• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HDMI cable Blur?

Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.80/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#1
ok,

for some reson using HDMI cable makes my screen .. blurry or hard to read? not enough to notice but it makes my eyes hurt and im getting a headache....

using my HDMI - DVI from my main pc works just fine, however the motherboard in it just broke so now im using my laptop as a desktop out putting to my screen with keyboard and mouse using my HDMI cable i got for my xbox,

its also blury when running on my xbox at 1080p....
has anyone ever herd of a hdmi cable making the image blury?

its Gold plated 1.3 HDMI certified.


(cant use my usual cable that came with the screen as its HDMI to DVI)
 
Last edited:

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (1.99/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#2
Order a new one from monoprice. There is a such thing as a bad quality cable. People want to believe there isn't but i've seen it time and time again. A "cable" is usually just a cable but some "cables" are not just a "cable"

buy a new one.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,418 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,553
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
I believe your monitor is a 16:10 monitor, which means a 1920x1200 resolution. This means that 1080p content will be scaled and stretched to fit the aspect ration, and will be blurry.

Also, make sure you are using the correct native resolution of the monitor from your laptop. This is especially the case if you are using clone mode where the image is displayed on both screens. It is best not to do this, and to just use the monitor alone, at its native resolution. Anything else will be blurry.

An HDMI cable can not cause a blurry image, being a digital connection, it either works perfectly or not at all. The fault has to be with either the monitor or the computer/device outputing the video signal.

Order a new one from monoprice. There is a such thing as a bad quality cable. People want to believe there isn't but i've seen it time and time again. A "cable" is usually just a cable but some "cables" are not just a "cable"

buy a new one.
That is the case with analog signals, but not digital like DVI and HDMI. They either work perfectly or they don't work at all, there is no middle ground with them.

That is why expensive HDMI cables are a total rip off, there is litterally no difference in picture quality.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.80/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#4
ok ill describe my setup a bit better for 2nd post,


i have my laptop screen disabled and im running 1920x1200 from my laptop to desktop screen.

when i have my xbox plugged in at 1920x1080 i have my screen set to original, it does not scale the image, it puts in 2 black bars at top and bottem.


EDIT, i changed my screen from "PC" mode to "Video" and it seems to have stoped it being such a strain on my eyes... not really sure what it changed tho.

its still dosnt look quite right.
 

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (1.99/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#5
I believe your monitor is a 16:10 monitor, which means a 1920x1200 resolution. This means that 1080p content will be scaled and stretched to fit the aspect ration, and will be blurry.

Also, make sure you are using the correct native resolution of the monitor from your laptop. This is especially the case if you are using clone mode where the image is displayed on both screens. It is best not to do this, and to just use the monitor alone, at its native resolution. Anything else will be blurry.

An HDMI cable can not cause a blurry image, being a digital connection, it either works perfectly or not at all. The fault has to be with either the monitor or the computer/device outputing the video signal.



That is the case with analog signals, but not digital like DVI and HDMI. They either work perfectly or they don't work at all, there is no middle ground with them.

That is why expensive HDMI cables are a total rip off, there is litterally no difference in picture quality.
I don't disagree with you on the high priced like monster, but when you have a $30 dynex, and a $30 mono price. im going with mono price.



and you say a HDMI cable can't be blurry? That i disagree!
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,027 (2.74/day)
Likes
1,446
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Fun waste of money
Processor i7 3930k @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 (removed 120mm fan)
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) 2133Mhz CL9 Mushkin RedLine
Video Card(s) EVGA ACX 3.0 GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 3.25TB separated in 5 SSDs (SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 & 520, 2*Crucial MX100)
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 [Korean] PCBANK PB2700
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800
Audio Device(s) iBasso D10 + AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W 80+ Platinum semi-fanless
Mouse Sensei RAW
Keyboard Black cherry MX Thermaltake ESports
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#6
I have the same problem... but with my ps3 it isn't blurry, and with a desktop it is :(
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,084 (0.33/day)
Likes
608
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
#7
The cable won't cause bluriness. Even the shitty one that came with my xbox 360 provides perfect picture. The problem is the resolution. Your resolution is being scaled because youre not using the native resolution of the monitor. I had the same problem with my 32 inch. Using a analogue signal, I could use any resolution I want and it wouldnt be blurry, but when I use HDMI I have to use the native resolution.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,418 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,553
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
I don't disagree with you on the high priced like monster, but when you have a $30 dynex, and a $30 mono price. im going with mono price.



and you say a HDMI cable can't be blurry? That i disagree!
http://reviews.cnet.com/hdmi-cable/?tag=rb_content;rb_mtx

http://www.mint.com/blog/trends/the-rip1/

Those is just two of the probably thousands of articles about how HDMI either works perfectly or doesn't work at all. The cable can not cause blurryness, that just isn't possible with the digital signal HDMI uses. You can either get picture flashing, or not picture at all, but not blurriness.

The quality of the HDMI cable doesn't matter as long as it works, and it will not effect image quality in any way.

The image can be blurry with an HDMI cable, but it can't be blurry because of the HDMI cable.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
597 (0.15/day)
Likes
63
Location
Under Columbus, Ohio
System Name Gen0cide
Processor AMD Phenom x4 920 2.8 @ 3.36 1.44v
Motherboard Asus M2N-Deluxe + WiFi
Cooling Thermoright True Rev C
Memory 2x 2gig of Gskill DDR2 1066 @ 5-5-5-15 20 2.125v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 250 GTS 1 Gig
Storage 5x 730gig 7,200 RPM Raid 5 Western Digital Black
Display(s) Neovo F-417
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply SeaSonic M12 SS-600HM
Software Windows 7 x64 / Arch Linux-fluxbox(duel Boot)
#9
Send me a cable I'll stretch it for you and see if it does not blur I have seen that before. My old xbox 360 cable I wrapped it around my hand when i was packing once and it stretched the cable a little and causes the signal to get a little fuzzy.. I think the problem is about the resolution.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#10
And here is the best way to prove a point (for retarded people):

 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,418 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,553
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
Send me a cable I'll stretch it for you and see if it does not blur I have seen that before. My old xbox 360 cable I wrapped it around my hand when i was packing once and it stretched the cable a little and causes the signal to get a little fuzzy.. I think the problem is about the resolution.
Again, doesn't happen, read any of the articles about HDMI and digital signals. It either works or it doesn't. If you stretch it to the point where the signal doesn't get through, the image just drops out.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#12
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,027 (2.74/day)
Likes
1,446
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Fun waste of money
Processor i7 3930k @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 (removed 120mm fan)
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) 2133Mhz CL9 Mushkin RedLine
Video Card(s) EVGA ACX 3.0 GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 3.25TB separated in 5 SSDs (SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 & 520, 2*Crucial MX100)
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 [Korean] PCBANK PB2700
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800
Audio Device(s) iBasso D10 + AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W 80+ Platinum semi-fanless
Mouse Sensei RAW
Keyboard Black cherry MX Thermaltake ESports
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#13
You could damage a cable, where it starts to send the single only sometimes (on/off/on/off/etc), but you can't get an image not as good as a brand new 500$ Monster cable

a 0.52$ cable will do as well as a 520$ cable ;)
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.80/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#14
ok so its proven that the cable itself is not to blame,

does anyone have any idea why it would become blurry using this HDMI cable over the HDMI to DVI cable?



EDIT:

It is not a resolution problem.

im running my native resolution from my laptop to my monitor - 1920 - 1200,

im only using 1920 - 1080 from my xbox... without scaling so is adds black bars.

BOTH options are blurry compared to using my HDMI - DVI connector from my PC.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,027 (2.74/day)
Likes
1,446
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Fun waste of money
Processor i7 3930k @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 (removed 120mm fan)
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) 2133Mhz CL9 Mushkin RedLine
Video Card(s) EVGA ACX 3.0 GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 3.25TB separated in 5 SSDs (SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 & 520, 2*Crucial MX100)
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 [Korean] PCBANK PB2700
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800
Audio Device(s) iBasso D10 + AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W 80+ Platinum semi-fanless
Mouse Sensei RAW
Keyboard Black cherry MX Thermaltake ESports
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#15
Yea I want to know too, as I said, same problem here
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,084 (0.33/day)
Likes
608
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
#16
You could damage a cable, where it starts to send the single only sometimes (on/off/on/off/etc), but you can't get an image not as good as a brand new 500$ Monster cable
Since HDMI has to aquire signal and pair (because of the encryption) you would not get a flickering signal (on/off/on etc) like on a DVI or D-sub connection.

Are you sure you're not using the native res of your laptop screen? This is the only reason that I know of that could get you a nasty picture.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.80/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#17
im 100 % certain im running 16x10, 1920 x 1200 on my monitor from my laptop.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
597 (0.15/day)
Likes
63
Location
Under Columbus, Ohio
System Name Gen0cide
Processor AMD Phenom x4 920 2.8 @ 3.36 1.44v
Motherboard Asus M2N-Deluxe + WiFi
Cooling Thermoright True Rev C
Memory 2x 2gig of Gskill DDR2 1066 @ 5-5-5-15 20 2.125v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 250 GTS 1 Gig
Storage 5x 730gig 7,200 RPM Raid 5 Western Digital Black
Display(s) Neovo F-417
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply SeaSonic M12 SS-600HM
Software Windows 7 x64 / Arch Linux-fluxbox(duel Boot)
#18
You could damage a cable, where it starts to send the single only sometimes (on/off/on/off/etc), but you can't get an image not as good as a brand new 500$ Monster cable

a 0.52$ cable will do as well as a 520$ cable ;)
i agree with this
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.46/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#19
Order a new one from monoprice. There is a such thing as a bad quality cable. People want to believe there isn't but i've seen it time and time again. A "cable" is usually just a cable but some "cables" are not just a "cable"

buy a new one.
When it comes to HDMI cables, usually, the cheap cables are just as good as the uber expensive ones. Ive used £5 1.3b HDMI cables and the picture quality has been just as good as a £70 one. When the guy in the store tells you that a gold plated HDMI cable is the shiznit, hes just blagging you to get extra cash.

But, obviously, in this case the TS may have a bad cable (but I dont see how it could cause fuzziness tbh) so it would be a good idea to buy a new one. If that doesnt improve things, maybe the problem is with his TV/monitor :(

AWESOME! i try to tell people this ALL the fecking time! But no one seems to listen to me :( So I laugh when my PS3/360 looks awesome through my cheap-ass HDMI cable and theyve spent mega bucks on a fecking gold plated (LMFAO) HDMI cable :roll:
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,418 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,553
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#20
im 100 % certain im running 16x10, 1920 x 1200 on my monitor from my laptop.
Try a different refresh rate on the laptop.

I know LCDs aren't supposed to be affected by refresh rates, but I've seen some that were fuzzy at 60Hz, and clearer at 75Hz, though usually this was when they were running at a resolution lower than their native resolution.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.80/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#21
yeah tried the refresh rate, only 59 and 60hz is avalible.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#22
Refresh rate has nothing to do with blurriness. Refresh rate just needs to be in sync with your TV or whatnot, or it will flicker.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,418 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,553
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#23
Refresh rate has nothing to do with blurriness. Refresh rate just needs to be in sync with your TV or whatnot, or it will flicker.
Yes it does, a higher refresh rate gives the scaler on the LCD more to work with and can reduce blurriness when the monitor is running below its native resolution. Sony LCDs were particularly notorious for this.
 

urbtree

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
43 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Location
hicksvill cumbria
#24
rez rez rez i`ve had the same issue on my old 32"LCD

when i bought this one it worked fine.

trying different rez is so much cheaper than buying new cables if its still blurry then come back and we`ll talk lol
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#25
this is why i tend to advise people to stick to 16:9 screens, to avoid these issues with stretching.

Yes, using a 360 on a 1200P screen will result in stretching, or black bars. not all monitors support scaling (contrary to some opinions, most dont) - so blurriness is all you get.


Now there are many other things that can affect this here, but MOST of them are to do with your screen. is overscan enabled? does it have an 'AV mode' like mine, that causes bluriness (for no real reason i can determine) ?