• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hey guys im back big times [curt] asus style

Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
956 (0.22/day)
Processor i7 5820K
Motherboard ASRock X99 Extreme4
Cooling Swiftech ApogeeXT + EK D5 + Swiftech 360 Rad
Memory 16GB Gskill DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti
Storage Corsair ForceGT 120GB + Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 8TB WD Red
Display(s) Benq XL2730Z (1440P 144Hz, TN, Freesync) & 2x ASUS VE248
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Aune T1/Fiio E17/Realtek, SE535, TH-X00, ATH-M50 modded w/ V-Moda Boompro
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider optical
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,371 (1.37/day)
Location
Carrollton, GA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 3200 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Storage WD Blue M.2 1TB SSD :: 10 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
yeah the idea is for me to be set for a nuther 4 years or so on this new mother board guna need new video at some point but the 280 is doing me fine for now an yeah maby pop in a 6 core when i need it

my cooler sprung a vary light leak the other day[not evin enuf to drip but it would eventually] so im on air for a week or 2 till a get a danger den block

then back to ocing

i allso found out my cpu.s chip set is a 1333mh controler so thats y its so bitchy doing 1600mh now i know i thought it was the ram so i might has to run 1333 with low cas timmings
Its bitchy because your OC is unstable. The standard memory speed from the controller on your CPU (not chipset) is 1333 MHz; however a 955 has no problems running RAM at 1600. You just have to be careful because the P2 is still sensitive about timing and you could possibly loose performance with the bump in speed.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
969 (0.26/day)
System Name Grond
Processor Ryen 5 1600 @ 4.0ghz
Motherboard Asus Prime x370 Pro
Cooling XSPC Raystorm CPU + 2 RX360 radiator + xspc Razor R9-290 w/ backplate
Memory 16gb Corsair LPX DDR4@2999
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290 w/ XSPC Razor full cover block and backplate
Storage XPG SX8200 480gb-OS, WD Caviar black 2TB-Steam, Samsung 860 Evo 1tb
Display(s) Samsung 23" 120hz 3d LCD w/ 3d glasses, using 'lightboost' trick
Case NZXT H630 white watercooling case
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX + Sennheiser HD 598
Power Supply XFX Pro 850 XXX semi-modular
Software Windows 10 Pro (Had some mystery error on Win7 and decided to go W10)
Don't be such debbie downers. It's ok if the guy cant's spell that great. This is a forum for tech enthusiasts, not english majors critiquing each others esssays.

It's obvious he likes working with computers, no need to be such dicks.

Welcome back, and good luck with you overclocking and watercooling Curt.
 

TheMailMan78

Big Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,599 (4.89/day)
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
Don't be such debbie downers. It's ok if the guy cant's spell that great. This is a forum for tech enthusiasts, not english majors critiquing each others esssays.

It's obvious he likes working with computers, no need to be such dicks.

Welcome back, and good luck with you overclocking and watercooling Curt.
View attachment 9680
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
16,358 (4.45/day)
Don't be such debbie downers. It's ok if the guy cant's spell that great. This is a forum for tech enthusiasts, not english majors critiquing each others esssays.

It's obvious he likes working with computers, no need to be such dicks.

Welcome back, and good luck with you overclocking and watercooling Curt.
It was a serious question that would explain things is why I asked. So dont be a dick by jumping to conclusions about my motives (assuming I was included in the debbie downers comment).

With that said, its incredibly difficult to get the flow and understand whatever his point is without SOME kind of punctuation and spelling in the ballpark of readable. :shadedshu
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,371 (1.37/day)
Location
Carrollton, GA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 3200 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Storage WD Blue M.2 1TB SSD :: 10 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
It was a serious question that would explain things is why I asked. So dont be a dick by jumping to conclusions about my motives (assuming I was included in the debbie downers comment).

With that said, its incredibly difficult to get the flow and understand whatever his point is without SOME kind of punctuation and spelling in the ballpark of readable. :shadedshu
You missed punctuation there yourself. Also, the first sentence is a run-on sentence. Do not correct other people if you cannot follow your own example.

With that said, it was also kinda rude and condescending to ask if English was his native language. If you can understand what he said, you can let the punctuation slide.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
16,358 (4.45/day)
Im far from perfect, but closer than our boy Curt! I do have "some kind of punctuation and spelling in the ballpark of readable" however, my funny friend!

But lets let this train get back on track. ;)
 

curt

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
584 (0.12/day)
Processor amd phenom II x4 955be @4.2gh 1.4v 24/7 max so far 4.6gh 1.5v in windows
Motherboard asus crosshair V well cooled
Cooling dd mc tdx block with 10000btu a/c rad with cold air piped from outside
Memory ocz low volt reapers 1600mh @ 1667mh 8.8.8.20 1.6v
Video Card(s) bfg gtx 280 1gig core has hit over 733mh
Storage 2 intel 40gb ssd.s in raid 0/ 1tb seagate 7200.12
Display(s) 2x 19inch non wide lcd.s
Case none sits on back plate from a case lol
Audio Device(s) sb xfi extream music [pci]
Power Supply #1corsair tx850 for mobo/vid #2 enermax true 460wat for hd.s/cd/fans
Software xp pro/7 64bit [biggest comp out of 3 i run]
Benchmark Scores the marks ar well ownage lol
Its bitchy because your OC is unstable. The standard memory speed from the controller on your CPU (not chipset) is 1333 MHz; however a 955 has no problems running RAM at 1600. You just have to be careful because the P2 is still sensitive about timing and you could possibly loose performance with the bump in speed.
[Its bitchy because your OC is unstable] is not possible running stock with ram at 1600mh it has ishews no oc.ing at all

well im pretty shure if you do some research you will find that the north bridge chipset is built into the cpu thats y most nforce amd boards only had a south bridge

an as far as i know the only reason amd uses a upper chip set is for the extra pci-e.s an maby some usb.s im not 100% on this but i think that's how it works

p.s thanks guys [for keeping in the spirit] i know im not the best speller i cant help that but i do enjoy messing with comps an i guess you guys like that old belt sanded duron pic lol [thers some good old pics on here of mine]
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,371 (1.37/day)
Location
Carrollton, GA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 3200 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Storage WD Blue M.2 1TB SSD :: 10 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
[Its bitchy because your OC is unstable] is not possible running stock with ram at 1600mh it has ishews no oc.ing at all

well im pretty shure if you do some research you will find that the north bridge chipset is built into the cpu thats y most nforce amd boards only had a south bridge

an as far as i know the only reason amd uses a upper chip set is for the extra pci-e.s an maby some usb.s im not 100% on this but i think that's how it works

p.s thanks guys [for keeping in the spirit] i know im not the best speller i cant help that but i do enjoy messing with comps an i guess you guys like that old belt sanded duron pic lol [thers some good old pics on here of mine]
Ummmm no. I know far more about this than you. AMD only has a northbridge on-die for the AMD APU's. The 900 series board and AM3 chip you have uses a standard Northbridge/soutbridge design like this:



The Northbridge on your motherboard runs all the PCIe lanes, not extra ones. Only the RAM is directly linked to an AMD CPU for all their not APU chips. You should do some research before you tell me to do research.
 

curt

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
584 (0.12/day)
Processor amd phenom II x4 955be @4.2gh 1.4v 24/7 max so far 4.6gh 1.5v in windows
Motherboard asus crosshair V well cooled
Cooling dd mc tdx block with 10000btu a/c rad with cold air piped from outside
Memory ocz low volt reapers 1600mh @ 1667mh 8.8.8.20 1.6v
Video Card(s) bfg gtx 280 1gig core has hit over 733mh
Storage 2 intel 40gb ssd.s in raid 0/ 1tb seagate 7200.12
Display(s) 2x 19inch non wide lcd.s
Case none sits on back plate from a case lol
Audio Device(s) sb xfi extream music [pci]
Power Supply #1corsair tx850 for mobo/vid #2 enermax true 460wat for hd.s/cd/fans
Software xp pro/7 64bit [biggest comp out of 3 i run]
Benchmark Scores the marks ar well ownage lol
lol my over all point was the cpu controls the ram an im rite about that yes i was wrong about the pci-e turns out the south brige on older nforce boards controlled the pci-e but ram was still cpu driven allso i love the im smarter then you card you pulled

i Evin sead i wasn't sure
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,371 (1.37/day)
Location
Carrollton, GA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 3200 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Storage WD Blue M.2 1TB SSD :: 10 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
lol my over all point was the cpu controls the ram an im rite about that yes i was wrong about the pci-e turns out the south brige on older nforce boards controlled the pci-e but ram was still cpu driven allso i love the im smarter then you card you pulled

i Evin sead i wasn't sure
I loved how you told me I need to do research on a subject you admitted in the same post to not know what you were talking about. So yes I played the "I am smarter" than you card. This is honestly the first time I have used that card in like 5 years, so thanks for making me act childish.

Did you finish your research assignment?
 

rick22

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
628 (0.13/day)
System Name bubba
Processor e something
Motherboard old but good mobo
Cooling my farts
Memory can't find it
Video Card(s) EVGA 250 took a shit..back to my 4850..fk off ati fanboys
Storage i think i have one
Display(s) not sure but it sucks
Case lol my mouth
Audio Device(s) me
Power Supply ass farts
Software that sucks to
Benchmark Scores i'm so fat i sat on the bench and smashed assssit
Welcome back..............................................................:wtf:
 

curt

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
584 (0.12/day)
Processor amd phenom II x4 955be @4.2gh 1.4v 24/7 max so far 4.6gh 1.5v in windows
Motherboard asus crosshair V well cooled
Cooling dd mc tdx block with 10000btu a/c rad with cold air piped from outside
Memory ocz low volt reapers 1600mh @ 1667mh 8.8.8.20 1.6v
Video Card(s) bfg gtx 280 1gig core has hit over 733mh
Storage 2 intel 40gb ssd.s in raid 0/ 1tb seagate 7200.12
Display(s) 2x 19inch non wide lcd.s
Case none sits on back plate from a case lol
Audio Device(s) sb xfi extream music [pci]
Power Supply #1corsair tx850 for mobo/vid #2 enermax true 460wat for hd.s/cd/fans
Software xp pro/7 64bit [biggest comp out of 3 i run]
Benchmark Scores the marks ar well ownage lol
sorry dood i dident mean it to sound like that

turns out it was my south brige causing the bsod.s an restarts from the 2x ssd.s turned up the SB volts from 1.200v to 1.277v [after trying everything els lol] an all is well

running on air rite now sucks but my danger den is in the mail ;)

doing 3.8gh rite now to keep temps down an the ram is now doing 1600mh no prob at 8.8.8.20
so once i get my mc tdx i should be good the chip set volts will probly end up at 1.3v to 1.32v just to make shure its not a factor [temps on SB still 35c range at 1.277v]
 

curt

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
584 (0.12/day)
Processor amd phenom II x4 955be @4.2gh 1.4v 24/7 max so far 4.6gh 1.5v in windows
Motherboard asus crosshair V well cooled
Cooling dd mc tdx block with 10000btu a/c rad with cold air piped from outside
Memory ocz low volt reapers 1600mh @ 1667mh 8.8.8.20 1.6v
Video Card(s) bfg gtx 280 1gig core has hit over 733mh
Storage 2 intel 40gb ssd.s in raid 0/ 1tb seagate 7200.12
Display(s) 2x 19inch non wide lcd.s
Case none sits on back plate from a case lol
Audio Device(s) sb xfi extream music [pci]
Power Supply #1corsair tx850 for mobo/vid #2 enermax true 460wat for hd.s/cd/fans
Software xp pro/7 64bit [biggest comp out of 3 i run]
Benchmark Scores the marks ar well ownage lol
late nite thinking

ok so its 4am an my brain just farted out an idea ok so say [TheLaughingMan] is rite an most power supplys don't work well under 80 or so percent that would mean when ever the system it idling or evin under light loads like dvd.s wich is probly 50% or more of the time the power supply would never get near 80%

any way it would only be efficient playing games/or pulling near full load

so if they waste power like hes saying then like every one will have that problem well every one with a 70-90% psu

i checked my tx850 its an older one an didn't say any thing about a % range

lol just things i think of
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,371 (1.37/day)
Location
Carrollton, GA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 3200 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Storage WD Blue M.2 1TB SSD :: 10 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
ok so its 4am an my brain just farted out an idea ok so say [TheLaughingMan] is rite an most power supplys don't work well under 80 or so percent that would mean when ever the system it idling or evin under light loads like dvd.s wich is probly 50% or more of the time the power supply would never get near 80%

any way it would only be efficient playing games/or pulling near full load

so if they waste power like hes saying then like every one will have that problem well every one with a 70-90% psu

i checked my tx850 its an older one an didn't say any thing about a % range

lol just things i think of
Well you should read what I wrote. An efficiency of 80% or above is what they are trying to reach and the basis of the 80+ certification system. An PSU with 80+ certification has to reach that efficiency level at 20% load. For your 850HX that is about 170 Watts. So you are right, just watching a DVD or at idle, your system is possible below 80% efficiency. Many well built PSU's will still be at 80% or in the high 70% range from about 10% load on up, but it depends.

Now I focused on your 500W that is running fans, DVD drive, etc. The 20% mark to ensure a 80+ cert. PSU is above 80% efficiency was beyond what those parts could pull at full load so it is possible always below 80% efficiency.

What 80+ means

Also playing a DVD will need far less power than you planning a game. It is more important to keep loads of 400W and up in check than worrying about 100W loads.
 

curt

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
584 (0.12/day)
Processor amd phenom II x4 955be @4.2gh 1.4v 24/7 max so far 4.6gh 1.5v in windows
Motherboard asus crosshair V well cooled
Cooling dd mc tdx block with 10000btu a/c rad with cold air piped from outside
Memory ocz low volt reapers 1600mh @ 1667mh 8.8.8.20 1.6v
Video Card(s) bfg gtx 280 1gig core has hit over 733mh
Storage 2 intel 40gb ssd.s in raid 0/ 1tb seagate 7200.12
Display(s) 2x 19inch non wide lcd.s
Case none sits on back plate from a case lol
Audio Device(s) sb xfi extream music [pci]
Power Supply #1corsair tx850 for mobo/vid #2 enermax true 460wat for hd.s/cd/fans
Software xp pro/7 64bit [biggest comp out of 3 i run]
Benchmark Scores the marks ar well ownage lol
so your kinda saying maby i need a smaller psu on my drives a 150 to 250w i do have some

im guna keep running duly.s one reason is say a hd literally flames out there is no way it can short back to my board threw the power cables it could go threw the sata cable but i have never seen that [#2 when hot swapping drives things can ark an shut down the psu this way it doesn't effect the board on just refire the hd psu an some times i dont Evin need a restart

i have allso seen some psu.s that wont Evin start until there is enuf load on them

ok so say the start load is 20% im betting my setup just board an video could do that at idel
i do have a wall socket wat metter i dunno if that could tell me any thing use full
[like would it be 850w from the wall if the psu was maxed out]

yes the 500w is under loaded big time rite now but when im done there will be a total of 5 hd.s the 2 intel ssd.s an a usb dvd rom that should put me back in range on the 500w[leaves me one sata port the back one lol]

just got allot of formatting an shit to do

i would like to find out my over all usage if possible[for each psu]
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,371 (1.37/day)
Location
Carrollton, GA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 3200 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Storage WD Blue M.2 1TB SSD :: 10 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
so your kinda saying maby i need a smaller psu on my drives a 150 to 250w i do have some

im guna keep running duly.s one reason is say a hd literally flames out there is no way it can short back to my board threw the power cables it could go threw the sata cable but i have never seen that [#2 when hot swapping drives things can ark an shut down the psu this way it doesn't effect the board on just refire the hd psu an some times i dont Evin need a restart

i have allso seen some psu.s that wont Evin start until there is enuf load on them

ok so say the start load is 20% im betting my setup just board an video could do that at idel
i do have a wall socket wat metter i dunno if that could tell me any thing use full
[like would it be 850w from the wall if the psu was maxed out]

yes the 500w is under loaded big time rite now but when im done there will be a total of 5 hd.s the 2 intel ssd.s an a usb dvd rom that should put me back in range on the 500w[leaves me one sata port the back one lol]

just got allot of formatting an shit to do

i would like to find out my over all usage if possible[for each psu]
I see we still got the info. from four years ago. Proper, well built PSU's now have overload protection. If there was a short, only the PSU would burn up. In rare cases other components can also be damaged, but it is highly unlikely.

Do whatever you like, but 2 PSU's is pointless.

I have come to accept you simply do not want help or advise.
 
Top