• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Only single ram channel works...

Joined
Oct 2, 2020
Messages
574 (0.46/day)
System Name ASUS TUF F15
Processor Intel Core i5-10300H
Motherboard ASUS FX506LHB
Cooling Laptop built-in cooling lol
Memory 24GB @ 2933 Dual Channel
Video Card(s) Intel UHD & Nvidia GTX 1650 Mobile
Storage WD Black SN770 NVMe 1TB PCIe 4.0
Display(s) Dell 27 4K Monitor S2721QS; Samsung Odyssey G55 Curved 2K 144 Hz LC27G55TQWRXEN
Audio Device(s) LOGITECH 2.1-channel
Power Supply ASUS 180W PSU (from more powerful ASUS TUF DASH F15 lol)
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7 TKL
Software Windows 11 Pro
Since Ryzen 1st gen CPUs are in high supply and low demand just grab one for testing and see if it changes anything. Yes? Dead CPU. No? Dead motherboard.
check the ram name...
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2022
Messages
1,311 (2.53/day)
Location
Brazil
System Name G-Station 1.16 FINAL
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Gaming 7 Wi-Fi
Cooling DeepCool AK620 Digital
Memory Asgard Bragi DDR4-3600CL14 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX 7900 XTX
Storage 240GB Samsung 840 Evo, 1TB Asgard AN2, 2TB Hiksemi FUTURE-LITE, 320GB+1TB 7200RPM HDD
Display(s) Aorus CV27Q
Case Thermaltake Level 20 MT
Audio Device(s) Astro A40 TR + MixAmp
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Mouse Razer Viper Ultimate
Keyboard Razer Huntsman Elite (Red)
Software Windows 11 Pro
check the ram name...
You're missing the point incredibly hard. Gigabyte even has KLEVV models listed on the QVL for his motherboard (be it either B450 or B550), so even if his kit isn't listed the brand isn't an issue here.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
29,406 (4.50/day)
System Name EVA-01
Processor Intel i7 13700K
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus Z690 HERO EVA Edition
Cooling ASUS ROG Ryujin III 360 with Noctua Industrial Fans
Memory PAtriot Viper Elite RGB 96GB @ 6000MHz.
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 24GB OC EVA Edition
Storage Addlink S95 M.2 PCIe GEN 4x4 2TB
Display(s) Asus ROG SWIFT OLED PG42UQ
Case Thermaltake Core P3 TG
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vegas
Power Supply be quiet DARK POWER PRO 12 1500W
Mouse ROG STRIX Impact Electro Punk
Keyboard ROG STRIX Scope TKL Electro Punk
Software Windows 11
check the ram name...
Check your research. Klevv is sk hynix in house brand. Rather than sell the ics to other partners, they slap em on a pcb and sell them.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
11,867 (1.85/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
In the event the computer worked with two memory sticks bolted in using another CPU, it would condemn his 5600X memory controller.
In the event? :rolleyes:

What about "in the event" a new pair of RAM sticks worked in this computer?

Or why not just say to get a new computer "in the event" this one is toast?

Another pair of brand new 2 x 8GB DDR4 can be had for under $40.

A new 2400G is $135.

DDR4 can be used in many more motherboards (both AMD or Intel) than the AMD 2400G. Therefore, if a new motherboard is needed anyway, the RAM could much more likely be sold, or even used on the OP's new board, if sticking with a DDR4 board.

Oh well. I guess when its someone else's money, who cares about economical sense?
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2022
Messages
1,311 (2.53/day)
Location
Brazil
System Name G-Station 1.16 FINAL
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Gaming 7 Wi-Fi
Cooling DeepCool AK620 Digital
Memory Asgard Bragi DDR4-3600CL14 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX 7900 XTX
Storage 240GB Samsung 840 Evo, 1TB Asgard AN2, 2TB Hiksemi FUTURE-LITE, 320GB+1TB 7200RPM HDD
Display(s) Aorus CV27Q
Case Thermaltake Level 20 MT
Audio Device(s) Astro A40 TR + MixAmp
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Mouse Razer Viper Ultimate
Keyboard Razer Huntsman Elite (Red)
Software Windows 11 Pro
In the event? :rolleyes:

What about "in the event" a new pair of RAM sticks worked in this computer?

Or why not just say to get a new computer "in the event" this one is toast?

Another pair of brand new 2 x 8GB DDR4 can be had for under $40.

A new 2400G is $135.

DDR4 can be used in many more motherboards (both AMD or Intel) than the AMD 2400G. Therefore, if a new motherboard is needed anyway, the RAM could much more likely be sold, or even used on the OP's new board, if sticking with a DDR4 board.

Oh well. I guess when its someone else's money, who cares about economical sense?
I agree, but op followed what people here told him earlier and ended up with an used 2400G that can't run on his motherboard due to its BIOS. I do understand the train of thought that got him testing another CPU though, it's just that people forgot about an AM4 limitation (and that's why I suggested an inexpensive Athlon).
Also, as op said both sticks could get the PC to boot when either was alone, it leads me to believe the issue is elsewhere (either the cpu or most probably the motherboard itself). You could argue that testing another motherboard directly would be more efficient and I'd agree again, but using a low cost CPU is cheaper, provided it is actually supported.

EDIT: correcting myself, I found the 3000G is not Zen 2. Still kept on Gigabyte's support list for any AM4 board, though.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
11,867 (1.85/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I agree, but op followed what people here told him earlier
Not me. Not faye. Not AleXXX666.

but using a low cost CPU is cheaper, provided it is actually supported.
Not cheaper than low cost RAM and it is much more likely the RAM would be supported on many more motherboards.

But, water under the bridge now.
 

Jaisunny

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2023
Messages
25 (0.25/day)
I agree, but op followed what people here told him earlier and ended up with an used 2400G that can't run on his motherboard due to its BIOS. I do understand the train of thought that got him testing another CPU though, it's just that people forgot about an AM4 limitation (and that's why I suggested an inexpensive Athlon).
Also, as op said both sticks could get the PC to boot when either was alone, it leads me to believe the issue is elsewhere (either the cpu or most probably the motherboard itself). You could argue that testing another motherboard directly would be more efficient and I'd agree again, but using a low cost CPU is cheaper, provided it is actually supported.

EDIT: correcting myself, I found the 3000G is not Zen 2. Still kept on Gigabyte's support list for any AM4 board, though.
I could get a like for like mobo delivered tomorrow from amazon. And just return it if I have the same problem.

But, I did think the cpu route is best to go. Just to clarify, 3000g would work with the latest bios installed on my mobo?
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2022
Messages
1,311 (2.53/day)
Location
Brazil
System Name G-Station 1.16 FINAL
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Gaming 7 Wi-Fi
Cooling DeepCool AK620 Digital
Memory Asgard Bragi DDR4-3600CL14 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX 7900 XTX
Storage 240GB Samsung 840 Evo, 1TB Asgard AN2, 2TB Hiksemi FUTURE-LITE, 320GB+1TB 7200RPM HDD
Display(s) Aorus CV27Q
Case Thermaltake Level 20 MT
Audio Device(s) Astro A40 TR + MixAmp
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Mouse Razer Viper Ultimate
Keyboard Razer Huntsman Elite (Red)
Software Windows 11 Pro
But, I did think the cpu route is best to go. Just to clarify, 3000g would work with the latest bios installed on my mobo?
It should, but can you actually clarify to us if your motherboard is B450 or B550? And also, at what bios version it is currently running (use the 5600X for that).
There's a catch with the 3000G, though: only the YD3000C6FHBOX/YD3000C6M2OFH/YD3000C6FHMPK (key here being FH) model is Picasso-based and supported. If it's a Raven Ridge (FB), no go.

@Bill_Bright I can completely understand yours and faye's reasoning, no bad blood at all. Equally, I can see reason in what BMD and Vya Domus brought to the discussion, CPU damage is possible although less likely. The unfortunate error here came from BMD saying to use any CPU. I may be mistaken, but I think that unless an AM4 board has a 32MB bios chip, support from Ryzen new and old isn't possible, not at the same time. If anything, let it be a lesson, and Jaisunny got a nice-looking Wraith Prism out of this mistake.
I can't accept AleXXX666's PoV, though. Refusing KLEVV is essentially denying SK Hynix itself, it's their own consumer-oriented brand.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
556 (0.41/day)
Location
Florida
Processor 5800x3d
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk x570
Cooling Thermalright
Memory 32 gb 3200mhz E die
Video Card(s) 3080
Storage 2tb nvme
Display(s) 165hz 1440p
Case Fractal Define R5
Power Supply Toughpower 850 platium
Mouse HyperX Hyperfire Pulse
Keyboard EVGA Z15
So it boots if you use A1/A2 slots, but not Ax/Bx? And it boots when you try each stick individually?

You've tested enough, its the motherboard.
 

Jaisunny

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2023
Messages
25 (0.25/day)
So it boots if you use A1/A2 slots, but not Ax/Bx? And it boots when you try each stick individually?

You've tested enough, its the motherboard.
Correct

It should, but can you actually clarify to us if your motherboard is B450 or B550? And also, at what bios version it is currently running (use the 5600X for that).
B550 aorus elite v2
Revision 1.2
Latest bios
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
923 (0.16/day)
I had the same issue waaay back in the day on one of Gigabyte's AM2+ boards. The only way I found around it was to get a different pair of RAM sticks. The board for whatever reason did not like the Mushkin RAM in dual channel I had initially gotten for it. It would boot with one stick, as well as both sticks in single channel, but not in dual channel.
 

Jaisunny

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2023
Messages
25 (0.25/day)
I had the same issue waaay back in the day on one of Gigabyte's AM2+ boards. The only way I found around it was to get a different pair of RAM sticks. The board for whatever reason did not like the Mushkin RAM in dual channel I had initially gotten for it. It would boot with one stick, as well as both sticks in single channel, but not in dual channel.
Was the ram listed as compatible via QVL? In my case, it's listed.
 

ir_cow

Staff member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
3,578 (0.63/day)
Location
USA
Check your research. Klevv is sk hynix in house brand. Rather than sell the ics to other partners, they slap em on a pcb and sell them.
Yep one of the brands that gets whole wafers from SK Hynix and packages it themselves. It bugs me that the ICs are never silkscreened though. It becomes a guessing game which revision it is.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
923 (0.16/day)
Was the ram listed as compatible via QVL? In my case, it's listed.
In my case it wasn't. But the pair of OCZ sticks afterward that did work wasn't listed either. (The QVL list was tiny and I couldn't find the exact SKUs, so I just shot in the dark)
 

Jaisunny

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2023
Messages
25 (0.25/day)
In my case it wasn't. But the pair of OCZ sticks afterward that did work wasn't listed either. (The QVL list was tiny and I couldn't find the exact SKUs, so I just shot in the dark)
Hmm.. I guess there's plenty of ram they don't test thats not on the QVL that works. But, as I say, in my case it's on there so, I will assume the ram is AOK
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2020
Messages
1,949 (1.30/day)
System Name DadsBadAss
Processor I7 13700k w/ HEATKILLER IV PRO Copper Nickel
Motherboard MSI Z790 Tomahawk Wifi DDR4
Cooling BarrowCH Boxfish 200mm-HWLabs SR2 420/GTX&GTS 360-BP Dual D5 MOD TOP- 2x Koolance PMP 450S
Memory 4x8gb HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 4000
Video Card(s) Asrock 6800xt PG D w/ Byski A-AR6900XT-X
Storage WD SN850x 1TB NVME M.2/Adata XPG SX8200 PRO 1TB NVMe M.2
Display(s) Acer XG270HU
Case ThermalTake X71 w/5 Noctua NF-A14 2000 IP67 PWM/3 Noctua NF-F12 2000 IP67 PWM/3 CorsairML120 Pro RGB
Audio Device(s) Klipsch Promedia 2.1
Power Supply Seasonic Focus PX-850 w/CableMod PRO ModMesh RT-Series Black/Blue
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Black Aluminun Mechanical Clicky Thing With Blue LEDs, hows that for a name?!
Software Win11pro
The mb is the problem, your memory is fine. I should've clarified that in my 1st post but I was certain you were returning the mb. :(
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
11,867 (1.85/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Hmm.. I guess there's plenty of ram they don't test thats not on the QVL that works.
Sure. Always the case.

With CPUs, a motherboard only supports a limited number of Intel processors OR a limited number of AMD processors. So board makers can do thorough testing of CPUs.

But with RAM, motherboards supports dozens (100s?) of models of RAM made by dozens of makers. There is no way motherboard makers can test them all. So you don't have to buy listed RAM, but you should buy RAM with the same specs as listed RAM to ensure compatibility.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
5,157 (0.90/day)
System Name [Daily Driver]
Processor [Ryzen 7 5800X3D]
Motherboard [Asus TUF GAMING X570-PLUS]
Cooling [be quiet! Dark Rock Slim]
Memory [64GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3600MHz (16GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [PNY RTX 3070Ti XLR8]
Storage [1TB SN850 NVMe, 4TB 990 Pro NVMe, 2TB 870 EVO SSD, 2TB SA510 SSD]
Display(s) [2x 27" HP X27q at 1440p]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C]
Audio Device(s) [Steelseries Arctis Pro]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RMx 1000]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro Wireless]
Keyboard [Logitech G512 Carbon (GX-Brown)]
Software [Windows 11 64-Bit]
I don't understand how this got so off the rails.

As soon as you said each RAM stick works individually but not when both are plugged in tells me your MOBO is the issue and no BIOS updates are likely to fix it. Not sure why you bought another CPU.

Also people really need to stop hijacking help threads for side conversations.
 

Jaisunny

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2023
Messages
25 (0.25/day)
I don't understand how this got so off the rails.

As soon as you said each RAM stick works individually but not when both are plugged in tells me your MOBO is the issue and no BIOS updates are likely to fix it. Not sure why you bought another CPU.

Also people really need to stop hijacking help threads for side conversations.
Because if the dual channel is broke inside the cpu then both sticks in dual channel mode wouldn't work?

I guess this could happen even if there's no physical bent pins?
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
5,157 (0.90/day)
System Name [Daily Driver]
Processor [Ryzen 7 5800X3D]
Motherboard [Asus TUF GAMING X570-PLUS]
Cooling [be quiet! Dark Rock Slim]
Memory [64GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3600MHz (16GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [PNY RTX 3070Ti XLR8]
Storage [1TB SN850 NVMe, 4TB 990 Pro NVMe, 2TB 870 EVO SSD, 2TB SA510 SSD]
Display(s) [2x 27" HP X27q at 1440p]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C]
Audio Device(s) [Steelseries Arctis Pro]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RMx 1000]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro Wireless]
Keyboard [Logitech G512 Carbon (GX-Brown)]
Software [Windows 11 64-Bit]
Because if the dual channel is broke inside the cpu then both sticks in dual channel mode wouldn't work?

I guess this could happen even if there's no physical bent pins?
The likelihood that the CPU was the issue but showed no other problems is much much much smaller than the mobo being the issue.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
119 (0.11/day)
Location
Philippines
System Name Swordfish
Processor Ryzen 5950x
Motherboard MSI X570 Tomahawk
Cooling AlphaCool GPU block | TechN CPU block, distro plate with DDC pump + 3 D5 pumps | two 360mm rads
Memory 32gb G.Skill 3800 CL14@1.5v (watercooled)
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 6800 XT Nitro+
Storage 1TB Adata M.2 + 1TB Samsung M.2 SSDs
Display(s) 1440p 144Hz ultrawide monitor
Case Asus GT501 TUF case
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 1300w
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/28528763 https://www.3dmark.com/fs/27823854
I would reseat the CPU. Check for bent pins. Make sure cooler is not too tight. Unlikely there's a problem with the CPU. And even if the RAM kit is not in QVL, it should still work but with errors in mem tests.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2023
Messages
464 (4.50/day)
Location
Woodstock IL
System Name I don't name my rig
Processor 13700K
Motherboard MSI Z690 D4
Cooling Air/water/DryIce
Memory Corsair 3600mhz something die cl18 at 4000mhz
Video Card(s) RX 6700 XT
Storage 980 Pro
Display(s) Some LED 1080P TV
Case Open bench
Audio Device(s) Some Old Sherwood stereo and old cabinet speakers
Power Supply Antec 850w Continous Power Series (since 2009)
Mouse Razor Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
VR HMD Quest 2
Software Windows
Benchmark Scores Max Freq 13700K 6.7ghz DryIce. Max all time Freq FX-8300 7685mhz LN2
So, short story is.. I needed to build my son a system so had to use used parts (apart from ssd, ram, case) and I have run into a problem that I'm stuck in diagnosing.

Both my new and QVL confirmed ram sticks only work when ONE is in A1 or A2. The B channel does not work at all. I will get no display when I insert the second ram stick (in any combo).

I have tried to update bios, reset bios, removed cpu, inspected pins, loosen cpu fan, turned on xmp before and after cmos reset, boot system up with only 24 pin connected and ram. I've spent 2 days on it now so, probably done some other things but can't remember. My mind is boggled. Because parts are bought used, other than ram, it's difficult for me to determine what is the problem.

Specs:
Ryzen 5600x
Klevv 8gb 3600mhz (x2 sticks, same spec)
Gigabyte Aorus elite v2
Cv550 psu
Radeon 6650xt
Hi! I'd like to share a recent experience but on a different platform, the boards and processors I tested with and also the conclusion.

13700K
Moved from Ddr4 MSI Z690-A to Asus B660-G ddr5 with external clock gen.

No post. Lost dual channel, only can use A1 for first post. 1 hour Fkn with it. Finally 2 sticks channel A1 and B1 only. Bad OC and major loss of alstability.

Removed 13700K and tested the board with a 12400F on the B660-G. All channels and board slots operational. Ok!

Back in with the 13700K, no dice. DDr5 memory controller on my cpu is TOAST! DDR4 works fine in the MSI board OC and everything.

I have a bad cpu on my hands. Boards are fine.

You need For Sure, to test with another processor. Doesn't matter, there's no other way to test your gear.

As always, Good Luck and Have Fun!!

Edit: PS. I Have 2x B660-G boards, both the same symptoms. Cpu is bad for sure.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
2,586 (0.69/day)
Location
Alabama
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard X470 Tachi Ultimate
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken 3
Memory C.R.S.
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Software Win 7
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
Can say the same as above, I do have a chip that had a bad IMC and it only had single channel itself - Namely the chip I did my 1M PI run with that topped 8.3Ghz (FX-8320).
That was one thing about it that happened and at one point dual channel even started working again but that was short-lived, it went out again and never came back.

All that happening BEFORE I ever tried clocking it up hard for any reason, happening during it's time as a daily driver chip.

It's true the possibility of it being a board problem is far more likely but CPU's can lose a channel too and ATM I also have an FX-8310 with the same problem.

Yes - No bent pins or anything with either chip, 100% pure failure of the silicon itself.
 

swin6er

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2023
Messages
2 (0.02/day)
Have you considered just putting up with one RAM channel? Especially if it's not your primary PC, and you get the performance you need.

I have the same issue with an intel B660 motherboard, and running a i3 12100F with a single 16GB stick with a RX 5700. Still works fine in games with that combo.

Single channel memory loses performance but not exactly sinful!
 
Top