• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R9 270X Overclocking (advanced... I guess)

Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
296 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I've overclocked the card, overvolted the core and everything, but I would like to overvolt the memory as well, as it seems to be the clogging point of my GPUs performance.

I've done everything so far with VBE7 but I can't seem to overvolt the memory with this program, any options?

My GPU-Z:
gpuz.gif

The default clocks are 1050 MHz core and 5600 MHz memory, which is now at 1250 MHz core and 6400 MHz memory.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
296 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
My bad, requessting thread to be moved under OC forum, thanks.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,670 (4.99/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
What are you wanting to know? Memory will need a hard voltage mod to go further.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
296 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Ah damn it, no other way than hardmodding then? I would do it, but it's my only card and I don't have money to buy a new one. I'd like to increae the memory voltage say by 0.025 or 0.050 volts.
 

Omega Felix

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2016
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
apologies for hijacking your thread but will you be able to post your video bios here i am trying to overclock my 270x. but problem is i am not able to change voltage by 0.001 as vbe is forcing me to use 0.025 increments
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,224 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Use afterburner, or dont screw with card
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
296 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Use afterburner, or dont screw with card

I am done using Afterburner. All I get is OC instability. I'm using Radeon Settings for clock speeds, the fan curve and the voltages are already modified in the BIOS. I would like to raise the voltage of the memory, if that is possible, that's all.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
1,909 (0.59/day)
Location
UK
System Name TITAN Slayer / CPUCannon / MassFX
Processor i7 5960X @ 4.6Ghz / i7 3960x @5.0Ghz / FX6350 @ 4.?Ghz
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme / Rampage IV Extreme / MSI 970 Gaming
Cooling Phanteks PHTC14PE 2.5K 145mm TRs / Custom waterloop / Phanteks PHTC14PE + 3K 140mm Noctuas
Memory Crucial 2666 11-13-13-25 1.45V / G.skill RipjawsX 2400 10-12-12-34 1.7V / Crucial 2133 9-9-9-27 1.7V
Video Card(s) 3 Fury X in CF / R9 Fury 3840 cores 1145/570 1.3V / Nothing ATM
Storage 500GB Crucial SSD and 3TB WD Black / WD 1TB Black(OS) + WD 3TB Green / WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) LG 29UM67 80Hz/Asus mx299q 2560x1080 @ 84Hz / Asus VX239 1920x1080 @60hz
Case Dismatech easy v3.0 / Xigmatek Alfar (Open side panel)
Audio Device(s) M-audio M-track / realtek ALC 1150
Power Supply EVGA G2 1600W / CoolerMaster V1000 / Seasonic 620 M12-II
Mouse Mouse in review process/Razer Naga Epic 2011/Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Keyboard in review process / Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2014/Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2011
Software Windows 7 Ultimate / Windows 7 ultimate / Windows 7 ultimate
Benchmark Scores cinebench 15.41 3960x @ 5.3ghz Wprime32m 3.352 3960x @ 5.25ghz Super PI 32m: 6m 42s 472ms @5.25ghz
If you want to change memory voltage you will need a hard mod. I don't know of any R9 270X that has a memory voltage controller accessible through software.
 
Top