• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Mushkin Support Thread

bchivers

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
128
Likes
0
Location
T.N. USA.
Processor Opteron165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW
Motherboard DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Artic Freezer64 PRO
Memory Patriot PDC2G4000ELK
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo
Storage 2-36GB Raptors Raid0
Display(s) 19" Sony With X-Brite
Case Ultra Aluminus Silver
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 700W
Software XP.Pro.W/SP.2
#51
Zebbo said:
I assume he meant alpha timings: Trrd, Twr, Twtr, Trwt + other memory settings.

If I remember right MSI K8N Neo4 has those available in BIOS.

If you can, download CPU-Z and check you are using correct memory slots and that memory is in dual channel mode.
Here are the results from CPU-Z. It looks like I am in the right slots and DDR mode.
 

Attachments

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#52
can you download and post a screenshot of A64 tweaker? its more detailed than cpu-z :)
 
Last edited:

bchivers

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
128
Likes
0
Location
T.N. USA.
Processor Opteron165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW
Motherboard DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Artic Freezer64 PRO
Memory Patriot PDC2G4000ELK
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo
Storage 2-36GB Raptors Raid0
Display(s) 19" Sony With X-Brite
Case Ultra Aluminus Silver
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 700W
Software XP.Pro.W/SP.2
#53
Ketxxx said:
can you download and post a screenshot of A64 tweaker? its more detailed than cpu-z :)
Hope this is what you need.
 

Attachments

bchivers

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
128
Likes
0
Location
T.N. USA.
Processor Opteron165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW
Motherboard DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Artic Freezer64 PRO
Memory Patriot PDC2G4000ELK
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo
Storage 2-36GB Raptors Raid0
Display(s) 19" Sony With X-Brite
Case Ultra Aluminus Silver
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 700W
Software XP.Pro.W/SP.2
#54
Bump.:toast:
 

bchivers

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
128
Likes
0
Location
T.N. USA.
Processor Opteron165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW
Motherboard DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Artic Freezer64 PRO
Memory Patriot PDC2G4000ELK
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo
Storage 2-36GB Raptors Raid0
Display(s) 19" Sony With X-Brite
Case Ultra Aluminus Silver
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 700W
Software XP.Pro.W/SP.2
#56
Thanks Zebbo, I really appreciate your help. Here are the attachments you asked for.:toast:
 

Attachments

bchivers

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
128
Likes
0
Location
T.N. USA.
Processor Opteron165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW
Motherboard DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Artic Freezer64 PRO
Memory Patriot PDC2G4000ELK
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo
Storage 2-36GB Raptors Raid0
Display(s) 19" Sony With X-Brite
Case Ultra Aluminus Silver
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 700W
Software XP.Pro.W/SP.2
#58
Zebbo said:
Didnt you have a problem to get it run at stock timings and voltage? Judging from the screenshot you are at 287MHz for memory?
I can't get it to run at stock timmings. I ran memtest64 at stock and got all kinds of errors. I have crashes and freeze ups at the present timmings. I have set it to the specs you recommened and so far have not had any problems. Thanks.

Edit: Not sure if this is your area of expertice if not then no need to reply. I don't know how to set my virtual memory for the best performance, I have read to many conflicting articles, am a little confused.
 
Last edited:

Zebbo

Mushkin Tech Rep
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
131
Likes
0
Location
End of the Redline
#59
bchivers said:
I can't get it to run at stock timmings. I ran memtest64 at stock and got all kinds of errors. I have crashes and freeze ups at the present timmings. I have set it to the specs you recommened and so far have not had any problems. Thanks.

Edit: Not sure if this is your area of expertice if not then no need to reply. I don't know how to set my virtual memory for the best performance, I have read to many conflicting articles, am a little confused.
Drive Strength settings are very important to gain stability especially with modules based on TCCD chips.

I would start by trying:
DRAM Drive Strength: Weak
DRAM Data Drive Strength: Level 2 (Reduced 30%) / Level 3 (Reduced 15%)

As for pagefile its better to leave it enabled on system that is used for something else than plain benchmarking.
 

bchivers

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
128
Likes
0
Location
T.N. USA.
Processor Opteron165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW
Motherboard DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Artic Freezer64 PRO
Memory Patriot PDC2G4000ELK
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo
Storage 2-36GB Raptors Raid0
Display(s) 19" Sony With X-Brite
Case Ultra Aluminus Silver
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 700W
Software XP.Pro.W/SP.2
#60
Zebbo said:
Drive Strength settings are very important to gain stability especially with modules based on TCCD chips.

I would start by trying:
DRAM Drive Strength: Weak
DRAM Data Drive Strength: Level 2 (Reduced 30%) / Level 3 (Reduced 15%)

As for pagefile its better to leave it enabled on system that is used for something else than plain benchmarking.
Again Zebbo thank you for your help. I'm sure this will make a difference will post back later after I try it out. . As for pagefile I will assume you meant to let Windows control the setting and amount.
Thank you B.Chivers :respect:
 

bchivers

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
128
Likes
0
Location
T.N. USA.
Processor Opteron165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW
Motherboard DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Artic Freezer64 PRO
Memory Patriot PDC2G4000ELK
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo
Storage 2-36GB Raptors Raid0
Display(s) 19" Sony With X-Brite
Case Ultra Aluminus Silver
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 700W
Software XP.Pro.W/SP.2
#61
It seems to be somewhat better then it was, thanks.
I would start by trying:
DRAM Drive Strength: Weak
DRAM Data Drive Strength: Level 2 (Reduced 30%) / Level 3 (Reduced 15%)
You said start by trying, what do you recommend after I have tried this?
 

bchivers

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
128
Likes
0
Location
T.N. USA.
Processor Opteron165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW
Motherboard DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Artic Freezer64 PRO
Memory Patriot PDC2G4000ELK
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo
Storage 2-36GB Raptors Raid0
Display(s) 19" Sony With X-Brite
Case Ultra Aluminus Silver
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 700W
Software XP.Pro.W/SP.2
#62
I can set the settings you recommended with A64INFO which is good until I reboot but I tried to set them permanently in the bios and it wouldn't post. Had to clear CMOS. Some of the settings are not in my bios, wonder if that had anything to do with it (dram drive strength and dram data drive strength)?
 

Zebbo

Mushkin Tech Rep
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
131
Likes
0
Location
End of the Redline
#63
bchivers said:
I can set the settings you recommended with A64INFO which is good until I reboot but I tried to set them permanently in the bios and it wouldn't post. Had to clear CMOS. Some of the settings are not in my bios, wonder if that had anything to do with it (dram drive strength and dram data drive strength)?
It should not have anything to do with it since it wipes out whatever changes you have done once you reboot the system. Drive Strengths are values that can be very sensitive with some of the modules and will help you fine-tune your overclock, however all manufacturers doesnt include such settings on their bioses. DFI and few ATI branded boards are only one that has nice selection of different Drive Strength settings.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#64
I can set the settings you recommended with A64INFO which is good until I reboot but I tried to set them permanently in the bios and it wouldn't post. Had to clear CMOS. Some of the settings are not in my bios, wonder if that had anything to do with it (dram drive strength and dram data drive strength)?
What DDR frequency are you attempting to run at?

ed- pm me if you want with some details and i'll make some more suggestions. im so busy keeping an eye out for folk having mushy memory probs i often clean forget about this thread :eek:
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
1,807
Likes
35
Location
Hamburg
Processor Intel I7 2600k@ 4.5
Motherboard Gigabyte p67 ud4 b3
Cooling AC Cuplex kryos Hf
Memory 8096 Exceleram 1600@ 1333 Cl9 1.35v
Video Card(s) Palit Gtx570@950/1900@1.063v
Storage Ocz Vertex 3 120gb, 2tb Seagate 7200rpm s-ata3
Display(s) Asus 24inch Lcd
Case Coolermaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-fi with Teufel Magnum Power Edition
Power Supply Coolermaster 700W Silent Pro Gold
Software Linux?^^ ;P Windows 7 64bit

g12rxz

New Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
293
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard ECS KA3 MVP Crossfire 3200 Chipset
Cooling None to speak of.
Memory 2048MB DDR2 Patriot Memory 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) X1800GTO2 512MB soon I'll flash to an XT!
Storage 250GB 7200RPM 16MB Cache SATA Seagate
Display(s) 19 inch widescreen 4ms by AG Neovo
Case Gigabyte Poseidon Mid-Tower ( AWESOME CASE! )
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum -- 200 Watts to each Jamo Classic 10, powered by a Denon Class A amp
Power Supply Rosewill 600Watt w/ Active PFC and Dual +12v
Software Windows XP Professional SP2
#67
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
16
Likes
0
#71
No really,as your competition u must've tried it.I'm just interested in how much o/c can they take.I really wanted to get Mushkin but i can't find ones in Macedonia(Macedonia is north neighbour of Greece in case you wondered)
 

layt

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
11
Likes
0
Processor Intel E6400
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
Cooling zalman 9500AT
Memory DDR2 2048mb (2x1G) 5300 667mhz mushkin
Video Card(s) gigabyte GV-NX79T256DP-RH
Storage seagate sataII 7200rpm 320G
Display(s) 19" LG-1952T-SF
Case antec sonataII
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply antec smart power 450watt
Software windows XP pro
#72
new system

I just ordered a new E6400 system, and was looking for ram when I found a Mushkin 2x1G kit for $275 (im in Australia). The description given is DDR2 2048MB (2x1G) 5300 667Mhz Mushkin, 5-5-5-15. I hope its not a pricing error, its by far the cheapest 2Gig kit ive found anywhere. Could you possibly give me a link to some more detailed info on this stuff? Im using this system at home mainly for gaming and a bit of video editing/encoding etc This ram should give me reasonable performance for the price?? (I cant really justify spending twice as much for 6400 etc). How much difference is actually noticeable for what im using it for?
(Decided to order it anyway, done and done).
 
Last edited:

Pacha

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
2
Likes
0
#73
Hello, I've just had one of my redline XP4000 2-2-2 UTT kit stick which has gone dead,

I sent an email to support_at_mushkin.com (to ask for an RMA) including the reference of the kit, the invoice, the descriptions of the problem and of my system specs.

Is everything ok with this form and must I send the two modules back to Mushkin? and where (I live in Paris)? I don't have any other kit to substitute during the shipping/return time, at the moment I'm happy with running on one module rather than none.
As I guess these modules aren't produced any more, am I going to receive a new kit like mine or another kind of kit?
 
Last edited: