• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Mozilla Firefox 4 Web-Browser Released

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,576 (1.44/day)
Likes
864
System Name MightyX (MITX)
Processor Core i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87i-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 OC
Storage Lots of SSD's
Display(s) AOC AGON AG352QCX
Case Raven RVZ-01
Power Supply SFX 450 G
Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
#51
Go to Options -> Advanced -> General TAB
:)
cheers :) LOL turns out it was right below the smooth scrolling feature I was talking about and manually enabled earlier...

:toast:
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
1,335 (0.33/day)
Likes
90
Processor e8200 3.93mhz@1.264v
Motherboard P5E3 Pro
Cooling Scythe Infinity
Memory 4gb of G.Skill Ripjaw 6-7-7-18@1404 and 1.62v
Video Card(s) HIS 5770 v2 940/1275mhz stock volts
Storage 1TB Hitachi
Display(s) Acer 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Blue Cooler Master Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio :(, and Klipsch 5.1 Pro Media's
Power Supply 650 Watt BFG
Software Vista 64 Ultimate
#52
I installed FF4 without a desktop icon, it made one anyway. It replaced my recycle bin :(.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#53
:confused: What's the font issue? Can someone post a good-quality screenshot?

I've been using v.4 for quite some time now, the only glitch was youtube videos - I had to disable hardware acceleration for them to work. Now all seems fine.


NOTE : Most affects pages with white background - TPU forums have a mild blue which is far less affected.

My text has gotten all screwed up since I installed FireFox 4 :((

Everything now looks very blurry & scratchy & ugly - very unpleasant to use - Even text in the menus is all washed out and crappy.

My eyes are already not 100% now it's almost impossible to read anything.

Plus the blur is causing me a LOT of eye strain.

Real DICK move Mozilla :( - Not Cool.

Turning OFF hardware rendering makes it a little better but does not fix it AND DISABLES hardware rendering which is pretty much one of FF4's ONLY advances - and as SO many ppl have said - "oh just diddle your hardware settings on your video card to fix it" - Which is the dumbest thing i have heard all year, Screw up your graphics config so FireFox can draw TEXT? Now EVERYTHING ELSE is screwed - but at least FireFox can "do writing" Yes.. really smart - thanks for that useful tip.

Anyway - I suppose Im putting FF3 back - as it really hurts my eyes as all the text is now blurry as all hell.

And according to experts the way to fix it is to disable hardware rendering and break my entire gfx driver settings - I think I'll just use another browser.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,340 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,092
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#54
I'm with you Bazzokajoe this is completely retarded...
I new this was an issue with the RC but it's still here on the actual release WTF!
Mozilla new about this problem and still released it which tells me THEY CAN'T FIX IT
So I say Fu*k OFF Firefox you wont be missed
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
508 (0.20/day)
Likes
108
Location
Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
System Name Frankenstein v7
Processor Intel i7 2600K (@ stock)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7870 WindForce 2GB
Storage Samsung F3 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung S24C750
Case Antec P280
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 7 Pro - 64-bit
#55
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#56
I have zero issues with any of the aforementioned examples.
You might want to try the Anti-Aliasing Tuner add-on (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/anti-aliasing-tuner/) to see if this helps :)
Plugin helps a LOT - Far more than turning off features & wrecking my gfx settings - Thanks.

But I still shout a big fat SCREW YOU Mozilla! - For screwing it up so badly that it NEEDS a plugin to fix it.

Now if only I had actually had to PAY for it so I had an excuse to be really angry :)
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,340 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,092
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#57
I have zero issues with any of the aforementioned examples.
You might want to try the Anti-Aliasing Tuner add-on (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/anti-aliasing-tuner/) to see if this helps :)
Trying it now but it only seems to be making things worse....
Besides getting harder to read FF now takes like 10 seconds to start....

This Browser is Garbage...Plain and simple...Ive been using FF since I quit using Netscape....This is the worst browser to date...
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
508 (0.20/day)
Likes
108
Location
Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
System Name Frankenstein v7
Processor Intel i7 2600K (@ stock)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7870 WindForce 2GB
Storage Samsung F3 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung S24C750
Case Antec P280
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 7 Pro - 64-bit
#58
Plugin helps a LOT - Far more than turning off features & wrecking my gfx settings - Thanks.

But I still shout a big fat SCREW YOU Mozilla! - For screwing it up so badly that it NEEDS a plugin to fix it.

Now if only I had actually had to PAY for it so I had an excuse to be really angry :)
:roll:
NP mate :)

Trying it now but it only seems to be making things worse....
Besides getting harder to read FF now takes like 10 seconds to start....

This Browser is Garbage...Plain and simple...Ive been using FF since I quit using Netscape....This is the worst browser to date...
Well.. I did a quick Google around the place and it seems that this is a fairly wide-spread issue, even if the number of users is in the minority, we're still talking about an awful lot of people with these problems.
Again, I don't have a single problem with it and I'm happy with the improvements over the old version.
I'm guessing no-one on the Mozilla Forum is willing to admit to this? Or come up with a solution for that matter..
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#59
Trying it now but it only seems to be making things worse....
Besides getting harder to read FF now takes like 10 seconds to start....

This Browser is Garbage...Plain and simple...Ive been using FF since I quit using Netscape....This is the worst browser to date...


So far my testing is very limited - but I have also had menus freaking out a bit since I added the plugin... will have to test more tonight - too much work to do now :\
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,340 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,092
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#60
I just asked how to fix this on the FF forums...
I asked how to fix the problem without ANY changes to my GFX settings....because I'm not going through the trouble of making a profile in CCC to browse the Internet....

I just don't understand why they released a final BUGGED version that they absolutely knew had major issues that make this release pointless unless they are asking the community to help fix it...

I hope not tho...I can see using community apps to make it better but not askiung the community to make it work.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,340 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,092
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#61
EDIT: On the FF forums they suggested to run Cleartype from the start menu so I did...It didn't do anything...it actually made it worse yet....
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
582 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Latvia
System Name Spyder
Processor Phenom 2 x4 940 @3.5GHz
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling CM Hyper 612S
Memory 2x2 GB Patriot Viper + 2x2 GB Kingston Value 800MHz [5-5-5-12] DDR2
Video Card(s) MSI R9 380 Gaming 4G
Storage Crucial M550 256GB+WD Black 1TB + WD Caviar RE 500GB + 2TB Seagate Ext backup
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum+custom made HP AMP+Sennheiser HD380
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850w Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard ElE Game1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#62
About font issues:
It seems like it only affects Nvidia users. I think it would be similar if someone with Radeon enabled MLAA, but I it was fixed with driver update if i'm not mistaken. Hasn't Nvidia similar feature in their drivers that could be causing this? You sure it's not a buggy graphics driver?
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
#63
Holy crap why are you guys so angry? No one forced you to download this and you are guys are isolated problems, for the vast majority it does work.

It's like buying tickets for a football game ( when you can't choose the seat) and you get a shitty one, it's no ones fault it's random.

Or in this case, it could be a hardware/software conflicting.


But please stop raaaaagggin over what is essentially nothing at all. ( echo, alla Ned flanders here if you want)


Try and make a program that has 100% compatibility, it's bit harder than it sounds considering how many millions upon millions possibly billions of variations/combinations of pc hardware there potentially is.


Think about how many potential passwords there are for a 6 character password. ( or more numbers) same ludacrous numbers happen in the pc world as it isn't just 0123456789 to play with, it's all the graphics cards produced over the past 10 years ( maybe more) it's all the mobos and all the cpus.

That is hard to code 100% compatibility for. real hard.


Sorry for rant, it's just annoying that people don't take a step back and look at a problem for what it is. ( or realise that they're a minority problem)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 29, 2008
Messages
742 (0.21/day)
Likes
134
Location
Auckland
System Name PBD
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4.0GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus III Gene
Cooling Corsair H-50-1
Memory 4 x 4096mb G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 Cas7
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 670 DirectCU TOP
Storage Crucial 256GB SSD (system) + 2x Samsung F3 1TB (storage) + 2x 2TB Raid-1 NAS (backup)
Display(s) Dell SP2309w 23" 2048x1152
Case Antec Max Fusion Remote
Power Supply Corsair AX750W
Software Win 7 Pro x64
#64
I'm lazy and haven't read through everyone's issues but ...

Is anyone else having massive memory-hog issues with FF4? I run it off a U3 drive on my work computer (bypasses work's restrictions), and the old 3.6 would use ~100,000k to ~200,000k after prolonged heavy use. Now with v4 it very quickly ramps up - am already at 200,000k after a few minutes browsing with only 3 tabs open, and had earlier been sitting at 350,000k.

I don't have an endless supply of RAM, mozilla.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
1,334 (0.40/day)
Likes
163
#65
Go whine to Microsoft about shitty font hinting. It's not Mozilla's problem.

Seriously, the same people who hate un-tech-savvy users but aren't interested in doing some researches themselves? Look in the mirror next time you want to bash people like your grandma.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,340 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,092
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#66
If your getting Blurred Text while using an AMD 5k or 6k series cards simply uncheck Morphological Filtering in CCC under the GAMING TAB.
After you do that you can run FF with Hardware Acceleration on and not get blurry text


And LOL at pron inspectors rant......Your just as wrong so you get a big EEERRRRRRRRRRRRRR wrong!! too...
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#67
Sorry for rant, it's just annoying that people don't take a step back and look at a problem for what it is. ( or realize that they're a minority problem)
Panther - I generally have a lot of respect for your opinion - but your arrogance and ignorance in that comment shock me.

For the many THOUSANDS of people in hundreds of forums all over the WORLD , in more than 20 languages who are affected by the font rendering issue this is a BIG problem.

One that has been reported, admitted, argued about, and blatantly ignored by FF4 Dev team since day 1 of the betas - just GOOGLE it.

It makes some Chinese, Japanese & Arabic fonts totally un-readable all together.

It SIGNIFICANTLY effects the useability of all of the internet for these people.

Simply dismissing it & branding everyone else a minority just because it doesn't effect YOU is very ignorant indeed.

The frustration stems from how it's clearly only as a result of an INTENTIONAL act on the part of the FF4 coders - and it does NOT happen in ANY OTHER SOFTWARE on the affected systems, and it does NOT happen if you remove FF4 and reinstall FF3.

This bug ONLY AFFECTS FIREFOX 4 - no other software at all, on any of the "affected" systems - it's nothing to do with peoples hardware its a FIREFOX 4 ISSUE.

Somebody did something specifically different to try and be clever - and it BACKFIRED - now FireFox dev team simply couldn't be bothered to do anything about it. Perhaps we ARE the fools for developing a sense of loyalty to a product, and assuming that that product would ever reciprocate, but that is human nature - we love our teddy bears, our first cars, our brand new iPads, and if any of those where to just turn around and say "Screw you - There's a bug that we could easily just fix - that we've known about for ages - but to hell with you - we couldn't be bothered" we'd also be upset - It's just who we are.

THAT'S why so many people, who for so long have supported, and endorsed and helped spread FireFox since version 1 - are now feeling personally hurt.

So there's my rant - I'll leave it alone from here on - perhaps a later version of FF4 might have a fix - we can only hope.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
1,334 (0.40/day)
Likes
163
#68
It's called DirectWrite and Direct2D and there is no cure(other than a future version of gdipp) until Microsoft gives us one. Using DirectWrite and Direct2D are the major new features of Fx 4. Disable them and you will revert back to GDI.

IE9 does the same unless it's in compatibility mode.

It's not Mozilla's problem. Do some research for deity's sake.

And seriously, it's 2011 and you still don't use sub-pixel anti-aliasing?
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
1,334 (0.40/day)
Likes
163
#69
If your getting Blurred Text while using an AMD 5k or 6k series cards simply uncheck Morphological Filtering in CCC under the GAMING TAB.
After you do that you can run FF with Hardware Acceleration on and not get blurry text


And LOL at pron inspectors rant......Your just as wrong so you get a big EEERRRRRRRRRRRRRR wrong!! too...
Your problem is a different one than the most common one which is "blurry cleartype". Firefox 4 by default renders onto layers of surfaces then output to Direct3D 9, AMD CCC thinks it's a game, applies MLAA, you get ruined output. Also happens in games.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,340 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,092
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#70
Your problem is a different one than the most common one which is "blurry cleartype". Firefox 4 by default renders onto layers of surfaces then output to Direct3D 9, AMD CCC thinks it's a game, applies MLAA, you get ruined output. Also happens in games.
Oh ok...
Well I hope everyone else knows about the Hotfix(s)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2505438
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2454826
and of course this one may be needed as well
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2488113

you can also type "cleartype" from the START MENU and then run "Cleartype" to make sure it's enabled
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
1,898 (0.63/day)
Likes
633
Location
Republic of Texas
Processor i7 6800k 4.2ghz @1.28v
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix X99 Gaming
Cooling NZXT Kraken X62 with CableMod
Memory 32gb Corsair Vengeance LPX @3200MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC
Storage Samsung 960 EVO Series - 500GB NVMe | Crucial MX300 750GB
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 Curved IPS 3440x1440 G-Sync | Acer XB270H Abprz 27" G-Sync | Oculus Rift
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv TG
Audio Device(s) Objective2 Amp/DAC | AKG K612PRO and Beyerdynamic DT880 (600-ohm) | Blue Yeti Mic
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 750W with CableMod
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB "Cherry MX Brown"
Software Win 10
#71
really enjoying FF4, its unfortunate you guys having issues
 

SvB4EvA

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
110 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
NYC
System Name POWERHOUSE
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4013 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D-E LX
Cooling Sunbeamtech Core-Contact Freezer 120mm
Memory Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6950 w/ASUS 6970 BIOS
Storage 128GB Crucial RealSSD C300 2.5-inch SATA 6GB/s
Display(s) ASUS VW246D
Case ULTRA Aluminous ATX
Power Supply Corsair tx750w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#72
Panther - I generally have a lot of respect for your opinion - but your arrogance and ignorance in that comment shock me.

For the many THOUSANDS of people in hundreds of forums all over the WORLD , in more than 20 languages who are affected by the font rendering issue this is a BIG problem.

One that has been reported, admitted, argued about, and blatantly ignored by FF4 Dev team since day 1 of the betas - just GOOGLE it.

It makes some Chinese, Japanese & Arabic fonts totally un-readable all together.

It SIGNIFICANTLY effects the useability of all of the internet for these people.

Simply dismissing it & branding everyone else a minority just because it doesn't effect YOU is very ignorant indeed.

The frustration stems from how it's clearly only as a result of an INTENTIONAL act on the part of the FF4 coders - and it does NOT happen in ANY OTHER SOFTWARE on the affected systems, and it does NOT happen if you remove FF4 and reinstall FF3.

This bug ONLY AFFECTS FIREFOX 4 - no other software at all, on any of the "affected" systems - it's nothing to do with peoples hardware its a FIREFOX 4 ISSUE.

Somebody did something specifically different to try and be clever - and it BACKFIRED - now FireFox dev team simply couldn't be bothered to do anything about it. Perhaps we ARE the fools for developing a sense of loyalty to a product, and assuming that that product would ever reciprocate, but that is human nature - we love our teddy bears, our first cars, our brand new iPads, and if any of those where to just turn around and say "Screw you - There's a bug that we could easily just fix - that we've known about for ages - but to hell with you - we couldn't be bothered" we'd also be upset - It's just who we are.

THAT'S why so many people, who for so long have supported, and endorsed and helped spread FireFox since version 1 - are now feeling personally hurt.

So there's my rant - I'll leave it alone from here on - perhaps a later version of FF4 might have a fix - we can only hope.
FF4 looks fine to me. IE9 gives me a headache in about 10 minutes.
 

Naelex

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
117 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Plymouth, UK
Processor i7 920 D0 @ 4Ghz (200x20) - 1.248v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Memory Patriot Viper 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600Mhz)
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 4890 XXX Edition 1GB GDDR5
Storage OCZ Vertex 2E 60GB, Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB
Display(s) Samsung T240 24"
Case Antec 902
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio 2/4/5.1/7.1-channel
Power Supply Corsair HX 1000W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate RTM x64
#73
Loving FF4 so far, its refueled my passion for browsing the web a bit :p

had the blurry text issue too, just disabled direct2D in about:config and now it's perfect, text seems easier to read than in FF3.6.