• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

PowerColor Announces PCS HD 4890 2 GB Graphics Accelerator

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,335 (9.22/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#1
TUL Corporation, a leading manufacturer of AMD graphics cards, today announced a powerful upgrade to the HD4890 series: PCS HD4890 2GB GDDR5. This latest addition features 2GB of onboard memory, maximizing the graphics of the latest gaming titles. The added memory buffer allows more data to be saved, eliminating the need to access system memory and resulting in faster graphical performance.

Compatible with all essential features, the PowerColor PCS HD4890 2GB GDDR5 delivers 900MHz core speed and 1000MHz effective memory speed. Cooling the card is ZEROtherm's exclusive cooling system, providing a low temperature and noise platform for gamers who strive for superior overclocking and gaming performance.

Show full news post
 

Meecrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
318 (0.10/day)
Likes
12
#2
last info i saw showed little to no point in having 2gb ram on a 4800 series card.........probbly driver related as it was with my x800 and x1900 but still.....
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#3
i think it is bus related actuallly, 256-bit GDDR5 can utilize 1gb for the best. But 2gb is too much, kinda like 256-bit GDDR3 is pointless with 1gb.
 

Meecrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
318 (0.10/day)
Likes
12
#4
i think it is bus related actuallly, 256-bit GDDR5 can utilize 1gb for the best. But 2gb is too much, kinda like 256-bit GDDR3 is pointless with 1gb.
naa, buss isnt really an issue with ddr5 due to it being quad rate memory, I would bet you that we see no major perf boost till the 5k cards come out and the top end ones are all 2gb, then AMD/ATI will get around to optimizing the code again so that 2gb is used relitivly well.

either way, its not worth the money IMHO, I havent upgraded from my 8800gts 512 yet because it would cost me a good bit to get a card thats fast enough to make a difference :/
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#5
o but the buss is. Though it's quad rate memory it still has it's limits. It is quad rate but that only allows it to adaquately use 1GB on a 256-bit bus, where as GDDR3 can't utilize 1GB memory on a 256-bit bus. GDDR5 256-bit bus's limit is 1gb just like GDDR3 256-bit is 512mb. Quad rate does give a benefit, it can use the 1gb, anymore is a waste. I think :p, i'm sure another more knowledgable member will give us their opinion.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#6
o but the buss is. Though it's quad rate memory it still has it's limits. It is quad rate but that only allows it to adaquately use 1GB on a 256-bit bus, where as GDDR3 can't utilize 1GB memory on a 256-bit bus. GDDR5 256-bit bus's limit is 1gb just like GDDR3 256-bit is 512mb. Quad rate does give a benefit, it can use the 1gb, anymore is a waste. I think :p, i'm sure another more knowledgable member will give us their opinion.
Yes, 256bit GDDR3 can use 1GB. I proved it with my 8800GT 1GB. The problem is, most games aren't optimized for large frame buffers. It has nothing to do with any sort of hardware limitation. The bus width doesn't play that large a part in the ability to access large frame buffers. The gpu is more important, as games with large memory requirements, usually have very harsh graphics processing requirements to go along with them.

Hell GTA4 uses something like 1.5GB of video memory, fully maxed out, and stutters like crazy on my setup, due to the lack of video memory, and having to swap to system mem. My system has more than enough gpu and cpu power to run it otherwise.
 

Meecrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
318 (0.10/day)
Likes
12
#7
Yes, 256bit GDDR3 can use 1GB. I proved it with my 8800GT 1GB. The problem is, most games aren't optimized for large frame buffers. It has nothing to do with any sort of hardware limitation. The bus width doesn't play that large a part in the ability to access large frame buffers. The gpu is more important, as games with large memory requirements, usually have very harsh graphics processing requirements to go along with them.

Hell GTA4 uses something like 1.5GB of video memory, fully maxed out, and stutters like crazy on my setup, due to the lack of video memory, and having to swap to system mem. My system has more than enough gpu and cpu power to run it otherwise.
time to upgrade again?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#8
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#10
Yes, 256bit GDDR3 can use 1GB. I proved it with my 8800GT 1GB. The problem is, most games aren't optimized for large frame buffers. It has nothing to do with any sort of hardware limitation. The bus width doesn't play that large a part in the ability to access large frame buffers. The gpu is more important, as games with large memory requirements, usually have very harsh graphics processing requirements to go along with them.

Hell GTA4 uses something like 1.5GB of video memory, fully maxed out, and stutters like crazy on my setup, due to the lack of video memory, and having to swap to system mem. My system has more than enough gpu and cpu power to run it otherwise.
so then, if you have a GTX 285 2gb or HD 4890 2gb it wouldn't lag then? since i think both of those would have the gpu performance to handle it.
 

nafets

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
611 (0.18/day)
Likes
133
#11
The problem with GTA4 isn't from underpowered anything.

It's that the game is a horribly half-ass coded console port and doesn't properly utilize the power available from CPUs or GPUs.

Sure you could throw more money at it, getting a 18-core CPU and a 4GB Quad-SLI GPU setup, but it'll probably still run like crap. Only now the crap will be moving a bit faster.

Marketing a 2GB video card for the reason of being able to run a single game with marginal performance improvements is dubious at best.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,923 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,024
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#12
If the next generation of graphics cards wasn't so close to release, I would consider buying this. :eek:
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2009
Messages
921 (0.30/day)
Likes
123
Location
SouthERN Africa
System Name inferKNIGHT
Processor Intel Core i5-4590
Motherboard MSI Z97i Gaming AC
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 2 x 4GB DDR3-1866 Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer (R/G)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 STRIX 3.5GB (+0.5GB? o.O)
Storage 1 x 256GB Cricial M550, 1 x 2TB Samsung 7200.12
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T260
Case Corsair Obsidian 250D
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Software Windows 8.1.1 pro x64
#13
I agree with all you guys about 2GB vs 1GB giving absolutely ZERO extra real world performance on the 48xx's. It's been proven in tonnes of benchmarks.:p
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
1,238 (0.31/day)
Likes
168
Location
SoCal
Processor AMD Phenom II 1055T @ 3.6ghz 1.3V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 EVO
Cooling Xigmatek SD1284
Memory 2x4GB Patriot Sector 5 PC3-12800 @ 7-8-7-24-1T 1.7V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 7950 DD @ 1100/1350 1.185V
Storage OCZ Agility 3 120GB + 2x7200.12 500GB Raid1
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 27" LCD 1440p @ 120hz
Case Cooler Master 690M
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 620W Eco Edition
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 / Ubuntu 12.04 x64
#14
So, why do we call gDDR5: gDDR5? Why not gQDR5, or gQDR?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#15
I agree with all you guys about 2GB vs 1GB giving absolutely ZERO extra real world performance on the 48xx's. It's been proven in tonnes of benchmarks.:p
Yeah, but what about future games? 2GB is a bit of overkill right now, but just last year everyone was saying 1GB is overkill.

To me, as long as the extra buffer doesn't hurt speed or cost extra by a ridiculous amount, the more the better.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,923 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,024
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#16
So, why do we call gDDR5: gDDR5? Why not gQDR5, or gQDR?
Because GDDR5 is Double Data Rate, not Quad Data Rate. They are an evolution of DDR memory but the G is present to make it clear those chips aren't to JEDEC spec for system memory. GDDR3 is not the same as DDR3.


Yeah, but what about future games? 2GB is a bit of overkill right now, but just last year everyone was saying 1GB is overkill.
And I'm choking on 256 MiB! :laugh: ...or... :cry:
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#17
i thought GDDR5 was quad data rate, that's why when the memory is clocked at 975mhz on the HD 4890, they state it as 3,900mhz. 4x what the memory is actually running at. not a contradiction, its just a question :p
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,923 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,024
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#18
i thought GDDR5 was quad data rate, that's why when the memory is clocked at 975mhz on the HD 4890, they state it as 3,900mhz. 4x what the memory is actually running at. not a contradiction, its just a question :p
4-bits per clock (4.0 Gb/s * 1.0 GHz = 4 b/s) is extremely low. I don't have enough information, or the information available is misleading, to calculate it.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#19
well poo on u ford, most of your responses are usually vast on explainations, was hoping for a nice article to read :( lol u fail me for the first time
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,923 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,024
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#20
DDR3-1600 can do 384.0 Gb/s in tri-channel. It is hard to explain something when the figures are way out of expected bounds. :( Unless GDDR5 really is that slow. :eek: But even then, 4 bits/s is an ugly number.