• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

hiper 420w psu????

paulm34

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Recently i have been getting random restarts with the pc. Its not a windows thing, ive checked for adware/viruses/spyware ect.... but nothing unusual came up?. I have searched on the web and psu has been mentioned to cause this problem?. I also checked my graphics card temp (ati x800 pro) but that seem fine. When it does restart it happens that quick it boots back into windows xp, my broadband connection is still connected??. Please help :confused:
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2005
Messages
4,640 (1.01/day)
Likes
415
Location
Toronto, Canada
System Name old school / new school
Processor 3.0e C0 @ 3.6 / e5200
Motherboard p4p800e-dlx / p5q-DLX
Cooling custom water see sig / air
Memory 2x1g oczPC4000EbPl / 2x2g ocz2rpr1066
Video Card(s) 3850AGP / 4890vaporX
Storage 36g raptor+120g wd / wd 1001fals 1tb
Display(s) BenQ / sharpAQUOS LC-37D64U
Case modded antec plusview / generic
Audio Device(s) audigy 2zs / ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3
Power Supply fan/cable modded powerstream 520 / OCZ 700mxsp
Software Xp pro SP2 / VISTA ultimate OEM
#2
set all your settings back to stock and give it a try, if you still have problems measure your load voltage with a dmm (bios/programs are inacurate) and see where its at, you can also try installing another psu to see if it makes a difference. i havent heard to many good things about that manufacturer.
 

ChAce

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
204 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Netherlands
#4
Random restarts not caused by spyware can mean two things, overheating or underpowering. A "reset" by your reset button very shortly breaks the power to the mobo, making it reset. This is what happens if your PSU ins't up to the tast aswell. Hiper PSU's are not renound for their quality so that's possible. How's your CPU cooled/temps?

What are your full specs? They may simply be too demanding for this PSU...
 

paulm34

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
And heres me thinking hiper are a good make tut tut :(

here my specs

athlon 2.8 xp (barton)
a7n8x mainboard
soundblaster audigy sound card with 5.1 speakers
powercolour x800 pro non vivo graphics card (unclocked)
1gb of ddr 3200 ram
80gb hard disk
nec dvd copyer
dvd drive
usb joystick (microsoft)
usb mouse
usb broadband modem
3.5 disk
420w hiper psu
 

paulm34

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
I just download motherboard monitor 5 heres my temps: :)

case 39c

cpu diode 60c

cpu socket 52c

And with ati tool my graphics card is 46c

All temps are recorded idle in xp desktop left for about 2hrs. They dont seem to be
too high to me. But lately it has not restarted? :rolleyes: (dont you just love pc's :D )
Thanks for your help. Maybe there is a Intermittent fault with PSU :confused:
 

paulm34

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
I did also download 3 other spyware/adware programs (spyware doctor) to make sure .It did come up with some more entries, maybe it was virus related after all????
 

AceFactor

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
234 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Suffolk, UK
Processor Athlon 64 3700+ Clawhammer :D @ stock speeds :(
Motherboard Gigabyte K8 Triton K8NS Pro
Cooling Stock CPU, 2x 120mm-1xfront & 1xrear, 1x 80mm-top
Memory 1.5Gb DDR 400 - 2x 512Mb Kingston KVR Value, 1x 512Mb KData
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XTPE 256Mb- XT >> XTPE :D AC ATi 5 Rev2 cooler
Storage 2x 40Gb ATA, still in process of setting up 160Gb Sata for Gaming
Display(s) Compaq S710
Case Modded Martian Case
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Power Supply Enermax 600w
Software XP Pro
#9
The CPU temp seems a bit exessive. .i would check that out :)

-Adam
 

ChAce

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
204 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Netherlands
#10
paulm34 said:
I just download motherboard monitor 5 heres my temps: :)

case 39c

cpu diode 60c

cpu socket 52c

And with ati tool my graphics card is 46c

All temps are recorded idle in xp desktop left for about 2hrs. They dont seem to be
too high to me. But lately it has not restarted? :rolleyes: (dont you just love pc's :D )
Thanks for your help. Maybe there is a Intermittent fault with PSU :confused:
Idle @ 60c? That's way too high, check out your cooling...
 

paulm34

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
the fan i have is the original which came with the amd processor aswell as the heat sink. There is an extra fan which is part of the case pointing directly at the processor itself which is alot bigger eg 5/6 inch. Surly thats good enough for a 2.8 barton????
 

paulm34

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Just one more question, if it was a heat problem would it restart as soon as it got up to high temps. Because i play BF2 alot (HOURS!!) and its never happened with that game, as that game takes alot out of any pc. To me it seems too random to be a heat problem do you agree???
 

elriytane

New Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2005
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
How heavy is your PSU, dont always go for high power, look inside the PSU and see how big the heatsink is, the bigger the better, i got a 500w PSU that i can barly pick up, i went for a 500w to be sure i got the power but my mate has nearly the same config as me and he's on a 350w and its realy heavy. another mate has a light 400w and it keeps randomly restarting.

P4 3.2ghz LGA775 - 40'C
ATI X850XT PRO 256 - 35'C
1.5G DDR2
DVDRW,R,W/CDRW,R,W
Sata 300g
IDE 120g
5 case fans
mod lighting(flashing strips,power eyes)
Zalman water cooled
 

AceFactor

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
234 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Suffolk, UK
Processor Athlon 64 3700+ Clawhammer :D @ stock speeds :(
Motherboard Gigabyte K8 Triton K8NS Pro
Cooling Stock CPU, 2x 120mm-1xfront & 1xrear, 1x 80mm-top
Memory 1.5Gb DDR 400 - 2x 512Mb Kingston KVR Value, 1x 512Mb KData
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XTPE 256Mb- XT >> XTPE :D AC ATi 5 Rev2 cooler
Storage 2x 40Gb ATA, still in process of setting up 160Gb Sata for Gaming
Display(s) Compaq S710
Case Modded Martian Case
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Power Supply Enermax 600w
Software XP Pro
#15
Or. .just get a decent brand PSU. .althought there is truth in it being heavy.. . :D

-Adam