• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I'm scared to use memtest64

Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,825 (2.84/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Just run two passes. If it has errors you will know by then
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
3,868 (0.77/day)
Location
Police/Nanny State of America
System Name More hardware than I use :|
Processor 4.7 8350 - 4.2 4560K - 4.4 4690K
Motherboard Sabertooth R2.0 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF - AsRock Z97M KIller
Cooling Mugen 2 rev B push/pull - Hyper 212+ push/pull - Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB Gskill - 8GB Gskill - 16GB Ballistix 1.35v
Video Card(s) Xfire OCed 7950s - Powercolor 290x - Oced Zotac 980Ti AMP! (also have two 7870s)
Storage Crucial 250GB SSD, Kingston 3K 120GB, Sammy 1TB, various WDs, 13TB (actual capactity) NAS with WDs
Display(s) X-star 27" 1440 - Auria 27" 1440 - BenQ 24" 1080 - Acer 23" 1080
Case Lian Li open bench - Fractal Design ARC - Thermaltake Cube (still have HAF 932 and more ARCs)
Audio Device(s) Titanium HD - Onkyo HT-RC360 Receiver - BIC America custom 5.1 set up (and extra Klipsch sub)
Power Supply Corsair 850W V2 - EVGA 1000 G2 - Seasonic 500 and 600W units (dead 750W needs RMA lol)
Mouse Logitech G5 - Sentey Revolution Pro - Sentey Lumenata Pro - multiple wireless logitechs
Keyboard Logitech G11s - Thermaltake Challenger
Software I wish I could kill myself instead of using windows (OSX can suck it too).
Up ram V, up SoC V, check timings and adjust manually (so try increasing them just a tad if V doesn't do it and they're not totally wrong). Zen is very touchy to subtimings. They make or break stability.

There's even a good chance it's not reading the profile correctly, so timings are whack.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
951 (0.20/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling Corsair hydro H115i
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) asus rog strix 1080
Storage samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/mushkin reactor 1tb ssd/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse corsair 65
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 10 pro 64bit
how much GB's or MB's should I set memtest64 to to work without locking up
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,262 (3.57/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
951 (0.20/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling Corsair hydro H115i
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) asus rog strix 1080
Storage samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/mushkin reactor 1tb ssd/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse corsair 65
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 10 pro 64bit
I've tried 25gb and my system will run for about 40 seconds then lock up

I've had problems with my page file causing crashes tell I increased the size from 4gb to 16gb maybe there is something wrong with my page file. plus I moved the page file off the m.2 to one of my three HDD
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,825 (2.84/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Put your page file back and run it as the default setting. No reason to move it. Run one stick and see which one is bad and replace it
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
951 (0.20/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling Corsair hydro H115i
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) asus rog strix 1080
Storage samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/mushkin reactor 1tb ssd/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse corsair 65
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 10 pro 64bit
Put your page file back and run it as the default setting. No reason to move it. Run one stick and see which one is bad and replace it
when it was on the m.2 at default settings the system would crash and there would be a bugcheck error event id 1001 had something to do with page file running out of space and my m.2 is a 1tb
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,258 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse M55 RGB PRO (White)
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
VR HMD HTC VIVE
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
when it was on the m.2 at default settings the system would crash and there would be a bugcheck error

Yo, listen. You have problems with your machine. I do not think this is a memtest issue. but TBH, it seems like you are trying to get it to run stable to prove something to yourself. No machine that runs correctly locks up during a memtest, and no machine that runs correctly throws a BSOD because you moved the page file to another disk.

I have 32GB of RAM and I can test 29/30GB without issue on my machine. You have hardware problems.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
951 (0.20/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling Corsair hydro H115i
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) asus rog strix 1080
Storage samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/mushkin reactor 1tb ssd/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse corsair 65
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 10 pro 64bit
ok, I tried setting the page file back to normal on the c drive and let the system manage it. then I ran the program after restart did memory size minis 2gb and two passes it finished there were no errors but the system was unusable. I had to restart three times before my system would work like normal. I Just Don't Think this program is compatible with my system
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,258 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse M55 RGB PRO (White)
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
VR HMD HTC VIVE
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
ok, I tried setting the page file back to normal on the c drive and let the system manage it. then I ran the program after restart did memory size minis 2gb and two passes it finished there were no errors but the system was unusable. I had to restart three times before my system would work like normal. I Just Don't Think this program is compatible with my system

you rebooted 3 times to get your machine back to a working state and its a programs problem. That makes 0 sense.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,825 (2.84/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Test your drives
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
951 (0.20/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling Corsair hydro H115i
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) asus rog strix 1080
Storage samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/mushkin reactor 1tb ssd/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse corsair 65
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 10 pro 64bit
my drives are fine I think what I'll do is reinstall windows it could be a bad install because the system didn't crash before the fall creators update and when I updated to that I didn't do a clean install I just installed over the old one.

you rebooted 3 times to get your machine back to a working state and its a programs problem. That makes 0 sense.
I'm not saying the program has a problem I'm just saying it does not work with my system

I really need help here I reinstalled windows clean install now if I run memtest it stops with fail to lock memory first I had it set to 27500mb then tried again with it set to 25000mb and same thing .is my hardware taking a crap on me? I hope not I don't like RMA just tried it at 15000mb it maid it threw the two passes 0 errors no more lockups i just have some software installed that conflicts with it
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
951 (0.20/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling Corsair hydro H115i
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) asus rog strix 1080
Storage samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/mushkin reactor 1tb ssd/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse corsair 65
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 10 pro 64bit
hi all I got some good news after doing some reading I set my ram at 2666mhz went into safe mode ran memtest64 only 4 passes thou on default settings and my system is stable no errors
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
310 (0.13/day)
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 925
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 R2
Memory 4 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 620w (SS-620GB)
Software Windows 10 Education v1809
so it turns out to be a ram speed issue after all when running the ram chips at the wrong mhz
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,825 (2.84/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Thanks for letting us know
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2013
Messages
520 (0.18/day)
System Name Can I run it
Processor delidded i9-9900K (P0) @ 5.0Ghz + NB @ 4.7Ghz ~1.2V (VR VOUT) 1.024V IO and SA + Koolance CPU-380i
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi P4.20
Cooling HWlabs Nemesis GTS 360 and GTX 240 / 3x Gentle Typhoon AP-15 1850 RPM / 3x EK Vardar / SC600 pump
Memory 2x8GB 2133Mhz OEM SK Hynix RAM (dual ranks AFR) @ 3500Mhz 16-18-18-36-360-2T 1.408V with 60mm fan
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 + universal waterblock underclock @ 1721Mhz 0.8V 12488 mem(140W during gaming)
Storage Transcend PCIE 220S 1TB , Seagate Barracuda 4TB
Display(s) Acer XR341CK 3440x1440 75Hz G-Sync compatible calibrated by X-Rite i1 Display Pro Plus
Case NZXT H440 White modded front and top panel for better airflow.
Power Supply Corsair HX 750W 80+ Silver
Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
Keyboard Logitech G913 (GL clicky) for gaming , Ducky Shine 7 (Cherry MX red) for working
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB (1607 inside)
Benchmark Scores 1838 FIDE rating (inactive since 2010). ~2150 Lichess.org blitz rating.
Memtest 64 is also good for overclocking stability check.

Previously I ran 4133 @ 17-17-17-37 then found error on loops 21.

Now 17-18-18-38 still no error @ 172 loops.

PS. I run the program without pagefile to ensure that it will test memory only not HDD/SSD.

13XXX MB got black screen due to insufficient RAM so I try 12288MB.

 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,994 (0.85/day)
Location
South of England
System Name Box of Distraction
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Custom watercooling
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. WC'd & TDP limit increased to 360W.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB & WD Black 2TB storage drive.
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 27" 1440P 165hz Gsync
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Phillips Fidelio X2 headphones / basic Bose speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0 (mx red switches)
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint
Benchmark Scores https://hwbot.org/user/infrared
PS. I run the program without pagefile to ensure that it will test memory only not HDD/SSD.

13XXX MB got black screen due to insufficient RAM so I try 12288MB.

IIRC w1zzard coded it so that it dumps all the contents of your RAM into the pagefile before it begins testing so that it actually tests all the ram. If you disable the pagefile then there's a small portion of ram that can't be tested because it's occupied. Nice clocks and timings though, looks like an awesome system ;)
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Location
Australia
13XXX MB got black screen due to insufficient RAM so I try 12288MB.
I thought the screen was handled by VRAM on your graphics card or chip, so if you run out of VRAM, it would blackscreen/freeze(with maybe repeated audio of whatever you were doing), not when out of RAM?
IIRC w1zzard coded it so that it dumps all the contents of your RAM into the pagefile before it begins testing so that it actually tests all the ram. If you disable the pagefile then there's a small portion of ram that can't be tested because it's occupied. Nice clocks and timings though, looks like an awesome system ;)
Oooooohhhhhh, so thats why it asks to increase page file... I had no pagefile because I wanted to also just test the memory and not the HDD/SSD. That bit of information could have been more specific.... Well if you're gonna enable page file, may as well reboot into memtest86+ and test all of your memory that way or with memtest pro/deluxe from hci.

I don't suppose you can tell it to also not test the CPU since CPU gets pegged to 100% utilization whenever this runs which means it would also have to be testing the CPU as well when I only need to test RAM?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
853 (2.98/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
I thought the screen was handled by VRAM on your graphics card or chip, so if you run out of VRAM, it would blackscreen/freeze(with maybe repeated audio of whatever you were doing), not when out of RAM?

Oooooohhhhhh, so thats why it asks to increase page file... I had no pagefile because I wanted to also just test the memory and not the HDD/SSD. That bit of information could have been more specific.... Well if you're gonna enable page file, may as well reboot into memtest86+ and test all of your memory that way or with memtest pro/deluxe from hci.

I don't suppose you can tell it to also not test the CPU since CPU gets pegged to 100% utilization whenever this runs which means it would also have to be testing the CPU as well when I only need to test RAM?
nerco much check when the last post was
the people in this forum are clearly done
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,262 (3.57/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I had no pagefile
If you have no pagefile then no software can test all memory in Windows, because that memory is occupied by something else.

Unless you have QoS requirements, no pagefile = loss in performance, because you lose memory that would be used automatically for disk cache
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Location
Australia
nerco much check when the last post was
the people in this forum are clearly done
Yes well I still had a question....
If you have no pagefile then no software can test all memory in Windows, because that memory is occupied by something else.

Unless you have QoS requirements, no pagefile = loss in performance, because you lose memory that would be used automatically for disk cache
Not if you're using an SSD and even then if you have like 64GB of RAM, there would be no point having a page file since everything should be be able to run off that large amount of ram capacity.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
853 (2.98/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
Not if you're using an SSD and even then if you have like 64GB of RAM, there would be no point having a page file since everything should be be able to run off that large amount of ram capacity.
ram does not matter
i have 16 g or ram
forza running uses 8g ram (with windows)
so the ram is free
and it still hits swap
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,825 (2.84/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Not if you're using an SSD and even then if you have like 64GB of RAM, there would be no point having a page file since everything should be be able to run off that large amount of ram capacity.
You need to read his post again
 
Top