• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.5 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (1.46/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista

MikyKew

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Still can't detect my dell display, and the driver version doesn't show. Come On!

 

Nicksterr

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
83 (0.01/day)
Location
AL
Chill man, it's not even a full release. Appreciate the work that is being done. Your problem will get addressed eventually.
 

Demos_sav

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
870 (0.15/day)
Location
Cyprus
Processor Intel P4 519K LGA775 3.06GHz @ 3.82GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5WD2
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 3GB Kingston Hyper-X DDR2 3-4-3-6 @667MHz
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTS 320MB XXX Edition @ 630/970
Storage Samsung 160GB SATA2 7200RPM 8MB
Display(s) SONY SDM HS75 17' LCD
Case Interset (black)
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD ALC882 8-channel onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Software Windows XP Home edition 32bit fully tuned
Benchmark Scores 3dm01-29689 3dm03-31099 3dm05-10298 3dm06-6409
I don't know if these are the correct readings for my card but they look better than the older version. 0.03 reported that my card had 8 ROPs and 0 shaders:eek:

EDIT: I just had an idea. How about adding RAMDACs and Number of Transistors feature?
 

Attachments

  • untitled.JPG
    untitled.JPG
    45.9 KB · Views: 843
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
24,888 (3.67/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
numbers should be correct for 8800 gts. if you are unsure use google, compare the numbers and report back
 

war59312

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Location
USA
Processor Intel i7 930
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 1.0
Display(s) 1080p
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro.
Software Windows 8 Pro
Only a small issue, detects display size as 18in when it's a 19in.

Unless of course your counting viewable area, which you should specify that if you are...

 
B

bassmasta

Guest
just wondering, why is it so important to know the monitor? I thougt this was for oc verification
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (1.46/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,724 (0.46/day)
Location
Blighty
Processor R7 5800x
Motherboard MSI x570 Tomahawk
Cooling XSPC Raystorm Edge,EK QS P420M,EK D5pwm Revo Res
Memory 32gb Corsair Vengeance RT 3600 cl16
Video Card(s) Zotac 3070ti Amp Extreme
Storage Samsung 980pro 1tb x2
Display(s) MSI MPG321QRF QD
Case Corsair 7000D
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2
Mouse G900
Keyboard Corsair k60 RGB PRO
Software Win 11


dosent detect this monitor (samsung 931bw) but does detect my other monitor (mitsubishi dpro750sb)

and yes war, its viewable area, my mitsubishi reads as 16.1"

p.s ignore my gts reading as a 640mb, its got a weird bios - EVERYTHING reads it as a 640mb
 

war59312

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Location
USA
Processor Intel i7 930
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 1.0
Display(s) 1080p
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro.
Software Windows 8 Pro
Yeah I know no big deal, but still... ;)
 

jeremym

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Its not detecting SLI for me under Vista.
 

Attachments

  • Untitled.jpg
    Untitled.jpg
    51.1 KB · Views: 778

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.39/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Took my system out of Xfire and hooked up second monitor.
Does not recognize either monitor Dell 30" and VS191b
GPU Clock now shows 2D speeds where as it was showing 3D when I was in Xfire and using 0.0.4
This would seem correct as I am in 2D mode while viewing GPU-Z
Not sure how to get it to show 3D speeds though.
 

jessi3k3

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
My default GPU clocks arent showing and my BIOS version.

Should the memory be multiplied X2? It should be 1000 then. My current clocks are my default ones.
 

SiXx`

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Location
Michigan, USA
Doesn't Display my monitor either (Acer AL2216W) and These shader clocks are way off for my card. Also I don't think the Pixel Fill Rate and Texture Fill Rate are supposed to be exactly the same are they?

 
Last edited:

Grandpa

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Processor Intel Q6700
Motherboard ASUS Maximus
Cooling Water
Memory 4 x 1024 Patriot Extreme DDR2 1200
Video Card(s) 2 - MSI 3870X2
Storage 4 Seagate 500GB 7200.11 32MB cach 0-Raid
Case Thermaltake Kandalf LCS
Power Supply CoolMax 1200W
Software Vista Ultimate 64bit
Same as #4 still not showing proper Shader speed when not linked and not showing SLI mode. You guys are doing a great job at fixing bugs and releasing new versions to test.

Thanks :respect: :toast:
 

Attachments

  • GPUz5.jpg
    GPUz5.jpg
    132.9 KB · Views: 716

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (1.46/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
Same as #4 still not showing proper Shader speed when not linked and not showing SLI mode. You guys are doing a great job at fixing bugs and releasing new versions to test.

Thanks :respect: :toast:

it's just a guy doing all the work ;)
w1zzard
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,671 (4.63/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P


not quite right this reads revision correct but other parts are wrong should be G71 AGP/90nm/278mm^2 not G70/110nm/302mm^2

also doesnt this card have 6 ROPS?
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.39/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
it's just a guy doing all the work ;)
w1zzard


I beg your pardon?

He's not just A guy named W1zzard, he's OUR guy named W1zzard.
If your not willing to take a bullet for our leader, your not a true TPU'er! :rockout:

Anyway, keep the updates coming W1z, we'll keep testing them.
 

SiXx`

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Location
Michigan, USA

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,671 (4.63/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P

Karolus

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hi all.Well, GPU-Z says that my ASUS X1950PRO has 12 pixel shaders and 5 vertexs >_<!



I don't have installed ASUS tweaked drivers, I have ATI catalyst drivers 7.9.
 

DOM

Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,628 (1.26/day)
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
Vertex Pipelines: 8

mine show 6 Vertex
 
Top