1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New GPUs, now crashing after few seconds in game.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ben Clarke, Mar 15, 2017.

  1. JayCan73

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    81 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    The land of maple syrup
    Have you tried both cards individually, in both slots on your board and tried every combination of power leads on a single card to try to isolate the problem? To try to rule out a bad slot, bad power cable or malfunctioning card. Can you confirm that both cards function 100% in either slot, with all possible power leads?
     
  2. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4,537 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,403
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I wouldn't jump to any conclusions about physical issues with the PC more likely is the fact that the drivers are so immature and on top of that you're running SLI... off-topic It must be one beast of a PC ;)
     
  3. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,538 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    I had suggested that except what i bolded in your post: good suggestion, IMO.

    Try stressing the cards individually, in an effort to see if they perform properly in such conditions: a few minutes gaming isn't enough, IMO.
     
  4. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    790 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    Did you use DDU in between switching from your AMD card to your NVIDIA cards? If not, do that. (Use DDU to boot into safe mode, do a full clean of AMD AND NVIDIA drivers, reboot back into Windows, Reinstall drivers.)
     
    jaggerwild says thanks.
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Location:
    England
    Sorted! Turns out it was the PSU after all. Whether I have a bad one or 850W just isn't actually enough I'm not sure, but I grabbed a 1000W Platinum from Scan and just tested WD2 (non-active gameplay, but a good location looking out over the city) - cards are running a little hot (85C, so I need to figure out some cooling) but it lasted 45 minutes while I went out for a walk. Thanks for all the help :)
     
    HTC and DRDNA say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,139 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,307
    Location:
    Vinewood
    This is one reason I don't buy FE cards...:ohwell:

    But nice to know that it's all good now!

    Happy gaming!!
    :peace:
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,003 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,405
    Back in the day Reference boards were pretty good but now they just suck.

    @Ben Clarke, there is a reason EVGA called that psu "SuperNova". You just experienced the beginnings of it going that direction.

    I'm glad you got the issue resolved but what Brand, Make and Model is it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2017
    P4-630 says thanks.
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,030 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Location:
    New York
    Yes Sir, People do think its okay to run 90%+ loads on their PSU and because it is a quality name it will be okay, well that is just not the case with high end hardware! Thank you for your update!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. SanityGaming

    SanityGaming

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    51 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Wales
    I didn't check all the comments but as @P4-630 stated get a new power supply, your power supply may not be enough,

    You are using 2 1080tis, an overclocked i7, 32gb of ram, and then hard drives all that other stuff, your power supply also depending on how long you've had it , just may not be enough!

    I have a Corsair 1200W PSU! as soon as you mentioned what you did, it clearly seems like a power supply issue! in my eyes anyway. Depending on how much you want to spend theirs a few good manufacturers, Corsair, Evga, Seasonic, I'd highly suggest looking at / Corsair #1 , Evga 2# , Seasonic 3#


    ---

    Never mind just noticed their were hidden comments! You brought a new power supply, yeah I was going to say 1000W or above is what you need for a highly overclocked multi gpu setup.
     
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Location:
    England
    Looks like it's not solved after all :( Tried for a little Fallout 4 today, we're back to where we're started. I strongly doubt I've gotten two bad PSU's in a row, so what'd be the next thing to try? (For the guy above who asked - PSU is a Silverstone ST1000-PT - all the reviews I've found say it's solid)

    EDIT: Currently running MemTest just to get that out of the way, but no errors so far.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017 at 4:18 PM
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Liviu Cojocaru

    Liviu Cojocaru

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    306 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    Imo your PSU is more than enough, try and use a different SLI bridge.
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,003 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,405
    Only other issue is the mobo or cards.
     
  13. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,939
    Location:
    Rīga, Latvia
    Are you using some other on board pcie lane sharing devices? It would be funny that actually it is the CPU. Rare... but the heck...we are out of options.

    Try to run the setup on the desk all laid out without the case.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,538 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Agreed!

    I suggest you try to really stress out one card in one slot. Then put that card in the other slot and repeat the stressing you did earlier: this should eliminate the board as the culprit, assuming it doesn't crash. Then try the same but using the other card.

    If only one card crashes, you'll know where the problem lies. If both cards crash, then it's either the board or both cars (unlikely, IMO).

    If both cards pass, then the only thing i can think of is the SLI bridge being faulty, but there may be other things i haven't thought of: dunno.

    EDIT

    If any of the cards crash on one slot but not in the other, then it's definitely the board, with a bad GPU slot.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017 at 6:58 PM
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  15. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,005 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    In your first post you stated "YOU THINK YOU REMOVED THE OLD DRIVERS CORRECTLY" use DDU, to remove the old AMD drivers.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  16. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,030 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Location:
    New York
    So when you go to My PC Right click select manage and then go to Event viewer then go to Applications and System there is no errors showing before system crashes?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,694 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,469
    Location:
    Rochester area
    psu ...
     
  18. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    3,960 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,874
    Location:
    Behind a VPN
    It can't be because he said:
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,003 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,405
    it is possible but not likely
     
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,694 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,469
    Location:
    Rochester area
    it may be the board then price of admission for being bleeding edge
    without the minidump there is no way to tell
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,003 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,405
    .

    being fe cards...
     
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,030 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Location:
    New York
    new driver 378.92 released... try and see.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,005 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    We already know its software as the cards work 1 at a time.
     
  24. SanityGaming

    SanityGaming

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    51 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Wales
    "Cough" FE cards "Coughs should of got aftermarket".

    On note, my guess would be, Motherboard issue, or gpu issues maybe one of them is broke and won't work correctly in SLI, and this is why i buy from (AMAZON) send both your cards back to where ever you got them, say faulty won't work in sli, then try the new ones, if the new ones wont work, then.
    Apart from that, even I'm out of ideas, also what type of PSU did you get, what's the make and brand!

    Also, you could try checking your motherboard bios updates, see if there's anything mentioned on your motherboard's website, could be something that requires a BIOS update.

    But as stated above try sending them both back, if that's no use, that leaves the small options.

    1. Motherboard.
    2. Motherboard bios update required.
    3. SLI bridge.
    4. Send both gpus back, get replacements if they don't work then it's above.
     
  25. rk3066

    rk3066

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    396 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Probably just the Cards. You do know SLI isn't really a stabled thing. Been like that for years. Either that, then it's the Motherboard
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)