• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I cant access to my wifi router

Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
125 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
System Name -----
Processor INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Cooling -----
Memory G.SKILL 8192 DDR3 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Video Card(s) EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Storage CRUCIAL SSD M4 64gb Firmware 000F
Display(s) -----
Case -----
Audio Device(s) Onboard (use headphones)
Power Supply COOLER MASTER 1000w GOLD 80+
Software WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 bits
#1
Hi all, recently i adquire a new cable modem connection, all works great but i have

an issue, i connect the cable modem lan cable to my wifi router and the other computers

too but i cant access to the configuration page of the wifi router, i have this one

ENHWI-N3, i try the 192.168.0.1 but no succes, ¿what im doing wrong?

Bye all and hope can help me
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#2
Look for a Rg Passthrough option on your cable modem and select it. You may need to reboot everything afterwards. :)
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#3
Try checking your local ip address. For example if it is 192.168.1.10... then in browser try 192.168.1.1
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
125 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
System Name -----
Processor INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Cooling -----
Memory G.SKILL 8192 DDR3 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Video Card(s) EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Storage CRUCIAL SSD M4 64gb Firmware 000F
Display(s) -----
Case -----
Audio Device(s) Onboard (use headphones)
Power Supply COOLER MASTER 1000w GOLD 80+
Software WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 bits
#4
Look for a Rg Passthrough option on your cable modem and select it. You may need to reboot everything afterwards. :)
Hi, thanks for reply me, i have this cable modem, motorola sb5101, but i cant see the

option u mention.

Bye
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
125 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
System Name -----
Processor INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Cooling -----
Memory G.SKILL 8192 DDR3 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Video Card(s) EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Storage CRUCIAL SSD M4 64gb Firmware 000F
Display(s) -----
Case -----
Audio Device(s) Onboard (use headphones)
Power Supply COOLER MASTER 1000w GOLD 80+
Software WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 bits
#5
Try checking your local ip address. For example if it is 192.168.1.10... then in browser try 192.168.1.1
No luck, i dont have this problem when i have my old dsl connection, im so confused

Bye
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,364 (0.71/day)
Likes
411
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster 690
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser PC360
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#6
Start - in the search type CMD - in the CMD type IPconfig - type the default gateway into your browser.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#7
Hi, thanks for reply me, i have this cable modem, motorola sb5101, but i cant see the

option u mention.

Bye
It should be listed under "Advanced". There will be a table and there should be a checkbox next to it.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
125 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
System Name -----
Processor INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Cooling -----
Memory G.SKILL 8192 DDR3 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Video Card(s) EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Storage CRUCIAL SSD M4 64gb Firmware 000F
Display(s) -----
Case -----
Audio Device(s) Onboard (use headphones)
Power Supply COOLER MASTER 1000w GOLD 80+
Software WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 bits
#8
It should be listed under "Advanced". There will be a table and there should be a checkbox next to it.
No option, but i fixed, connect the modem to the notebook and now can configure it, one

last question, for gaming what i choose in QoS, because i have 3 options: Disabled, Bandwidth

allocation and Priority Queue

Bye and thanks for the tips
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,437 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#9
B/W allocation. And then allocate most of it to your system if you got other people in the house all the time.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,162 (3.48/day)
Likes
6,798
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#10
Nevermind
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
125 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
System Name -----
Processor INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Cooling -----
Memory G.SKILL 8192 DDR3 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Video Card(s) EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Storage CRUCIAL SSD M4 64gb Firmware 000F
Display(s) -----
Case -----
Audio Device(s) Onboard (use headphones)
Power Supply COOLER MASTER 1000w GOLD 80+
Software WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 bits
#11
B/W allocation. And then allocate most of it to your system if you got other people in the house all the time.
I live alone, ¿still use this option?

Thanks for the help
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,437 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#12
Use the 3rd option if it allows you to specify ports or applications. It.might,however be media optimization or wmm.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
125 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
System Name -----
Processor INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Cooling -----
Memory G.SKILL 8192 DDR3 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Video Card(s) EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Storage CRUCIAL SSD M4 64gb Firmware 000F
Display(s) -----
Case -----
Audio Device(s) Onboard (use headphones)
Power Supply COOLER MASTER 1000w GOLD 80+
Software WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 bits
#13
Use the 3rd option if it allows you to specify ports or applications. It.might,however be media optimization or wmm.
Thanks for helping me, i have a few questions, this is the image from the manual

http://www.casimages.es/i/130415012959676090.jpg.html, using Priority Queue

but i dont understand how use it, i want to give high priority to navigate and

online games but i dont understand what i must put, sorry im very new in this.

Hope can help me.

Bye
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,437 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#14
You would use the port range that the game/service uses. For one port you enter that into both the port range fields. For the game/service you would need to look up the particular game/service you want to play/use then find out with ports they use, and then enter them into the menu.

Enter those into the custom/blank fields. Also note if they use TCP/UDP and select that from the drop down located by the port range fields.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
125 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
System Name -----
Processor INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Cooling -----
Memory G.SKILL 8192 DDR3 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Video Card(s) EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Storage CRUCIAL SSD M4 64gb Firmware 000F
Display(s) -----
Case -----
Audio Device(s) Onboard (use headphones)
Power Supply COOLER MASTER 1000w GOLD 80+
Software WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 bits
#15
You would use the port range that the game/service uses. For one port you enter that into both the port range fields. For the game/service you would need to look up the particular game/service you want to play/use then find out with ports they use, and then enter them into the menu.

Enter those into the custom/blank fields. Also note if they use TCP/UDP and select that from the drop down located by the port range fields.
I use Opera, Firefox and Internet Explorer for browsing and play online Killing Floor, ¿what

values should put? and ¿where i can see what port uses programas/games?

Thanks for helping me.

Bye
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,437 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#16
Here are the ports for your game Killing Floor:

The following is a list of ports used by Killing Floor. Make sure they are open in your router/firewall. (You will need these to host a listen server)

7707 UDP/IP (Game Port)
7708 UDP/IP (Query Port)
7717 UDP/IP (GameSpy Query Port)
28852 TCP/IP and UDP (Allows your Server to Connect to the Master Server Browser)
8075 TCP/IP (Port set via ListenPort that your WebAdmin will run on)
20560 UDP/IP (Steam Port)
You would enter those into the QoS fields indicated above.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,162 (3.48/day)
Likes
6,798
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#17
Joined
Apr 10, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#18
Wifi router

Hi all, recently i adquire a new cable modem connection, all works great but i have

an issue, i connect the cable modem lan cable to my wifi router and the other computers

too but i cant access to the configuration page of the wifi router, i have this one

ENHWI-N3, i try the 192.168.0.1 but no succes, ¿what im doing wrong?

Bye all and hope can help me
Hello..
You check the network connection and try to find out if it is correctly connected. There must be some configuration errors. Well, I remember a friend of mine also faced the same problem. He called up a live support firm and I think he was recovered from his problem. If your issue is not solved then you too can go for the online support firm, fixursystem.com
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#19
Set the router to defaults using its reset button, then you should be able to access it through its default gateway. Also You can hook into it via RJ45 and set your IP address statically to the same range of the router to insure its not a DHCP issue.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#20
Wifi router

Hi all, recently i adquire a new cable modem connection, all works great but i have

an issue, i connect the cable modem lan cable to my wifi router and the other computers

too but i cant access to the configuration page of the wifi router, i have this one

ENHWI-N3, i try the 192.168.0.1 but no succes, ¿what im doing wrong?

Bye all and hope can help me
Hello marcosamerio..
If you are unable to connect access your wifi router then there must be some problem with connection. I think the following step scan help you to connect it properly to wireless router.

Connect your computer to the wireless router. Although you can access the router wirelessly, it is better to use an Ethernet cable to directly connect to your router so that you can securely adjust router settings. Plug the Ethernet cable into the appropriate Ethernet jack on your computer. Plug the other end of the cable into any one of the open Ethernet ports on the back of your wireless router.

2. Open a Web browser. In the URL address field, enter the IP address for your wireless router. This information should be contained in your router’s manual. If you cannot find it, enter “198.168.1.1” as the address. This is usually the default IP address for most routers.


3. Enter the username and password for your router. This should also be supplied in the router’s manual. If you don’t have this information, go to the RouterPasswords website and find the brand and model of your router. This site lists the default login information for most wireless routers.

4. You should now be able to see your wireless router settings. You can configure your network ports, as well as SSID (wireless network name) and passwords.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,401 (5.43/day)
Likes
9,570
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#21
Hello marcosamerio..
If you are unable to connect access your wifi router then there must be some problem with connection. I think the following step scan help you to connect it properly to wireless router.

Connect your computer to the wireless router. Although you can access the router wirelessly, it is better to use an Ethernet cable to directly connect to your router so that you can securely adjust router settings. Plug the Ethernet cable into the appropriate Ethernet jack on your computer. Plug the other end of the cable into any one of the open Ethernet ports on the back of your wireless router.

2. Open a Web browser. In the URL address field, enter the IP address for your wireless router. This information should be contained in your router’s manual. If you cannot find it, enter “198.168.1.1” as the address. This is usually the default IP address for most routers.


3. Enter the username and password for your router. This should also be supplied in the router’s manual. If you don’t have this information, go to the RouterPasswords website and find the brand and model of your router. This site lists the default login information for most wireless routers.

4. You should now be able to see your wireless router settings. You can configure your network ports, as well as SSID (wireless network name) and passwords.
You have replied twice with no reply from OP and no discernable reason.
Reporting for spam.