• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Guide to running multiple GPU work units

Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
Did I understand correctly that the new WU should use more of the card without the "tweaks"? Would be nice considering my 7950 would get at least 3x the points it is getting right now, hopefully. I want my slice of pie back already!
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
It behaved normally, like the app_info file wasn't there. Oh well, if there's going to be an update that does this without finicky tweaking then I'll just wait for that.
Hmm. Is the file name coming up in the log? If not, then either you need to remove and re-attach WCG from BOINC (finish all WU or lose them) or re-check the file is in the right folder/name/file type..

Did I understand correctly that the new WU should use more of the card without the "tweaks"? Would be nice considering my 7950 would get at least 3x the points it is getting right now, hopefully. I want my slice of pie back already!
The BETAs look to have 2 jobs to process but not simultaneously. Up to the 50% stage is one job, and then the second job runs up to the 100% completion. I would guess that app_info still offers more performance as a result.

But if it keeps sending the BETA WU to your BOINC with app_info, your HCC GPU may run dry :eek:
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.44/day)
Likes
14,251
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
I've picked up a few of the BETAs in my queue--although, strangely enough, they aren't taking high priority over the standard ATI GPU WUs like betas usually do.
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
Well guys, my buffer went completely dry and won't download any wu's with the app_info file. I've been running 2 wu's per gpu for a while. I set it back to stock, only 1 wu per gpu. I don't know if it has some thing to do with the beta's. A little is better than none though.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
Strange did i miss something? Been running none stop for the last few days and work units keep coming in, Not changed anything in the settings either apart from having network usage set to always avalible.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
2,712 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,781
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC / Folder 1 & 2 (+3 on/off)
Processor W3670 4.00 GHz/ W3670 3.8 / 4790K 4.4/ i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5/UD7/Maximum Hero/ UD5
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D14/Noctua NH-D15/D14
Memory 6 GB A-Data/6 GB Mushkin /8 GB Corsair Vengance/ Mus
Video Card(s) 1070 X MSI/ 970 ASUS / 2x970 MSI/970 MSI
Storage 480 GB SSD / 480 GB SSD /480 GB SSD, all EVO 840
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / Fractel R4 /none
Power Supply Enermax 87+ 600 W/ 500 W / AX 860/700 W Enermax
Software WIN7 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
Well guys, my buffer went completely dry and won't download any wu's with the app_info file.
I had the same problem and so did I guess everybody else who had run beta-testing ticked off and used the app_info file. I got one rig back to normal (3 WUs) but is still struggling with the other.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
I found the app_info code for the BETA on the problem discussion thread. I've got an 8hr- long queue to complete before I can test this though. This would resolve the no new WU for those of us affected.

The concept is simple though. Reset project, before getting new tasks add the code below to your app_info, then restart BOINC:

<app>
<name>beta3</name>
<user_friendly_name>Help Conquer Cancer</user_friendly_name>
</app>
<file_info>
<name>wcg_beta3_img_7.05_windows_intelx86__ati_hcc1</name>
<executable/>
</file_info>
<file_info>
<name>hcckernel.cl.7.05</name>
<executable/>
</file_info>
<app_version>
<app_name>beta3</app_name>
<version_num>705</version_num>
<platform>windows_intelx86</platform>
<plan_class>ati_hcc1</plan_class>
<avg_ncpus>1.0</avg_ncpus>
<max_ncpus>1.0</max_ncpus>
<coproc>
<type>ATI</type>
<count>1</count>
</coproc>
<file_ref>
<file_name>wcg_beta3_img_7.05_windows_intelx86__ati_hcc1</file_name>
<main_program/>
</file_ref>
<file_ref>
<file_name>hcckernel.cl.7.05</file_name>
<open_name>hcckernel.cl</open_name>
</file_ref>
</app_version>

If anyone wants to experiment, let us know the results. Else I'll try this out later on and post working app_info files to the OP
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
both of mine are still churning away
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,690 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,289
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
The Beta was to be a very small batch from what I read on the WCG website.... so hopefully it doesn't cause anyone too much trouble. I only have 1 wu left on one of my rigs that hasn't been completed yet (2 pages of them processed last night)

Wouldn't unchecking Beta testing on the WCG site keep these from causing issues?
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
I found the app_info code for the BETA on the problem discussion thread. I've got an 8hr- long queue to complete before I can test this though. This would resolve the no new WU for those of us affected.

The concept is simple though. Reset project, before getting new tasks add the code below to your app_info, then restart BOINC:


If anyone wants to experiment, let us know the results. Else I'll try this out later on and post working app_info files to the OP
I took me an hour the last time I added the app_info file into the rig to get it to work. I would get no work at all, only the gpu's and no cpu work, or a problem where only 1 of the 3 cards would work. It's just a pain in the donkey. I was tired last night so I just took the file out, instead of getting frustrated at it. I might try that app_info later though, Thanks.

The Beta was to be a very small batch from what I read on the WCG website.... so hopefully it doesn't cause anyone too much trouble. I only have 1 wu left on one of my rigs that hasn't been completed yet (2 pages of them processed last night)

Wouldn't unchecking Beta testing on the WCG site keep these from causing issues?
Unchecking the beta would work, but for how long. If you have to keep changing the file every time some changes, it's not worth it. You lose what you have in your buffer every time, which is work that has to be redistributed through the system again. They need to create a new version of boinc that would just allow us to change how many work units we want to run on the gpu's on the fly. Then we'd have no lost work, and could run more(or other) projects easily. Hcc is winning but the other projects are losing bad from this.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
2,712 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,781
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC / Folder 1 & 2 (+3 on/off)
Processor W3670 4.00 GHz/ W3670 3.8 / 4790K 4.4/ i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5/UD7/Maximum Hero/ UD5
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D14/Noctua NH-D15/D14
Memory 6 GB A-Data/6 GB Mushkin /8 GB Corsair Vengance/ Mus
Video Card(s) 1070 X MSI/ 970 ASUS / 2x970 MSI/970 MSI
Storage 480 GB SSD / 480 GB SSD /480 GB SSD, all EVO 840
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / Fractel R4 /none
Power Supply Enermax 87+ 600 W/ 500 W / AX 860/700 W Enermax
Software WIN7 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
I took me an hour the last time I added the app_info file into the rig to get it to work. I would get no work at all, only the gpu's and no cpu work, or a problem where only 1 of the 3 cards would work. It's just a pain in the donkey. I was tired last night so I just took the file out, instead of getting frustrated at it. I might try that app_info later though, Thanks.



Unchecking the beta would work, but for how long. If you have to keep changing the file every time some changes, it's not worth it. You lose what you have in your buffer every time, which is work that has to be redistributed through the system again. They need to create a new version of boinc that would just allow us to change how many work units we want to run on the gpu's on the fly. Then we'd have no lost work, and could run more(or other) projects easily. Hcc is winning but the other projects are losing bad from this.
This morning (Europe time) I saw a patch on WGC forum that would let beta work run with app_info. I can't find it now and I don't know if it works but I'm sure next time a new batch is released the discussion will be on again.

BTW I got my other AMD card to play nice again but I'm sure that there is a lot of people that are running high-priority GFAM projects now :eek:
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
It's just a pain in the donkey. I was tired last night so I just took the file out, instead of getting frustrated at it. I might try that app_info later though, Thanks.

Unchecking the beta would work, but for how long. If you have to keep changing the file every time some changes, it's not worth it. You lose what you have in your buffer every time, which is work that has to be redistributed through the system again. They need to create a new version of boinc that would just allow us to change how many work units we want to run on the gpu's on the fly. Then we'd have no lost work, and could run more(or other) projects easily. Hcc is winning but the other projects are losing bad from this.
Totally agree with you. I went back to default with this too. From what I read it's down to the way the WCG servers are setup. In most other projects the app_info sends information back to the server so the project computers know what to send you. WCG.. haven't implemented this which is why some of us luck out when we're spammed with WU we didn't request.

Hopefully they'll take users feedback on-board because as you said, this is unfortunately not in the best interest of all the other sciences. Will work on this app_info but if it carries on giving hassle will go back to the default.

This morning (Europe time) I saw a patch on WGC forum that would let beta work run with app_info. I can't find it now and I don't know if it works but I'm sure next time a new batch is released the discussion will be on again.

BTW I got my other AMD card to play nice again but I'm sure that there is a lot of people that are running high-priority GFAM projects now :eek:
I think the patch you mention is the one I posted above. It's something you add to a current app_info file to add the project. Saw you were browsing the same thing this morning (not stalking :cool:)
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
2,712 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,781
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC / Folder 1 & 2 (+3 on/off)
Processor W3670 4.00 GHz/ W3670 3.8 / 4790K 4.4/ i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5/UD7/Maximum Hero/ UD5
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D14/Noctua NH-D15/D14
Memory 6 GB A-Data/6 GB Mushkin /8 GB Corsair Vengance/ Mus
Video Card(s) 1070 X MSI/ 970 ASUS / 2x970 MSI/970 MSI
Storage 480 GB SSD / 480 GB SSD /480 GB SSD, all EVO 840
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / Fractel R4 /none
Power Supply Enermax 87+ 600 W/ 500 W / AX 860/700 W Enermax
Software WIN7 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
Totally agree with you. I went back to default with this too. From what I read it's down to


I think the patch you mention is the one I posted above. It's something you add to a current app_info file to add the project. Saw you were browsing the same thing this morning (not stalking :cool:)
Yes that was the one and I should have added it right away. They just sent out some betas again and I got them on my app_info PCs. Clear all and restart, 1 hour lost. Now, at least untill I get the beta add-on running I'm not in the beta program. The patch will only save you from this beta run (HCC 7.05) but not from whatever they might send you in the future.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
And I should have added it right away. They just sent out some betas again and I got them on my app_info PCs. Clear all and restart, 1 hour lost. Now, at least until I get the beta add-on, I'm not in the beta program.
I was being sent BETA even with it deselected :ohwell::confused: Anyway, just 2hr left before my cache clears, then will try out creating a new app_info with those BETA.
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,690 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,289
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
Unchecking the beta would work, but for how long. If you have to keep changing the file every time some changes, it's not worth it. You lose what you have in your buffer every time, which is work that has to be redistributed through the system again. They need to create a new version of boinc that would just allow us to change how many work units we want to run on the gpu's on the fly. Then we'd have no lost work, and could run more(or other) projects easily. Hcc is winning but the other projects are losing bad from this.
I was just suggesting unchecking the Beta work as a temporary measure until a good work-around could be figured out (didn't realize that you lose what's in your buffer when you do that).:twitch:

I'm actually running all projects and only one HCC gpu job on my 7870 and 6870. I'm cool with the 25k or so of extra ppd that's giving me but like you said, didn't want the other work to miss out on not getting done :cool:
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,177
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
Well, I just ran out of work, not sure why. I have everything set to how it's been set for days, and it literally just happened within the last 20 minutes. Weird
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,593 (2.25/day)
Likes
5,826
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
I'm also getting no tasks now.

Message file reads:

[error] No application found for task: windows_intelx86 705 ati_hcc1; discarding

 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
***Update on project:

Greetings,

We have updated the science application for Help Conquer Cancer. This application change will allow work units to process multiple images. The purpose of this change is to increase the average runtime of the work units and decrease the server scheduler requests.

This will be a two part change.

1. The application will be released and process single image work units.
2. In about 3 days we will start sending multiple image work units.

The application version being loaded is 7.05.

Thanks,
-Uplinger
In order for the current app_info files to work:

1. copy app info file outside the current location (e.g. to the Desktop)
2. change all 6.56 to 7.05 and 656 to 705 in it
3. detach all 6.56 WU's
4. detach and re-attach WCG
4.a. detach all new WU's
5. close BOINC
6. copy updated app info file to its folder
7. start BOINC
Don't have the time now, but I'll update all the OP files with that. For now.. please try the above to resolve the issue. It's just a matter of the version of WU specified in app_info being updated.

Testing patience to the limits
Source: http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org/forums/wcg/viewthread_thread,34225
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,177
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
I'm also getting no tasks now.

Message file reads:

[error] No application found for task: windows_intelx86 705 ati_hcc1; discarding

http://img.techpowerup.org/121109/Untitled.png
Same errors I started getting

***Update on project:



In order for the current app_info files to work:



Don't have the time now, but I'll update all the OP files with that. For now.. please try the above to resolve the issue. It's just a matter of the version of WU specified in app_info being updated.

Testing patience to the limits
Source: http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org/forums/wcg/viewthread_thread,34225
I'll give this a shot too, thanks!
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
Seems to work took a few trys.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
2,712 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,781
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC / Folder 1 & 2 (+3 on/off)
Processor W3670 4.00 GHz/ W3670 3.8 / 4790K 4.4/ i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5/UD7/Maximum Hero/ UD5
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D14/Noctua NH-D15/D14
Memory 6 GB A-Data/6 GB Mushkin /8 GB Corsair Vengance/ Mus
Video Card(s) 1070 X MSI/ 970 ASUS / 2x970 MSI/970 MSI
Storage 480 GB SSD / 480 GB SSD /480 GB SSD, all EVO 840
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / Fractel R4 /none
Power Supply Enermax 87+ 600 W/ 500 W / AX 860/700 W Enermax
Software WIN7 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
I got the HCC GPU only to work on one rig. Tried several times to get a CPU/GPU to run but got errors and no downloads.
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,177
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
So is everyone still running mutli WUs or not? Mine stopped, as the54thvoid showed his errors. So I just did the steps that KieX described above, editing the app_info file with the 7.05 info. Now it's acting like it does automatically, no multi work units, like there's no app_info file. Am I doing something wrong or missing something?

Edit: So I'm not sure what i did, maybe close it and recopy file, but it seems to be working. Who's to say how long it will work though :confused:
Let's hope that it keep sending me the work! After it all levels out and it goes for awhile, I'll have a better idea. Thanks KieX for postnig the fix! :toast:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.70/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
Mine is down too. Trying to work on it now.

Screw it I really don't have the patience to try and figure it out right now. Maybe next year or something. And since my numbers are going to fall anyway I am going to take some rigs down next week.
 
Last edited:

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Mine was down when I got home, and got the same errors. Trying your fix now.

EDIT: Just relaunched the client and I get two notices:

11/9/2012 9:09:52 PM | World Community Grid | File referenced in app_info.xml does not exist: wcg_hcc1_img_7.05_windows_intelx86__ati_hcc1
11/9/2012 9:09:52 PM | World Community Grid | File referenced in app_info.xml does not exist: hcckernel.cl.7.05