• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
WTF, that was strange, was that an April Fools joke? I tried to check out this thread and I got blocked by an FBI Copyright infringement page.
Me too lol
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Very weird issue. Have been running HyperSLI 0.7 fine for a few days on 295.79 driver. Then last night, as I tried to run a game (Medal of Honor 2010), I hit a BSOD. I thought 'no big deal', rebooted... and suddenly it's BSOD'ing everytime before I get to the login screen. Same message every time, it says Storport.sys Stop Error 000000x50 etc. I can get a picture if it helps.

So I figured out it only happens when both cards are in, and it'll happen if they're connected via SLI bridge or not. I tried uninstalling 295.79 drivers and trying 301.10... same thing. Uninstalled HyperSLI 0.7, tried reinstalling it, tried the 0.8 beta... still BSOD with storport.sys every time when the cards are both in.

Specs:
Asus P8Z68 V LX motherboard, latest BIOS
2x GTX 570 2.56 GB VRAM
8 GB DDR1600 Mhz Corsair 1.5v RAM
Crucial M4 SSD 128 GB
Soundblaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Windows 7 x64

This is so weird because for the last 2-3 days HyperSLI has been running fine!


Edit: Here are the Event Logs from Windows

Code:
+ System 

  - Provider 

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power 
   [ Guid]  {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4} 
 
   EventID 41 
 
   Version 2 
 
   Level 1 
 
   Task 63 
 
   Opcode 0 
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000002 
 
  - TimeCreated 

   [ SystemTime]  2012-04-01T09:13:37.468750000Z 
 
   EventRecordID 22892 
 
   Correlation 
 
  - Execution 

   [ ProcessID]  4 
   [ ThreadID]  8 
 
   Channel System 
 
   Computer Riley-PC 
 
  - Security 

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18 
 

- EventData 

  BugcheckCode 80 
  BugcheckParameter1 0xfffff88002d21078 
  BugcheckParameter2 0x0 
  BugcheckParameter3 0xfffff88002e6f0ed 
  BugcheckParameter4 0x0 
  SleepInProgress false 
  PowerButtonTimestamp 0 

- System 

  - Provider 

   [ Name]  EventLog 
 
  - EventID 6008 

   [ Qualifiers]  32768 
 
   Level 2 
 
   Task 0 
 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000 
 
  - TimeCreated 

   [ SystemTime]  2012-04-01T09:13:41.000000000Z 
 
   EventRecordID 22888 
 
   Channel System 
 
   Computer Riley-PC 
 
   Security 
 

- EventData 

   1:59:21 AM 
   ‎4/‎1/‎2012 
    
    
   39045 
    
    
   DC0704000000010001003B001500E700DC0704000000010008003B001500E700600900003C000000010000006009000000000000B004000001000000BD130000 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Binary data:


In Words

0000: 000407DC 00010000 003B0001 00E70015 
0008: 000407DC 00010000 003B0008 00E70015 
0010: 00000960 0000003C 00000001 00000960 
0018: 00000000 000004B0 00000001 000013BD 


In Bytes

0000: DC 07 04 00 00 00 01 00   Ü.......
0008: 01 00 3B 00 15 00 E7 00   ..;...ç.
0010: DC 07 04 00 00 00 01 00   Ü.......
0018: 08 00 3B 00 15 00 E7 00   ..;...ç.
0020: 60 09 00 00 3C 00 00 00   `...<...
0028: 01 00 00 00 60 09 00 00   ....`...
0030: 00 00 00 00 B0 04 00 00   ....°...
0038: 01 00 00 00 BD 13 00 00   ....½...
EDIT2: Disregard this. Disconnecting an external SATA drive solved the problem. I updated all of my USB Asmedia, Intel Engine Interface Management, and Realtek drivers as well.
 
Last edited:

faheyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name BobsAMD
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard MSI 890FX-GD70
Cooling Water cooled, 480mm external radiator
Memory GSkill 4x4GB F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 756.7MHz 9.9.9.24.33-2T
Video Card(s) GTX 480 in SLI (air cooled)
Storage 96GB kinston SSD and 500GBx2 Seagates
Display(s) Dell 2407WFP
Case AzzA Hurrican
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Corsair 1200w
Software win7 64bit
On HyperSLI 0.7 3DMark2011 scores

P8809 3DMarks
Version: 1.0.3
SystemInfo Version: 4.6
4/1/12 11:54:45 PM
Id: 3097628
http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3097628
1100T 6 Core O/C 3.745MHz and stock clocks on GTX 480 x 2. 16GB ram.
Will try HyperSLI 0.8 in a short while and compare.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
58 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
WTF, that was strange, was that an April Fools joke? I tried to check out this thread and I got blocked by an FBI Copyright infringement page.
LOL I'm guessing it was, same thing happened to me and when I went to the main page (techpowerup.com) the logo was spelled with a troll face in it. heh



Also, grats on releasing hyperSLI 0.8! Do you ever post a changelog anywhere?
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
Also, grats on releasing hyperSLI 0.8! Do you ever post a changelog anywhere?

Added software emulating mode which doesn't require special hardware features. And million stuffs to get this mode works(it's not simple to do this). These stuffs an user never see. That's the reason i dont tell changelog, i can but i think to the user it'll be born. I can tell but it's more software making details. Should i tell?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
WTF, that was strange, was that an April Fools joke? I tried to check out this thread and I got blocked by an FBI Copyright infringement page.
Yehh scary 1st of april....!
 

Attachments

citypig101

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hey guys! just registered on the site cuz im sooo down for this. just threw together a set up last week.

amd. m5a97 (970) motherboard,
Amd Phenom II 965 Black edition quad core processor
Pny nVidia gts 250
Galaxy nViidia gts 250
Windows 7

Im not home yet so i havent been able to test this out, but i just read threw 30 pages and havent seen anything yet of this not working on my set up. Was curious if it would work on my set up. Do i need a xfire bridge for my cards, and will my 2 gts 250s (different brands, same series/cards) work? Any help would be awesome! thanks a ton! and great job with this to the op, team and helpful subscribers!
 

faheyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name BobsAMD
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard MSI 890FX-GD70
Cooling Water cooled, 480mm external radiator
Memory GSkill 4x4GB F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 756.7MHz 9.9.9.24.33-2T
Video Card(s) GTX 480 in SLI (air cooled)
Storage 96GB kinston SSD and 500GBx2 Seagates
Display(s) Dell 2407WFP
Case AzzA Hurrican
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Corsair 1200w
Software win7 64bit
Added software emulating mode which doesn't require special hardware features. And million stuffs to get this mode works(it's not simple to do this). These stuffs an user never see. That's the reason i dont tell changelog, i can but i think to the user it'll be born. I can tell but it's more software making details. Should i tell?

Is there any way you can post a magnet torrent link for .8 as I can't reach your site for some reason. That would save on your bandwidth and allow us behind some restrictive firewalls to get to a 'ru' site. (in the meantime I used a proxy server to get the .8 hypersli, thanks).
Thanks,
Dylan
 

faheyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name BobsAMD
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard MSI 890FX-GD70
Cooling Water cooled, 480mm external radiator
Memory GSkill 4x4GB F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 756.7MHz 9.9.9.24.33-2T
Video Card(s) GTX 480 in SLI (air cooled)
Storage 96GB kinston SSD and 500GBx2 Seagates
Display(s) Dell 2407WFP
Case AzzA Hurrican
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Corsair 1200w
Software win7 64bit
Score P8809 3DMarks
Version: 1.0.3
SystemInfo Version: 4.6
4/1/12 11:54:45 PM
Id: 3097628
http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3097628
1100T 6 Core O/C 3.745MHz and stock clocks on GTX 480 x 2. 16GB ram.
Will try HyperSLI 0.8 in a short while and compare.
With HyperSLI 0.8 I get a slightly lower score, but it does not matter, it's so close it could be anything.
Version: 1.0.3
SystemInfo Version: 4.6
4/3/12 3:07:01 AM
Id: 3105470
Score: P8786 3DMarks
 

Yimmeryams

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
Added software emulating mode which doesn't require special hardware features. And million stuffs to get this mode works(it's not simple to do this). These stuffs an user never see. That's the reason i dont tell changelog, i can but i think to the user it'll be born. I can tell but it's more software making details. Should i tell?
Yes. The people who do not want to read it don't have to, but the people who are interested CAN read it.

Some people also think it's scary when there's a software update with no changelog.

Changelogs are good.
 

Wiz62

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hmmm, I just tried to update to .08, no problem goes in fine but when i reboot, i see the login screen for a fraction of a sec and then the screen goes black? monitors (dual) are on but i cannot see the login screen.

Rebooted a couple times no change. Went back to .07 and everything is back to normal again.

What am i missing?

Wiz
 

Yimmeryams

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
hmmm, I just tried to update to .08, no problem goes in fine but when i reboot, i see the login screen for a fraction of a sec and then the screen goes black? monitors (dual) are on but i cannot see the login screen.

Rebooted a couple times no change. Went back to .07 and everything is back to normal again.

What am i missing?

Wiz
No way to know for sure without more information.

Did you disable SLI before applying the patch?
Did you correctly boot into the HyperSLI installation?
What GPUs are you running?
What version of the Nvidia drivers are you running?
 

Wiz62

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
No way to know for sure without more information.

Did you disable SLI before applying the patch?
Did you correctly boot into the HyperSLI installation?
What GPUs are you running?
What version of the Nvidia drivers are you running?

my bad, i should provided more info

>>Did you disable SLI before applying the patch?

negative...should i?

>>Did you correctly boot into the HyperSLI installation?

youbetcha

>>What GPUs are you running?

dual 570's on a CH4 Extreme

>>What version of the Nvidia drivers are you running?

8.17.12.9053 (not the latest)

Wiz
 

Yimmeryams

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
my bad, i should provided more info

>>Did you disable SLI before applying the patch?

negative...should i?

>>Did you correctly boot into the HyperSLI installation?

youbetcha

>>What GPUs are you running?

dual 570's on a CH4 Extreme

>>What version of the Nvidia drivers are you running?

8.17.12.9053 (not the latest)

Wiz
Definitely try disabling SLI before you update. I do whenever I update the Nvidia drivers, or update HyperSLI to a new version, just to make sure.

I don't know whether it would affect it or not.
 

faheyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name BobsAMD
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard MSI 890FX-GD70
Cooling Water cooled, 480mm external radiator
Memory GSkill 4x4GB F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 756.7MHz 9.9.9.24.33-2T
Video Card(s) GTX 480 in SLI (air cooled)
Storage 96GB kinston SSD and 500GBx2 Seagates
Display(s) Dell 2407WFP
Case AzzA Hurrican
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Corsair 1200w
Software win7 64bit
thanks Yimmeryams

i will give that a shot and report back

Wiz
I had to reboot into the non-SLI mode, apply patch, then of course, reboot. It did not work when in HyperSLI mode (when upgrading) for me.
 
Last edited:

Phezex

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hellow, i just downloaded hypersli and i have a problem :(
everytime that i enable sli in nvidia control panel i get a mixed colors screen at games and the screen is blinking, but the game running normaly...
Also, i cannot take a SS of it becasue when i take a SS the SS looks normally but in game it isn`t.

Asus p5q deluxe
Q9550
4GB RAM
9800GT SLI
windows 7
nvidia drivers 296.10

edit:
that`s how it looks from my iphone:


and that`s how it looks when i get a SS to show you the problem:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
Hellow, i just downloaded hypersli and i have a problem :(
everytime that i enable sli in nvidia control panel i get a mixed colors screen at games and the screen is blinking, but the game running normaly...
Also, i cannot take a SS of it becasue when i take a SS the SS looks normally but in game it isn`t.

Asus p5q deluxe
Q9550
4GB RAM
9800GT SLI
windows 7
nvidia drivers 296.10

edit:
that`s how it looks from my iphone:
http://up353.siz.co.il/up1/iztjq2ynljvi.jpg

and that`s how it looks when i get a SS to show you the problem:
http://up353.siz.co.il/up2/zlfd2ezdwcmz.jpg
Did you try rolling back to a previous driver version?
People are reporting similar problems to yours with the 296.10 driver:
http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=225083&st=0&p=1383415&#entry1383415
 

dany74q

New Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Simply great, kudos for this interesting solution.

Is there any chance to get the source?

- Danny.
 

peperoni

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
anyone knows if this path works in Gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3 mb?

I have this mb but it only supports crossfire.

Thanks you
 

WqYn3

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Intel
Processor core i5 2500k
Motherboard ga p67s-ud3-b3 rev1.1
Cooling h60
Memory kingston hyperX 16gb
Video Card(s) gtx570hd and 550Ti
Storage 1tb hdd
Display(s) samsung syncmaster px2370 and T220
Case Raidmax
Power Supply corsair gs700
Software Win7
Hello all!

ive been lurking on the this forum for awhile now but just now registered. I have been trying to get my HyperSli to work today. I bought a SLI bridge and all. I have mis matched GPUs. gtx570HD and 550Ti. From what I thought i understood was that it could run two diff model GPUs but after installing the patch and the drivers etc then checking the Nvidia control panel there isnt a optiion for Sli?!?!
HELLLLP!!

set up-

i5 2500k oc@ 4.7
ga p67a-ud3-b3 rev1.1
h60
16gb ram
570hd
550ti (sli bridged)
up to date drivers

so what am I doing wrong?

and thanks for all the help.

ps- it ran fine as it without bridge and 3dmark11 @ 7015

but after installing bridge score lowered and its not showing up as Sli -p6945

thank you and great forum!
 

faheyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name BobsAMD
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard MSI 890FX-GD70
Cooling Water cooled, 480mm external radiator
Memory GSkill 4x4GB F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 756.7MHz 9.9.9.24.33-2T
Video Card(s) GTX 480 in SLI (air cooled)
Storage 96GB kinston SSD and 500GBx2 Seagates
Display(s) Dell 2407WFP
Case AzzA Hurrican
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Corsair 1200w
Software win7 64bit
Just for clarification, do you have 2 550 Ti's and one 570, or one 550 and one 570? Please always fill in your specs in your profile, it helps. Thanks.
...
570hd
550ti (sli bridged)
 

WqYn3

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Intel
Processor core i5 2500k
Motherboard ga p67s-ud3-b3 rev1.1
Cooling h60
Memory kingston hyperX 16gb
Video Card(s) gtx570hd and 550Ti
Storage 1tb hdd
Display(s) samsung syncmaster px2370 and T220
Case Raidmax
Power Supply corsair gs700
Software Win7
sorry about that but i have a 570hd and 550ti trying to sli them together and ill fill out the profile now. thanks for the reply.