• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to double internet speed on same PC?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 4, 2012
Messages
390 (0.20/day)
Likes
183
Location
Vilnius. Lithuania
System Name Mother PC/XSI PC/ Laptop
Processor I3 6100 Skylake@3.7/Intel Core2Duo E8400@3.0-3.7Ghz/Amd sempron 2100+
Motherboard B150M MSI Night ELF/ASUS P5Q PRO P45/
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper Evo 212/ X 2
Memory Kingston HyperX Fury 2x4GB DDR4@2133 Dual channel /Adata 2x2 GB DDR2@800 dual channel/ 2,5GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce 950GTX/MSI 8800GT OC Zilent edition@660/1650/950 / ATI Radeon x1250
Storage 1pc:240GB SSD Kingston HyperX Fury/2PC:Intel 330 SSD 60GB/Samsung 500 GB/Samsung 320GB/80 GB
Display(s) LG 22MP58VQ 1920x1080/ Samsung 2232BW - 22" 1680X1050 and LG Full HDTV 50" / 15" 1280x800
Case Deepcool Tesseract Red/ Modded no name case
Audio Device(s) Realtec 1150/Creative X-FI, Xtreme Gamer + Samsung 5.1 HT + additional 4 speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply EVGA 500B Bronze 80+/ Chieftek 650W 80+.
Mouse Cheapo 5$ mouse/ trackpad :)
Keyboard Some cheap 10$
Software Windows 10/Win 10/ Win 8.1
Benchmark Scores later :)
#26
actually guys, maybe there is a chance he's is getting more if for example his ISP provider actually gives him 100 mbps but told him 50mbps tops. happened to me some years ago, when ISP provider just doubled my internet speed free of charge.
another thing can be wifi limitation if he is using wifi.
I have 150mbps modem and 100mbps (~12 MB/s) speed but my wifi speed is less than 5MB/s where at the same time wired reach 11,5MB/s.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.59/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#27
actually guys, maybe there is a chance he's is getting more if for example his ISP provider actually gives him 100 mbps but told him 50mbps tops. happened to me some years ago, when ISP provider just doubled my internet speed free of charge.
another thing can be wifi limitation if he is using wifi.
I have 150mbps modem and 100mbps (~12 MB/s) speed but my wifi speed is less than 5MB/s where at the same time wired reach 11,5MB/s.
The problem is that he has admitted he can only get 50mbps on a single computer.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,211 (4.38/day)
Likes
5,403
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#28
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,163 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#29
dude just because you benchmark your speed and get 50MBits on each PC doesn't mean you have a 100Mbit pipe. The benchmark doesn't saturate your pipe, its not a stress test. Both PC's are hooked up to a 50 mbit, and they will report that - even if you bench them simultaneously.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#30
actually guys, maybe there is a chance he's is getting more if for example his ISP provider actually gives him 100 mbps but told him 50mbps tops. happened to me some years ago, when ISP provider just doubled my internet speed free of charge.
another thing can be wifi limitation if he is using wifi.
I have 150mbps modem and 100mbps (~12 MB/s) speed but my wifi speed is less than 5MB/s where at the same time wired reach 11,5MB/s.
Also true BUT this would show when a single PC does a speed test and it shows 100MBPS not 50MBPS.

Best place to test is beyond your personal router. I do not know who your provider is but there is a D-Mark were the ISP leaves off and you pick up with your router. I would test there and if you get 50MBPS with ONE PC then that is your cap.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,833 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,121
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#31
I think you have adequatly got your points across, this thread is now causing me pain, I applaud you all for your patience, indeed these tend to be the "flavour" of most of the Op's posts, and for that I salute you! :) Thread closed.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#32
No, one gigabit router with 4 ethernet ports can send and receive 4 gigabits of data to four separate gigabit PC cards (given at least 1 gigabit ISP bandwidth of course, but that's beside the point).
no, thats not correct. if you have a 1Gb link to your ISP (which would be as rare as unicorn tears) and four 1Gb ports to PC's, you're still capped at 1Gb internet speeds. there is no possible way for 4Gb of speed from the internet side of things there.


please start two large downloads that will take several minutes/hours to finish on the two machines, and see what the combined result is. you may only be getting faster speeds from speedtest for a variety of technical reasons, and nothing else will get sped up in the slightest.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.