1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

no post...need help asap

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jbunch07, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    ok heres the prob...i just installed a new proc (9850BE)
    all i did was simple processor swap...nothing else...i plugged everything in and i get no post.
    all the fans come on and everything is running but can get into bios just sits there at a blank screen. so far ive tried clearing the cmos and using each individual ram sticks. no luck...
    getting very frustrating :banghead: and i cant get the damn stock cooler that came with the new proc... to come off :mad: how the hell do u loosen that damn thing! i want to try my old proc but cant get it off!

    please shot some ideas at me!
    thanks guys!
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,497 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,880
    Updated your mobo bios? As far as the cooler goes, use a twisting motion first.:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    im pretty sure it had the latest bios but i cant tell because i have no post at the moment my mobo isnt even beebing...and im not sure what u mean by that twisting motion....
     
  4. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    is it a a twist and click cooler?
     
  5. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Look at the instructions for the cooler, and remove it carefully. Its probably just a bios issue, and when you put in your old proc you'll be able to update that.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,497 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,880
    Undo the latch so there is no resistance. Grab the hsf, and rotate it clockwise/counterclockwise untill you feel it loosen up, then slowly rotate while gently pulling up. You may have to swap your other processor back in to do a bios update.
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  8. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    well i got the cooler off...
    im going do be some damn pissed if this board doesnt support it...but the proc came out after the board so it might be that they havent updated it...im goin to put the x2 back in and see if i can boot ...brb
     
  9. miniquake32

    miniquake32 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    looks like a bios prob to me
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  10. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I would be pissed too if my board didn't support a CPU that came out after the board and the fact it supports the 9750.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,497 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,880
    Gigabyte 790fx was made for a Phenom! You probablly do need to update for the newest revisions though.:)
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    ok it works with my X2 so i guess i need to look for a bio update?!
     
  13. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Just out of curiosity, what BIOS are you running currently?
     
  14. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    ok wow that was a close one!
    it works now! im on it atm...
    going to hooters and will be back back later for testing : )
    thax everyone!
     
  15. miniquake32

    miniquake32 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hope u like the phenom!
     
  16. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Have you overtightened the screws of the cpu fan. Too tight may lead to the mobo not detecting the fan is on or too short may cause the same problem. Yea and like erocker said update your mobo bios since most phenoms need it.

    UPDATE: o_O didn;t realize you fixed the problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)