• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclock settings not working in 3DMark05

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
I'm having a hard time with 3DMark05 and Rivatuner it seems. I set my clocks in RT, and all looks well, my clocks go to where I set them. Then, when I run 05, the gpu/shader clocks go back to BIOS defaults during the tests (mem stays OCed), but clock back up in between tests or when idle. Anybody else have this problem, or know a work around?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,556 (0.94/day)
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Crosshair Hero VIII
Cooling NZXT Z72 w/ Corsair ML120 Pro White LED
Memory 2x8GB Zadak Spark DDR4 4133MHz 19-21-21-42 Samsung B-die
Video Card(s) Powercolor 6800 Fighter
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 256GB, WD 1TB SSD
Display(s) LG 43" 4k UHD HDR
Case Corsair 5000D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM 850X
Mouse Roccat Kova AIMO
Keyboard PNY Hyper X Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 x64
I had a similar problem with 06 and Vantage where my Core would stay at the overclocked speed, but the memory would reset, also I was using ATI Tool rather than RT.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
43,137 (7.97/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Deepcool 360 AIO
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Zotac RTX 3070
Storage SSD's
Display(s) MSI MAG322CQR
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03, Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro, ModMic
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Model O
Keyboard GMMK
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
If you are using the newest rivatuner, perhaps try an older version? Just throwing that out there.
 

nflesher87

Staff
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
4,508 (0.85/day)
Location
Texas
I think it has something to do with your vmod and the high clocks you're running
while reading up on the vmod I've seen others with the same issue
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
If you are using the newest rivatuner, perhaps try an older version? Just throwing that out there.
I tried 2.06-2.09 with the same results.

I think it has something to do with your vmod and the high clocks you're running
while reading up on the vmod I've seen others with the same issue
Really? Anybody resolve the issue? The clocks work fine for me in Vantage and 06. Haven't fully tested in 03 or 01 yet. I was working my way down. lol. I hope I don't have to resort to a million BIOS flashes. lol.
 

nflesher87

Staff
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
4,508 (0.85/day)
Location
Texas

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Well, I got it sorted. I just flashed the card so all clock states were 900/2268/1053. :roll:
 
Top