• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HELP overclocked one of my GPU's

Status
Not open for further replies.

Letiv

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
28 (0.06/day)
Hey mates, i overclocked one of my RX570 8gb with the program overdriveNTOOL.
and i accidentally changed the Value to high (GPU P9 to 1500 MHz) and applied. My screen went WHITE and i restartet my PC.
The GPU is still working in trems of the fan is moving and the light is on, but i dont get any video output from the GPU.

HOW can i change the overclock settings that i did ?

i am not sure if i can get into BIOS while the GPU is plugged in because i cant see anything, my CPU have a intregrated GPU with video output that i can use,
but while my GPU is plugged in it priorities the real GPU how can i change that ... ?

Is the GPU dead ?
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
12,795 (2.13/day)
System Name AlderLake / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 12700K / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut Extreme + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 32GB DDR5 Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 6000MHz CL36 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB + 970 Evo 500GB + 850 Pro 512GB + 860 Evo 1TB x2 / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) ALC1220-VB + ESS ES9118 DAC / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 11 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 (Single Core) 1911 @ stock Cinebench R23 (Multi Core) 22813 @ stock
I don't know this "overdriveNTOOL" but usually if you OC with software just a PC restart should be enough unless you have overdriveNTOOL starting up with windows.
 

Letiv

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
28 (0.06/day)
i plugged a differend GPU in and uninstaller overdriveNTOOL, but the problem is still up.

Also when i use the overclocked GPU i dont have any video output signal... i cant even see BIOS on my screen
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
6,485 (3.45/day)
Location
Norway, currently in Lund, Sweden
System Name Hotbox
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard ASRock Phantom Gaming B550 ITX/ax
Cooling Aquanaut + Laing DDC 1T Plus PWM + Corsair XR5 280mm + 2x Arctic P14
Memory 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200c14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 6900XT Liquid Devil Ultimate, UV@950mV/2050MHz/180W
Storage 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell U2711 main, AOC 24P2C secondary
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Audio Device(s) Optoma Nuforce μDAC 3
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro M w/DSA profile caps
Software Windows 10 Pro
I have to ask: why did you use some random third party OC tool when AMD had excellent OC tools built into their driver software, and there are several highly regarded alternatives from AIB partners?

Beyond that, a software OC shouldn't really stick past a reboot, unless the software has coded the OC into firmware. Which is extremely unlikely - I've never heard of an OC tool capable of this (and it would be a really terrible idea). Sounds like something has been damaged, sadly. Does your GPU have dual bios, and if so, have you tried switching to the second bios? If not, diagnosing this would be very difficult. It might be that the OC just pushed far too much voltage into some component and fried it, it might have corrupted the cards bios, or anything in between.
 

95Viper

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
10,915 (2.18/day)

Letiv

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
28 (0.06/day)
i am a newbie.
i just used a OC that was shown in a video.
where can i see if my GPU have dual bios? i have ROG-STRIX RX570 8GB.
Can the GPU MHz value damage it ?
here a foto of the program and which value i changed
Could be...

However, do you have a bios switch located on the edge of the card somewhere?
If so, try switching it and then try the card...

how can i locate it ? i dont know
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
6,485 (3.45/day)
Location
Norway, currently in Lund, Sweden
System Name Hotbox
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard ASRock Phantom Gaming B550 ITX/ax
Cooling Aquanaut + Laing DDC 1T Plus PWM + Corsair XR5 280mm + 2x Arctic P14
Memory 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200c14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 6900XT Liquid Devil Ultimate, UV@950mV/2050MHz/180W
Storage 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell U2711 main, AOC 24P2C secondary
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Audio Device(s) Optoma Nuforce μDAC 3
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro M w/DSA profile caps
Software Windows 10 Pro
i am a newbie.
i just used a OC that was shown in a video.
where can i see if my GPU have dual bios? i have ROG-STRIX RX570 8GB.
Can the GPU MHz value damage it ?
here a foto of the program and which value i changed


how can i locate it ? i dont know
Look for a bios switch on the card itself. If there is one it will be along the top edge of the PCB, the edge that's sticking out towards you when installed in a typical case. It will likely be labeled something like "silent/OC" or "silent/performance". And of course, as always, check the manual.
 

Letiv

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
28 (0.06/day)
I cant find any bios switch and no label "silent/OC" etc. :(
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
8,009 (2.66/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi
Cooling CoolerMaster PL360 Flux
Memory Neo Forza Faye 2x32GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) RX6800XT
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case Fractal Design Meshify Lite 2
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Nightsword
Keyboard Corsair K55
VR HMD HP Reverb G2
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
Try booting safe mode?

Since you have an iGPU. Remove your dGPU, change default video to the iGPU, and reinstall.

This is gonna be a step by step thing.
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
8,009 (2.66/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi
Cooling CoolerMaster PL360 Flux
Memory Neo Forza Faye 2x32GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) RX6800XT
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case Fractal Design Meshify Lite 2
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Nightsword
Keyboard Corsair K55
VR HMD HP Reverb G2
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
Bios settings. Remember to change where you're plugging in your monitor to.
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
8,009 (2.66/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi
Cooling CoolerMaster PL360 Flux
Memory Neo Forza Faye 2x32GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) RX6800XT
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case Fractal Design Meshify Lite 2
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Nightsword
Keyboard Corsair K55
VR HMD HP Reverb G2
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
Somewhere under Advanced. You're better playing around and looking through settings or reading a manual trying to find it.
 

Letiv

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
28 (0.06/day)
IMG_20210228_182841.jpg
IMG_20210228_182911.jpg

Somewhere here?
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
8,009 (2.66/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi
Cooling CoolerMaster PL360 Flux
Memory Neo Forza Faye 2x32GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) RX6800XT
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case Fractal Design Meshify Lite 2
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Nightsword
Keyboard Corsair K55
VR HMD HP Reverb G2
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
Try main, look for anything that says display.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
12,795 (2.13/day)
System Name AlderLake / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 12700K / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut Extreme + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 32GB DDR5 Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 6000MHz CL36 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB + 970 Evo 500GB + 850 Pro 512GB + 860 Evo 1TB x2 / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) ALC1220-VB + ESS ES9118 DAC / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 11 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 (Single Core) 1911 @ stock Cinebench R23 (Multi Core) 22813 @ stock
OP didn't just overclock the GPU but:
 

Letiv

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
28 (0.06/day)
No thats a different GPU

Would help to use a secound dGPU instead of the iGPU?
but than i need some equipment to plug in
Becaus i have only space for one dGPU at once
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
8,009 (2.66/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi
Cooling CoolerMaster PL360 Flux
Memory Neo Forza Faye 2x32GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) RX6800XT
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case Fractal Design Meshify Lite 2
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Nightsword
Keyboard Corsair K55
VR HMD HP Reverb G2
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
Well, guess just try changing where you plug in your display and go from there.
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
8,009 (2.66/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi
Cooling CoolerMaster PL360 Flux
Memory Neo Forza Faye 2x32GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) RX6800XT
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case Fractal Design Meshify Lite 2
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Nightsword
Keyboard Corsair K55
VR HMD HP Reverb G2
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
You said your chip has integrated, so try using that.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
12,795 (2.13/day)
System Name AlderLake / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 12700K / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut Extreme + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 32GB DDR5 Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 6000MHz CL36 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB + 970 Evo 500GB + 850 Pro 512GB + 860 Evo 1TB x2 / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) ALC1220-VB + ESS ES9118 DAC / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 11 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 (Single Core) 1911 @ stock Cinebench R23 (Multi Core) 22813 @ stock

Letiv

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
28 (0.06/day)
I have a video out put from my CPU that have a integrated GPU but i cant use it while i have my real GPU plugged in to the pcie port. Because it somehow priorities the pcie GPU over the CPU-GPU...

The question is how can i change this priority or do i have to use a secound pcie GPU for giving me video output so i can see while i change the bios settings for the bios modded GPU...
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
8,009 (2.66/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi
Cooling CoolerMaster PL360 Flux
Memory Neo Forza Faye 2x32GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) RX6800XT
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case Fractal Design Meshify Lite 2
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Nightsword
Keyboard Corsair K55
VR HMD HP Reverb G2
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
If integrated doesn't work, then yeah, you might need a little secondary to try. This is partly why I keep HD7470 cards or similar around.
 

Letiv

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
28 (0.06/day)
When i plug in my monitor to the motherboard it still priorities the pcie GPU as long the GPU is plugged in...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top