• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem flashing Bios - Msi R9 280

assassinale

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
25 (0.02/day)
hello guys, mi vga (Msi R9 280) is bricked!
windows detect it but it give error 43, so i tried to flash its bios using atiflash, i booted up from a dos ootable pendrive and a tried some commands, as you can see in the screenshot:

but it gave me this error! can you please help me?
i have an asus m5a78l-m lx3 as MOBO
and a fx 6300 CPU.
thanks!
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
366 (0.08/day)
Location
Where the beer is good
System Name Karl Arsch v. u. z. Abgewischt
Processor i5 3770K @5GHz delided
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Professional
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer 240
Memory 4x 4GB 1866 MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 970
Storage Samsung 830 - 512GB; 2x 2TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung T240 1920x1200
Case Bitfenix Shinobie XL
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Cougar G600
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard CMStorm Ultimate QuickFire (CherryMX Brown)
Software Win7 Pro 64bit

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Can you try flashing with a different bios?

Does this card have a bios switch?
 

assassinale

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
25 (0.02/day)

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
no, it does not work in any of the two ways
Did you attempt to modify the second bios in anyway? It looks like you tried to flash to both chips.

What version of ATIflash are you using. Flash your backup
 

assassinale

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
25 (0.02/day)
Did you attempt to modify the second bios in anyway? It looks like you tried to flash to both chips.

What version of ATIflash are you using. Flash your backup
i'm using atiflash 4.17 (for dos) and i have no backup, because my vga stopped working before it could make one
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
i'm using atiflash 4.17 (for dos) and i have no backup, because my vga stopped working before it could make one
This makes a bit more sense. In the screen it looks like it is detecting your flash as 64k this is incorrect. Can you please take another shot of you attempting to flash to the OTHER bios (after flipping the switch and rebooting). It looks like it may have "Quit Working" because your EEPROM is corrupted or the chip is damaged. ATI eeproms are not 64k
 

assassinale

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
25 (0.02/day)
This makes a bit more sense. In the screen it looks like it is detecting your flash as 64k this is incorrect. Can you please take another shot of you attempting to flash to the OTHER bios (after flipping the switch and rebooting). It looks like it may have "Quit Working" because your EEPROM is corrupted or the chip is damaged. ATI eeproms are not 64k
ok, i'll try to switch the bios and make another screen
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro

assassinale

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
25 (0.02/day)
This makes a bit more sense. In the screen it looks like it is detecting your flash as 64k this is incorrect. Can you please take another shot of you attempting to flash to the OTHER bios (after flipping the switch and rebooting). It looks like it may have "Quit Working" because your EEPROM is corrupted or the chip is damaged. ATI eeproms are not 64k
ok, i'll try to switch the bios and make another screen

Make sure your syntax is correct as well. it is

atiflash -f -p 0 xxx.rom
ok, so i tried to switch the bios but it gave me the same result :(
(i attach the screen but it looks the same as the old one)
 

Attachments

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Can you reseat the GPU for me? Try a different slot? Check the slots for damage or dust etc. Make sure contacts are clean. If you do any kind of mining or building in a small case and are using a riser card please remove it.
 

assassinale

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
25 (0.02/day)
i
Can you reseat the GPU for me? Try a different slot? Check the slots for damage or dust etc. Make sure contacts are clean. If you do any kind of mining or building in a small case and are using a riser card please remove it.
i did this, i removed the vga, cleaned it, cleaned the socket and reputted in, but nothing change.
unfortunatly i have not 2 pci-e slots but i have a nvidia vga and it works perfectly on the socket
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
i

i did this, i removed the vga, cleaned it, cleaned the socket and reputted in, but nothing change.
unfortunatly i have not 2 pci-e slots but i have a nvidia vga and it works perfectly on the socket
What is the exact model of your card?
 

assassinale

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
25 (0.02/day)
What is the exact model of your card?
my card is a MSI R9 280 Gaming with 3Gb of VRam, but I was seeing that the program says that my id is "679A" and searching online i found Vga different from mine, with id 679a.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
7,329 (3.67/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor AMD 3200G
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus
Cooling Stock
Memory Adata 8Gb 2133Mhz DDR4
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Can you get a picture of the back of the card that is clear?
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Second picture top left chip (8 pin) next to coil inductor stamped 2R2 what does that 8pin chip say?
 

assassinale

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
25 (0.02/day)

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
photo_2016-08-07_17-38-49.jpg


You will need to read me what that chip says, it will be faint. Try angling it in the light so the letters show up better. A camera wont catch it unless you have a micro lens. Also did this issue happen After you removed the cooler?
 

assassinale

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
25 (0.02/day)
View attachment 77672

You will need to read me what that chip says, it will be faint. Try angling it in the light so the letters show up better. A camera wont catch it unless you have a micro lens. Also did this issue happen After you removed the cooler?
i really cannot read what is written into it, it is small and faded.. i removed the cooler because i was having a problem with a chip i don't remember its name it was something like "magic--" or something like this, now this problem is gone but i have no output so i was trying to reflash the bios..
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,391 (4.00/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x Micron 500GB SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett Solo on beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Unfortunately software can no longer help you with this issue. We need to know what is written on that chip so we can be certain it is one of the BIOS eeproms (what stores the BIOS) If you cannot read it we cannot be sure. We need to know so we can lookup the data sheet. It may be possible to fix but you would probably need to lift one of the pins and ground it out so that we can get write access.

At this point the card would need to be modified on a hardware level to potentially give us the ability to flash it. Your only other option is to send the card to someone that can flash it manually.
 
Top