• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I was looking into the matter because I'm passing GPUs to VMs in Linux, and the virtualization software -- called KVM -- presents to the guest OS and passed-thru HW as a Q35-based System.

My understanding is that HyperSLI auto once did this, but is now dead. I also understand that DifferentSLIAuto is written by Ember from this forum, and he was the dev who created HyperSLI as well, but I'm not sure that it also works on *any* motherboard.

I know it works when the GPUs are different-but-similar-enough, or when the MB supports Crossfire, but what about on non-SLI mothernboards?

When I tried it I got something to the effect of: "Could not find patch #3. Please inform Ember at techpowerup! forums".

Any help is appreciated in advance.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
5,941 (1.64/day)
Likes
1,192
Location
Watauga, Texas
System Name Univac SLI Edition
Processor Intel Xeon 1650 V3 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard eVGA X99 FTW K
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO, Swiftech MCP50x, Alphacool NeXXos UT60 360, Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 2x16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan X Tri-SLI w/ EK Blocks
Storage HyperX Predator 240GB PCI-E, Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp 34" Ultra-Wide (U3415W) / (Samsung 48" Curved 4k)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Thermaltake 1350watt Toughpower Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard CODE 10 keyless MX Clears
Software Windows 10 Pro
Anybody know if this stuff works on the C236 chipset boards?
 

P!nk^

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hello Ember i am using Differnt sli program to sli two 750 ti sc(as sli is not suppported from nvidia) and when i open the driver patch i get this error "
Code:
[E] : Could not find patch #3. Please inform Ember @ techPowerUp! forums.
"
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I posted this also on this thread https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/sli-with-different-cards.158907/page-77, but thought I would place it here too and see in case this is a more active thread... Is HyperSLI still an option, does it basically do the same thing as DifferentSLI? I have matched cards, just trying to get SLI working on a non SLI motherboard...

I am trying to setup DifferentSLI on a Mac Pro running Windows 10 64bit. I have downloaded version 1.4 and using it with the 364.51 nvidia drivers. I have two EVGA 980ti SC cards with an EVGA V2 bridge installed. Both cards are getting fed power to the 8 and 6 pin.
I enabled test mode, disabled driver signing, and ensured UAC was disabled. I copied the driver file over and patched it and rebooted to safe mode. I deleted the two lines in install.cmd that was looking for the admin login, and was able to run the install cmd without errors. I see the modified file is copied to system32/drivers, as the modified time was changed and the is a bak file next to it. The digital signature tap looks different to, but guessing that is be caused the installed cert is not trusted.

Even after doing all that when I rebooted and go into the nvidia control panel, I don't have the option to enable SLI. It only list the physix settings...

Watched the vid on page 69, pretty sure I did everything in the vid... Any thoughts as to what I am missing? How can you verify the modified file is in fact being used?
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
597 (0.17/day)
Likes
559
System Name Artas1984
Processor Intel Core i7 5775C
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical 2X8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz CL8
Storage Samsung Evo 850 M.2 500 GB & Western Digital SE 6 TB
Display(s) Dell S2415H
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013
Keyboard Aula SI-859
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 BIT
Links are dead.

When was the last patch created? Does it work for motherboards up to this day? Speak somebody!!!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
201 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Beast
Processor Intel C2Q Xeon X3380 @ 4.275ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-USB3.0
Cooling Corsair H100 with 4x120x120 fans
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300
Video Card(s) Gainward 2xGTX660ti 3GB OC SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 SSD / WD SATAII 1TB / Seagate Barracuda SATAII 320GB / Maxtor SATAI 120GB
Display(s) Dell 27"
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Mobo's built-in chip
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620W MODULAR
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
Joined
Dec 4, 2016
Messages
6 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Good morning, I would like to do sli 2 9600GT him on a motherboard with x38 chipset, namely the x38-gigabyte ds4. The problem is that I'm not understanding anything. If someone could kindly link me and explain step by step what to do, thank you very much. It states that the installed driver version is 342.00
Thanks in advance to anyone to help me.
 

veiker

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2016
Messages
26 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Good morning, I would like to do sli 2 9600GT him on a motherboard with x38 chipset, namely the x38-gigabyte ds4. The problem is that I'm not understanding anything. If someone could kindly link me and explain step by step what to do, thank you very much. It states that the installed driver version is 342.00
Thanks in advance to anyone to help me.
ti ho risposto sull'altro post che hai fatto di la controlla e segui la procedura passo passo io ci sono riuscito in win 7 e 10
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
201 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Beast
Processor Intel C2Q Xeon X3380 @ 4.275ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-USB3.0
Cooling Corsair H100 with 4x120x120 fans
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300
Video Card(s) Gainward 2xGTX660ti 3GB OC SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 SSD / WD SATAII 1TB / Seagate Barracuda SATAII 320GB / Maxtor SATAI 120GB
Display(s) Dell 27"
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Mobo's built-in chip
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620W MODULAR
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
201 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Beast
Processor Intel C2Q Xeon X3380 @ 4.275ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-USB3.0
Cooling Corsair H100 with 4x120x120 fans
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300
Video Card(s) Gainward 2xGTX660ti 3GB OC SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 SSD / WD SATAII 1TB / Seagate Barracuda SATAII 320GB / Maxtor SATAI 120GB
Display(s) Dell 27"
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Mobo's built-in chip
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620W MODULAR
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
Yes. With latest drivers. It's a bit more complex to install. In the last msg I reposted the step by step. Follow it. Look for latest version of different sli somewhere in the last 3 pages I think. Posted by Jameszzz
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
40 (0.01/day)
Likes
30
Does anyone still have a copy of older HyperSLI V1.0 they could post and share? I don't care if it doesn't work with modern drivers, I'm wanting to use it on an older system with older drivers that would work with it. I'm searching google and can't find a source for it anywhere. Maybe someone still has a copy and they could throw it up on dropbox or something for me? Please?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,630 (3.43/day)
Likes
7,445
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
40 (0.01/day)
Likes
30
The site ahead may contain harmful programs

The link is your sig too. Both identified by Malwarebytes and Firefox
I just downloaded it fine and the file is perfectly clean, there are no issues. Thousands of people have downloaded his file over the years in this thread, and no one has ever complained of it being a virus before you, just now.

It's a false positive.

It's due to what the file has to do to actually do it's function, is a behaviour that is very similar to virus behaviour, but it's not actually a virus.

Also I had to turn off that stupid "malicious site warning" thing in chrome years ago. It was flagging websites like performance-pcs and newegg.com as "malware sites". Anyone can report any domain to google as malicious and google will flag it with a warning like that until the website owner clears it up. Firefox works this way too. It doesn't actually mean there is anything bad on the site.

Besides all of that, everyone should be at minimum using adblock plus, and the better one is ublock origin, and subscribe to all the filter lists. It blocks 90% or more of the malicious scripts and domains on the internet.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,630 (3.43/day)
Likes
7,445
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
I just downloaded it fine and the file is perfectly clean, there are no issues. Thousands of people have downloaded his file over the years in this thread, and no one has ever complained of it being a virus before you, just now.

It's a false positive.

It's due to what the file has to do to actually do it's function, is a behaviour that is very similar to virus behaviour, but it's not actually a virus.
Didn't say it was a virus, just a warning. Probably cuz its Oktyabrsky, Russia
 
Top