• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Radeon 9550 to 9600 Bios Mod

amd

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2004
Messages
21 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#26
i have a gecube 9550 ee with hynix memory rated at 2.5 nanoseconds. At default, it reads (from ati tool) a 9600 pro card.

I managed to overclock my card at 475 mhz(core clock), 320(640 mhz) without any artifacts, later i modded the bios with this default speed and works like a charm.

If you can manage to get one you'll not regret it
http://www.gecube.com/productCategory.php?proID=66
 
Last edited:

ScHuLtZ

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#28
Nope, mine won't flash damn it, it says the bios dosn't match the card, even though im forcing the flash, ill have to do more tinkering i think.
 

traile_25

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2004
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#29
i got a powercolor 9550 with 256mb can anyone help me find a suitable bios for it so that i can flash it to 9600 pro....hope you can help me sort things out please
 

Nobru_rv

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
160 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
#30
Why u wanna flash your cards?Just softmod it and OC it. If u want to have higher clocks in your bios than just dump your bios with atitool,edit clocks with RADEDIT,and flash back to your cards.
 

highstrung

New Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#31
i have a sapphire 9550se atlantis 128mb card. same question kindof as the guy above... its a 128 mb card but has 64b memory on the ati tool..i tried 5 different bios to flash to 9600 none worked (pixelated screen) anyone know what bios i could flash this thing to? :confused: i get this error

Existing memcfg = 0x7040
New memcfg - 0x6140
ASIC memconfig doesnt match with bios file 'w/e.bin'


hellllllllllllllllllllllp what bios would be compatible w/ my card?>?????
 
Last edited:

traile_25

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2004
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#32
Nobru_rv said:
Why u wanna flash your cards?Just softmod it and OC it. If u want to have higher clocks in your bios than just dump your bios with atitool,edit clocks with RADEDIT,and flash back to your cards.

I'm new to overclocking and flashing bios of my videocard I really havent tried overclocking my card upto now I'm still running at stock speed I read the article hoping that I can somewhat raise the clock of my card sorry for being a newbie just wanted to get help form you guys... :(
 

Nobru_rv

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
160 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
#33
traile_25 said:
I'm new to overclocking and flashing bios of my videocard I really havent tried overclocking my card upto now I'm still running at stock speed I read the article hoping that I can somewhat raise the clock of my card sorry for being a newbie just wanted to get help form you guys... :(
No problem mate. Im just telling you what can you do BEST for your card. flashing 9550 to 9600 has no sense to me.
Do this:
1. Run atitool and find MAX core (-10mhz) run about 3600 sec
2. Run atitool and find MAX mem (-10mhz) run about 3600 sec
3. Dump your bios with atitool
4. download RADEDIT from inet.
5. open your bios in RADEDIT.
6. Put your clocks in it (max clocks that you found - 10 mhz)
7. Flash your bios back to your card.
8. Enjoy your OC-ed 9550.

I found no difference in EX.
9550 128mb 128bit oc-ed to 450/240
9600 128mb 128bit oc-ed to 450/240

I tried 3dmark01se and 3dmark03.Difference is maybe 30 points.
In games i see no difference. Both run perfect.
my 2 cents.
 

vollprofi

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#34
Gigabyte and Asus-Cards are special because of their own PCB-layout.
Gigabyte allows only Gigabyte-Bios. Asus for example has own layout and special chips for asus-tools like "smartdoctor".
However - does anyone have a gecube 9550 Extreme-Bios for me?
Best regards
 
M

mengfui

Guest
#35
R9550 Extreme

I'm using Gexcube R9550 Extreme running at core/mem 400/600 default
same as R9600 pro speed.
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
#37
Error

When i flash bios for my Gigabyte (GV-R955128D) it says: (Error: block protect not disabled, status=OE, ERROR OFL01). I know my serial ROM not be unlocked, so anyone can tell me how can i unlock it?
 
L

LouMineti

Guest
#38
Sapphire r-9550 256mb DDR

I got the Sapphire r-9550 256mb DDR, I was wondering if anyone knows which bios I should use for the flash?
 

ati.bob

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
352 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
3rd Rock from the Sun
#39
For those who are looking for suitable BIOS for you ATI 9550 or even other cards, refer to this section...

Find the manufacturer of your card (Sapphire/ATI/Asus/Gigabyte..) and make sure you select the correct RAM type for your card.. [The exact memory size and make sure it has the same memory bandwidth/configuration (***-bit)]. Also make sure you get the exact memory chip types/speeds (**-ns) because some card will not work with incorrect memory chip configuration..

Finally, MAKE SURE YOU CAN CLOCK YOUR CARD TO THAT SPECIFIC CARD SPEED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO FLASH IT!! :D

Disclaimer: Do anything at your own risk! :eek:
 
I

interesting

Guest
#40
answer some question for me

i just want to know questions about ati radeon graphic card series.
please tell me what's device ID of radeon 9550 and radeon 9600 with other radeon video card
i don't know if you can answer me ,but i thank you first.
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
#42
*Offtopic* Any voltmod instruction for R9550?

I'm looking for Gpu and memory voltmod instruction for my sapphire 9550 (128bit) card.
Does 9600 and 9550 have same layout and core?
Some pics would be nice.

Thanks ;)
 
S

sicnhead

Guest
#43
Abit 9550

I have looked everywhere for anything on ocing a abit 9550 without sucess. If there is anyone that has tried or knows how please let me know. Thank you.
 
B

batteryone

Guest
#44
Mod bios Gigabyte 9550D to 9600xt successful

Use this bios ( core/mem 405/255 ) flash by Gigabyte flash tool in include CD : 9550 --> 9600xt . You can re-edit core/mem to make you card into the best . ( after download bios Please change file type from .txt to .rom ) . Good luck .
 

Attachments

ati.bob

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
352 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
3rd Rock from the Sun
#45
batteryone.. please upload that file in ZIPped format.. this is because sometimes TXT files are transfered in ASCII format instead of the BIOS's binary format.. this will sometimes cause the file to be unusable..
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#49
If anyone knows about Mira branded memory, info would be greatly appreciated. I have come to the suspicion that Mira relables other manufacturer's chips :eek:
 
C

Celeronfreak2000

Guest
#50
Wazzledoozle, Mira branded memory are actualy manufacture by PQI, a Taiwanese company.

I purchased Powecolor 9550 256MB, it uses MIRA chipset on it.

I was able to o/c 400/225.

What I did was backup my old bios and edit the bios changing the Device ID, oc my backup bios and reflash it.