• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I'm scared to use memtest64

Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
12,265 (2.38/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // ASRock B550 ITX-AC
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Stock
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 3600
Video Card(s) ASUS RTX4070 OC// GTX 1650
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Seasonic SYNCRO Q7// Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Seasonic SYNCRO 750 W // CORSAIR Vengeance 650M
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Just run two passes. If it has errors you will know by then
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
3,943 (0.66/day)
Location
Police/Nanny State of America
Processor OCed 5800X3D
Motherboard Asucks C6H
Cooling Air
Memory 32GB
Video Card(s) OCed 6800XT
Storage NVMees
Display(s) 32" Dull curved 1440
Case Freebie glass idk
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser
Power Supply Don't even remember
Up ram V, up SoC V, check timings and adjust manually (so try increasing them just a tad if V doesn't do it and they're not totally wrong). Zen is very touchy to subtimings. They make or break stability.

There's even a good chance it's not reading the profile correctly, so timings are whack.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
1,183 (0.21/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 5950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling NZXT Kraken Z 73 my corsair H115i kicked the bucket corsair sucks lol
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus 3x oc 3080
Storage Sabren rocket gen 4 2tb m.2/ samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate, 16tb seagat
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor/ Samsung C34J79x 34 inch curved monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse ROG CHAKRAM
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 11 pro 64bit
how much GB's or MB's should I set memtest64 to to work without locking up
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,892 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
1,183 (0.21/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 5950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling NZXT Kraken Z 73 my corsair H115i kicked the bucket corsair sucks lol
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus 3x oc 3080
Storage Sabren rocket gen 4 2tb m.2/ samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate, 16tb seagat
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor/ Samsung C34J79x 34 inch curved monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse ROG CHAKRAM
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 11 pro 64bit
I've tried 25gb and my system will run for about 40 seconds then lock up

I've had problems with my page file causing crashes tell I increased the size from 4gb to 16gb maybe there is something wrong with my page file. plus I moved the page file off the m.2 to one of my three HDD
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
12,265 (2.38/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // ASRock B550 ITX-AC
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Stock
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 3600
Video Card(s) ASUS RTX4070 OC// GTX 1650
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Seasonic SYNCRO Q7// Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Seasonic SYNCRO 750 W // CORSAIR Vengeance 650M
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Put your page file back and run it as the default setting. No reason to move it. Run one stick and see which one is bad and replace it
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
1,183 (0.21/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 5950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling NZXT Kraken Z 73 my corsair H115i kicked the bucket corsair sucks lol
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus 3x oc 3080
Storage Sabren rocket gen 4 2tb m.2/ samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate, 16tb seagat
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor/ Samsung C34J79x 34 inch curved monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse ROG CHAKRAM
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 11 pro 64bit
Put your page file back and run it as the default setting. No reason to move it. Run one stick and see which one is bad and replace it
when it was on the m.2 at default settings the system would crash and there would be a bugcheck error event id 1001 had something to do with page file running out of space and my m.2 is a 1tb
 

Solaris17

Super Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
25,711 (3.79/day)
Location
Alabama
System Name Rocinante
Processor I9 13900ks
Motherboard EVGA z690 Dark KINGPIN
Cooling EK-AIO Elite 360 D-RGB
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000 @6400
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) Odyssey OLED G9 G95SC
Case Lian Li o11 Evo Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Moondrop S8's on Schiit Hel 2e
Power Supply Bequiet! Power Pro 12 1500w
Mouse Lamzu Atlantis (White)
Keyboard Monsgeek M3 Lavender, Akko Crystal Blues
VR HMD Quest 3
Software Windows 11
Benchmark Scores I dont have time for that.
when it was on the m.2 at default settings the system would crash and there would be a bugcheck error

Yo, listen. You have problems with your machine. I do not think this is a memtest issue. but TBH, it seems like you are trying to get it to run stable to prove something to yourself. No machine that runs correctly locks up during a memtest, and no machine that runs correctly throws a BSOD because you moved the page file to another disk.

I have 32GB of RAM and I can test 29/30GB without issue on my machine. You have hardware problems.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
1,183 (0.21/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 5950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling NZXT Kraken Z 73 my corsair H115i kicked the bucket corsair sucks lol
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus 3x oc 3080
Storage Sabren rocket gen 4 2tb m.2/ samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate, 16tb seagat
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor/ Samsung C34J79x 34 inch curved monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse ROG CHAKRAM
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 11 pro 64bit
ok, I tried setting the page file back to normal on the c drive and let the system manage it. then I ran the program after restart did memory size minis 2gb and two passes it finished there were no errors but the system was unusable. I had to restart three times before my system would work like normal. I Just Don't Think this program is compatible with my system
 

Solaris17

Super Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
25,711 (3.79/day)
Location
Alabama
System Name Rocinante
Processor I9 13900ks
Motherboard EVGA z690 Dark KINGPIN
Cooling EK-AIO Elite 360 D-RGB
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000 @6400
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) Odyssey OLED G9 G95SC
Case Lian Li o11 Evo Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Moondrop S8's on Schiit Hel 2e
Power Supply Bequiet! Power Pro 12 1500w
Mouse Lamzu Atlantis (White)
Keyboard Monsgeek M3 Lavender, Akko Crystal Blues
VR HMD Quest 3
Software Windows 11
Benchmark Scores I dont have time for that.
ok, I tried setting the page file back to normal on the c drive and let the system manage it. then I ran the program after restart did memory size minis 2gb and two passes it finished there were no errors but the system was unusable. I had to restart three times before my system would work like normal. I Just Don't Think this program is compatible with my system

you rebooted 3 times to get your machine back to a working state and its a programs problem. That makes 0 sense.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
12,265 (2.38/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // ASRock B550 ITX-AC
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Stock
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 3600
Video Card(s) ASUS RTX4070 OC// GTX 1650
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Seasonic SYNCRO Q7// Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Seasonic SYNCRO 750 W // CORSAIR Vengeance 650M
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Test your drives
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
1,183 (0.21/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 5950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling NZXT Kraken Z 73 my corsair H115i kicked the bucket corsair sucks lol
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus 3x oc 3080
Storage Sabren rocket gen 4 2tb m.2/ samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate, 16tb seagat
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor/ Samsung C34J79x 34 inch curved monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse ROG CHAKRAM
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 11 pro 64bit
my drives are fine I think what I'll do is reinstall windows it could be a bad install because the system didn't crash before the fall creators update and when I updated to that I didn't do a clean install I just installed over the old one.

you rebooted 3 times to get your machine back to a working state and its a programs problem. That makes 0 sense.
I'm not saying the program has a problem I'm just saying it does not work with my system

I really need help here I reinstalled windows clean install now if I run memtest it stops with fail to lock memory first I had it set to 27500mb then tried again with it set to 25000mb and same thing .is my hardware taking a crap on me? I hope not I don't like RMA just tried it at 15000mb it maid it threw the two passes 0 errors no more lockups i just have some software installed that conflicts with it
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
1,183 (0.21/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 5950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling NZXT Kraken Z 73 my corsair H115i kicked the bucket corsair sucks lol
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus 3x oc 3080
Storage Sabren rocket gen 4 2tb m.2/ samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate, 16tb seagat
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor/ Samsung C34J79x 34 inch curved monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse ROG CHAKRAM
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 11 pro 64bit
hi all I got some good news after doing some reading I set my ram at 2666mhz went into safe mode ran memtest64 only 4 passes thou on default settings and my system is stable no errors
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
433 (0.13/day)
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 925
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 R2
Memory 4 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 620w (SS-620GB)
Software Windows 10 Education x64 21H2
so it turns out to be a ram speed issue after all when running the ram chips at the wrong mhz
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
12,265 (2.38/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // ASRock B550 ITX-AC
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Stock
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 3600
Video Card(s) ASUS RTX4070 OC// GTX 1650
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Seasonic SYNCRO Q7// Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Seasonic SYNCRO 750 W // CORSAIR Vengeance 650M
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Thanks for letting us know
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2013
Messages
526 (0.14/day)
System Name Can I run it
Processor delidded i9-10900KF @ AI OC 3x5.4 10x5.3+Supercool direct die waterblock
Motherboard ASUS Maximus XII Apex 2701 BIOS
Cooling Main = GTS 360 GTX 240, EK PE 360,XSPC EX 360,2x EK-XRES 100 Revo D5 PWM, 12x T30, AC High Flow Next
Memory 2x16GB TridentZ 3600@4600 16-16-16-36@1.59V+EK Monarch, Separate loop with GTS 120&Freezemod DDC
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 3080 Ti Gaming OC @ 0.8V 1830Mhz core + Barrow full cover waterblock
Storage Transcend PCIE 220S 1TB for (main), WD Blue 3D NAND 250GB for OC testing, Seagate Barracuda 4TB
Display(s) Samsung Odyssey OLED G9 5120x1440 240Hz calibrated by X-Rite i1 Display Pro Plus
Case Thermaltake View 71
Audio Device(s) Q Acoustics M20 HD
Power Supply Silverstone ST-1200 PTS 1200W 80+ Platinum
Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
Keyboard Ducky Shine 7 (Cherry MX red)
Software Windows 11
Memtest 64 is also good for overclocking stability check.

Previously I ran 4133 @ 17-17-17-37 then found error on loops 21.

Now 17-18-18-38 still no error @ 172 loops.

PS. I run the program without pagefile to ensure that it will test memory only not HDD/SSD.

13XXX MB got black screen due to insufficient RAM so I try 12288MB.

 
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,994 (0.73/day)
Location
South of England
System Name Box of Distraction
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Custom watercooling
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. WC'd & TDP limit increased to 360W.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB & WD Black 2TB storage drive.
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 27" 1440P 165hz Gsync
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Phillips Fidelio X2 headphones / basic Bose speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0 (mx red switches)
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint
Benchmark Scores https://hwbot.org/user/infrared
PS. I run the program without pagefile to ensure that it will test memory only not HDD/SSD.

13XXX MB got black screen due to insufficient RAM so I try 12288MB.

IIRC w1zzard coded it so that it dumps all the contents of your RAM into the pagefile before it begins testing so that it actually tests all the ram. If you disable the pagefile then there's a small portion of ram that can't be tested because it's occupied. Nice clocks and timings though, looks like an awesome system ;)
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Location
Australia
13XXX MB got black screen due to insufficient RAM so I try 12288MB.
I thought the screen was handled by VRAM on your graphics card or chip, so if you run out of VRAM, it would blackscreen/freeze(with maybe repeated audio of whatever you were doing), not when out of RAM?
IIRC w1zzard coded it so that it dumps all the contents of your RAM into the pagefile before it begins testing so that it actually tests all the ram. If you disable the pagefile then there's a small portion of ram that can't be tested because it's occupied. Nice clocks and timings though, looks like an awesome system ;)
Oooooohhhhhh, so thats why it asks to increase page file... I had no pagefile because I wanted to also just test the memory and not the HDD/SSD. That bit of information could have been more specific.... Well if you're gonna enable page file, may as well reboot into memtest86+ and test all of your memory that way or with memtest pro/deluxe from hci.

I don't suppose you can tell it to also not test the CPU since CPU gets pegged to 100% utilization whenever this runs which means it would also have to be testing the CPU as well when I only need to test RAM?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
1,478 (1.15/day)
System Name Chip
Processor Amd 5600X
Motherboard MSI B450M Mortar Max
Cooling Hyper 212
Memory 2x 16g ddr4 3200mz
Video Card(s) RX 6700
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case something cheap
VR HMD Vive
I thought the screen was handled by VRAM on your graphics card or chip, so if you run out of VRAM, it would blackscreen/freeze(with maybe repeated audio of whatever you were doing), not when out of RAM?

Oooooohhhhhh, so thats why it asks to increase page file... I had no pagefile because I wanted to also just test the memory and not the HDD/SSD. That bit of information could have been more specific.... Well if you're gonna enable page file, may as well reboot into memtest86+ and test all of your memory that way or with memtest pro/deluxe from hci.

I don't suppose you can tell it to also not test the CPU since CPU gets pegged to 100% utilization whenever this runs which means it would also have to be testing the CPU as well when I only need to test RAM?
nerco much check when the last post was
the people in this forum are clearly done
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,892 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I had no pagefile
If you have no pagefile then no software can test all memory in Windows, because that memory is occupied by something else.

Unless you have QoS requirements, no pagefile = loss in performance, because you lose memory that would be used automatically for disk cache
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Location
Australia
nerco much check when the last post was
the people in this forum are clearly done
Yes well I still had a question....
If you have no pagefile then no software can test all memory in Windows, because that memory is occupied by something else.

Unless you have QoS requirements, no pagefile = loss in performance, because you lose memory that would be used automatically for disk cache
Not if you're using an SSD and even then if you have like 64GB of RAM, there would be no point having a page file since everything should be be able to run off that large amount of ram capacity.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
1,478 (1.15/day)
System Name Chip
Processor Amd 5600X
Motherboard MSI B450M Mortar Max
Cooling Hyper 212
Memory 2x 16g ddr4 3200mz
Video Card(s) RX 6700
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case something cheap
VR HMD Vive
Not if you're using an SSD and even then if you have like 64GB of RAM, there would be no point having a page file since everything should be be able to run off that large amount of ram capacity.
ram does not matter
i have 16 g or ram
forza running uses 8g ram (with windows)
so the ram is free
and it still hits swap
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
12,265 (2.38/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // ASRock B550 ITX-AC
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Stock
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 3600
Video Card(s) ASUS RTX4070 OC// GTX 1650
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Seasonic SYNCRO Q7// Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Seasonic SYNCRO 750 W // CORSAIR Vengeance 650M
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Not if you're using an SSD and even then if you have like 64GB of RAM, there would be no point having a page file since everything should be be able to run off that large amount of ram capacity.
You need to read his post again
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
1,183 (0.21/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 5950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling NZXT Kraken Z 73 my corsair H115i kicked the bucket corsair sucks lol
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus 3x oc 3080
Storage Sabren rocket gen 4 2tb m.2/ samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate, 16tb seagat
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor/ Samsung C34J79x 34 inch curved monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse ROG CHAKRAM
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 11 pro 64bit
hi guys have been a long time since I saw this thread lol I just read it all I wonder how the system I have now would do with Memtest64 I got 64GB ram now but I'm afraid of my CPU overheating it's been a long time so how should I use the program to test I'm not as sharp as I was lol
will it run fine on windows 11 22h2 it didn't say
 
Last edited:
Top