• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

GTX 580 crashing in BF3 only, weird symbols on screen

Joined
Sep 25, 2010
Messages
527 (0.20/day)
Likes
482
Location
Bahrain
System Name Shin-Lazarus \ Exp Gamer \ Dino
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K @4.6GHz \ C2Q 9550\ AMD k6-2 450 @500MHz!!!
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme6 \Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3P \ Gigabyte GA-5AX
Cooling De-lid+Tt Water 3.0 Extreme S \ Custom H50\ Socket7 cooler?
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400MHz \ 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC28500 \1x128MB 2x256MB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX780 DC II OC \Ref' GTX 280 \ S3 Savage3D + 3dfx voodoo2
Storage OS=Micron C400 256GB + 4x HDD's \2.5" 500GB Toshiba \20GB quantum fireball
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE \ Dell E196FP \-
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D\ Tt V3 BE \ generic ancient case
Audio Device(s) sennheiser GSP300[]SB X-fi fatality-Logitech Z623 \ SB Audigy \ Creative CT4810
Power Supply FSP AURUM PT 850W \Tt Toughpower 600W \kobian 235W
Mouse Logitech G600 \ Microsoft PS2 something something
Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum \ Microsoft PS2 something something
Software WIn 10 Pro \Win XP SP3 \ too lazy to fix
Benchmark Scores OVER 9000!!!
#26
Right but if my 1.038 volt when under load isn't enough to power BF3 then I'd have to manually adjust it a bit higher. I think the volts are right where they should be though. I've read that every GPU comes with different voltage set on the card
Edit:
I have a Sparkle reference 580 and the max volt at load is 1.01v "at stock clocks" so you have a higher volt than me, is your's reference too? for curiosity could you provide a GPU-Z shot of your card and what version of BF3 you have.
i'll install BF3 later and see if it runs stable

on a side note thnx gopal
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 25, 2012
Messages
1,027 (0.51/day)
Likes
121
Location
Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
System Name Oldtimer(Always Crunching)
Processor Intel P4 631 @ 3.2 GHz [Stock 3.0 GHz]
Motherboard Intel D945GCPE
Memory 512 MB x2 DDR2 (533MHZ and 366 MHZ)
Storage 160GB Sata1 7200rpm
Display(s) ViewSonic VA703m
Power Supply Normal 450W PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
#27
@Doc41<Please don't talk about "P"software here you can take it to PMs.
if any mod see you then you will pay the ultimate price
 
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#28
Edit:
I have a Sparkle reference 580 and the max volt at load is 1.01v "at stock clocks" so you have a higher volt than me, is your's reference too? for curiosity could you provide a GPU-Z shot of your card and what version of BF3 you have.
i'll install BF3 later and see if it runs stable

on a side note thnx gopal
Yes its a reference gtx 580 1.5 gb. I'll take a GPU-Z screenshot after work and find out what version of BF3 I've got.
 
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#29


For the GPU in BF3 section, the VDDC was at 53A when playing and my PSU has a 12v amp rail of 70A, so it should have plenty of headroom. It dropped a bit when I tabbed to desktop to take the picture. Does the VDDC fluctuate during gameplay? Sometimes I see it at 57A at 1.014, other times its at 49A at 1.029 etc. The default is suppose to be 1.038. Does everything look to be where it should be? As far as the BF3 version that I have, I bought it directly through Origin and have downloaded all updates/patches through them so I would assume that I have the very latest version of BF3.

**edit**
Just crashed again after playing for 10 minutes.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 25, 2010
Messages
527 (0.20/day)
Likes
482
Location
Bahrain
System Name Shin-Lazarus \ Exp Gamer \ Dino
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K @4.6GHz \ C2Q 9550\ AMD k6-2 450 @500MHz!!!
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme6 \Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3P \ Gigabyte GA-5AX
Cooling De-lid+Tt Water 3.0 Extreme S \ Custom H50\ Socket7 cooler?
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400MHz \ 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC28500 \1x128MB 2x256MB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX780 DC II OC \Ref' GTX 280 \ S3 Savage3D + 3dfx voodoo2
Storage OS=Micron C400 256GB + 4x HDD's \2.5" 500GB Toshiba \20GB quantum fireball
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE \ Dell E196FP \-
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D\ Tt V3 BE \ generic ancient case
Audio Device(s) sennheiser GSP300[]SB X-fi fatality-Logitech Z623 \ SB Audigy \ Creative CT4810
Power Supply FSP AURUM PT 850W \Tt Toughpower 600W \kobian 235W
Mouse Logitech G600 \ Microsoft PS2 something something
Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum \ Microsoft PS2 something something
Software WIn 10 Pro \Win XP SP3 \ too lazy to fix
Benchmark Scores OVER 9000!!!
#30
Hmmm the card seems to be normal and the fluctuation you see is related to usage, e.g. when you play its at full load and draws its maximum power "i think" and when load drops such as in cut scenes or less demanding situations it will reduce power usage as it is not needed.

That said IMO i think the problem is either with the game itself or something is conflicting (but whether its software or hardware i don't know) as you said it's not crashing with anything but BF3.

It's troublesome but you'll have to do more troubleshooting if you want to pinpoint the problem, for now if you can try using the card in another slot if your MB has more and trying the game with different settings, btw i installed it and played for 1 hour+ and it ran without any issues so far.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,576
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#31
For the GPU in BF3 section, the VDDC was at 53A when playing and my PSU has a 12v amp rail of 70A, so it should have plenty of headroom.
now u talking specs of ur PSU have u tired to confirm it gives the right amp?

but still tired giving ur GTX 580 some more power through MSI Afterburner or something to see if that fix ur problem?
 
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#32
I realised now that when I played BF3 originally, I used driver 296.10 and had no issue. During my time off from the game I updated to 301.42 and have crashed since coming back. I've installed 296.10 again so I will give it some playtime and try it.

When I would crash in BF3, I would get the symbols on my screen and then when I tabbed to the desktop, the bottom right corner was a message that would say something like "Nvidia driver has crashed and recovered" Could a faulty driver cause a demanding game to lock up? Or would a faulty card cause a driver to fail? Which one would make more sense?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,576
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#33
I realised now that when I played BF3 originally, I used driver 296.10 and had no issue. During my time off from the game I updated to 301.42 and have crashed since coming back. I've installed 296.10 again so I will give it some playtime and try it.

When I would crash in BF3, I would get the symbols on my screen and then when I tabbed to the desktop, the bottom right corner was a message that would say something like "Nvidia driver has crashed and recovered" Could a faulty driver cause a demanding game to lock up? Or would a faulty card cause a driver to fail? Which one would make more sense?
a quick fix to try when u get "Nvidia driver has crashed and recovered" go in to Nvidia Control Panel --> Configure Srround, PhysX and than set PhysX Settings to ur GPU not Auto or CPU normally fixes the issue for alot of ppl.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
70 (0.03/day)
Likes
29
#34
Well, I was gettng weird artifacting with my GTX 560 Ti and I used compressed air to try to blow the dust out but it made no difference so I removed the shroud and blew it out and no difference so I left the shroud off and the side panel fan blows directly on the heatsink. No more artifacting.
GPU-Z reports the GPU temp but the artifacting is caused by the vram getting too hot I think.
 

revan67

New Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#35
Hey guys I've been having this problem with BF3 for about 3 weeks now since I restarted playing. To begin, I've got an i5 2500k, gtx 580 and 16gb ram with an 850watt psu. I logged 100 hrs of BF3 maybe 8 months ago when I first got the game, never had a crash or an issue. Now I started playing again 3 weeks ago and I've noticed the game crashing at times. I found a picture below of exactly what I see when it happens.

http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/9287/greenart2.jpg [img171.imageshack.us]

The game will just freeze with these green $$$ looking symbols on both of my monitors and I have to use task manager to close down BF3.

I was playing on high settings when I noticed it happening 3 weeks ago. I was told to lower some graphical settings and I did, it did not crash for about a week and I thought it was all done, however tonight it crashed twice within 20 minutes. I've done research and have found many others are actually getting this problem as well. Is it something wrong with my graphics card or is BF3 related? I have never encountered this in any other game.

I have the latest nvidia driver 301.42 and my gpu temp in bf3 is 58c and my cpu temp while playing is 49c-51c. Its not a heat issue. I'm not sure how to go about this or if there is anything I can do to fix it. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

*Edit*
My gtx 580 is all stock with no overclock. 772 core clock, 1544 shader clock, 2004 memory clock.
Hey... 100% correct answer:
Not enough default voltage in certain scenarios- the damn Nvidia partners didn't test enough the cards before selling them... I have this problem too (same picture with green dots) from more then one year with my MSI GTX580 in BF3 (and also in some areas in Crysis 2, in Deus Ex 3 - China level and in Just Cause 2)
Be happy :) - your card is not dying!.
Solution: before you start BF3 (or another) use Nvidia Inspector to raise the voltage with one step (from 1.01V to 1.025V in your case) and that's all... enjoy..

PS: you own me a beer dude :)
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#36
you really should not be needing to push 1.038v though it it *SHOULD*
run at stock speeds if not I would return the card for replacement anyway :shadedshu
 
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#37
I'm thinking the voltage is fine as it is. I've been playing BF3 on and off for 3 days now without a crash since going back to the previous nvidia driver. I googled the newest driver and issues with BF3, and while people weren't necessarily getting artifact freezing, they were freezing up and crashing to desktop a lot. Others were not affected. So it seems hit or miss, however maybe the newest driver just doesn't want to be compatible with my setup. I'll keep testing on these older drivers and hope for the best. I'll post back in a week if I have no issues.
 
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#38
It just crashed again with the old drivers.... :-\

I've found this topic somewhere, same exact problem, he's flashed to the newest bios, did not fix it....

http://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=153926.0

http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/r27310514-BF3-EVGA-card-freezing-possible-fix

Is it completely safe to change my stock vcore from 1.038 to 1.050? Seems like a very tiny increase but some are saying it stopped their BF3 crashing....My friend told me changing the voltage can cause permanent damage so I'm unsure about doing it...One of his friends added voltage to his GPU and now if he tries to go back to default values, the card crashes, he is forced to add voltage in order to keep it stable....Not what I want to do...

**Edit** I've changed vcore to 1.050 from 1.038. Is this safe to try?
 
Last edited:

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#40
Anybody have experience with adding some voltage and how safe it is?
adding voltage is perfectly safe so long as you don't go adding huge amounts
start with adding +0.050 but don't go beyond 1.135v(total)
 
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#41
adding voltage is perfectly safe so long as you don't go adding huge amounts
start with adding +0.050 but don't go beyond 1.135v(total)
I have started with going from 1.038 to 1.050 and have not crashed yet in BF3. I use 1.050 for BF3 only and 1.038 for everything else to play it safe. Hoping for the best! :D
 
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#42
*Update to those who were interested*

Played 6 weeks at 1.050 voltage and crashed only once. I have since received a gtx 680 now so I can no longer test with the 580, but increasing the voltage helped dramatically with my game artifacting/freezing. Thanks to all :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name My Home Built All Purpose Rig
Processor I7 3770 @ 4.4 gigs
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 Heatsink
Memory 16 Gigs Corsair DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2
Storage 2 WD 640 gig, WD 1 TB Black, WD 750 gig (eSATA)
Display(s) Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080)
Case HSPC Top Deck Tech Station
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks are for insecure sissies. I'd rather eat a carrot.
#43
I too have had this "green dollar sign like" dots on screen at times with Deus Ex 3, Crysis 2 and Assassin's Creed 3. Curiously I've never had them in BF3 though I only play it in single player (I'm just not a multiplayer type dude).

I also believe it's a voltage issue and maybe inevitably something not quite right with the card. The maximum voltage is somewhere around 1.15 so anything below that is safe to use. My EVGA GTX 580 (which was max voltage of 1.038) is now in my daughter's computer and I have the EVGA GTX 680 now that doesn't "green dot" in those same games.

Anyway the GTX 580 is doing it the most in Assassin's Creed 3 (as that's what my daughter is playing right now). It got to the point of not even being able to play that game more than minute or so without either the "green dot" thing, ctd's, or freezing at stock voltage. I've raised it twice now, once to 1.0.5.1 which improved it where it only crashed about once every half hour or so. Raised it again to 1.0.6.8 and it seems stable so far at that voltage. I'm not even worried about that voltage being too high as it's still quite a bit under max.

The 580's are a bit temperamental and maybe have some inherent flaws. If it gets any worse I'm going to rma it with EVGA since I still have a lifetime warranty with that card.
 
Last edited: