• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Instability

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#1
Does this mean Cpu instability?

I raised the vcore to 4,25, and overclocked to 2.55ghz, in pm95 it ran ithout problems for 10 min, but in SuperPi it gives that error
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,281 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,909
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 240mm rad with Corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro (lapped).
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
#2

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#3
infrared said:
Yep, that's caused by an instability.

That cpu's multithreaded though right?

Try this: Stress Prime 2004 - Orthos Beta version (multithreaded)

First run it on cpu only, then do cpu and ram.
How do i know if it's multithreaded?

For how long should i let it run?

Being Instable could damage my cpu?

Thanks for the quick answer Infrared
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,281 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,909
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 240mm rad with Corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro (lapped).
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
#4
Nah, it wont do any damage, it just means its running too fast or without enough voltage.

Let it run on cpu only for about 10 minutes, if it hasn't started flashing red, the cpu's stable. Then move onto the memory, again, give it about 10 minutes, to see if that's stable. If it's all ok, delete all but the original files for superpi, because sometimes after an error it will keep coming up with an error message until you clear the cache.

Multi-threaded. hmm. I think AMD call it hypertransport. Look in the task manager and if the cpu Usage history box is split in two then you have two logical cores.

EDIT: cool, you have the case i'm getting :D silver or black?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,718 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,626
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#5
did you drop your htt back a step it might be running up to high am2 should run at 1200mhz or 6x so drop it back to 5x and maybe it will work
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#6

it's in Portuguese, but i think you understand, i if understand what you said i only see one, it's at max because i'm running the PM95 version you told me to use

The case is Black, and it's beautifull, once i get a camera i will post it in the case mod gallery

The stock HTT was 5, it is now at 3, since i started overclocking
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#7
i was trying to use superpi to do some stability testing last night.

but it seems to only be single threaded, true?
so i launch 2 to peg both cores. and the second one always crashed.

i'll try out that app infrared.
 

jph1589

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
126 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor P4 520J
Motherboard ECS C19-A SLI
Cooling Scythe Katana 775
Memory Corsair 2x512 DDR2 533
Video Card(s) XFX 6600GT
Storage Seagate 120 Sata Maxtor 100 IDE
Display(s) Samsung Synchmaster731b
Case NZXT Nemesis
Power Supply Antec TPII 450
Software XP SP2
#8
My experience

pt said:
Does this mean Cpu instability?
I raised the vcore to 4,25, and overclocked to 2.55ghz, in pm95 it ran ithout problems for 10 min, but in SuperPi it gives that error
In my experience, that is the exact error I get when my memory is overclocked too high.

Usually if the cpu is too high, I find that out before i even get to super pi.
 
Last edited:

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#9
jph1589 said:
In my experience, that is the exacty error I get when my memory is overclocked too high.

Usually if the cpu is too high, I find that out before i even get to super pi.
that's my guess too, since the Athlon 64 can go higher, my ram is stock is at 533mhz and it's now at 730mhz (i was aiming for 800, but i guess i'm not getting there :( )

On Prime95 orthos version it is now running for 7min. without a error on the memory test
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,718 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,626
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#10
yah he has a point there ^^^^^ ummm drop all the way down to 100mhz on your ram divider and try loosening the ram timings

edit
opps ary your on ddr2 o well drop back on your divider
 

bigboi86

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
1,442 (0.34/day)
Likes
30
Location
techPowerUp!
System Name Just getting started....
Processor Athlon II Propus 620 @ 3.51ghz (quad core) L3 cache enabled
Motherboard ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 (great heatsink, 40c max load overclocked)
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR31600 4gb 2x2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4850 by XFX
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB SATA
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch viewable G215H 1920x1080p, AOC 22inch 1680x1050
Case Antec 300, stock for now
Audio Device(s) Onboard, Turtle Beach headphones / crappy logitech desktop speakers
Power Supply Corsair 650 watt PSU <3
Software Windows 7 x64
#11
infrared said:
Multi-threaded. hmm. I think AMD call it hypertransport. Look in the task manager and if the cpu Usage history box is split in two then you have two logical cores.

EDIT: cool, you have the case i'm getting :D silver or black?
Uh, no, AMD does only physical cores :D, no logical BS here(aka hyper-threading)

If you don't have a dual core AMD processor, then you aren't multithreaded.
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#12
cdawall said:
yah he has a point there ^^^^^ ummm drop all the way down to 100mhz on your ram divider and try loosening the ram timings

edit
opps ary your on ddr2 o well drop back on your divider
my board doesn't have a divider :(
 

bigboi86

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
1,442 (0.34/day)
Likes
30
Location
techPowerUp!
System Name Just getting started....
Processor Athlon II Propus 620 @ 3.51ghz (quad core) L3 cache enabled
Motherboard ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 (great heatsink, 40c max load overclocked)
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR31600 4gb 2x2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4850 by XFX
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB SATA
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch viewable G215H 1920x1080p, AOC 22inch 1680x1050
Case Antec 300, stock for now
Audio Device(s) Onboard, Turtle Beach headphones / crappy logitech desktop speakers
Power Supply Corsair 650 watt PSU <3
Software Windows 7 x64
#13
pt said:
my board doesn't have a divider :(
I guarantee that it does. Asus not putting a divider option in a brand new mobo? Pfft..

It's not labled as a "divider"... go into the dram options where you adjust timings and stuff, and it should be there as (200,333,400,433,466, etc)

Some motherboards use Ratio's, percentages, or dram speeds, but they are all "dividers" because it makes the ram run Async.

You just didn't look hard enough ;)
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#14
bigboi86 said:
I guarantee that it does. Asus not putting a divider option in a brand new mobo? Pfft..

It's not labled as a "divider"... go into the dram options where you adjust timings and stuff, and it should be there as (200,333,400,433,466, etc)

Some motherboards use Ratio's, percentages, or dram speeds, but they are all "dividers" because it makes the ram run Async.

You just didn't look hard enough ;)
I asked this in another thread, and after hours of looking into the BIOS
i didn't found nothing :(
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#15
Prime95 just stopped after an error on the lots of mem test, going to BIOS trying to solve the problem, does putting higher timmings or higher voltages fix this?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,718 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,626
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#16
ouch that sucks not ewven a way to set the at some lower number (no dram timings or nuthin)
 

bigboi86

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
1,442 (0.34/day)
Likes
30
Location
techPowerUp!
System Name Just getting started....
Processor Athlon II Propus 620 @ 3.51ghz (quad core) L3 cache enabled
Motherboard ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 (great heatsink, 40c max load overclocked)
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR31600 4gb 2x2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4850 by XFX
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB SATA
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch viewable G215H 1920x1080p, AOC 22inch 1680x1050
Case Antec 300, stock for now
Audio Device(s) Onboard, Turtle Beach headphones / crappy logitech desktop speakers
Power Supply Corsair 650 watt PSU <3
Software Windows 7 x64
#17
Holy overclock batman!

What's this:




Setting your memory to 400mhz would be running a "divider" and lowering your memory speeds.

It's definatly different on the DDR2 platform though. After reading your BIOS.... wow... wtf is CPU on-die termination? Then it gives ohms and stuff.. wow.. lol
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#18
cdawall said:
ouch that sucks not ewven a way to set the at some lower number (no dram timings or nuthin)
i can change the rams to ddr2 533/400/667/800, but i am "still aiming for 800"
The problem was solved putting the ram with 1.90v, it was at 1,85
Thanks for all replies
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#19
pt said:
i can change the rams to ddr2 533/400/667/800, but i am "still aiming for 800"
The problem was solved putting the ram with 1.90v, it was at 1,85
Thanks for all replies
doesn't putting my ram at 400 won't block it from going up?, i haven't tried it yet

i am trying to get to 800, because a moron on a Portuguese Forum said i was a big mistake buying ddr2 533 for a AM2 system and that i was losting lot's of performance in buying 533, moron :shadedshu
On Benchmarks i'm winning at athlon 64 with the samme overclock 2500mhz, and btw, that moron bought ddr2 800 especially made for AMD for a whole lot of money with worse timmings
5-5-5-15 :D
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,718 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,626
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#20
pt said:
doesn't putting my ram at 400 won't block it from going up?, i haven't tried it yet

i am trying to get to 800, because a moron on a Portuguese Forum said i was a big mistake buying ddr2 533 for a AM2 system and that i was losting lot's of performance in buying 533, moron :shadedshu
On Benchmarks i'm winning at athlon 64 with the samme overclock 2500mhz, and btw, that moron bought ddr2 800 especially made for AMD for a whole lot of money with worse timmings
5-5-5-15 :D
no the 400mhz wont block it from going up it is just like me setting my ram at ddr200 when it is really ddr266 it still goes up w/ the oc just not as fast
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,281 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,909
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 240mm rad with Corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro (lapped).
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
#21
bigboi86 said:
Uh, no, AMD does only physical cores :D, no logical BS here(aka hyper-threading)

If you don't have a dual core AMD processor, then you aren't multithreaded.
Ah, thanks for clearing that up... I'm an AMD noob :p
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#22
infrared said:
Ah, thanks for clearing that up... I'm an AMD noob :p
It's all a matter of voltage, it his now at 2.6 and keep going up :toast:
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#23
pt said:
How do i know if it's multithreaded?
Open/Run taskmgr.exe, get into its PROCESSES tab.

Use its VIEW menu, & then its SELECT COLUMNS submenu.

Be sure to checkmark the THREADS one.

Next time you look @ taskmgr.exe, in its PROCESSES tab? You'll see threads by process in a new column... which WILL show all running apps (except for various services brokered by svchost.exe etc. & there's tasklist.exe in commandline mode for that iirc) & the threads they bear in their code.

APK
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#24
bigboi86 said:
If you don't have a dual core AMD processor, then you aren't multithreaded.
That's not quite true...

Some "F.Y.I.":

HyperThreaded &/or TRUE "SMP" (more than 1 actual physical CPU) support multithreaded applications & operating systems, just fine!

BOTH of those also very nearly exploit them NEARLY as well as DualCore CPU's do!

(Intel HyperThreaded being the 'worst of the lot', & iirc, smp/true 2-N cpu's present being next (because there is cpu-to-cpu communication that is SLOWER afaik, than DualCore CPU's have since they are on the same die physically)).

APK

P.S.=> On single core/single cpu setups, you CAN use multithreaded applications/code, & OS' but they actually will run SLIGHTLY SLOWER, because multithreaded code actually has more initial overheads than single threaded code does, nor does a singlecore/singleCPU setup FULLY exploit the availability of 2-N threads per process (no extra CPU for the OS process scheduler portions of OS kernels to send threads off to another least used/unsaturated CPU present, if & when needed)... apk
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#25
wich one?