1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

q6600 overclock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by frankie827, Jan 16, 2009.

  1. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    hey
    i have a b3 q6600 and im running it at 3.0ghz 24/7
    ive been able to hit 3.7ghz and run 3d mark 06

    but my question is about my voltage, im just wondering if this is a low voltage for my overclock.
    right now my cpu voltage is 1.272V and im running at 3.0ghz
    my VID is 1.313V
     
  2. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    USA
    I'd say that's normal voltage for your chip
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    1.313V for 2.4? or 1.272 for 3.0?
     
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    1.2V @3.0GHZ sounds low for a B3 Q6600. In fact, I would say that 3.7GHZ is an insane OC for a B3. Seems that you have a damn good chip.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    yeah, thats true, damn u have a gem chip, when u sell it, say that and ask for more ;)
     
  6. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    heres what i did for 3.6ghz
    i cant seem to get to 3.7ghz anymore :(
     

    Attached Files:

  7. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    1.48 vcore after vdroop? how much vcore u have? im wondering for how long that chip is going to stay alive
     
  8. kg4icg

    kg4icg

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    103 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Herndon,Va
    and this is what i'm doing on my go stepping and yes I have speedstep enabled and I'm doing a mild clock of 3.2 ghz.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    and the temps in a 72 degree room with a ocz vanquish
    [​IMG]
     
  9. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    yeah but the point is that he has a b3 stepping which overclocks a shit but he reached a very good speed
     
  10. kg4icg

    kg4icg

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    103 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Herndon,Va
    yeah I know but as a reference his is doing somewhat like a go stepping is voltage wise and I have my cpu voltage set at 1.325v to acheive 3.2 ghz.
     
  11. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    what do you mean you wonder how long the chip is going to stay alive?
    is 1.48 bad for 3.6?
     
  12. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    If I remember correctly, I had my Q6600 B3 at 3.2GHz with 1.37V and I was Prime stable for 2-3 hours but any lower, I failed Prime. My Q6600 wasn't a good clocker.
     
  13. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    B3 don't clock shit. Average they can get is 3.4GHz.
     
  14. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I couldn't get past 3.2GHz with my B3.
     
  15. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    so basically i have a very good chip?
     
  16. raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    679 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    i couldn't get my G0 to 3.4 stable but i don't want to put much voltage until i get a good cooler .... i set 1.35v in bios which give 1.298v in windows idle and then drop to 1.24v-1.25v@100%load ((i need to do it again to check voltage at 100% load cause i don't remember it exactly )) for about 20 second before BSOD.
     
  17. raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    679 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    i think the mobo hold me with 0.1v vdrop
     
  18. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Chicago

    For a b3 yes. What kind of temps are you getting? I have a b3 in my second rig that runs almost
    10c hotter than my g0 stepping.
     
  19. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    basically its safe to stay under 1.5vcore on air, but not recommended. . . To get around 3.6 - 3.8, you might need to bump it to 1.45v and increase your voltage to your NB aswell by +1 . And stay under 60*C on load , MAX is 72*C I believe
     
  20. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,558 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    855
    I have G0 Q6600 and had always been able to get 3.6Ghz out of her until recently.

    3.6Ghz required 1.5 - 1.55 set in bios for somehwere between 1.46-1.50 under windows and full load.

    however, now, pretty much no matter what 3.2Ghz is max BOOTABLE, she wont even post at 3.6 anymore... still could be going back to a G33 from a P45, having said that ive had 3.6ghz 24/7 stable on the G33 board before...
     
  21. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Chicago
    Wow. I can get 3.6 1.425 in bios, 1.4 real in windows.
     
  22. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    No wonder you killed it, dont go over 1.5v if your not on water cooled :wtf: I was able to get 3.8 on 1.425v on Air on my G0
     
  23. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,558 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    855
    ................ its not dead....... jsut wont clock as high, and like i said it may be the board.

    not to mention every chip clocks differently, and i use a Noctua NH U 12 with 2x120mm fans in a very flowy case, were talking 52-55 Degrees C tops.
     
  24. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Chicago
    Its dead dude. lol jk Is that 52-55 load at 1.5v
     
  25. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    that sucks dude :( I got a good chip luckely..

    I have a TRUE 120 Extreme with a 120mm Sythe low RPM, and im getting ~38*C idle
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)