• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need help finding the bios for my 7970

Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I did something really dumb and tried to flash my XFX R7970 DD into a Ghz edition (as you can probably tell, I'm pretty new to graphics cards in general, since flashing into a Ghz edition is for reference boards only), and what's worse, I didn't save my old bios first. Now I found the collection of bios here at techpowerup, and tried to flash back to the correct bios for my FX-797A-TDFC...it's not the black edition or anything, just the regular, voltage-locked edition I accidently went and bought thinking it was something else....but after flashing to the correct bios it still won't play any games at all, it either gives me a BSOD immediately in the case of Battlefield 3, or freezes with a black screen in the case of Shogun 2, or gives me a white screen and freezes in the case of World of Tanks. Anyway, on the box it says it's version 3.2, I was wondering if maybe there are multiple bios for this same model and I just got the wrong one. There's only one for this exact card in the the techpowerup collection, I was hoping that someone might have the one for version 3.2 or at least knows for certain if that one is the one and only correct bios for this card so I can RMA it without it going in with the wrong bios...please help.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#2
Open GPU-Z and put the part from the BIOS version that is in parenthesis. There are 2 BIOS' I think will work for your card, want to see which you have on there now, and try the other.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
113-797ATDFV10

Thanks for getting back to me so fast. I've already tried the dual-fan bios as well if that's what you're refering to, using a USB disk and atiflash, I just found a version of atiwinflash that works on a german site and I'm gonna try using it to flash first one and then the other a little later if I need to, I don't really trust the computer that I used to make the usb since it's riddled with viruses.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
574 (0.17/day)
Likes
124
Location
Alberta, Canada
System Name Custom FX
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
Cooling be quiet! Dark Rock 3
Memory G.SKILL F3-10666CL9D-8GBRL Ripjaws 8GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GV-R927XOC-2GD Radeon R9 270X 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 120GB SSD OS Drive/Seagate Hybrid Drives ST1000LM014 1TB MLC/8GB 64MB Cache
Display(s) ASUS VE228H 21.5 inch
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Window Edition
Audio Device(s) Built in HD
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 750 Plus 750W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#4
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Yeah, that's the one I was just using, and I couldn't run any games with it. That doesn't mean it isn't the right one, but I can run those games with my old graphics cards just like I could before so that rules out any problem with my motherboard or my programs. It might be the right bios, and my 7970 is now damaged, I was just wondering if anyone knew of any different bios for versions 1, 2, 3 etc. so I could try them.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
574 (0.17/day)
Likes
124
Location
Alberta, Canada
System Name Custom FX
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
Cooling be quiet! Dark Rock 3
Memory G.SKILL F3-10666CL9D-8GBRL Ripjaws 8GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GV-R927XOC-2GD Radeon R9 270X 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 120GB SSD OS Drive/Seagate Hybrid Drives ST1000LM014 1TB MLC/8GB 64MB Cache
Display(s) ASUS VE228H 21.5 inch
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Window Edition
Audio Device(s) Built in HD
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 750 Plus 750W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#6
Maybe try reflashing it again with a fresh download of the BIOS could of been a bad flash
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#7
Yeah, that's the one I was just using, and I couldn't run any games with it. That doesn't mean it isn't the right one, but I can run those games with my old graphics cards just like I could before so that rules out any problem with my motherboard or my programs. It might be the right bios, and my 7970 is now damaged, I was just wondering if anyone knew of any different bios for versions 1, 2, 3 etc. so I could try them.
Did you remove old drivers to? I always read you should remove drivers when doing a bios flash then reinstall then after the flash is done.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
EiSFX, I've done that a couple times now since you posted, but...

animal007uk, no I didn't, at least not until AFTER I flashed the bios, I guess I'll try that this time and see if it helps.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
Well crap, I don't know if this means anything but I ran dxdiag and it says that my AMD Radeon 7900 Series card has approximately 734 MB of memory, I don't know what that means or how it could have happened unless some of the memory on it went bad.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,224 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,812
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#10
im not sure but isnt there a bios switch on the card?

ALso Id be prepared for an RMA and a hard lesson learned indeed. Also sometimes windows gets so messed up with memory reporting it isnt funny
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
Nope, no bios switch on this particular model. I almost passed out with relief reading about the bios switch, only to find out it doesn't have it.

The thing is I've never RMA'd a card before, or anything for that matter, so I'm more than a little nervous. That and this card came with like 4 free games, that's part of the reason I bought it since 100$ worth of games made the $360 price tag look very possible to swing on my limited income. Hopefully they'll take the card back and give me a new one, the only thing that could make me happier is if I could convince them to give me store credit for buying a better version of it AND let me keep the games.

And also a lesson learned, hopefully for real this time. My motherboard has been iffy for years now because I tried to flash the wrong bios to it, and even after put the right one back on it it doesn't quite work right. I think I need to do a little more than one or two day's research before I go doing stuff to things I don't really understand. :laugh: