• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HIS x800gt ice qII not-turbo:any chance to mod it?

mrvomit

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I bought that card ,and i've read th. maybe it could be modded ,maybe not.

atitools (which i did not know before to browse That forum) tells me i have a R423 chip .

Can additional 4 pipes be unlocked with that particular card?
Thanks and sorry if i told something "noobie" or stupid
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
110 (0.02/day)
Likes
15
Location
Estonia
Processor AMD Phenom II X3 710 @ 3.25GHz / 1.265v
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H(HT 2500MHz / NB 2500MHz)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-SD964
Memory 2 x 2GB A-Data Over Clock Extreme 1066+
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 740/1075
Storage Western Digital Caviar GP WD10EADS 1TB, Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB
Display(s) Benq G2110W
Case Thermaltake V2000A
Power Supply Zalman 460W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
#2
it has r480 core and 2ns samsung gddr3 mem
maybe it will unlock, maybe not - try and see

but i doubt it:(

i have tested 2 of these cards and they both oc-d quite well
~620mhz gpu and ~590mhz mem with stock cooling

but i didnt try to flash them with XL or XT bios
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
#6
It doesn't look like any more pipelines could be unlocked just by flashing the bios.

BTW, it has 1.6 ns memory, not 2.0 ns, according to a review I've seen. That review also said it had an R423 chip (checked by removing the heatsink), but I think it is possible that some are R423 and some are R480.
 

mrvomit

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
Uhm dunno..so what if they are 1.6 ns instead of 2.00 ?

on the main page "HIS" say th. used 480 and 423 without specify ,that means can be either,i think maybe that can be checked through the bios i had upload maybe?
So i can't do anything?

Or maybe in the future will be that possible?
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
#8
mrvomit said:
Uhm dunno..so what if they are 1.6 ns instead of 2.00 ?

on the main page "HIS" say th. used 480 and 423 without specify ,that means can be either,i think maybe that can be checked through the bios i had upload maybe?
So i can't do anything?

Or maybe in the future will be that possible?
1.6 ns means it's rated for 600 MHz, 2.0 ns means it rated for only 500.

It's not likely that you could find out whether it is an R480 or 423 just by the bios, unless it actually says it is an R480; but it isn't likely that the bios identifies it as such. From what I've seen on the Powercolor X800GT, it looks like an R480 chip can be identified as an R423 in the bios and still work just fine.
 

mrvomit

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#9
so if is 423 i can't make anything for the moment this mean ?

Or You re kindly suggesting th i should overclock just by atitools the memory /gpu ,and leave out the question of the pipes?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
#10
mrvomit said:
so if is 423 i can't make anything for the moment this mean ?

Or You re kindly suggesting th i should overclock just by atitools the memory /gpu ,and leave out the question of the pipes?
Whether it is an R480 or R423 will not determine whether you can unlock the pipelines with just flashing the bios. What determines that is whether the pipelines are locked somewhere else besided the bios, too.

If you want, you could try flashing the bios to see if the pipelines are unlockable; just make sure you backup your current bios first. Using the 3 step flashing method with atiflash 3.xx would be the safest way. (save your current bios, flash different bios with -newbios option, flash original bios without -newbios option)

If this doesn't unlock any pipelines, it still shouldn't cause any problems, so you wouldn't necessarily have to revert back to the original pipeline settings.
 

mrvomit

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#11
uh.
atiflash is also callded flashrom right?is win or dos?
In the big topic i will find infos about what bios i have to take (i think a need to find a modified one right?)
Maybe i should join the main topic to don make chaos posts.
 
Last edited: