1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mushkin Support Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zebbo, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Gripen90

    Gripen90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark
    A minor update to the situation. As I came home from work I decided to try one last settings. First I put the DDR2 voltage to 2.1v and the timings to CL4-4-4-18, I thought my luck was made when it actually booted, but the joy lasted short as upon loading win Vista the final step all I was greeted with was a BSOD.
    I've decided to return the memory to the shop since I feel I can't sell memory thatwon't even live up to such basic settings. Now I'm waiting for my Mushkin 2x2GB XP2-6400 CL4to arrive - I hope I'll have more luck with them.

    A totally different subject.
    Regarding Phenom and ganged/unganged. I see more and more reviews where they recommend unganged mode.
    The 2x64 mode refers to the "unganged" mode which allows the two DCTs to operate independently of each other and therefore use the memory channels more efficiently in a multi-core, multi-thread environment
    Some tests here: http://www.digit-life.com/articles3/mainboard/ddr2-yorkfield-phenom-page1.html
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2008
  2. Gripen90

    Gripen90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark
    Okay an update on my situation.

    I got a new set of memory today, another Mushkin 2x2GB XP2-6400 CL4 kit (like the one in my Intel PC).
    I took out the Mushkin Redlines and installed these Mushkin "Blacklines", and then I booted up the PC and went straight for the BIOS. I set the DDR2 voltage to 2.0 and the timings to 4-4-4-12 as specified. Saved the setting to BIOS and it rebooted. I crossed my fingers, and tada windows Vista booted. I checked CPU-Z and yes 2.0 DDR2 voltage, 400Mhz (PC2-6400) 1:2 Divider, 4-4-4-12-28 2T timings.
    I then ran a couple of Super_Pi runs and ran 3Dm06 and 3Dm03. No problems at all - this set just works.

    I'm returning the Redlines tomorrow... how they do on Intel system I don't know, but I won't recommend them for AMD - for those you need "Blacklines".
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2008
  3. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Very nice, glad to hear you are happy with your new kit.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Woody112

    Woody112 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    562 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Florida
    Just want to give some props to Mushkin. Purchased the xp3-12800 2x2 gig kit and put it in my intel x48bt2. Loaded vista ultimate x64 with no problems. The best part about it is that once I got everything set up. I updated the bios and went in and loaded the xmp profile, memory went straight to specified timings and frequency. Then I over clock my Q6600 to 3.6ghz and presto.. 1:1 ratio with a q6600 with absolutly no problems. I can tell this memory has alot more head room and would probably do 1800 with little effort. I'm just worried about my NB since its hot enough to cook on right now.
    Right after I bouth these, egg got the new ones in stock with the updated heat sink. Wish I would have wated an extra day. O well I'm happy as can be since I've never had memory this easy to work with. Thanks again Mushkin for a great product.
     
  5. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Great to hear everything went smoothly.
    Hope you can cool that NB down with a smaller fan (like amd stock hs fan)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    I have a 3 month old Dell XPS 420 that I use as my HTPC and a second gaming rig. This week I upgraded it to Vista 64bit. I purchased a 4GB Mushkin kit (996587) for it but the XPS doesn't like it. I should have done a bit more research I guess. The idea was to get 4 gigs of memory with only 2 sticks leaving room for future expansion if I ever had a need for more ram.

    I was expecting it to work fine and even read a newegg review saying installation in a XPS 420 went perfectly ( I know newegg reviews are far from reliable).

    What would you recommend for my XPS 420?
     
  7. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41

    These would be the best bet http://www.mushkin.com/doc/products/memory_detail.asp?id=695
    But i am not sure why that kit isn't working, do either stick work fine alone?
    Are you mixing with the old ram?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    I'm not mixing with old ram. Initially I installed only the new Mushkin kit. PC reported memory error on boot. I tried with only one stick (with same results), but I don't think I tried the other stick by itself. I'll give it a try when I get home.

    Is it possible Dell has made some changes to the XPS 420 that makes it a bit more picky about RAM specs?

    If neither stick works what options do I have for swapping this kit out for one that will work for me? Can I just swap it directly with Mushkin or do I need to go through Newegg?

    If it ends up just being one faulty stick (hopefully) then obviously I can just RMA the bad one directly with Mushkin, right?
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,320 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Florida
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Solaris,

    That is the kit I just got but am having problems with my Dell. It does come with a Vantage Special Edition code.

    Do you want to hold off for a couple of days and see if I end up needing to get a different kit and maybe just take these from me at cost?
     
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,320 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Florida
    idk depends on whats wrong with your sticks..what problms are they having? and their the 4GB kit?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    We can do it direct or if the first 30 days, newegg will normally be extremely helpful too.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie PC Gaming Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,980 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,020
    Location:
    Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
    Xp8000

    I'm considering getting the XP8000 Redline 2x2GB DDR2 kit. I have an ASUS P5WDH Deluxe motherboard, but it's not listed as supported RAM. (Crucial's 2x2GB kit is also not listed, but their website lists it as compatible). What I'd like to know is if Mushkin can tell me if this Redline model will operate in the P5WDH? Thank-you.
     
  15. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,496 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,419
    btw, I just wanted to say "thanks" to the Mushkin folk for spending the time they do here, to help people with their issues.
     
  16. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Being a 975X chipset, I'd lean towards no it wouldn't run at rated speeds.
    Due to available bios adjustments, I would go with a jedec 2x2GB part to run using auto timings. Like the em2-6400 2x2GB

    http://www.mushkin.com/doc/products/memory_detail.asp?id=603
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie PC Gaming Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,980 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,020
    Location:
    Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
    Dang! I was really hoping to be able to run the memory same as the FSB w/o overclocking. Alright, thanks for the very fast reply.
     
  18. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie PC Gaming Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,980 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,020
    Location:
    Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
    gdogg: I guess I'm being stupid. 533 Memory would actually be a 1:1 ratio on a 1066 FSB (where the Bus is 266), right?
     
  19. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Yes that is correct
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie PC Gaming Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,980 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,020
    Location:
    Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
    One additional question in regards to the 975X chipset not running the XP8000 Redline:

    Will it not run it, or are you saying it won't run it to it's maximum? I want to overclock the CPU, and this would give me room without overclocking the memory like I'd have to do with DDR2 800. I know the memory would be underclocked, but wouldn't it still be faster than my current? Or are my calculations wrong, and DDR2-800 is also being underclocked?

    The reason I ask all this is because I have the xp4000 on another computer, which is rated at fsb 250 (DDR500). I'm running that on a system where the cpu has an 800mhz fsb, so I was able to overclock the CPU way up to 240, and not worry about overclocking the memory.

    Any ideas would be very much appreciated.
     
  21. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    The chipset hasn't be shown to be able to run any of our beyond 800Mhz cas 5 2x2GB kits.
    I have seen hp2-6400 5-4-4-12 be able to run stable, but that was the best.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie PC Gaming Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,980 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,020
    Location:
    Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
    Allright, so that's it. I had just wanted to clarify that it wouldn't run it at all.
     
  23. drdaver

    drdaver New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    wow very cool that mushkin has there reps here answering qs!
     
  24. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,883 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,058
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Was just wondering why there haven't been any posts here lately? My mushkin ascent pc8500 4gig kit rocks. 1100mhz at only 2.1v and because I'm on an athlon system I can't go higher, but I bet these things would push 1200 on an intel system. Mushkingreg has stated he's got upto 1155 at 2.0v on an intel system with these. Let's all buy more mushkin, and keep this thread alive! And thankyou again mushkingreg for getting that ram delivered to ncix ect......
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)