• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

QNAP TS-859 Pro

Darksaber

W1zzard's Sidekick
Staff member
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
2,642 (0.58/day)
Likes
1,074
Location
Gmunden, Austria
System Name Core i7 Overclocked - Main Workstation
Processor Core i7 940 at 3.66 GHz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling Noktua U14P Super Silent
Memory 3x2GB OCZ 1600 MHz CL8
Video Card(s) 2x MSI Cyclone Radeon 6850 1GB in Crossfire - tuned to be silent
Storage G.Skill 240GB Sandforce SSD, 1x 640GB Samsung F1, 2x500GB Samsung Spinpoint, 1.5TB External Samsung
Display(s) Samsung 305T 30" 2560x1600 DVI LCD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCIe
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 750W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
#1
The Turbo Station or TS-859 Pro from QNAP is the largest such unit in their NAS line-up, able to take in eight hard drives. Its comes with an Intel Atom CPU and 1 GB memory within the compact chassis, offering much more than just acting as a network accessible storage device.

Show full review
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#2
nice review. too bad we couldnt see some real world testing. i wish i had the money for that cause it would make an epic cloud!
 

Phxprovost

Xtreme Refugee
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
1,217 (0.38/day)
Likes
260
Location
Pennsylvania
System Name Result of Boredom
Processor AMD FX-6350
Motherboard ASUS M5A97
Cooling Enzo Tech Extreme-X
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Display(s) Asus 24in (1920X1080) X 2 @144hz
Case NZXT S340
Software WIN7 64bit HP
#3
:wtf: this is why i dont understand premade NAS systems, your telling me its ~1200 Euros...for a metal box....with an atom board inside?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#4
:wtf: this is why i dont understand premade NAS systems, your telling me its ~1200 Euros...for a metal box....with an atom board inside?
the raid hardware is expensive and the software is also fairly advanced.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
52
Location
Mexico
System Name HTPC
Processor Intel Core i7-4790
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H87N-WiFi Rev. 2.0
Cooling CoolerMaster MasterLiquid Pro 240
Memory Kingston 1600 DDR3 4Gbx2
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 8Gb
Storage TOSHIBA DT01ACA200 2Tb / ADATA SP550 240Gb
Display(s) Philips Momentum 326M6FJSB 32”
Case Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Corsair Gaming K95 RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
#5
the raid hardware is expensive and the software is also fairly advanced.
Software RAID FTL

I can't really justify the price tag for an atom based hardware, besides you can do pretty much the same with open source software with half the cost if not less.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#6
Software RAID FTL

I can't really justify the price tag for an atom based hardware, besides you can do pretty much the same with open source software with half the cost if not less.
it is not software raid. it is hardware raid and the software to run all the other apps also costs in development.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
It is software RAID, there is no hardware RAID controller included, that is mentioned in the review.

And the software that they provide is pretty useless. Why have a built in media player that needs to transcode all my media? I'll just stream the original file over the network and watch it in the media player of my choice. -Free

But I can use it to watch videos on my PS3/Xbox360. Tversity does that. -Free

A photo viewing app, nice, off cource I can just access the files over the network and use my better photo viewing app on my computer. -Free

A file manger...yeah its called Explorer... -Free

Built in bittorrent app? Big deal, utorrent does that, and provides a web interface so I can use it from any computer. -Free

This device is just overpriced, no doubt about it. The software, while it might have cost them to develope, has free and easy alternatives available, so QNAP isn't providing any value with the software. And for $1200 the least they could have done is throw in an 80GB 2.5" drive so you can install a real OS if you wanted, but for $1200 I would expect an decent sized SSD actually.
 
Last edited:

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#8
ha. you are right, it is software raid. i guess i figured it had to be hardware raid to justify the price :laugh:

still, if you add up all of the costs of the materials to make the case, the hot swappable bays, the led indicators, the intel atom chipset/mobo/ram it would still come out to around $800 if you were to build one yourself. heck, a full tower server case costs $300-$400 alone.
 

Darksaber

W1zzard's Sidekick
Staff member
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
2,642 (0.58/day)
Likes
1,074
Location
Gmunden, Austria
System Name Core i7 Overclocked - Main Workstation
Processor Core i7 940 at 3.66 GHz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling Noktua U14P Super Silent
Memory 3x2GB OCZ 1600 MHz CL8
Video Card(s) 2x MSI Cyclone Radeon 6850 1GB in Crossfire - tuned to be silent
Storage G.Skill 240GB Sandforce SSD, 1x 640GB Samsung F1, 2x500GB Samsung Spinpoint, 1.5TB External Samsung
Display(s) Samsung 305T 30" 2560x1600 DVI LCD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCIe
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 750W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
#9
Sure you can do software raid on an ITX board + 4 Port Controller card = 8 ports. But how about dual Gigabit NIC? Not going to happen as there is simply no space left for an expansion card.

Besides all the hardware features, set up Linux, get software raid up and running, all the different applications, get the running ALL the time with ALL of them accessible at the same time, add user access control, all within a package consuming a mere 90W on load. Not going to happen.

You have to see the grand theme of things. Sure, hardware wise you could build an equivalent mashine yourself, but not ITX and not with a power consumption of less than 100W and no were as compact.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#10
Sure you can do software raid on an ITX board + 4 Port Controller card = 8 ports. But how about dual Gigabit NIC? Not going to happen as there is simply no space left for an expansion card.

Besides all the hardware features, set up Linux, get software raid up and running, all the different applications, get the running ALL the time with ALL of them accessible at the same time, add user access control, all within a package consuming a mere 90W on load. Not going to happen.

You have to see the grand theme of things. Sure, hardware wise you could build an equivalent mashine yourself, but not ITX and not with a power consumption of less than 100W and no were as compact.
yea and considering this is targeting small businesses which most do not have any in house IT expertise to build their own storage tower.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
3,170 (0.84/day)
Likes
527
Location
Florida, US
System Name bits and pieces
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1230V3
Motherboard Gigabyte H97
Cooling stock
Memory 16GB for now
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage 256GB SSD + 3x 2TB WDs (storage)
Display(s) 2x BENQ GW2250 + ViewSonic 24"
Case Cooler Master Centurion 5 :P
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD --- JBL 4412 Studio Monitors / Polk PSW505
Power Supply Antec 550W
Mouse Corsair M65 pro
Keyboard MS Sidewinder
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#11
Darksaber
Page 7
Another run of ATTO did yield slightly lower numbers during teh rebuild process
 

docfranz

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Update - Messing around with the 859 pro +

Just to give anyone else looking for this information a better idea. Here are a couple of things I discovered after I purchased this that aren't mentioned anywhere online. We bought 2 of these to mirror each other we have 8 x 3TB drives (seagate).

1) The file share structure blows - IE: you cannot have sub-directories shared to different users/groups than the parent share. The kerberos (ADS windows domain) integrations works but is crap, reboots drop the domain controller you have to put your password back in to reconnect, you can either have a group or users listed as members of a share if connected to a domain, but not both at the same time, the qnap frequently forgets the UUID of users on the domain. In conclusion: don't attempt to get this going on a windows domain controller and expect anything less than a paper weight. The overall software configuration blows. The qnap runs it own native version of linux, don't know the distro base. However since the 859 has VGA and usb you can plug a monitor in and watch it boot, since it is just an x86 computer. Doing this I was able to access linux console, so I promptly went around setting up proper samba by raw editing samba.conf in command line... this worked great (for a bit -we'll get to that) so everything is going swimmingly after the samba edit have non-shitty file sharing nested directories for shares (the native web-interface doesn't allow), so then I reboot the thing... and discover that apparently qnap stores (somewhere I couldn't find) a hash of the base config files in their last known "good" state -that being the state that qnap webconsole configured them in. If it detects on reboot the hash doesn't make it has a shadow copy -somewhere. That it overwrites the file with so that it returns it to it's expected hash. Nice from a backup idea terrible if you are editing the files manually. Every reboot you'd have to configure the thing all over again. Obviously that wasn't an option.

--- On to the ways to get around this:

- I first though, I'll wipe the internal flash memory and put linux on it, well you get 512 MB, debian with nothing barely fits (squeeze 6.0.3) you have approx 80 MB left, so then I thought well I'll just get a USB flash drive plug it in the back install "real" linux (debian squeeze) on it, run my own software raid and not have crappy shadow files overwriting my perfectly functional confs. This worked great except I happened to pick a flash drive that seems to have bad sectors, and besides it looks tachy sticking out the back.

I came across this site that had taken the qNAP apart: http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/QNAP/TS-859_Pro/ [page 4] inside pics

You'll see they are using a usb headered flash drive nice industrial version. For some reason they decided on 512 MB so that had to be changed.

Here is the site that sells these things after market: http://www.e-itx.com/apacer-udm2-plus-type-a.html

--- They use the TYPE A USB header in the qnap 859, I was unable to tell if they use the normal temperature or extended temp. I purchased the normal temp as that is all the supplier said they could get at the time.

They [e-itx.com] basically just calls up apacer and orders one. They aren't cheap (as flash memory goes) but 1) they work, 2) they are the exact form factor, 3) same company, 4) now I can run linux on this thing with plenty of free space for linux extras (samba , tftpserver, ftp, etc) without worry that I only have 80 MB free.
(Base debian with some nice packages is approx 1.3 GB so I got the 4 GB one ... plenty of space now.)

Anyway, as a recommendation, do this, the form factor of the qnap is great, the transfer speeds over network are in the 100-120MB/s (capping Gigabit), just get rid of their terrible software install some real linux and you'll have yourself a nice machine.


--- Extra notes: I did try other OS distros geared toward NASes (FreeNAS, OPENfiler,etc) the problem with these was they all were someone limited in other general linux stuff without some compile from source, and they kind of take over the system and make it a little black box.

---- One note, with regular debian installed it detects all the hard drives however it doesn't seem to control the hdd lights correctly as only 4 (the 4 on the right of the device are on, the others are off but this is no way affects the ability for the OS to see the drives or use them in RAID or alone.)


-- Long post but no one has seemed to compile this information anywhere. So I thought I'd write it does as it has been about 2 months of work dealing with this.