• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Mobos with two network ports

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,554 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,061
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#1
This is interesting, I dunno if this thread belongs in the mobo section or the network section, because it covers both. Anyway, the mobo section won, lol.

For years I've had mobos with two network ports, but I've only ever needed one. I can't really think of a use for two either, except maybe as a switch or server running two different networks.

Anyone use the dual ports and can describe a proper use for them?
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#2
I use them at my work because I have to maintain a connection to our network, while programming up our wireless equipment. It's very nice having two ports for that stuff.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,554 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,061
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#3
So how do you direct network traffic through the right port then? Windows doesn't seem to have any way to distinguish.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
1,625 (0.35/day)
Likes
552
Location
The Pico Mundo Grill
System Name Commercial towing vehicle Nostromo
Processor R7 1700X Base Clock @4.000.000.000 Hz
Motherboard Crosshair Hero VI (BIOS 1701)
Cooling Hydro H110i V2 High Performance
Memory 2x8 GB Dominator CMD16GX4M2B3200C16 v4.31
Video Card(s) 970 STRIX
Storage 960 EVO M2 500 GB w. EKWB EK-M.2 NVMe nickel heatsink / UV400 480 GB / Red PRO 4 TB
Display(s) VG248QE
Case HAF XB
Audio Device(s) Onboard / JDS Labs O2 AMP / K550 headphones
Power Supply AX 860
Mouse KANA
Keyboard K60
Software Win 10 Pro x64 / KIS 2018
Benchmark Scores 2141 lightyears per hour.......
#4
I use my old Chrosshair mobo with 2 NIC´s as an Linux firewall/router
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#5
So how do you direct network traffic through the right port then? Windows doesn't seem to have any way to distinguish.
you cant, so you dont. you use it for faillover, or for a secondary connection such as ICS.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#6
This is interesting, I dunno if this thread belongs in the mobo section or the network section, because it covers both. Anyway, the mobo section won, lol.

For years I've had mobos with two network ports, but I've only ever needed one. I can't really think of a use for two either, except maybe as a switch or server running two different networks.

Anyone use the dual ports and can describe a proper use for them?
you can bond them together to make them act as one which improves effeciency through load balancing and fault tolerance.

or you can connect to two different networks (use one as a firewall or a bridge) in which you would have to route packets to that ip. i believe in windows the cmd is ROUTE ADD but you would have to check on that.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
the bonding/load balancing requires a managed switch with setup support for it however, or it doesnt work (it CAN be done without it - but its nearly useless)
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,554 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,061
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#8
Yes, another word for bonding is teaming if I remember correctly. I'm sure I saw that in the mobo manual, now I think about it.
 
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
921 (0.26/day)
Likes
128
System Name Demented
Processor AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock 970 EXTREME3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws Sniper Gaming Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AXR9 280X 3GBD5-2DHE/OC Radeon R9 280X
Storage (1)Crucial M500 240GB ssd (1)WD 500GB Black Edition
Display(s) Samsung 27" w/ Acer X163W 16" secondary
Case Antec P183
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio (On Board 7.1)
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival
Keyboard Tt eSPORTS MEKA G-Unit
Software Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
#9
Does this bonding/load balancing actually do anything for a FPS gamer? I was trying to see how you could tell if it actually effected speeds or quality of a normal single non bonded setup. I tried to find info on this a while back but nothing definitive.

I was looking for a use for the other network port as the OP was. :confused:
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#10
I think if you've got Gigabit ports and a decent connection, teaming probably won't net you any benefits. Just a guess, though. A quick Google search says it won't help.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#11
Does this bonding/load balancing actually do anything for a FPS gamer? I was trying to see how you could tell if it actually effected speeds or quality of a normal single non bonded setup. I tried to find info on this a while back but nothing definitive.

I was looking for a use for the other network port as the OP was. :confused:
no, zero benefit whatsoever.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#12
the bonding/load balancing requires a managed switch with setup support for it however, or it doesnt work (it CAN be done without it - but its nearly useless)
ive heard good things and bad about using software on the OS to bond the two devices. i bet a lot of that has to do with whatever drivers are available and the application doing the load balancing.

Does this bonding/load balancing actually do anything for a FPS gamer? I was trying to see how you could tell if it actually effected speeds or quality of a normal single non bonded setup. I tried to find info on this a while back but nothing definitive.

I was looking for a use for the other network port as the OP was. :confused:
if you have some decent bonding software you could see a slight improvement in your ping. probably about as much as having a killernic, which for some people is useless.

im not really sure why mobo manufacturers are putting 2 ethernet ports on their desktop boards. i guess they think the network chipsets on them are shit and they want to make sure they have 2?
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#13
i have two separate networks i am connected to, both with their own internet connection.
if i'm quick about it, i can make windows 7 use both to download something, with a download manager - not with firefox/ie native downloads.

load balancing routers, etc have more to do with when you are hosting something, not with when you are downloading. it really does nothing for end users.

it also enables you to share your connection with another machine, if you don't have ports/are to far from your router, or no wireless for example. or no wireless card on the second machine.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,554 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,061
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#14
im not really sure why mobo manufacturers are putting 2 ethernet ports on their desktop boards. i guess they think the network chipsets on them are shit and they want to make sure they have 2?
Marketing?

Judging from the answers here, it's not a particularly useful feature to have on your average desktop PC and is a bit like fitting a gig of RAM on a bottom end graphics card that can't make proper use of it.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#15
Judging from the answers here, it's not a particularly useful feature to have on your average desktop PC and is a bit like fitting a gig of RAM on a bottom end graphics card that can't make proper use of it.
well, i have had and made use of it on the last 4 pcs i have built, so i would have to disagree.

before using it for work, i used it at home to share network connections. i can see how not using it may make you feel that it is useless, but that is simply not the case.

your analogy is off as the motherboard CAN make use of it, and users DO.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
1,884 (0.67/day)
Likes
547
System Name The Stone that the Builders Refused / Perception Forge version III
Processor i5 4570 /i7-6800k
Motherboard Msi Z87m / Asus x99M-WS
Cooling H80i / nh-d14
Memory 32 gigs patriot 1866 / 16gigs G skill ddr4
Video Card(s) MSI r9 270 / 970 windforce
Storage 120gig 840 evo, 120gig adata sp900 / 2 Samsung 840 raid zero 2tb seagate alot +
Display(s) 23'' asus lcd 29" Lg(r.i.p.) 42" nec monitor
Case Fractal desisn Node 804 / Fractal Design Node 804
Power Supply seasonic G 650 gold / Be Quiet Dark power pro 650 platinum
Mouse corsair vengence M65 / Func Ms3
Keyboard corsair k70 cherry blue /corsair k95 cherry red
Software Window 10 pro / windows 10 pro
Benchmark Scores meh... feel me on the battle field!
#16
im not really sure why mobo manufacturers are putting 2 ethernet ports on their desktop boards. i guess they think the network chipsets on them are shit and they want to make sure they have 2?
Wondered the same thing. The box always says dual ethernet ports. Maybe they're trying to equate it to dual exhaust which helps with horsepower. The unlearned may think this helps with their online gaming.
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,181 (1.90/day)
Likes
720
#17
This is interesting, I dunno if this thread belongs in the mobo section or the network section, because it covers both. Anyway, the mobo section won, lol.

For years I've had mobos with two network ports, but I've only ever needed one. I can't really think of a use for two either, except maybe as a switch or server running two different networks.

Anyone use the dual ports and can describe a proper use for them?
Connecting a laptop or other pc to share an internet connection. I used to do this with my xbox 360 till i bought a wireless access point.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,554 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,061
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#18
well, i have had and made use of it on the last 4 pcs i have built, so i would have to disagree.

before using it for work, i used it at home to share network connections. i can see how not using it may make you feel that it is useless, but that is simply not the case.

your analogy is off as the motherboard CAN make use of it, and users DO.
Yes, I saw your post and thought you might disagree. :toast:

Obviously, it is of great use to you, but it's still a feature with a niche benefit, which is what I'm getting at. Heck, I'll bet those low end graphics cards with a ton of RAM on them will also show a benefit under particular circumstances (I have no idea which) but once again, it would be a niche benefit for a small number of users.

This is why I think features like these are more about marketing than offering something genuinely useful to differentiate the product.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#19
This is why I think features like these are more about marketing than offering something genuinely useful to differentiate the product.
oh fair enough, i can agree with that.

but i also think it's a minimal expense, which potentially is a great benefit. if they can through another one in for a few bucks, me and other niche buyers will consider it. I will not consider a mobo without 2 nics, however i don't need a server board or something professional.

i don't think it's necessary on your average $100~ board, but if spend $200+ on a board i expect it to have 2.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
4,059 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,123
Location
Geneva, FL, USA
Processor Intel i5-6600
Motherboard ASRock H170M-ITX
Cooling Cooler Master Geminii S524
Memory G.Skill DDR4-2133 16GB (8GB x 2)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9-380X 4GB
Storage Samsung 950 EVO 250GB (mSATA)
Display(s) LG 29UM69G-B 2560x1080 IPS
Case Lian Li PC-Q25
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic SS-460FL2
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro
#20
^ True. When I was looking at 990 boards in anticipation of Bulldozer last month, I only found
one with dual ports. If I go with BD when released, ASRock will be getting this niche buyers money.
 
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
921 (0.26/day)
Likes
128
System Name Demented
Processor AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock 970 EXTREME3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws Sniper Gaming Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AXR9 280X 3GBD5-2DHE/OC Radeon R9 280X
Storage (1)Crucial M500 240GB ssd (1)WD 500GB Black Edition
Display(s) Samsung 27" w/ Acer X163W 16" secondary
Case Antec P183
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio (On Board 7.1)
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival
Keyboard Tt eSPORTS MEKA G-Unit
Software Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
#21
This was/is a great thread pretty much answered my questions. I understand from lurking around here some of the guys really know stuff. But for the end user not following TPU members closely realizing who may really have some knowledge, has anyone with the hardware to do this actually benchmarked the difference? I am not really sure how you would do this and show the difference in non bonded vs bonded. But some sort of concrete testing would sure put the theory to bed for good.

As for the OP I agree. I think features like these are more about marketing as well. If you ask 100 users of boards in the $100 - $200 range what their second port was hooked to I have a serious belief it aint hooked to squat. Not that there are not some like Jizzler and digibucc but I believe they are a very low %. Still useful but not a must have for the majority. But hey I am all for features if they can throw them in for a minimal cost. Who knows with technology they may become extremely handy at some time.