nettwork not homgroup.

@F150 Raptor
I solved the nettwork connection problem with Firefox, I left it open with three news sites open and their updating keeps the connection open.

Sorry for the bad english
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,738 (0.49/day)
Likes
4,318
Location
Oklahoma City
System Name My Classified System
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Koolance CPU-380I, XSPC RX360, XSPC Dual 5.25" Bay Reservoir with Single Laing DDC
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA 04G-P4-3988-KR GeForce GTX 980 Classified with EK-FC980 GTX Classy Waterblock
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB
Display(s) Acer S220HQLAbd Black 21.5" 5ms LED Backlight Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case NZXT SWITCH 810 Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake - 850-Watt TR2 RX Power Supply
Mouse Black Microsoft Wheel Optical USB Mouse
Keyboard Black Microsoft USB Keyboard 2000
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
This is screenshot from my Linux rig. The network name is not what I wanted so can I change it? Notice the permission problem.



Listed under Network on my Windows rig are only my running Windows rigs.

If a solution is not found in about 3 days then I'll probably reinstall Ubuntu.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
526 (0.18/day)
Likes
676
System Name Gamer - Bencher
Processor i7 5960X @5.1 GHz - load temps -5 C
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme
Cooling LD PC-V2 Phase Change - White XL Suction
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 3200 MHz CL14-14-15-25 1t
Video Card(s) Titan X SLI
Storage 2x 180GB Intel 330
Display(s) Asus Swift PG278Q G-Sync
Case Lian Li PC343B-XT
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec 1200W TPQ + Corsair AX1200i
Software Win 7 64 bits + Win 8.1 64 bit
Are you running HFM in win7 or linux?
I'm running HFM in win7 and I can see all my Ubuntu rigs under network.
 
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,738 (0.49/day)
Likes
4,318
Location
Oklahoma City
System Name My Classified System
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Koolance CPU-380I, XSPC RX360, XSPC Dual 5.25" Bay Reservoir with Single Laing DDC
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA 04G-P4-3988-KR GeForce GTX 980 Classified with EK-FC980 GTX Classy Waterblock
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB
Display(s) Acer S220HQLAbd Black 21.5" 5ms LED Backlight Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case NZXT SWITCH 810 Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake - 850-Watt TR2 RX Power Supply
Mouse Black Microsoft Wheel Optical USB Mouse
Keyboard Black Microsoft USB Keyboard 2000
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
Are you running HFM in win7 or linux?
Both

I'm running HFM in win7 and I can see all my Ubuntu rigs under network.
I'm trying to add my Linux rig to my Win7 HFM.



The Linux rig doesn't show up in the Win7 Networks. I must have screwed something up on that Linux rig.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
526 (0.18/day)
Likes
676
System Name Gamer - Bencher
Processor i7 5960X @5.1 GHz - load temps -5 C
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme
Cooling LD PC-V2 Phase Change - White XL Suction
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 3200 MHz CL14-14-15-25 1t
Video Card(s) Titan X SLI
Storage 2x 180GB Intel 330
Display(s) Asus Swift PG278Q G-Sync
Case Lian Li PC343B-XT
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec 1200W TPQ + Corsair AX1200i
Software Win 7 64 bits + Win 8.1 64 bit
You have to solve that problem first before you can get HFM to work and I've got no clue on how to do that, sorry.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,375 (1.83/day)
Likes
8,460
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
Just a guess, but is this a protocol issue?
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
The Linux rig doesn't show up in the Win7 Networks. I must have screwed something up on that Linux rig.
Did you set up a home group, or do you just share the files you want to access between the rigs? If so, that could be why. It's only showing what rigs are in the home group. I only share the files that I want to access between my rigs when I ran windows.
 
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,738 (0.49/day)
Likes
4,318
Location
Oklahoma City
System Name My Classified System
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Koolance CPU-380I, XSPC RX360, XSPC Dual 5.25" Bay Reservoir with Single Laing DDC
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA 04G-P4-3988-KR GeForce GTX 980 Classified with EK-FC980 GTX Classy Waterblock
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB
Display(s) Acer S220HQLAbd Black 21.5" 5ms LED Backlight Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case NZXT SWITCH 810 Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake - 850-Watt TR2 RX Power Supply
Mouse Black Microsoft Wheel Optical USB Mouse
Keyboard Black Microsoft USB Keyboard 2000
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
Did you set up a home group, or do you just share the files you want to access between the rigs? If so, that could be why. It's only showing what rigs are in the home group. I only share the files that I want to access between my rigs when I ran windows.
I haven't set up a home group but just share the files.

Before I upgraded this 24/7 computer to Windows 7 64-bit this computer was running Vista 32-bit. I had several Linux rigs running Ubuntu 10.0.4 and I shared the folders on those Linux rigs the same way I'm attempting to do now.

I'm going to finish my current smp WU and then start over with a clean install.
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
It is strange. My w7 rig can see all the rigs on the network and access the files they are sharing. The 3 intel rigs running ubuntu cannot see any of the rigs, and the amd rig can see all of them but cannot access them. I never noticed because hfm is on the w7 rig. I guess I'll have to do some reading.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
526 (0.18/day)
Likes
676
System Name Gamer - Bencher
Processor i7 5960X @5.1 GHz - load temps -5 C
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme
Cooling LD PC-V2 Phase Change - White XL Suction
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 3200 MHz CL14-14-15-25 1t
Video Card(s) Titan X SLI
Storage 2x 180GB Intel 330
Display(s) Asus Swift PG278Q G-Sync
Case Lian Li PC343B-XT
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec 1200W TPQ + Corsair AX1200i
Software Win 7 64 bits + Win 8.1 64 bit
Need a little help here.
I've been trying for the last three days to get Teamviewer to work in Ubuntu 11.04 without any luck.
It's installed and I can find the folder/program but I can't start it up or make it a startup program.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
1,524 (0.55/day)
Likes
636
Processor Intel i7 970 // Intel i7 2600K // Intel X5677 // Intel 950,930
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Formula // Asus P8P67 Deluxe // MSI Big Bang XPower // EVGA 758
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900MaxB // Zalman CNPS11X // Intel E75476 // Intel E75476
Memory GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair V 2400 32GB // GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair Dom 1600 12GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX1080 // MSI GTX1070 Quick Silver// EVGA SC GTX780 // EVGA ACX GTX770
Storage PlextorM5P, Samsung 830, 840P, 840E// Samsung 840P // Crucial M500 // Crucial M500
Display(s) HP w2207h
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830se // Lian Li PC-9F // Lian Li PC-9F // In-Win server case IW-PP689
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X 850w Gold// OCZ ZX850w // EVGA 850w G2 // PC Power & Cooling 910w
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard Dell
Software W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro
Q: regarding SMP on all 8 cores

I don't know if there is any uninstall instructions in the following link but this is the guide I would use if or when I use v7.

[Windows 7] Complete Client v7 Guide
Was reading this guide today: and I previously had set my core count to 4 instead of stock 8.

The reason I did this was that CPU level under "Task Manager" showed that the CPU usage was pinned at 100%. IS THIS NORMAL?

If not, how does one correct the issue. This is my everyday machine and not a dedicated Folder.
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
It's normal to run it at 100%, if your cooling is up to it. It really depends on what you use the rig for as to how much of the cpu you want to use. Keep in mind that the w/u points are figured on how long it takes to complete the w/u. The faster it gets completed, the more bonus points you get as long as it's completed within the deadline.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,375 (1.83/day)
Likes
8,460
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
Was reading this guide today: and I previously had set my core count to 4 instead of stock 8.

The reason I did this was that CPU level under "Task Manager" showed that the CPU usage was pinned at 100%. IS THIS NORMAL?

If not, how does one correct the issue. This is my everyday machine and not a dedicated Folder.
There's slider on one of the setup screens that allows you to select the amount the CPU is used.
 
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,738 (0.49/day)
Likes
4,318
Location
Oklahoma City
System Name My Classified System
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Koolance CPU-380I, XSPC RX360, XSPC Dual 5.25" Bay Reservoir with Single Laing DDC
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA 04G-P4-3988-KR GeForce GTX 980 Classified with EK-FC980 GTX Classy Waterblock
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB
Display(s) Acer S220HQLAbd Black 21.5" 5ms LED Backlight Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case NZXT SWITCH 810 Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake - 850-Watt TR2 RX Power Supply
Mouse Black Microsoft Wheel Optical USB Mouse
Keyboard Black Microsoft USB Keyboard 2000
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
I finished my first 6903.

I also burned a copy of Ubuntu 11.04. I was going to do a clean install but noticed that one of the options was to upgrade my 10.10 so that's what I did.

When the upgrade was finished it told me that one or more of my apps was lost and would have to be reinstalled. It turns out that both HFM and SMP failed the make the upgrade.

The first thing I did was create a SMP folder and attempt to share it. To my surprise when I check Windows 7 my Linux system was available.

The Ubuntu 11.04 GUI is totally different and I haven't found half the apps that I've used previously.

I was able to get my smp -bigbeta configured. I then next attempted to install HFM but kept getting mono errors even though I used the same method to install mono as with 10.10.

I started my smp -bigbeta but got a 6901.

I then used Synaptic Package Manager and selected everything that I thought could be associated with my mono problem. I ended up with over 200 files. When Synaptic was finished HFM worked.

Now all I need to to find what ever screen snapshot app I was previous using. I don't remember the name and I can't find it. Help!