• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Overclocking, just turn off computer.

Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
106 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name Idk
Processor Athlon II x4 Propus 620 @3.6ghz ~ 2.6ghz Stock
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD70
Cooling Cooler Master V8 with Arctic Silver 5 thermo paste
Memory 4gb DDR3 1600 ADATA
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5 128-bit
Storage 1tb SATA Seagate ST31000340AS
Display(s) ht09 28" lcd 1080p 16:10 t.v
Case Antec 902
Audio Device(s) AC'97 hd
Power Supply Corsair 650TX
Software Windows 7
#1
This is really strange, If I raise my cpu frequency anything higher than 214 (7%) and save it in bios, every time it posts the computer just turns off. It isn't the power supply, I tried a more powerful one from a different computer and didn't effect the result I keep having. Why does it just turn off? I have never had a board that did that, let alone not being able to withstand a 15mhz increase to cpu frequency.
 
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
5,787 (1.66/day)
Likes
855
Location
Switzerland, Heart of Europe
System Name Fractality 1.0
Processor Intel Core i7-860 @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard EVGA P55 SLI
Cooling Prolimatech Megahalems and four Fractal Design 120mm fans, sleeved
Memory 16GB Kingston Hyper RAM
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce 580 XLR8
Storage 64GB and 180GB SSDs / 1TB and 2TB HDDs
Display(s) 24" Acer V243W
Case Fractal Design Define R2, sleeved all I/O cables
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750W modular, sadly only stock sleeving
Software Win 7 64bit
#2
Tried to increase the voltage? Tried with a higher FSB?
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
106 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name Idk
Processor Athlon II x4 Propus 620 @3.6ghz ~ 2.6ghz Stock
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD70
Cooling Cooler Master V8 with Arctic Silver 5 thermo paste
Memory 4gb DDR3 1600 ADATA
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5 128-bit
Storage 1tb SATA Seagate ST31000340AS
Display(s) ht09 28" lcd 1080p 16:10 t.v
Case Antec 902
Audio Device(s) AC'97 hd
Power Supply Corsair 650TX
Software Windows 7
#3
My board won't let me increase the voltage. Ill have to try it in a different board. Anyways the only things that it will allow me to change is chipset voltage (Why would anyone need to change that), dram voltage and CPU frequency. Then there is asus preset overclock. (highest coincidentally is 7%)
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#4
Does it actually POST (with a beep/screen) or does it power up and then shut down quietly?

If you can POST successfully, but the computer shuts off seconds later, maybe temperatures? What are they?

If it powers up for a second then shuts down (and your temperatures are in a safe range), then you've hit the limit of something. Bump DRAM voltage up if you haven't (..but no more than 2.0-2.1v to start). It's not always the processor. If that doesn't work, bump chipset voltage too. If it doesn't make a difference, reset your voltages and try setting a memory divider. If that doesn't do anything, try lowering your HyperTransport bus speed. If nothing else works, try keeping the 214 FSB, but lowering your CPU multiplier a notch. If it works then, it's probably safe to say it's your processor. If you can raise voltages and lower multipliers/dividers, but it still doesn't work, chances are it's your motherboard.

When you raise your FSB, you stress out lots of different components, not just your processor. If any one of these components can't run at the speed you've asked them to run, they'll flake out and your system will go down. By changing voltages or slowing down the individual components (memory, chipset, HT, etc), you can sometimes use that to figure out what component is being stressed.

Good luck!
 

lomo

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Hi, I think I have a similar start-up problem. However, whenever I attempt overclocking or changing bios settings that requires a re-boot(fsb, DRAM frequency etc) my computer reboots for <1 second and turns off... and it stays dead. (I know this coz my LED case fans and hard drive activity LED turn on and suddenly turn off) I have to manually press the power button for it to boot up, but for some reason, it boots up with my overclocked settings. This also applies when I reset my overclocked settings to default as well, it reboots and turns off. Also, just an extra thing that might relate to this problem... Earlier this year, my old psu blew up and it caused my comp to constantly turn on and off non stop :laugh: Thanks in advanced

computer specs:
ASUS P5E3 motherboard (not deluxe or anything)
q6600 G0@ 2.4 ghz
2x1024MB G Skill F3-10600CL9D BNQ DDR3 1333
ASUS EN9800gtx+
CM extreme power plus 600Watt
Samsung SATA dvd burner
W.D SATA 400g HD
CM HAF 922
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
614 (0.14/day)
Likes
76
Location
New Sewickley, PA
System Name six pack
Processor Phenom II X6 1090T BE
Motherboard ASRock 890FX Deluxe3
Cooling Cool-it ECO ALC Water cooler
Memory 4GB G-Skill Flares CL7
Video Card(s) 1GB HIS HD4890 930core / 1025mem 4100mhz effective
Storage 320Gb Seagate Barracuda (w/perpendiular recording) and 750GB Western Digital Caviar Black
Display(s) Acer B273HU 2048 x 1152 native resolution
Case Xoxide X-Sentric Professional Series w/250mm Fan
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 2 Value
Power Supply 750 Watt Apevia Warlock
Software Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit (w/dreamscene patch)/Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06:10,516 3Dmark Vantage: P8537
#6
some motherboards require certain keypresses in order to unlock some bios options. My gigabyte motherboard requires you to press ctrl + (some F key) in order to get some ram timings.
 

lomo

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
some motherboards require certain keypresses in order to unlock some bios options. My gigabyte motherboard requires you to press ctrl + (some F key) in order to get some ram timings.
hmm.. but i don't think that is whats causing my computer to reboot like that... Although it seems like a tiny issue, its actually bugging me coz my pc isn't even 1 year old and i can see problems arising. It even freezes once in a while, but lets focus on this reboot problem:)
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
614 (0.14/day)
Likes
76
Location
New Sewickley, PA
System Name six pack
Processor Phenom II X6 1090T BE
Motherboard ASRock 890FX Deluxe3
Cooling Cool-it ECO ALC Water cooler
Memory 4GB G-Skill Flares CL7
Video Card(s) 1GB HIS HD4890 930core / 1025mem 4100mhz effective
Storage 320Gb Seagate Barracuda (w/perpendiular recording) and 750GB Western Digital Caviar Black
Display(s) Acer B273HU 2048 x 1152 native resolution
Case Xoxide X-Sentric Professional Series w/250mm Fan
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 2 Value
Power Supply 750 Watt Apevia Warlock
Software Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit (w/dreamscene patch)/Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06:10,516 3Dmark Vantage: P8537
#8
to blackbird and lomo:

Did you guys check your FSB to Ram ratio? I had a similar boot problem when I first tried to overclock only to realize that my ratio was off and whenever I upped my FSB, it pushed the RAM way to far, causing the computer to shut down and the bios to revert to previous settings.
 

lomo

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
yehh i checked the settings. Thing is, everything works fine after i press the power button. Im just wondering what is causing my computer to not automatically restart like it should be.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
614 (0.14/day)
Likes
76
Location
New Sewickley, PA
System Name six pack
Processor Phenom II X6 1090T BE
Motherboard ASRock 890FX Deluxe3
Cooling Cool-it ECO ALC Water cooler
Memory 4GB G-Skill Flares CL7
Video Card(s) 1GB HIS HD4890 930core / 1025mem 4100mhz effective
Storage 320Gb Seagate Barracuda (w/perpendiular recording) and 750GB Western Digital Caviar Black
Display(s) Acer B273HU 2048 x 1152 native resolution
Case Xoxide X-Sentric Professional Series w/250mm Fan
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 2 Value
Power Supply 750 Watt Apevia Warlock
Software Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit (w/dreamscene patch)/Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06:10,516 3Dmark Vantage: P8537
#10
yehh i checked the settings. Thing is, everything works fine after i press the power button. Im just wondering what is causing my computer to not automatically restart like it should be.
you said you had a big power supply failure before. Those have a habit of causing other hardware failures as well. It's possible it may have affected the motherboard in some way. In that case, you are lucky you can even boot the machine.
 

lomo

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
so does that mean there may be something wrong with the motherboard, cpu or hd???
i know it isn't my RAM because i just installed different RAM and it was having the same problem. I doubt it would my graphics too
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#12
you need an bios mode to unlock this options , some people can do it like ketxxx and spud107