• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gpu-z 0.2.1

Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
545 (0.13/day)
Likes
84
Location
Round Rock, TX
System Name Teh Beast
Processor i7 8700k @ 4.9
Motherboard Asus Maximus X hero
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB G.Skill Flare X @ 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 TI
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 1TB + Samsung 850 Evo 1TB + Toshiba 4TB
Display(s) Alienware 34"
Case Corsair Air 740
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Software WIndows 10 Pro
#26
All seems well here, 9800gtx.

 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,039 (0.27/day)
Likes
565
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#27
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,039 (0.27/day)
Likes
565
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#29
Re,

OK here my Stats & Sensors under Load!

see image below

W1zzard made it again !


Works now thx,

n0tiert
 

Attachments

ITman

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Work Laptop
Processor Intel Mobile Core 2 Duo T7700 2.40Ghz
Motherboard Dell PM965
Cooling sounds like there are a couple fans there somewhere
Memory 4GB DDR2 667Mhz 5:5:5:13
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 3600M
Storage 320GB Sata-300 7200RPM
Display(s) Dell 17" WXGA+ built-in / Dell 24" WUXSGA external
Case brown and black
Audio Device(s) yes
Power Supply yes
Software Windows 7 x64 (7077)
Benchmark Scores 8785 3DMarks in 3DMark06 - default settings at 1280x800
#30
In the new version the PCB temperature shows 0 degrees


Also, some other sensor readings are missing completely compared to other Nvidia and ATI cards.
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
353 (0.07/day)
Likes
66
Location
Istanbul/Turkey
System Name GS43VR 7RE
Processor Core i7 7700HQ
Motherboard MSI GS43VR 7RE
Cooling Stock
Memory 8 GB DDR4 2400 MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung 950 PRO
Display(s) 14" IPS
Case Metal
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 898
Power Supply Adapter
Mouse Rival 100
Keyboard SteelSeries
Software Windows 10 Version 1703
#31
-If there is no internet connetciton "check for new update" hangs.
-GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3 does not have PCIEx 2.0 interface but GPU-Z says so.
 

Nicksterr

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
83 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Location
AL
#32
After a reformat today w/all high priority + .net framework updates installed...using the test version you posted W1zz

wth?

I have you on MSN W1zzard if you want the CRASH.DMP file.
 

Attachments

dwax

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
180 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Motherboard MSI-7145
Cooling ZALMAN CNPS9700LED.
Memory 2Gig of PC4000 500Mghz Crucial Ballistix Tracer
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GS
Storage 2 250 GB western digital HD External WD 250 HD
Display(s) Acer 22WS
Case Old eMachine modified
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi Extreme Fidelity
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0070RUC ATX 430W
Software WinXP Media Center Edition
#33
After a reformat today w/all high priority + .net framework updates installed...using the test version you posted W1zz

wth?
Looks like the same problem I have. hope it gets fixed. :(
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.16/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#34
.21 seems to report the same stuff .19 does now. Thanks W1zzard!
 

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,583 (1.34/day)
Likes
870
System Name MightyX (MITX)
Processor Core i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87i-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 OC
Storage Lots of SSD's
Display(s) AOC AGON AG352QCX
Case Raven RVZ-01
Power Supply SFX 450 G
Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
#35
i have a 7800GTX 256 mb, and it tells me that it has 24 ROPS, which as i understand is not true, it has 24 shader units, 24 texture mapping units, 8 vertex units and 16 rops. so its showing the wrong pixel fill rate.

it also shows the memory bandwidth as double what it should be.
 

intelx38

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#37
Hey guys,

Was wondering if someone could help with an issue I have. With the new GPUZ 0.2.1 ( or with any previous versions) it's not showing me that I have crossfire enabled...

setup:

1 3870x2
1 3870

setup in trifire mode




TIA for the help!

Cheers
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.16/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#38
There's a problem with detection on Vista 64. W1zz is working on it.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
18,041 (3.44/day)
Likes
19,693
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#39
it says "unknown" so gpuz doesnt know :)

i'm working on this but i still dont fully understand what causes it
 

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,583 (1.34/day)
Likes
870
System Name MightyX (MITX)
Processor Core i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87i-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 OC
Storage Lots of SSD's
Display(s) AOC AGON AG352QCX
Case Raven RVZ-01
Power Supply SFX 450 G
Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
#40
yes you are absolutely correct .. 7800 gtx has 16 rops
awesome, should we expect this rectified in the next version? id like to have some accurate data on my 7800GTX for oc purposes. also remember the memory bandwidth reads double.
 
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
405 (0.11/day)
Likes
47
Location
Bulgaria
System Name HAF
Processor i5 3570k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 EXTREME 4
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-SD964
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX670 FTW
Storage Seagate 250GB
Display(s) LG 24' + Samsung 22'
Case HAF 922
Power Supply CoolerMaster GX750W
Software Windows 7 x64
#42
After a reformat today w/all high priority + .net framework updates installed...using the test version you posted W1zz

wth?

I have you on MSN W1zzard if you want the CRASH.DMP file.
I have the same error after a Windows XP reinstall. Previously i havent got that error :confused:
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.72/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#43
whew! I was worried at first that I buggared a card somehow during flashing, but seeing as how others have issues with core/MEM clocks not reporting . . .

running WIN XP here, Crossfire 3870s, I went and flashed both cards back to their stock BIOS - I also have the same issue with GPUZ not reporting core/MEM clocks, but only seems to be with my primary card :confused:

here's the 2 important tabs, one set for each card:







the unofficial GPU-Z.exe you provided earlier in this thread reports exactly the same, but reports an error when trying to upload images - if you need those screenies, I'll be glad to post them.

I thought perhaps there might have been an issue with running SpeedFan and ATT hardware monitoring, so I exited both of those programs, and no change, either. Didn't know if this bit of info would be helpful or not.

BTW, ATiTool does report correct clocks on both cards, and ATI Tray Tools reports correct clocks on the primary (I don't know of any means to have it read the secondary GPU). I haven't tried Riva yet . . .
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.69/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#44
All seems fine on my Lenovo ThinkPad, with XP 32-bit
 

rpiz

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#45
I just registered on this forum and would like to
make my first post by indicating that I downloaded
GPU-Z.0.2.1.exe; then attempted an install. After a
few moments with the splash screen I receive
an error message, 'could not install driver:access denied' ??
Can someone please help me resolve this issue so that I
can use this program? I appreciate your help.
rpiz
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.69/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#46
Are you the admin? Trying to install something on a computer with out administrative rights will give you that message.
 

rpiz

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#47
A Cheese Danish,
Thanks for the response. I am the administrator on this system and after installing many
programs, never had this issue in the past? I wish I knew just where the problem rests so
that I can get to use this program?? Again, I appreciate any additional help.
rpiz
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (1.92/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#48
Hi everyone, thanks w1zzard for gpuz. I noticed that there is no temperature sensor in gpuz for the 8800GT or at least mine: all temp sensors don't work because by default they are not set to the correct temperature provider which is NVThermalDiode.dll. That's maybe not an issue with everyone and certainly something that isn't urgent but would be nice.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
78 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Toronto, Canada
Processor Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650
Motherboard ASUS P5Q DELUXE
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB
Storage 2x WD 500GB 32MB cache
Display(s) Benq V2400W 24"
Case Cooler Master 690
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Power Supply Cooler Master 550W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Benchmarking is for people with OCD.
#49
Since version 0.2.1 the "Check for updates" window has not been finishing. Sometimes it finishes checking after a long time (few minutes at least), but other times it never finishes. What's wrong with it? It worked quickly in the previous versions, now it's slow as hell...and, before anyone says it, there is nothing wrong with my internet connection.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,741 (4.13/day)
Likes
6,770
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#50
check for updates doesnt work at all for me i just disabled it because i check ypu often enough to see when theirs a new version.
 
Top