1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPUZ dosent show OC

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by MKmods, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I noticed when I OC my 5770s GPUZ dosent show it.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. SummerDays New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Technically it's not overclocked. It's in sleep mode. :)
     
  3. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    (thats how I spent 90% of my life)
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,157 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,724
    Just tried an experiment and may have solved your issue.

    1) GPU-z is in the background.

    2) on the sensors page, there is a check box at the bottom to refresh while in the background. Is yours checked?

    I reclocked my card just now, and GPU-z wouldnt show my clocks in realtime w/o the check in the box, as soon as I hit GPU-z's window the clocks changed. With the box checked I get realtime changes on the clocks when they are applied. Assuming the app was open when you attempted the clocks.
     
    MKmods says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    thank you that did it.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,157 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,724
    Glad to help;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,417 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,329
    wait .. so you are saying when the "refresh sensors" checkbox is unchecked on the second tab, the first tab won't refresh either ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    are you talking to me or sp?

    if me here is a shot with sensors checked, the top 2 are the upper 5770 in the drop down box and the lower 2 are the lower 5770 in the drop down box
    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)