• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Possible sata controller problem.

dj_dn

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
101 (0.02/day)
Location
Canada, QC, Gatineau
Well for the last 6 weeks i have been troubleshooting my computer and i keep getting crashes in windows when ever the HDD are working hard.

Here is what i got so far:
-problem still there when all oc's are off
-Switched all HDD's
-Zero'd all my drives
-Formated all my drives
-Fresh installs of win xp

The computer freezes when i:
-Benchmark a drive
-Run two drives at the same time (Big file transfer)
-And at random

But the first one is all ways, pics are attached.

So in all, I'm at the point of blowing this comp in to thousands of pieces. I have primed both cores, video card was stressed with atitool for over 2 hours no problem. Then when i add any HDD benchmark tool it freezes up.
 

Attachments

  • hdd2.JPG
    hdd2.JPG
    55.6 KB · Views: 565
  • hdd.JPG
    hdd.JPG
    53.5 KB · Views: 588
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,181 (0.18/day)
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
Looks like the controller is going bad, you might have to RMA the board. Can you test your drives in another computer? Also you might test your ram since ram errors will cause problems like that aswell.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (0.90/day)
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
Looks like the controller is going bad, you might have to RMA the board. Can you test your drives in another computer? Also you might test your ram since ram errors will cause problems like that aswell.

good advice
run memtest if its not the drives.
 

dj_dn

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
101 (0.02/day)
Location
Canada, QC, Gatineau
Tried all drives in other computer and my ram is up to par in memtest(8 passes)

Oh and the board is older then a year, don't know how long there warranty is.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (0.90/day)
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
then i guess that singles it out try for an rma... its most likely the controller.
was your pcie bus locked when your where ocing...if not ocing it will def mess up your controller
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
sure its not a failing PSU? Its possible the rail to the CPU and video cards are fine, yet the one to the HDD's isnt (if its a multi rail PSU) and the drives are not liking it.

My culprits would be
#bad PSU
#bad controller (rare, but not unheard of)
#unstable PC (overclocking or not, its possible something is overheating or failing, such as ram)
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (0.90/day)
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
good point mussels

im still thinking that if he was ocing and his pci-e bus was on auto then that might have screwed up his sata controller...not to hard to do.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
good point mussels

im still thinking that if he was ocing and his pci-e bus was on auto then that might have screwed up his sata controller...not to hard to do.

generally, lowering the clocks fixes that corruption immediately, and the problems go away. I've only ever seen that problem stick on a Via chipset that also overheated at the same time.

One common thing i see people do all the time, is setup their hard drives say, like this

PSU -------cable-----===--HDD

the === being a splitter, commonly for a fan, or a double adaptor to run two HDD's off the one cable. this is BAD. all it takes is one bump, and the cables often come loose - a fan can handle losing power for a second, your HDD's cant. Always keep your HDD's (especially power hungry raptors) on their own, independant power leads direct from the PSU - no adaptors or splitters.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (0.90/day)
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
generally, lowering the clocks fixes that corruption immediately, and the problems go away. I've only ever seen that problem stick on a Via chipset that also overheated at the same time.

One common thing i see people do all the time, is setup their hard drives say, like this

PSU -------cable-----===--HDD

the === being a splitter, commonly for a fan, or a double adaptor to run two HDD's off the one cable. this is BAD. all it takes is one bump, and the cables often come loose - a fan can handle losing power for a second, your HDD's cant. Always keep your HDD's (especially power hungry raptors) on their own, independant power leads direct from the PSU - no adaptors or splitters.

very good point!
its best to give your hd its own cable if possible
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.26/day)
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
im putting my money on a combination of new drives [why mass fluxuations] and bad cable [dead spot in the middle of test 2]

oh, could also be software, try makeing hdd benchmarks set to realtime priority
 

dj_dn

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
101 (0.02/day)
Location
Canada, QC, Gatineau
I am running on a splitter for the HDD, but the cable is made this way. I own a pc power and cooling PSU, it only has one rail ( a big one a may add ). But once i get home ill try each hdd by them self. But they dont fail in my second rig.
Im not to certain if its the pcie clock cause i dont have the option, i only have the option to change the AGP clock, and that one is locked.

Can it be my NB, cause that little guy gets really hot.

I think ill sell my cpu and ram to get a duo.
 
Last edited:

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
20,056 (3.24/day)
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Dual Build Streamer
Processor Ryzen 7900x3d : Ryzen 4600G
Motherboard AsRock B650E Steel Legend : Giga B450i Aorus
Cooling Custom Water 1x420 : Stock
Memory 32GB T-Force Deltas : 16GB Dominator Platinums
Video Card(s) PowerColor 7900 XTX Liquid Devil: iGPU
Storage 20+ TB
Display(s) Sammy 49" 5k Ultrawide
Case Custom White Painted Phanteks Enthoo Pro 2
Audio Device(s) Onboard : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 1200W P2
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB Elite White
Keyboard Hyperx Origins 65
Software Windows 10
Also, are you positive it is not a south bridge driver issue?
 

dj_dn

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
101 (0.02/day)
Location
Canada, QC, Gatineau
Also, are you positive it is not a south bridge driver issue?

That i dont know, you made think to check for updates for my south, they dont have them on there site but ill try to find where i got them last.
 

dj_dn

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
101 (0.02/day)
Location
Canada, QC, Gatineau
Well it seams like i found the problem, its that darn dual core optimizer. Once i got it off my system it starting running true all tests like cutting true butter.

Thx for the help, and ill be back if i find any thing new.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
wow. well congradulations for finding out!

For reference, the southbridge driver will be a VIA one - They call it Via Hyperion, its a package that will have most of your motherboard drivers in the one download.
 

dj_dn

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
101 (0.02/day)
Location
Canada, QC, Gatineau
wow. well congradulations for finding out!

For reference, the southbridge driver will be a VIA one - They call it Via Hyperion, its a package that will have most of your motherboard drivers in the one download.

Thx, But its a uli chipset:ohwell:
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
ULI comes off Nvidias website - if you go to where you get Video card drivers, scroll down and there's a button for it

I have no idea how i came up with via... its one of those days.
 

dj_dn

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
101 (0.02/day)
Location
Canada, QC, Gatineau
ULI comes off Nvidias website - if you go to where you get Video card drivers, scroll down and there's a button for it

I have no idea how i came up with via... its one of those days.

Lol, no prob thx for the help, system has been stable for over 3hours, way better then 15 minutes i was getting.

And at the same time i got it to run at 1T command rate because off the bios update:toast:
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
nice. 1T is a HUGE boost, as you may be aware. I'm actually thinking of dropping this rig back to 2GB just go go 1T (the ram would move to my LAN system)
 
Top