1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gpu-z 0.2.1

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by johngalt, May 3, 2008.

  1. johngalt New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I keep trying to download 0.2.1 but when I run it it says it is version 0.2.0 and that I cannot validate because a newer version is out....
     
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    [​IMG]

    3870 @ 850x1200 on XP 32.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Peakr New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Props on a great program. Found another issue besides the aforementioned. Temperature seems to be different than precision tool and expertool. Not sure who is correct, thought I would mention it.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Nicksterr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    AL
    yeah, the titlebar says 0.2.0 and of course the temperature sensing hasn't been fixed, it's reporting a different temperature.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    redownload from the 0.2.0 link it will give you the 0.2.1 version now.

    the core temperature is reported by a different sensor. a future version will have the internal gpu sensor listed too
     
    Nicksterr says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Nicksterr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    AL
    for comparison, although you probably already know W1zzard...

    The first temp ATI Tool is reporting is synonymous with the gpu temp that my other progs are reporting. Also, the PCB temp in GPUZ and the "temp chip" temp in ATI tool look very similar.

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    In mine, it shows Crossfire as "unknown on Vista64":

    [​IMG]

    I don't have crossfire: only have 1 HD3870.
     
  8. lord_dizzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's all?

    This message appears when I'm starting the program.
    [​IMG]
    After I click on OK, the program crashes. Any ideas why?
     
  9. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    986 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    [​IMG]

    no detecting GPU clocks, did in 0.2.0 though.
     
  10. Raovac

    Raovac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    158 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    I still get "unknown on Vista 64" in 0.2.1 as I did in 0.2.0.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    yes thats by design until a fix can be found for the crossfire on vista64 detection
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    try a reboot, does it still not work?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. bumbar

    bumbar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    BIOS saving still not working on XT1950 GT. When will be fixed? Ironic, BIOS saving works perfect with GF2 MX200!
     
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    update doesnt work on the 0.2.0 and 0.2.1 stays on the same spot
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I gwt an error on start up then I get this. :(
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    contact me via instant messenger please
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    East TN
    My shows device 0 in the right specs, but device 1 are still showing the 2d clocks in GPU Clock.
     
  18. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Can't save BIOS

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    if you experience app crashes please try the version attached to this thread.
    it will allow you to submit the crash information for easier debugging.

    also i would like to invite everybody else to give this build a quick try. a large number of under-the-hood changes are in it (changed exe compressor for example).
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Here are the 3 pages of GPU-Z:

    [​IMG]

    Still has "Unknown on Vista64" in crossfire but that's a very minor bug.
     
  21. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I am not allowed the use of IM W1zzard. But used this one and got the same Error. It left an ERRORLOG on my desktop. Here for you.

    It also left a Crash DMP file.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 5, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Maleko

    Maleko

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    63 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Thanks w1zzard for that link btw, got it working all good, except the PCB is reported at 190'C :p hehe
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.gif
      1.gif
      File size:
      10.5 KB
      Views:
      296
  23. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    568
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Hi pals,

    I tried the new GPU-Z and it shows me only some Stats !
    see images below


    thx

    n0tiert
     

    Attached Files:

  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    do you have an instant messenger?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. guestuser New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same here...

    i had much more info with gpu-z 0.1.9 than with the latest 0.2.1....
    http://img136.imageshack.us/my.php?image=gpuz021bugs01pe6.jpg

    same bug here it seems. simple winxp system. no changes except for the new gpu-z build.

    also the sensor tab page is pretty messed up at the sensor readings inside 0.2.1
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)