1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HDD to SSD clone

Discussion in 'Storage' started by dark2099, Oct 8, 2017.

  1. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,435 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So I am trying to clone a 500GB HDD onto a 240GB SSD, only tried with Acronis 2018, but that whines that partition sizes are different can it can't be done. Is there away around this, should I try a different software, do I need to repartition the 500GB? Thanks!
     
  2. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,371 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,614
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    iirc, segate Discwizard allows for "proportional partition" transfer.....i think it does it, but its been a couple years. I know its based off of Acronis too iirc, might be worth a shot.
     
  3. kajson

    kajson

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    164 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    https://www.paragon-software.com/home/migrate-OS-to-SSD/

    I cloned my ssd to a larger ssd, but this piece of software does it all painless, including the right alignment changes from hdd to ssd. Burn the image, boot clone done. I found this software after extensive research.

    I'm assuming you are trying to clone an os drive?
     
    qubit and thebluebumblebee say thanks.
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,567 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,540
    What's so important you have to clone?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,734 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,338
    Location:
    Oregon
    You can but I wouldn't. Clean install is always better. To do it you have to shrink the Volume
     
    Norton and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  6. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,371 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,614
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ease should do it also

    I've never use this tool though so I can't speak for its quality or capabilities I just found it while searching this topic
     
  7. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,845 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,023
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    AsRock and eidairaman1 say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,435 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Setting up new PC's for an old boss, simple things, just wanted them on SSDs cause they rock, and he didn't say no. Clean wipe became the easiest answer.
     
  9. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie PC Gaming Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9,232 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,924
    Location:
    Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
    Norton says thanks.
  10. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,845 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,023
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Depending on the deployment, if it is faster and easier to just migrate to a new storage media, I fire up Macrium as linked to before and use a USB3 SATA adapter, which works great for SSD's. Once the migration is done, you shut the PC down, swap in the drive, put it back together and boot. Its nice when it is only 20-30 minutes (or sometimes an hour-ish), and there's no extra software install or config, no profile setups, etc. Most times I'll run a quick SFC or DISM to make sure the OS image is clean and clear, and then ship it off. Works very well in a bench situation where you'd do a bunch at once.

    Can't argue with clean installs though, other than depending on the deployment style and post-install methods can take more time. Just really depends on the situation. Glad you got one sorted out for your needs! :toast:
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,421 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    +1 for Macrium (free version is what I used) I went from 2x500GB HDD's in RAID0 to 2x 120GB SSD's in RAID0 and it went perfect quick and easy it only migrates the actual data on the drive so aslong you have less data than 240GB you should be good to go
     
  12. Norton

    Norton Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    12,369 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35,307
    Location:
    USA
    I can confirm that this works- just did it yesterday when cloning an SSD to a smaller SSD
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. mysery006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    In general, there is no way to clone 500 GB hard to 240 GB SSD. But if your data on hard drive is less than 240 GB, you can use AOMEI Backupper. This software allows you to clone large hard drive to smaller SSD.
    hope it works for you.
     
  14. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,776 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,373
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    i use CloneZilla

    works great and is pretty quick
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
  15. Gasaraki

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    258 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    I have used Macrum Reflect and it works. Make sure you realign sectors afterwards.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)