• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC KEEPS RANDOMLY RESTARTING I NEED HELP!

Lowbotomized

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
19 (0.39/day)
So my pc keeps restarting everytime I get on a game or I’m on google chrome, I’ve tried changing my psu, I’ve monitored my temps, I’ve tested each ram stick, Ive cleaned my pc, and still does the same thing Idk what else to do.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,787 (4.72/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
List all your system components, and settings used during gaming, hopefully someone can then assist you.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
116 (0.17/day)
System Name My PC
Processor AMD 2700 x @ 4.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Gaming
Cooling Zalman CNPS20X
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX Black 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 570 PULSE
Storage Adata Ultimate SU800
Case Phanteks Eclipse P500A
Audio Device(s) Logitech G51
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX, 80+ Gold, 550W
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121
does it restart or bsod?
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
8,929 (2.26/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
just list the spec first, could be from hardware, heat etc
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

OrlyP

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2020
Messages
19 (0.29/day)
Location
Manila, Philippines
As others have mentioned: Specs?

My take:
1. Have you tried Optimized Defaults in BIOS or are you currently OC'ing?
2. Try using WhoCrashed to see if the BSOD dump holds any clues as to what caused the fault
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

Lowbotomized

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
19 (0.39/day)
List all your system components, and settings used during gaming, hopefully someone can then assist you.
As others have mentioned: Specs?

My take:
1. Have you tried Optimized Defaults in BIOS or are you currently OC'ing?
2. Try using WhoCrashed to see if the BSOD dump holds any clues as to what caused the fault
does it restart or bsod?
just list the spec first, could be from hardware, heat etc
I think The problem is my processor overheating, even though my temps look normal up until it restarts, I tried installing a liquid cooler I had laying around to fix it but after I did that my temps were way higher than before so idk what to do, I’m going to try to take it somewhere to get it fixed but my specs are:

Ryzen 5 3600
Rtx 2060
Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram 16 GB
B450 Tomahawk
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,958 (4.34/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
I think The problem is my processor overheating, even though my temps look normal up until it restarts, I tried installing a liquid cooler I had laying around to fix it but after I did that my temps were way higher than before so idk what to do, I’m going to try to take it somewhere to get it fixed but my specs are:

Ryzen 5 3600
Rtx 2060
Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram 16 GB
B450 Tomahawk
This might be a voltage problem. Show us some pictures of your bios, specifically the screen that displays CPU voltage settings. Some motherboard makers have been setting the default voltage for Ryzen CPU's a bit too high which results in overheating and instabilities.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

Lowbotomized

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
19 (0.39/day)
This might be a voltage problem. Show us some pictures of your bios, specifically the screen that displays CPU voltage settings. Some motherboard makers have been setting the default voltage for Ryzen CPU's a bit too high which results in overheating and instabilities.
This screen ?
 

Attachments

  • F0E9D6B8-C1D2-43DB-BF2E-CC96FCF73491.jpeg
    F0E9D6B8-C1D2-43DB-BF2E-CC96FCF73491.jpeg
    192.5 KB · Views: 104
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,787 (4.72/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I would update the BIOS and see if that improves voltages and stability.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,958 (4.34/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
This screen ?
Yup, that's it and that's the problem. I don't care what the internet says, in my experience Ryzen 3000 series CPUs do not work well with voltage that high.Try setting that voltage down to 1.375v or as close as your bios will let you. You should see an improvement in stability. Chime back in if you have any issues and we'll tweak from there.
EDIT;
@Caring1 is correct, your bios is a bit out of dated but shouldn't be the main problem. It couldn't hurt to update it, but with stability issues you don't want to do so until you can get things stable. The reason for this is that if your system locks up during a BIOS update, your motherboard will be bricked. So let's work on getting things stable first.

When we've done that, go here;
https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/support/B450-TOMAHAWK-MAX
and grab the 7C02v39 update.
 
Last edited:

Lowbotomized

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
19 (0.39/day)
Yup, that's it and that's the problem. I don't care what the internet says, in my experience Ryzen 3000 series CPUs do not work well with voltage that high.Try setting that voltage down to 1.375v or as close as your bios will let you. You should see an improvement in stability. Chime back in if you have any issues and we'll tweak from there.
EDIT;
@Caring1 is correct, your bios is a bit out of dated but shouldn't be the main problem. It couldn't hurt to update it, but with stability issues you don't want to do so until you can get things stable. The reason for this is that if your system locks up during a BIOS update, your motherboard will be bricked. So let's work on getting things stable first.

When we've done that, go here;
https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/support/B450-TOMAHAWK-MAX
and grab the 7C02v39 update.
I appreciate you guys dearly, I had a feeling it had something to do with the voltage but I couldn’t ever figure out anything to do and I couldn’t find anything on the internet about it being the voltage so I just reverted back to the problem being the cooler, I appreciate you guys, is there anyway you can tell me how to set the Voltage down in a very easy manner ?
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,958 (4.34/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
I appreciate you guys dearly, I had a feeling it had something to do with the voltage but I couldn’t ever figure out anything to do and I couldn’t find anything on the internet about it being the voltage so I just reverted back to the problem being the cooler, I appreciate you guys, is there anyway you can tell me how to set the Voltage down in a very easy manner ?
In the bios you should be able to find the cpu vcore setting and adjust it down. You'll have to click on the "Advanced" tab up at the top of the screen you took a picture of. Should be easy to find from there.
 

Lowbotomized

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
19 (0.39/day)
In the bios you should be able to find the cpu vcore setting and adjust it down. You'll have to click on the "Advanced" tab up at the top of the screen you took a picture of. Should be easy to find from there.
After I select override mode then change the number to “1.3750 V” nothing happens to the number above it, it just stays at “1.474 V” i have no clue what I’m doing
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,787 (4.72/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
After I select override mode then change the number to “1.3750 V” nothing happens to the number above it, it just stays at “1.474 V” i have no clue what I’m doing
Different B450 from MSI but similar Bios.
MSI bios_29-copy.jpg

Did you select "Save & Exit" after?
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,958 (4.34/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Different B450 from MSI but similar Bios.
View attachment 178337
Did you select "Save & Exit" after?
@Lowbotomized
Using the above screenshot, look down near the bottom. Under the "Voltage Setting" listing you can see "CPU Core Voltage" and then to the right the setting is on "Auto". Click on Auto and change it to "Manual". You should then be able to change the setting down. Then you have to save the changes by clicking the "X" in the upper right corner. The bios should ask if you want to save changes, click yes and the system will reboot. Try it and let us know how it goes.
 

Lowbotomized

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
19 (0.39/day)
@Lowbotomized
Using the above screenshot, look down near the bottom. Under the "Voltage Setting" listing you can see "CPU Core Voltage" and then to the right the setting is on "Auto". Click on Auto and change it to "Manual". You should then be able to change the setting down. Then you have to save the changes by clicking the "X" in the upper right corner. The bios should ask if you want to save changes, click yes and the system will reboot. Try it and let us know how it goes.
no stability yet, it’s still restarting everytime
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,958 (4.34/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,958 (4.34/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
This is within windows, and would me using an extension cord play into it?

This is within windows, and would me using an extension cord play into it?
As long as it is a properly grounded cord rated for at least 1500w and you're not running 100ft of it, no.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
4,632 (2.62/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Black Edition
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-3200 16GB kit & PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-2666 16GB kit
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v2004
A high voltage in the BIOS can also be a result of the Percision boost kicking in. It does it on my Tomahawk with everything on auto be it a update, CLR- CMOS, and defaults loaded.
 

Lowbotomized

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
19 (0.39/day)
A high voltage in the BIOS can also be a result of the Percision boost kicking in. It does it on my Tomahawk with everything on auto be it a update, CLR- CMOS, and defaults loaded.
Meaning I have to turn precision boost off or what? I don’t really know what your saying

As long as it is a properly grounded cord rated for at least 1500w and you're not running 100ft of it, no.
I’ve changed it again, and it’s still resetting unfortunately
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
24 (0.03/day)
System Name CS Prime
Processor i7-5775C @4ghz eDRAM @ 2ghz
Motherboard Z97 Sabertooth USB 3.1 Mk1
Cooling Corsair H90
Memory Kingston HyperX Fury 32GB DDR3L @ 2ghz x2
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce GTX1080
Storage 512GB NVMe MyDigitalSSD BPXP, 4TB SATA WD Blue
Display(s) Q900RB
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-X3700H
Power Supply Seasonic PRIME 650
Mouse MX Master
Keyboard MX Keys
Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
24 (0.03/day)
System Name CS Prime
Processor i7-5775C @4ghz eDRAM @ 2ghz
Motherboard Z97 Sabertooth USB 3.1 Mk1
Cooling Corsair H90
Memory Kingston HyperX Fury 32GB DDR3L @ 2ghz x2
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce GTX1080
Storage 512GB NVMe MyDigitalSSD BPXP, 4TB SATA WD Blue
Display(s) Q900RB
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-X3700H
Power Supply Seasonic PRIME 650
Mouse MX Master
Keyboard MX Keys
Trying loading BIOS defaults, didn't see that above. So when you say shuts down, you mean it freezes? Loses video output and screen turns off? Fans turns off?
 

Lowbotomized

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
19 (0.39/day)
BIOS defaults? And yea it freezes or whatever, then my screen goes black, and it stays on the black screen the whole time and all my lights on my pc stay on and my fans stay on

Trying loading BIOS defaults, didn't see that above. So when you say shuts down, you mean it freezes? Loses video output and screen turns off? Fans turns off?
Trying loading BIOS defaults, didn't see that above. So when you say shuts down, you mean it freezes? Loses video output and screen turns off? Fans turns off?
 
Top